Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 2,960 crore contract with BDL for Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missiles for Indian Navy
16 JAN 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed a contract with Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for the supply of Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missiles (MRSAM) for the Indian Navy at a cost of approximately Rs 2,960 crore. The contract was inked by the officials of MoD and BDL in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on January 16, 2025.
The MRSAM system is a standard fit, onboard multiple Indian Naval Ships and is planned to be fitted on the majority of the future platforms planned for acquisition. The contract marks a critical milestone in the ongoing efforts to bolster India’s defence capabilities and indigenise advanced military technology.
With the emphasis on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the missiles would be supplied by BDL under ‘Buy (Indian)’ category with largely indigenous content. The contract would generate employment of approx. 3.5 lakh mandays in the defence industry, including various MSMEs.
V7N5.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत : भारतीय नौदलासाठी मध्यम पल्ल्याच्या जमिनीवरून हवेत मारा करणाऱ्या क्षेपणास्त्र पुरवठ्याकरिता संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने बीडीएलसोबत 2,960 कोटी रुपयांचा केला करार
16 JAN 2025 2:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 16 जानेवारी 2025
भारतीय नौदलासाठी मध्यम पल्ल्याच्या जमिनीवरून हवेत मारा करणाऱ्या क्षेपणास्त्रांच्या पुरवठ्याकरिता संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने बीडीएल अर्थात भारत डायनॅमिक्स लिमिटेडसोबत सुमारे 2,960 कोटी रुपयांचा करार केला आहे. नवी दिल्ली येथे 16 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांच्या उपस्थितीत संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि बीडीएलच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या .
देशाच्या संरक्षण क्षमतांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि प्रगत लष्करी तंत्रज्ञानाचे स्वदेशीकरण करण्याच्या चालू प्रयत्नांमध्ये हा करार एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे.
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' वर भर देऊन, बीडीएलद्वारे 'बाय (इंडियन)' श्रेणी अंतर्गत मोठ्या प्रमाणात स्वदेशी सामग्री वापरून केलेली क्षेपणास्त्रे पुरवली जातील. या करारामुळे विविध एमएसएमईसह संरक्षण उद्योगात सुमारे 3.5 लाख श्रमदिन रोजगार निर्माण होईल.
V7N5.JPG)