Ministry of Culture
Kalagram: The Cultural Jewel of Mahakumbh 2025
15 JAN 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Imagine yourself standing at the confluence of India’s most sacred rivers – the Ganga, Yamuna, and the mythical Saraswati. The air is alive with an electric energy, carrying the harmonious chants of millions of pilgrims, the resonance of temple bells, and the rhythmic flow of these eternal rivers. This is Mahakumbh 2025, the world’s largest gathering of faith and spirituality, where devotion meets celebration on an unparalleled scale.
Within this celestial ambiance in Prayagraj lies Kalagram, a cultural gem nestled in the sprawling 10-acre Nagavasuki area. Kalagram is not merely an exhibition space; it is a living, breathing tapestry of India’s heritage. It’s where the timeless traditions of Bharat meet the creative storytelling of today, offering an immersive journey into the soul of a nation known for its diversity and depth.
Conceived and curated by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Kalagram is designed as a sensory odyssey rooted in the 3Cs: Craft, Cuisines, and Culture. This vibrant haven brings together ancient art forms, exquisite regional cuisines, and mesmerizing performances, creating an unparalleled experience that celebrates both the tangible and intangible aspects of India’s cultural heritage.
Inaugurated on January 12, 2025, by Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Kalagram serves as a gateway to the essence of India’s traditions. It is not just a venue; it is an interactive and transformative experience, weaving together the stories of artisans, performers, and culinary masters from across the nation.
A Grand Welcome: Where Stories Begin
Your journey into Kalagram begins at its awe-inspiring entrance façade—a 635-foot-wide, 54-foot-high masterpiece. This architectural marvel is a visual narration of India’s sacred heritage, depicting the stories of 12 Jyotirlingas and Lord Shiva’s legendary act of consuming Halahal. The intricate craftsmanship of the façade, glowing with divine energy, sets the tone for the magical journey that lies ahead.
Step Into the Heart of Culture
Once inside, Kalagram unfolds like a mesmerizing mosaic of India’s diversity. Seven meticulously designed Sanskriti Aangans represent different regions of the country, each themed around iconic temples such as the Dakshineswar Kali Temple of Kolkata and the Brahma Mandir of Pushkar. These zones are treasure troves of regional craftsmanship, showcasing everything from Bengal’s Pattachitra paintings and Assam’s bamboo crafts to Tamil Nadu’s Tanjore paintings and Madhya Pradesh’s tribal art.
Here, you can witness the deft hands of 230 master artisans bringing ancient techniques to life, and perhaps even take home a piece of history in the form of their exquisite creations.
Where Art Meets Soul: Performances That Enchant
The air at Kalagram hums with the rhythms of around 15,000 cultural artists who perform every day on multiple stages. Curated by renowned institutions like Sangeet Natak Akademi and Zonal Cultural Centres, the performances range from soulful classical music to electrifying folk dances. Whether it’s the intricate steps of a Kathak dancer or the energy of a Bhangra troupe, each performance tells a story steeped in tradition.
Adding to the allure are theatrical productions by the National School of Drama and celebrity performances that promise to leave audiences spellbound. With such a rich lineup, every visit to Kalagram offers something new to discover.
Dive Into Legends: The Immersive Zone
One of the highlights of Kalagram is the Anubhuti Mandapam, an immersive experience like no other. Through cutting-edge 360-degree visuals and state-of-the-art technology, visitors are transported to the cosmic story of Ganga Avtaran—the celestial descent of the Ganga to Earth. Feel the thunderous power of the river as it is gracefully contained by Lord Shiva, a moment of divine significance brought to life with stunning realism. This is not just a story—it’s an experience that stays with you long after you leave.
History Comes Alive: The Exhibition Zone
The Aviral Shashvat Kumbh Zone offers a scholarly dive into the Mahakumbh’s profound legacy. In collaboration with institutions like the Archaeological Survey of India and the National Archives, this zone presents artifacts, digital exhibits, and historical insights that reveal the grandeur of Kumbh Mela through the ages. It’s a space where history and culture converge, offering a deeper understanding of this UNESCO-recognized Intangible Cultural Heritage.
