Ministry of Culture
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 45 crore Devotees, including 15 lakh Foreign tourists, expected to attend; 13 Akharas, including Kinnar Akhara participate in Mahakumbh 2025
The Event to make a significant contribution of around Rs. 2 lakh crore to Indian Economy; Promotes Unity across Caste, Religion and Cultural Diversity
20 JAN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Foreign journalists were briefed about the Mahakumbh’s spiritual, cultural, and economic importance at the Ministry of External Affairs' Jawaharlal Nehru Bhawan, in New Delhi today. The briefing witnessed the participation of senior officers from MEA and Government of Uttar Pradesh.
The event which is expected to attract well over a million devotees from around the world, was described as a symbol of religion, culture, and self-discovery. Officials from the UP government provided detailed information about the scale of the Mahakumbh 2025, emphasizing its status as the largest religious gathering in the world.
The programme, organized jointly by the Ministry of External Affairs and the UP government, highlighted the spiritual and cultural significance of the Mahakumbh. The event, scheduled from January 13 to February 26, 2025. It traces its origins to the mythological Samudra Manthan (churning of the ocean), where drops of nectar fell at Prayagraj, Haridwar, Ujjain, and Nashik. The sacred bath symbolizes soul purification and self-realization.
According to the government's estimate, more than 45 crore devotees are expected to attend the Mahakumbh 2025, including around 15 lakh foreign tourists. In comparison, 25 crore people attended the 2019 Kumbh Mela. The event is being promoted as a platform for unity and equality, bringing together people from diverse cultures and traditions.
While interacting with the foreign media, Uttar Pradesh officials noted that the Mahakumbh will surpass other major global events in terms of attendance. With 70 lakh attending the Rio Carnival, 25 lakh at Haj, and 72 lakh at Oktoberfest, the Mahakumbh 2025 stands unmatched with an anticipated 45 crore attendees. This highlights its unparalleled scale and global significance as one of the world's largest gatherings.
Mahakumbh 2025 is set to deliver a significant economic boost, contributing up to Rs. 2 lakh crore to India’s economy. Uttar Pradesh's GDP is expected to grow by over 1%. Trade in daily essentials is projected at Rs. 17,310 crore, with the hotel and travel sectors reaching Rs. 2,800 crore. Religious materials and flowers are estimated to generate Rs. 2,000 crore and Rs. 800 crore, respectively.
To ensure a smooth and safe event, extensive infrastructure has been developed in Prayagraj. Key projects include 14 new flyovers, 9 permanent ghats, 7 new bus stations, and 12 kilometers of temporary ghats. Security measures have been ramped up, with 37,000 policemen, 14,000 home guards, and 2,750 AI-based CCTV cameras deployed.
Health services feature 6,000 beds, 43 hospitals, and air ambulances. Additionally, 10,200 sanitation workers and 1,800 Ganga Sevadut are deployed to maintain cleanliness during the event.
Mahakumbh 2025 also sees the participation of 13 Akharas, including the Kinnar Akhara, Dashnam Sanyasini Akhara, and women’s Akharas. These Akharas symbolize gender equality and a progressive approach, and the event will promote unity across caste, religion, and cultural diversity. Beyond its religious significance, the Mahakumbh offers a platform to showcase India’s rich cultural heritage and economic prosperity on the global stage.

