संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
कलाग्राम: महाकुंभ 2025 का सांस्कृतिक रत्न
15 JAN 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
कल्पना कीजिए कि आप भारत की सबसे पवित्र नदियों - गंगा, यमुना और पौराणिक सरस्वती के संगम पर खड़े हैं। हवा एक विद्युत ऊर्जा से जीवंत है, लाखों तीर्थयात्रियों के सौहार्दपूर्ण मंत्रों के स्वर, मंदिर की घंटियों की गूंज और इन शाश्वत नदियों के लयबद्ध प्रवाह को लिए हुए। यह विश्वास और आध्यात्मिकता का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा जमावड़ा महाकुंभ 2025 हैजहाँ भक्ति एक अद्वितीय पैमाने पर उत्सव से मिलती है।
प्रयागराज में इस दिव्य वातावरण के भीतर स्थित है कलाग्राम, जो 10 एकड़ के विशाल नागवासुकी क्षेत्र में बसा एक सांस्कृतिक रत्न है। कलाग्राम सिर्फ एक प्रदर्शनी स्थल नहीं है; यह भारत की विरासत का जीवंत, सांस लेता हुआ ताना-बाना है। यह वह जगह है जहाँ भारत की शाश्वत परंपराएँ आज की रचनात्मक कहानी सुनाती मिलती हैं, जो अपनी विविधता और गहराई के लिए जाने जाने वाले एक राष्ट्र की आत्मा में एक गहन यात्रा प्रदान करती हैं।
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा परिकल्पित और क्यूरेट किया गया, कलाग्राम को 3 सी: शिल्प, व्यंजन और संस्कृति (क्राफ्ट, कुजीन एंड कल्चर) में निहित एक संवेदी यात्रा के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह जीवंत स्थल प्राचीन कला रूपों, उत्कृष्ट क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों और मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाले प्रदर्शनों को एक साथ लाता है, जिससे एक अद्वितीय अनुभव बनता है जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के मूर्त और अमूर्त दोनों पहलुओं का जश्न मनाता है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा 12 जनवरी, 2025 को उद्घाटन किया गया, कलाग्राम भारत की परंपराओं के सार का प्रवेश द्वार है। यह सिर्फ एक आयोजन स्थल नहीं है; बल्कि एक संवादात्मक और परिवर्तनकारी अनुभव है, जो देश भर के कारीगरों, कलाकारों और पाककला विशेषज्ञों की कहानियों को एक साथ बुनता है।
एक भव्य स्वागत: जहाँ कथाएं शुरू होती हैं
कलाग्राम में आपकी यात्रा इसके विस्मयकारी प्रवेश द्वार से शुरू होती है - एक 635 फुट चौड़ा, 54 फुट ऊँचा उत्कृष्ट कृति है। यह वास्तुकला का चमत्कार भारत की पवित्र विरासत का एक दृश्य वर्णन है, जो 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों की कहानियों और भगवान शिव के हलाहल पान के पौराणिक कृत्य को दर्शाता है। दिव्य ऊर्जा से चमकता हुआ प्रवेश द्वार का जटिल शिल्प कौशल, आगे आने वाली जादुई यात्रा के लिए माहौल तैयार करता है।
संस्कृति के हृदय में कदम रखें
अंदर आने पर, कलाग्राम भारत की विविधता के एक मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाले मोज़ेक की तरह खुलता है। सात सावधानीपूर्वक डिज़ाइन किए गए संस्कृति आंगन देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक कोलकाता के दक्षिणेश्वर काली मंदिर और पुष्कर के ब्रह्मा मंदिर जैसे प्रतिष्ठित मंदिरों के ईर्दगिर्द की थीम पर आधारित है। ये जोन क्षेत्रीय शिल्प कौशल के खजाने हैं, जो बंगाल की पट्टचित्र पेंटिंग और असम के बांस शिल्प से लेकर तमिलनाडु की तंजौर पेंटिंग और मध्य प्रदेश की आदिवासी कला तक सब कुछ प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
