Ministry of Home Affairs
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad, selected for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2025
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in the field of disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities.
23 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) has been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2025, in the Institutional Category, for its excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities.
For the award of year-2025, nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2024 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2025 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 297 nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
A summary of the outstanding work of the winner of 2025 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) was established in 1999, Hyderabad, Telangana. The INCOIS is integral to India’s disaster management strategy, specializing in early alerts for ocean-related hazards. It established the Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC) which provides tsunami alerts within 10 minutes, serving India and 28 Indian Ocean countries. It has been recognized by UNESCO as a top Tsunami Service Provider. Supported by a network of seismic stations, tide gauges and other ocean sensors, it also provides high-wave, cyclone, and storm surge forecasts, helping to safeguard coastal areas and maritime operations. The INCOIS assisted during the 2013 Phailin and 2014 Hudhud cyclone with advisories which led to timely evacuations and reduced risks to coastal populations. INCOIS has developed the Search and Rescue Aided Tool (SARAT) to assist the Indian Coast Guard, Navy and Coastal Security Police, in locating individuals or objects lost at sea. INCOIS has also established the SynOPS visualization platform which integrates real-time data to strengthen response coordination during extreme events. The INCOIS received the Geospatial World Excellence in Maritime Services Award in 2024 and the Disaster Risk Reduction Excellence Award in 2021.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केन्द्र (INCOIS) को सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार-2025 के लिए चुना गया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में व्यक्तियों और संगठनों द्वारा किए गए अमूल्य योगदान और नि:स्वार्थ सेवा को मान्यता देने और सम्मानित करने के लिए सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार की स्थापना की है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में देश ने आपदा प्रबंधन की पद्धतियों, तैयारियों, आपदा न्यूनीकरण और आपदा से निपटने के तौर-तरीकों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान हताहत होने वालों की संख्या में काफी कमी आई है
23 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केन्द्र (INCOIS) को आपदा प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए संस्थागत श्रेणी में सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार-2025 के लिए चुना गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में व्यक्तियों और संगठनों द्वारा किए गए अमूल्य योगदान और नि:स्वार्थ सेवा को मान्यता देने और उन्हें सम्मानित करने के लिए सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार के नाम से एक वार्षिक पुरस्कार की स्थापना की है। इस पुरस्कार की घोषणा हर साल 23 जनवरी को नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती पर की जाती है। पुरस्कार के तहत संस्था के लिए 51 लाख रुपये नकद और प्रमाण पत्र तथा व्यक्ति के लिए 5 लाख रुपये और प्रमाण पत्र दिए जाते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में देश ने आपदा प्रबंधन की पद्धतियों, तैयारियों, आपदा न्यूनीकरण और आपदा से निपटने के तौर-तरीकों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान हताहत होने वालों की संख्या में काफी कमी आई है।
वर्ष 2025 के पुरस्कार के लिए 1 जुलाई 2024 से नामांकन आमंत्रित किए गए थे। पुरस्कार योजना का प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार किया गया। पुरस्कार के लिए संस्थाओं और व्यक्तियों से 297 नामांकन प्राप्त हुए।
आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में वर्ष 2025 के पुरस्कार विजेता के उत्कृष्ट कार्य का सारांश:
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (INCOIS) की स्थापना 1999 में हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना में की गई थी। INCOIS भारत की आपदा प्रबंधन रणनीति का अभिन्न अंग है, जो समुद्र से संबंधित खतरों के लिए शुरुआती चेतावनी देने में कुशल है। इसने भारतीय सुनामी पूर्व चेतावनी केन्द्र (ITEWC) की स्थापना की, जो भारत और हिन्द महासागर के 28 तटीय देशों को सेवा प्रदान करते हुए 10 मिनट के भीतर सुनामी की चेतावनी देता है। इसे UNESCO द्वारा शीर्ष सुनामी सेवा प्रदाता के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। भूकंपीय स्टेशनों, ज्वार (Tide) गेज और अन्य महासागर सेंसर के एक नेटवर्क की सहायता से यह ऊंची लहरों (High Wave), चक्रवात (Cyclone) और तूफान (Storm Surge) का पूर्वानुमान भी प्रदान करता है जिससे तटीय क्षेत्रों और समुद्री संचालन की सुरक्षा में मदद मिलती है। INCOIS ने 2013 के फैलिन (Phailin) और 2014 के हुदहुद (Hudhud) चक्रवात के दौरान एडवाइज़री जारी करने में सहायता की जिससे लोगों को समय पर सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया गया और तटीय आबादी के जोखिम को कम किया। INCOIS ने समुद्र में खोए व्यक्तियों या वस्तुओं का पता लगाने में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, नौसेना और तटीय सुरक्षा पुलिस की सहायता के लिए सर्च एंड रेस्क्यू एडेड टूल (SARAT) विकसित किया है। INCOIS ने SynOPS विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म भी स्थापित किया है जो अत्यंत तीव्र घटनाओं (Extreme Events) के दौरान इनसे निपटने के लिए समन्वय को मज़बूत करने के लिए रियल टाइम डेटा को एकीकृत करता है। INCOIS ने वर्ष 2024 में जियोस्पेशल वर्ल्ड एक्सिलेंस इन मैरीटाइम सर्विसेज अवार्ड और 2021 में डिजास्टर रिस्क रिडक्शन एक्सिलेंस अवार्ड प्राप्त किया।