A Celestial Night and Satvik Delights
Kalagram isn’t just about culture—it’s also about connection. On special Astro Nights, visitors can gaze at the starlit sky through telescopes, reconnecting with the cosmos in a setting that feels almost spiritual.
And for the food lovers, the Satvik Flavours of India zone is a culinary paradise. From local delicacies of Prayagraj to signature dishes from across India, the zone offers 28 varieties of satvik cuisine prepared with the purity and care befitting this sacred event.
Beyond the Ordinary: Engage and Explore
Kalagram invites participation through exciting activities. Compete in the Lalit Kala Akademi’s photography contest, or lose yourself in documentaries produced by IGNCA and Zonal Cultural Centres. Every corner of Kalagram pulses with opportunities to learn, create, and be inspired.
A Call to the World
Kalagram is more than a celebration of culture – it’s an invitation. An invitation to explore the very heart of India, where every craft, every performance, and every dish tells a story. It’s a place where global tourists can experience the depth of India’s heritage, and locals can reconnect with their roots. Whether you’re a history enthusiast, an art lover, a foodie, or simply someone in search of inspiration, Kalagram promises an unforgettable journey. Beyond its vibrant displays and soulful performances, it offers a deeper connection to India’s enduring spirit – a spirit that thrives in its people, their crafts, and their stories.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1878425862938529986/photo/1
https://x.com/MinOfCultureGoI/status/1878808822644670948/photo/1
https://x.com/PIBCulture/status/1878445520504373466/photo/2
https://x.com/nczccofficial/status/1878815428019155008/photo/1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2092233
Click here to see in PDF:

وزارات ثقافت
کالگرام:مہاکمبھ2025 کی ثقافتی شان وشوکت
15 JAN 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
اپنے آپ کو ہندوستان کے سب سے مقدس دریاؤں – گنگا، جمنا اور افسانوی سرسوتی کے سنگم پر کھڑے ہونے کا تصور کریں۔ ہوا ایک برقی توانائی کے ساتھ زندہ ہے، لاکھوں زائرین کے ہم آہنگ نعرے، مندر کی گھنٹیوں کی گونج اور ان ابدی ندیوں کے تال میل سے بہہ رہی ہے۔ یہ مہاکمبھ 2025 ہے، دنیا کا ایمان اور روحانیت کا سب سے بڑا اجتماع، جہاں عقیدت ایک بے مثال اور منفردپیمانے پر منائی جاتی ہے۔
پریاگ راج کے اس روحانی ماحول کے اندر کالگرام ہے، جو 10 ایکڑ پر پھیلے ہوئے ناگاواسوکی علاقے میں واقع ایک ثقافتی زیور سے آراستہ ہے۔ کالگرام محض ایک نمائش کی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے ورثے کی ایک زندہ، سانس لینے والی ڈور ہے۔ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں بھارت کی لازوال روایات آج کی تخلیقی کہانی سنانے سے ملتی ہیں، جو اس قوم کی روح میں ایک عمیق روانی پیش کرتی ہے جو اس کے تنوع اور گہرائی کے لیے مشہور ہے۔