وزارات ثقافت
مہا کمبھ 2025: وزارت خارجہ اور یوپی حکومت نے نئی دہلی میں غیر ملکی صحافیوں کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مذہبی اجتماع کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی
مہاکمبھ 2025 میں 15 لاکھ غیر ملکی سیاحوں سمیت 45 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کی شرکت متوقع اور 13 اکھاڑہ سمیت کنّر اکھاڑے بھی لے رہے ہیں حصہ
یہ میلہ بھارتی معیشت میں تقریباً 2لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اہم تعاون دے گا ؛ ذات پات، مذہب اور ثقافتی تنوع میں اتحاد کو فروغ دے گا
20 JAN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
آج نئی دہلی میں وزارت خارجہ کے جواہر لال نہرو بھون میں غیر ملکی صحافیوں کومہاکمبھ کی روحانی، ثقافتی اور اقتصادی اہمیت کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔ بریفنگ میں وزارت خارجہ اور اترپردیش حکومت کے سینئر افسران نے بھی حصہ لیا ۔
اس تقریب میں دنیا بھر سے ایک ملین سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ اسے مذہب، ثقافت اور خود کی دریافت کی علامت کے طور پر بتایا گیا ۔ یوپی حکومت کے عہدیداروں نے مہاکمبھ 2025 کے پیمانے کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کیں، اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے مذہبی اجتماع کے طور پر اس کی صورتحال پر زور دیا۔
وزارت خارجہ اور یوپی حکومت کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیے گئے اس پروگرام میں مہاکمبھ کی روحانی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ یہ تقریب،13 جنوری سے 26 فروری 2025 تک جاری رہے گا۔ اس کی ابتدا میتھولوجیکل سمدر منتھن (سمندر منتھن) سے ہوتی ہے، جہاں پریاگ راج، ہریدوار، اجین اور ناسک میں امرت کے قطرے گرے تھے ۔ مقدس اسنان روح کی تزکیہ اور خود شناسی کی علامت ہے۔
حکومت کے اندازے کے مطابق، 45 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کے مہاکمبھ 2025 میں شرکت کی توقع ہے، جن میں تقریباً 15 لاکھ غیر ملکی سیاح بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے مقابلے میں 25 کروڑ لوگوں نے 2019 کے کمبھ میلے میں شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کو مختلف ثقافتوں اور روایات سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو اکٹھا کرتے ہوئے اتحاد اور مساوات کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
غیر ملکی میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے اتر پردیش کے حکام نے کہا کہ مہاکمبھ میں آنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے یہ دیگر بڑے عالمی پروگراموں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دے گا۔ ریو کارنیول میں 70 لاکھ، حج میں 25 لاکھ، اور اکتوبر فیسٹ میں 72 لاکھ عقیدت مندوں کے ساتھ مہاکمبھ 2025 میں 45 کروڑ حاضرین کی کوئی مثال نہیں ملتی۔ یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اجتماع میں سے ایک کے طور پر اس کے بے مثال پیمانے اور عالمی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
مہاکمبھ2025 بھارتی معیشت میں تقریباً 2لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک کا اہم تعاون دیتے ہوئے ایک اہم اقتصادی فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ہندوستان کی معیشت کو 2 لاکھ کروڑ۔ اتر پردیش کی جی ڈی پی میں 1فیصد سے زیادہ اضافے کی توقع ہے۔ روزمرہ کے ضروری سامان کی تجارت17,310 کروڑ روپے میں متوقع ہے۔ہوٹل اور ٹریول سیکٹر کے ساتھ 2,800 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے ۔مذہبی مواد اور پھولوں سے آمدنی کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 2,000 کروڑ روپے اور 800 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پریاگ راج میں تقریب کے ہموار اور محفوظ انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وسیع بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ بڑے منصوبوں میں 14 نئے فلائی اوور ، 9 مستقل گھاٹ ، 7 نئے بس اسٹیشن اور 12 کلومیٹر طویل عارضی گھاٹ شامل ہیں ۔ حفاظتی اقدامات کو بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ، 37,000 پولیس اہلکار ، 14,000 ہوم گارڈز اور 2,750 اے آئی پر مبنی سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے تعینات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
صحت خدمات میں 6,000 بستر ، 43 اسپتال اور ایئر ایمبولینس شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، تقریب کے دوران صفائی ستھرائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے 10,200 صفائی کارکنان اور 1800 گنگا سیوا دوت تعینات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
مہاکمبھ2025 میں13 اکھاڑوں کی شرکت بھی دیکھی گئی ہے، جن میں کنر اکھاڑہ ، دشنم سنیاسینی اکھاڑہ اور مہیلا اکھاڑہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ اکھاڑے صنفی مساوات اور ترقی پسند نقطہ نظر کی علامت ہیں، اور یہ تقریب ذات پات، مذہب اور ثقافتی تنوع میں اتحاد کو فروغ دے گی۔ اپنی مذہبی اہمیت سے ہٹ کر، مہاکمبھ ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کو عالمی سطح پر دکھانے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم پیش کرتا ہے۔
بریفنگ کے دوران، پریاگ راج مہاکمب کی کوریج کرنے والے غیر ملکی میڈیا کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور میڈیا کے عملے کے لیے پریاگ راج سنگم تک ہموار سفر اور رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی۔