Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 2,960 crore contract with BDL for Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missiles for Indian Navy
16 JAN 2025 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed a contract with Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) for the supply of Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missiles (MRSAM) for the Indian Navy at a cost of approximately Rs 2,960 crore. The contract was inked by the officials of MoD and BDL in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on January 16, 2025.
The MRSAM system is a standard fit, onboard multiple Indian Naval Ships and is planned to be fitted on the majority of the future platforms planned for acquisition. The contract marks a critical milestone in the ongoing efforts to bolster India’s defence capabilities and indigenise advanced military technology.
With the emphasis on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, the missiles would be supplied by BDL under ‘Buy (Indian)’ category with largely indigenous content. The contract would generate employment of approx. 3.5 lakh mandays in the defence industry, including various MSMEs.
V7N5.JPG)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত : ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জন্য মাঝারি পাল্লার ভূমি থেকে আকাশ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র তৈরিতে ২৯৬০ কোটি টাকার চুক্তি হল প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং ভারত ডায়নামিক্সের মধ্যে
16 JAN 2025 12:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে ভারত ডায়ানামিক্স লিমিটেড (বিডিএল) –এর মধ্যে চুক্তি হল ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জন্য ২৯৬০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে মাঝারি পাল্লার ভূমি থেকে আকাশ ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র সরবরাহের জন্য। ১৬ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫, নতুন দিল্লিতে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং –এর উপস্থিতিতে দুই পক্ষের আধিকারিকরা চুক্তিতে সই করলেন।
সাধারণভাবে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজগুলিতে এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র থাকে। ভবিষ্যতেও যে জাহাজগুলি তৈরি করা হবে তাতেও এগুলি যুক্ত করার পরিকল্পনা আছে। ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা সক্ষমতা এবং উন্নতমানের দেশজ সামরিক প্রযুক্তির বৃদ্ধি ঘটাতে এই চুক্তি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইল ফলক।
‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ –এ জোর দিয়ে বিডিএল বেশিরভাগ দেশজ উপকরণ সমৃদ্ধ এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রগুলি সরবরাহ করবে ‘বাই ইন্ডিয়ান’ শ্রেণিতে। বিভিন্ন অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র মাঝারি সংস্থা সহ প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পে আনুমানিক ৩.৫ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে এই চুক্তিতে।