وزارت برائے ثقافت حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ تصوراتی اور تیار کردہ، کالگرام کو3سی ایس:دستکاری، کھانا اور ثقافت میں جڑی حسی اوڈیسی کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ متحرک پناہ گاہ قدیم آرٹ کی شکلوں، شاندار علاقائی کھانوں اور مسحور کن پیش کش کویکجا کرتی ہے، جو ایک منفرد تجربہ تخلیق کرتی ہے جو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے ٹھوس اور غیر محسوس دونوں تجربوں کاجشن مناتی ہے۔
اس تقریب کا12 جنوری 2025 کو ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیا گیا، کالگرام ہندوستان کی روایات کے جوہر کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ صرف ایک مقام نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک آپسی تبادلۂ خیال اور تبدیلی کا تجربہ ہے، جس میں ملک بھر کے کاریگروں، فنکاروں اور کھانے پکانے کے ماہرین کو ایک ساتھ یکجا کیا گیا ہے۔
ایک شاندار استقبال: کہانیاں کہاں سے شروع ہوتی ہیں
کالگرام میں آپ کا سفر اس کے حیرت انگیز داخلی دروازے سے شروع ہوتا ہے - ایک 35 فٹ چوڑا، 54 فٹ اونچا شاہکار ہے۔ یہ تعمیراتی عجوبہ ہندوستان کے مقدس ورثے کی ایک بصری داستان ہے، جس میں 12 جیوترلنگوں کی کہانیاں اور بھگوان شیو کے ہلا ہل کھانے کے افسانوی عمل کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ اگواڑے کی پیچیدہ کاریگری، قدرتی توانائی سے چمکتی ہے، اس جادوئی سفر کے لیے لہجہ طے کرتی ہے جس کا ذکر آگے کیا گیا ہے۔
ثقافت کے دل میں قدم رکھیں
ایک بار اندر جانے کے بعد، کالگرام ہندوستان کے تنوع کے ایک مسحور کن موزیک کی طرح کھلتا ہے۔ سات باریک بینی سے ڈیزائن کیے گئے سنسکرت آنگن ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی تھیم کولکاتا کے دکشنیشور کالی مندر اور پشکر کے برہما مندر جیسے مشہور مندروں کے ارد گرد گھومتی ہے۔ یہ علاقے علاقائی دستکاری کا خزانہ ہیں، جو بنگال کی پٹاچترا پینٹنگز اور آسام کے بانس کے دستکاری سے لے کر تامل ناڈو کی تنجور پینٹنگز اور مدھیہ پردیش کے قبائلی فن تک ہر چیز کی نمائش کرتے ہیں۔
یہاں آپ قدیم تکنیکوں کو زندہ کرنے والے 230 ماسٹر کاریگروں کے ہنر مند دستکاروں کا مشاہدہ کر سکتے ہیں اور شاید ان کی شاندار تخلیقات کی شکل میں تاریخ کا ایک حصہ بھی اپنے ساتھ گھر لے جا سکتے ہیں۔
جہاں فن روح میں سماجاتا ہے:سحر انگیز پیش کش
کالگرام کی ہوا تقریباً 15,000 ثقافتی فنکاروں کی تالوں سے گونجتی ہے جو ہر روز متعدد مراحل پر اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی اور زونل کلچرل سینٹرز جیسے مشہور اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ، پیش کش میں روح پرور کلاسیکی موسیقی سے لے کر لوک رقصوں کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ چاہے وہ کتھک رقاصہ کے پیچیدہ قدم ہوں یا بھنگڑے کے گروپ کی توانائی، ہر پیش کش روایت سے جڑی کہانی بیان کرتی ہے۔
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ کی تھیٹر پروڈکشنز اور مشہور شخصیات کی پرفارمنس جو سامعین کو جادو میں ڈبونے کا وعدہ کرتی ہیں اس میں رغبت کا اضافہ ہے۔ اتنی بھرپور لائن اپ کے ساتھ کالگرام کا ہر دورہ دریافت کرنے کے لیے کچھ نیا پیش کرتا ہے۔
لیجنڈز میں ڈوبکی: عمیق زون
کالگرام کی خاص باتوں میں سے ایک انوبھوتی منڈپم ہے، جو ایک ایسا عمیق تجربہ ہے جیسا کہ کوئی اور نہیں۔ جدید ترین 360 ڈگری بصری اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے، زائرین کو گنگا اوتارن کی کائناتی کہانی تک لے جایا جاتا ہے جو کہ گنگا کا زمین پر آسمانی نزول ہے۔ دریا کی گرجدار طاقت کو محسوس کریں کیونکہ یہ بھگوان شیو کے ذریعہ خوبصورتی کے ساتھ موجود ہے،قدرتی اہمیت کا ایک لمحہ جو حیرت انگیز حقیقت پسندی کے ساتھ زندگی میں لایا گیا ہے۔ یہ صرف ایک کہانی نہیں ہے یہ ایک ایسا تجربہ ہے جو آپ کے جانے کے بعد آپ کے دل و دماغ میں محفوظ رہتا ہے۔
