Ministry of Home Affairs
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Hyderabad, selected for Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2025
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in the field of disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities.
23 JAN 2025 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) has been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar-2025, in the Institutional Category, for its excellent work in Disaster Management.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar to recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster management. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the country has significantly improved the disaster management practices, preparedness, mitigation and response mechanisms resulting in significant reduction in casualties during natural calamities.
For the award of year-2025, nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2024 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2025 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 297 nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
A summary of the outstanding work of the winner of 2025 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) was established in 1999, Hyderabad, Telangana. The INCOIS is integral to India’s disaster management strategy, specializing in early alerts for ocean-related hazards. It established the Indian Tsunami Early Warning Centre (ITEWC) which provides tsunami alerts within 10 minutes, serving India and 28 Indian Ocean countries. It has been recognized by UNESCO as a top Tsunami Service Provider. Supported by a network of seismic stations, tide gauges and other ocean sensors, it also provides high-wave, cyclone, and storm surge forecasts, helping to safeguard coastal areas and maritime operations. The INCOIS assisted during the 2013 Phailin and 2014 Hudhud cyclone with advisories which led to timely evacuations and reduced risks to coastal populations. INCOIS has developed the Search and Rescue Aided Tool (SARAT) to assist the Indian Coast Guard, Navy and Coastal Security Police, in locating individuals or objects lost at sea. INCOIS has also established the SynOPS visualization platform which integrates real-time data to strengthen response coordination during extreme events. The INCOIS received the Geospatial World Excellence in Maritime Services Award in 2024 and the Disaster Risk Reduction Excellence Award in 2021.

गृह मंत्रालय
सुभाषचंद्र बोस आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन पुरस्कार-2025 साठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर माहिती सेवा केंद्र,हैदराबादची निवड
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, देशाने आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन पद्धती, सज्जता, शमन आणि प्रतिसाद यंत्रणेत केलेल्या लक्षणीय सुधारणेमुळे नैसर्गिक आपत्तींदरम्यान होणाऱ्या जीवितहानींमध्ये लक्षणीय घट
23 JAN 2025 1:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जानेवारी 2025
आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनातील उत्कृष्ट कार्यासाठी संस्थात्मक श्रेणीमध्ये भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर माहिती सेवा केंद्र (INCOIS -इंडियन नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर ओशन इन्फॉर्मेशन सर्व्हिसेस) या संस्थेची सुभाषचंद्र बोस आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन पुरस्कार- 2025 साठी निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रात देशातील व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांनी दिलेले अमूल्य योगदान आणि निःस्वार्थ सेवा यांची दखल घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यांचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत सरकारने सुभाषचंद्र बोस आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन पुरस्कार हा वार्षिक पुरस्कार सुरू केला आहे. नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या जयंतीदिनी दरवर्षी 23 जानेवारी रोजी हा पुरस्कार जाहीर केला जातो. या पुरस्काराचे स्वरूप संस्थात्मक श्रेणीत 51 लाख रुपये आणि प्रमाणपत्र तर वैयक्तिक श्रेणीत 5 लाख रुपये रोख आणि प्रमाणपत्र असे आहे.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, देशाने आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन पद्धती, सज्जता, शमन आणि प्रतिसाद यंत्रणेत केलेल्या लक्षणीय सुधारणेमुळे नैसर्गिक आपत्तींदरम्यान होणाऱ्या जीवितहानींमध्ये लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे.
वर्ष 2025 च्या पुरस्कारासाठी 1 जुलै 2024 पासून नामांकने मागवण्यात आली होती. यासंदर्भात मुद्रित, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि समाज माध्यमांद्वारे व्यापक प्रसिद्धी देण्यात आली होती. प्रतिसाद म्हणून, संस्था आणि व्यक्तींकडून 297 नामांकने प्राप्त झाली.
आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रातील 2025 च्या पुरस्कार विजेत्या संस्थेच्या उल्लेखनीय कार्याचा सारांश :
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर माहिती सेवा केंद्राची स्थापना 1999 मध्ये तेलंगणामधल्या हैदराबाद येथे करण्यात आली. ही संस्था देशाच्या आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन धोरणाचा अविभाज्य भाग असून महासागराशी संबंधित धोक्यांचे तातडीचे इशारे ती पुरवते. संस्थेने स्थापन केलेले भारतीय त्सुनामी अर्ली वॉर्निंग सेंटर (ITEWC) 10 मिनिटांत त्सुनामी इशारा प्रदान करते. हे केंद्र 28 हिंद महासागर देशांनाही सेवा देते. युनेस्कोने सर्वोच्च त्सुनामी सेवा प्रदाता म्हणून त्याची दखल घेतली आहे. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर माहिती सेवा केंद्राने भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, नौदल आणि तटीय सुरक्षा पोलिसांना समुद्रात हरवलेल्या व्यक्ती किंवा वस्तू शोधण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी शोध आणि बचाव सहाय्यक साधन (SARAT) विकसित केले आहे.