Ministry of Home Affairs
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad, selected for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2025
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in the field of disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities.
23 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) has been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2025, in the Institutional Category, for its excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities.
For the award of year-2025, nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2024 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2025 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 297 nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
A summary of the outstanding work of the winner of 2025 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) was established in 1999, Hyderabad, Telangana. The INCOIS is integral to India’s disaster management strategy, specializing in early alerts for ocean-related hazards. It established the Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC) which provides tsunami alerts within 10 minutes, serving India and 28 Indian Ocean countries. It has been recognized by UNESCO as a top Tsunami Service Provider. Supported by a network of seismic stations, tide gauges and other ocean sensors, it also provides high-wave, cyclone, and storm surge forecasts, helping to safeguard coastal areas and maritime operations. The INCOIS assisted during the 2013 Phailin and 2014 Hudhud cyclone with advisories which led to timely evacuations and reduced risks to coastal populations. INCOIS has developed the Search and Rescue Aided Tool (SARAT) to assist the Indian Coast Guard, Navy and Coastal Security Police, in locating individuals or objects lost at sea. INCOIS has also established the SynOPS visualization platform which integrates real-time data to strengthen response coordination during extreme events. The INCOIS received the Geospatial World Excellence in Maritime Services Award in 2024 and the Disaster Risk Reduction Excellence Award in 2021.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بھارتی قومی مرکز برائے سمندری معلومات خدمات(آئی این سی او آئی ایس)کو سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار 2025 کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، بھارت کی حکومت نے آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں افراد اور تنظیموں کے گراں قدر تعاون اور بے لوث خدمات کے اعتراف اور اعزاز میں سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار قائم کیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، ملک نے آفات کے بندوبست کے طریقوں، تیاریوں، آفات کو کم کرنے اور آفات سے نمٹنے کے طور طریقوں میں نمایاں بہتری کی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں قدرتی آفات کے دوران جانی نقصان میں کافی کمی آئی ہے
23 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی قومی مرکز برائے سمندری معلومات خدمات(آئی این سی او آئی ایس) کو آفات کے بندوبست میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی زمرے میں سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار 2025 کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت کی حکومت نے ایک سالانہ ایوارڈ قائم کیا ہے جسے سبھاش چندر بوس آپدا پربندھن پرسکار کہا جاتا ہے، جو بھارت میں آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں افراد اور تنظیموں کی گراں قدر خدمات اور بے لوث تعاون کا اعتراف اور ان کی عزت افزائی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ہر سال 23 جنوری کو، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر دیا جاتا ہے۔ اداروں کے لیے اس ایوارڈ کے ساتھ 51 لاکھ روپے کی نقد رقم اور سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جاتا ہے، جبکہ افراد کے لیے 5 لاکھ روپے اور سرٹیفکیٹ شامل ہوتا ہے۔
داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، ملک نے آفات کے بندوبست کے طریقوں، تیاری، تخفیف اور فوری کارروائی کے نظام میں نمایاں بہتری حاصل کی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں قدرتی آفات کے دوران جانی نقصان میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
سال 2025 کے ایوارڈ کے لیے نامزدگیاں یکم جولائی 2024 سے طلب کی گئیں۔ سال 2025 کے ایوارڈ اسکیم کو پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر مشتہر کیا گیا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اداروں اور افراد سے کل 297 نامزدگیاں موصول ہوئیں۔
آفات کے بندوبست کے شعبے میں2025 کے ایوارڈ کے فاتح کی نمایاں کارکردگی کا خلاصہ:
بھارتی قومی مرکز برائے سمندری معلومات خدمات(آئی این سی او آئی ایس) 1999 میں حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔آئی این سی او آئی ایسبھارت کی آفات کے بندوبست کی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے جو سمندری خطرات کے لیے ابتدائی وارننگ دینے میں مہارت رکھتا ہے۔ اس نے بھارتی سونامی وارننگ سینٹر(آئی ٹی ای ڈبلیو سی)قائم کیا، جو بھارت اور بحر ہند کے 28 ساحلی ممالک کو خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے اور 10 منٹ کے اندر سونامی وارننگ جاری کرتا ہے۔ اسےیونیسکونے ایک اعلیٰ سونامی سروس فراہم کنندہ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔زلزلہ اسٹیشنز، مدوجزر (ٹائیڈ) کی پیمائش ، اور دیگر سمندری سینسرز کے نیٹ ورک کی مدد سے، یہ اونچی لہروں، طوفان، اور طوفانی لہرکی پیش گوئی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے ساحلی علاقوں اور سمندری سرگرمیوں کی حفاظت میں مدد ملتی ہے۔آئی این سی او آئی ایسنے 2013 کے فیلن اور 2014 کے ہدہد طوفان کے دوران مشورے جاری کرنے میں مدد کی، جس کی بدولت لوگوں کو بروقت محفوظ مقامات پر منتقل کیا گیا اور ساحلی آبادی کے خطرے کو کم کیا گیا۔آئی این سی او آئی ایسنے سمندر میں گم شدہ افراد یا اشیاء کا پتہ لگانے میں بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ، بحریہ، اور ساحلی پولیس کی مدد کے لیے سَرچ اینڈ ریسکیو ایڈیڈ ٹول(ایس اے آر اے ٹی)تیار کیا ہے۔ اس نےسائنوپسویژولائزیشن پلیٹ فارم بھی قائم کیا، جو شدید حادثات کے دوران رئیل ٹائم ڈیٹا کو مربوط کرکے ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔آئی این سی او آئی ایس نے سال 2024 میں جیواسپیشل ورلڈ ایکسیلنس ان میری ٹائم سروسز ایوارڈ اور 2021 میں ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن ایکسیلنس ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