تاریخ زندہ ہو جاتی ہے: نمائشی ژون
اویرل شاشوت کمبھ ژون مہاکمبھ کی قدیم میراث میں علمی غوطہ زنی کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا اور نیشنل آرکائیوز جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر یہ زون نمونے، ڈیجیٹل نمائش، اور تاریخی بصیرتیں پیش کرتا ہے جو کمبھ میلے کی شان و شوکت کو قدیم زمانے سے ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں تاریخ اور ثقافت آپس میں ملتے ہیں، جو اس یونیسکو کے تسلیم شدہ غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کی گہری تفہیم پیش کرتا ہے۔
ایک آسمانی رات اور ساتوک خوشی
کالگرام کا تعلق صرف ثقافت سے نہیں ہے - یہ رابطے کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔ خصوصی آسٹرو نائٹس پر، عقیدت مند دوربینوں کے ذریعے ستاروں کے آسمان کو دیکھ سکتے ہیں، ایسی ترتیب میں کائنات کے ساتھ دوبارہ رابطہ قائم کر سکتے ہیں جو تقریباً روحانی محسوس ہوتا ہے۔
اور کھانے سے محبت کرنے والوں کے لیے ساتوک فلیورز آف انڈیا ژون ایک پاکیزہ جنت ہے۔ پریاگ راج کے مقامی پکوانوں سے لے کر ہندوستان بھر کے اہم کھانوں تک، یہ ژون اس مقدس تقریب کے لیے پاکیزگی اور دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ تیار کردہ 28 قسم کے ساتوک کھانوں کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔
عام سے پرے: مشغول اور دریافت کریں
کالگرام دلچسپ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے شرکت کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔ للت کلا اکادمی کے فوٹو گرافی کے مقابلے میں حصہ لیں، یا آئی جی این سی اے اور زونل کلچرل سینٹرز کی تیار کردہ دستاویزی فلموں میں خود کو کھو دیں۔ کالگرام کا ہر گوشہ سیکھنے، تخلیق کرنے اور متاثر ہونے کے مواقع سے بھرپور ہے۔
دنیا سے ایک اپیل
کالگرام ثقافت کے جشن سے زیادہ ہے - یہ ایک دعوت ہے۔ ہندوستان کے بالکل دل کو دریافت کرنے کی دعوت، جہاں ہر دستکاری، ہر کارکردگی، اور ہر پکوان ایک کہانی سناتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں عالمی سیاح ہندوستان کے ورثے کی گہرائی کا تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں اور مقامی لوگ اپنی جڑوں سے دوبارہ جڑ سکتے ہیں۔ چاہے آپ تاریخ کے دلدادہ ہوں، آرٹ سے محبت کرنے والے ہوں، کھانے کے شوقین ہوں، یا محض الہام کی تلاش میں ہوں، کالگرام ایک ناقابل فراموش سفر کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ اپنے متحرک نمائشوں اور روح پرور پیش کش سے ہٹ کر یہ ہندوستان کی پائیدار روح سے گہرا تعلق پیش کرتا ہے – ایک ایسا جذبہ جو اس کے لوگوں، ان کے دستکاریوں اور ان کی کہانیوں میں پروان چڑھتا ہے۔
حوالے
محکمہ اطلاعات اور تعلقات عامہ (ڈی پی آئی آر)، حکومت اتر پردیش
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1878425862938529986/photo/1
https://x.com/MinOfCultureGoI/status/1878808822644670948/photo/1
https://x.com/PIBCulture/status/1878445520504373466/photo/2
https://x.com/nczccofficial/status/1878815428019155008/photo/1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2092233
Click here to see in PDF: