Ministry of Culture
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 45 crore Devotees, including 15 lakh Foreign tourists, expected to attend; 13 Akharas, including Kinnar Akhara participate in Mahakumbh 2025
The Event to make a significant contribution of around Rs. 2 lakh crore to Indian Economy; Promotes Unity across Caste, Religion and Cultural Diversity
20 JAN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign journalists were briefed about the Mahakumbh’s spiritual, cultural, and economic importance at the Ministry of External Affairs' Jawaharlal Nehru Bhawan, in New Delhi today. The briefing witnessed the participation of senior officers from MEA and Government of Uttar Pradesh.
The event which is expected to attract well over a million devotees from around the world, was described as a symbol of religion, culture, and self-discovery. Officials from the UP government provided detailed information about the scale of the Mahakumbh 2025, emphasizing its status as the largest religious gathering in the world.
The programme, organized jointly by the Ministry of External Affairs and the UP government, highlighted the spiritual and cultural significance of the Mahakumbh. The event, scheduled from January 13 to February 26, 2025. It traces its origins to the mythological Samudra Manthan (churning of the ocean), where drops of nectar fell at Prayagraj, Haridwar, Ujjain, and Nashik. The sacred bath symbolizes soul purification and self-realization.
According to the government's estimate, more than 45 crore devotees are expected to attend the Mahakumbh 2025, including around 15 lakh foreign tourists. In comparison, 25 crore people attended the 2019 Kumbh Mela. The event is being promoted as a platform for unity and equality, bringing together people from diverse cultures and traditions.
While interacting with the foreign media, Uttar Pradesh officials noted that the Mahakumbh will surpass other major global events in terms of attendance. With 70 lakh attending the Rio Carnival, 25 lakh at Haj, and 72 lakh at Oktoberfest, the Mahakumbh 2025 stands unmatched with an anticipated 45 crore attendees. This highlights its unparalleled scale and global significance as one of the world's largest gatherings.
Mahakumbh 2025 is set to deliver a significant economic boost, contributing up to Rs. 2 lakh crore to India’s economy. Uttar Pradesh's GDP is expected to grow by over 1%. Trade in daily essentials is projected at Rs. 17,310 crore, with the hotel and travel sectors reaching Rs. 2,800 crore. Religious materials and flowers are estimated to generate Rs. 2,000 crore and Rs. 800 crore, respectively.
To ensure a smooth and safe event, extensive infrastructure has been developed in Prayagraj. Key projects include 14 new flyovers, 9 permanent ghats, 7 new bus stations, and 12 kilometers of temporary ghats. Security measures have been ramped up, with 37,000 policemen, 14,000 home guards, and 2,750 AI-based CCTV cameras deployed.
Health services feature 6,000 beds, 43 hospitals, and air ambulances. Additionally, 10,200 sanitation workers and 1,800 Ganga Sevadut are deployed to maintain cleanliness during the event.
