Ministry of Home Affairs
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad, selected for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2025
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in the field of disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities.
23 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) has been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2025, in the Institutional Category, for its excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities.
For the award of year-2025, nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2024 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2025 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 297 nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
A summary of the outstanding work of the winner of 2025 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) was established in 1999, Hyderabad, Telangana. The INCOIS is integral to India’s disaster management strategy, specializing in early alerts for ocean-related hazards. It established the Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC) which provides tsunami alerts within 10 minutes, serving India and 28 Indian Ocean countries. It has been recognized by UNESCO as a top Tsunami Service Provider. Supported by a network of seismic stations, tide gauges and other ocean sensors, it also provides high-wave, cyclone, and storm surge forecasts, helping to safeguard coastal areas and maritime operations. The INCOIS assisted during the 2013 Phailin and 2014 Hudhud cyclone with advisories which led to timely evacuations and reduced risks to coastal populations. INCOIS has developed the Search and Rescue Aided Tool (SARAT) to assist the Indian Coast Guard, Navy and Coastal Security Police, in locating individuals or objects lost at sea. INCOIS has also established the SynOPS visualization platform which integrates real-time data to strengthen response coordination during extreme events. The INCOIS received the Geospatial World Excellence in Maritime Services Award in 2024 and the Disaster Risk Reduction Excellence Award in 2021.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ ಆಪ್ತ ಪ್ರಬಂಧನ್ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ-2025 ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೈದರಬಾದಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಗರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (INCOIS) ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ ಆಪ್ತ ಪ್ರಬಂಧನ್ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶವು ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು, ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆ, ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಕೋಪಗಳ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾವುನೋವುಗಳು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
23 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಗರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು (INCOIS) ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೆಲಸಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ ಆಪ್ತ ಪ್ರಬಂಧನ್ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ-2025 ಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ವಿಪತ್ತು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವಿಸಲು ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ ಆಪ್ತ ಪ್ರಬಂಧನ್ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ್ ಎಂಬ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ. ನೇತಾಜಿ ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನವಾದ ಜನವರಿ 23 ರಂದು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು 51 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯು ರೂ. 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ. ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶವು ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳು, ಸನ್ನದ್ಧತೆ, ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸುಧಾರಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಕೋಪಗಳ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾವುನೋವುಗಳು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ವರ್ಷ-2025ರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ, 1ನೇ ಜುಲೈ, 2024 ರಿಂದ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. 2025ರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಮುದ್ರಣ, ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪ್ರಚಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿ, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಂದ ಒಟ್ಟು 297 ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ 2025 ರ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿಜೇತರ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೆಲಸದ ಸಾರಾಂಶ:
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಗರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರ (INCOIS) ಅನ್ನು 1999ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. INCOIS ಭಾರತದ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಿಭಾಜ್ಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿದೆ, ಸಾಗರ-ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಅಪಾಯಗಳ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಣತಿ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸುನಾಮಿ ಅರ್ಲಿ ವಾರ್ನಿಂಗ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ (ITEWC) ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿತು, ಇದು 10 ನಿಮಿಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುನಾಮಿ ಎಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು 28 ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರದ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಯುನೆಸ್ಕೋ ಉನ್ನತ ಸುನಾಮಿ ಸೇವಾ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರ ಎಂದು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ. ಭೂಕಂಪನ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು, ಉಬ್ಬರವಿಳಿತದ ಮಾಪಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಾಗರ ಸಂವೇದಕಗಳ ಜಾಲದಿಂದ ಬೆಂಬಲಿತವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅಲೆ, ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಮತ್ತು ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದ ಉಲ್ಬಣ ಮುನ್ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಕರಾವಳಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. INCOIS 2013 ಫೈಲಿನ್ ಮತ್ತು 2014 ಹುದುದ್ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ‌ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿತ್ತು. ಇದು ಸಕಾಲಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಕರಾವಳಿ ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗೆ ಅಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಿತು. INCOIS ಸಮುದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಳೆದುಹೋದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆಹಚ್ಚುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೋಸ್ಟ್ ಗಾರ್ಡ್, ನೌಕಾಪಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಾವಳಿ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪೊಲೀಸರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಹುಡುಕಾಟ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರುಗಾಣಿಕಾ ಸಹಾಯದ ಸಾಧನವನ್ನು (SARAT) ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. INCOIS ಸಹ SynOPS ದೃಶ್ಯೀಕರಣ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದು ವಿಪರೀತ ಘಟನೆಗಳ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ನೈಜ-ಸಮಯದ ಡೇಟಾವನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. INCOIS 2024 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಯೋಸ್ಪೇಷಿಯಲ್ ವರ್ಲ್ಡ್ ಎಕ್ಸಲೆನ್ಸ್ ಇನ್ ಮ್ಯಾರಿಟೈಮ್ ಸರ್ವಿಸಸ್ ಅವಾರ್ಡ್ ಮತ್ತು 2021 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಸಾಸ್ಟರ್ ರಿಸ್ಕ್ ರಿಡಕ್ಷನ್ ಎಕ್ಸಲೆನ್ಸ್ ಅವಾರ್ಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.