Mahakumbh 2025 also sees the participation of 13 Akharas, including the Kinnar Akhara, Dashnam Sanyasini Akhara, and women’s Akharas. These Akharas symbolize gender equality and a progressive approach, and the event will promote unity across caste, religion, and cultural diversity. Beyond its religious significance, the Mahakumbh offers a platform to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and economic prosperity on the global stage.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
15 लाख विदेशी पर्यटकों सहित 45 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं के आने की उम्मीद; किन्नर अखाड़ा सहित 13 अखाड़े महाकुंभ 2025 में भाग ले रहे हैं
यह आयोजन भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में लगभग 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा; जाति, धर्म और सांस्कृतिक विविधता में एकता को बढ़ावा देगा
20 JAN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में विदेश मंत्रालय के जवाहरलाल नेहरू भवन में विदेशी पत्रकारों को महाकुंभ के आध्यात्मिक, सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इस ब्रीफिंग में विदेश मंत्रालय और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
इस आयोजन में दुनिया भर से दस लाख से ज़्यादा श्रद्धालुओं के आने की उम्मीद है। यह धर्म, संस्कृति और आत्म-खोज का प्रतीक है। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के अधिकारियों ने महाकुंभ 2025 के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी, और दुनिया में सबसे बड़े धार्मिक समागम के रूप में इसके महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
विदेश मंत्रालय और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में महाकुंभ के आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। यह आयोजन 13 जनवरी से 26 फरवरी, 2025 तक चलेगा। इसकी उत्पत्ति पौराणिक समुद्र मंथन (समुद्र मंथन) से हुई है, जहाँ प्रयागराज, हरिद्वार, उज्जैन और नासिक में अमृत की बूँदें गिरी थीं। महाकुंभ आत्मा की शुद्धि और आत्म-साक्षात्कार का प्रतीक है।
सरकार के अनुमान के अनुसार, 2025 के महाकुंभ में 45 करोड़ से ज़्यादा श्रद्धालुओं के आने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें करीब 15 लाख विदेशी पर्यटक शामिल होंगे। इसकी तुलना में 2019 के कुंभ मेले में 25 करोड़ लोग शामिल हुए थे। इस आयोजन को एकता और समानता के मंच के रूप में प्रचारित किया जा रहा है, जो विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं के लोगों को एक साथ लाता है।
विदेशी मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए उत्तर प्रदेश के अधिकारियों ने कहा कि महाकुंभ में आने वाले लोगों की संख्या के मामले में यह अन्य प्रमुख वैश्विक आयोजनों से आगे निकल जाएगा। रियो कार्निवल में 70 लाख, हज में 25 लाख और अक्टूबरफेस्ट में 72 लाख लोगों के आने के साथ, महाकुंभ 2025 में 45 करोड़ लोगों के आने का अनुमान है। यह दुनिया के सबसे बड़े आयोजनों में से एक के रूप में इसके अद्वितीय पैमाने और वैश्विक महत्व को दर्शाता है।
महाकुंभ 2025 से भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक का योगदान होगा जिससे महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक वृद्धि होगी। उत्तर प्रदेश की जीडीपी में 1% से अधिक की वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। दैनिक आवश्यक वस्तुओं का व्यापार 17,310 करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है, जिसमें होटल और यात्रा क्षेत्र 2,800 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच जाएगा। धार्मिक सामग्री और फूलों से क्रमशः 2,000 करोड़ रुपये और 800 करोड़ रुपये की आय होने का अनुमान है।
प्रयागराज में सुचारू और सुरक्षित आयोजन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक बुनियादी ढाँचा विकसित किया गया है। प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में 14 नए फ्लाईओवर, 9 स्थायी घाट, 7 नए बस स्टेशन और 12 किलोमीटर लंबे अस्थायी घाट शामिल हैं। सुरक्षा उपायों को बढ़ा दिया गया है, जिसमें 37,000 पुलिसकर्मी, 14,000 होमगार्ड और 2,750 AI-आधारित CCTV कैमरे तैनात किए गए हैं।
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में 6,000 बिस्तर, 43 अस्पताल और एयर एंबुलेंस शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, कार्यक्रम के दौरान सफाई बनाए रखने के लिए 10,200 सफाई कर्मचारी और 1,800 गंगा सेवादूत तैनात किए गए हैं।
महाकुंभ 2025 में 13 अखाड़े भी भाग लेंगे, जिनमें किन्नर अखाड़ा, दशनाम संन्यासिनी अखाड़ा और महिला अखाड़े शामिल हैं। ये अखाड़े लैंगिक समानता और प्रगतिशील दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक हैं और यह आयोजन जाति, धर्म और सांस्कृतिक विविधता के बीच एकता को बढ़ावा देगा। अपने धार्मिक महत्व से परे, महाकुंभ वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और आर्थिक समृद्धि को प्रदर्शित करने का एक मंच प्रदान करता है।