यहाँ, आप 230 कुशल कारीगरों के हाथों को प्राचीन तकनीकों को जीवंत करते हुए देख सकते हैं, और शायद उनकी उत्कृष्ट कृतियों के रूप में इतिहास का एक टुकड़ा भी घर ले जा सकते हैं।
मनमोहक प्रस्तुतियां: जहाँ आत्मा कला से मिलती है
कलाग्राम में वातावरण लगभग 15,000 सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों की लय से गुंजायमान है, जो हर दिन कई मंचों पर प्रदर्शन करते हैं। संगीत नाटक अकादमी और क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों जैसे प्रसिद्ध संस्थानों द्वारा क्यूरेट किए गए प्रदर्शन, भावपूर्ण शास्त्रीय संगीत से लेकर तरंगित लोक नृत्यों तक होते हैं। चाहे वह कथक नर्तकी के जटिल कदम हों या भांगड़ा मंडली की ऊर्जा, प्रत्येक प्रदर्शन परंपरा में डूबी हुई कहानी कहता है।
इस आकर्षण को बढ़ाते हुए राष्ट्रीय नाट्य विद्यालय द्वारा नाट्य प्रस्तुतियों और सेलिब्रिटी प्रदर्शन भी हैं जो दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने का वादा करते हैं। इस तरह की समृद्ध लाइनअप के साथ, कलाग्राम की हर यात्रा कुछ नया खोजने का अवसर प्रदान करती है।
किंवदंतियों में डूब जाएं: इमर्सिव ज़ोन
कलाग्राम की मुख्य विशेषताओं में से एक अनुभूति मंडपम है, जो एक ऐसा इमर्सिव अनुभव है जैसा कहीं अन्य नहीं है। अत्याधुनिक 360-डिग्री दृश्यों और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के माध्यम से, आगंतुकों को गंगा अवतरण की ब्रह्मांडीय कहानी - गंगा का पृथ्वी पर स्वर्गीय अवतरण - तक पहुँचाया जाता है। नदी की गर्जनापूर्ण शक्ति को महसूस करें क्योंकि इसे भगवान शिव द्वारा शालीनता से समाहित किया गया है, एक दिव्य महत्व का क्षण जिसे आश्चर्यजनक यथार्थवाद के साथ जीवंत किया गया है। यह सिर्फ एक कहानी नहीं है - यह एक ऐसा अनुभव है जो आपके जाने के बाद भी लंबे समय तक आपके साथ रहता है।
प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र: जहां इतिहास जीवंत हो उठता है
अविरल शाश्वत कुंभ क्षेत्र महाकुंभ की गहरी विरासत में एक विद्वतापूर्ण विभोर करने का क्षण प्रदान करता है। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण और राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार जैसे संस्थानों के सहयोग से, यह क्षेत्र कलाकृतियों, डिजिटल प्रदर्शनियों और ऐतिहासिक अंतर्दृष्टि को प्रस्तुत करता है जो युगों से कुंभ मेले की भव्यता को प्रकट करते हैं। यह एक ऐसा स्थान है जहाँ इतिहास और संस्कृति अभिसरित होते हैं, जो इस यूनेस्को द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की गहरी समझ प्रदान करते हैं।
एक दिव्य रात्रि और सात्विक आनंद
कलाग्राम केवल संस्कृति के बारे में नहीं है - यह जुड़ाव के बारे में भी है। विशेष खगोलीय रातों पर, आगंतुक दूरबीनों के माध्यम से तारों से भरे आकाश को निहार सकते हैं, एक ऐसे वातावरण में ब्रह्मांड के साथ फिर से जुड़ सकते हैं जो लगभग आध्यात्मिक महसूस होता है।
और भोजन प्रेमियों के लिए, भारत का सात्विक स्वाद क्षेत्र एक पाक कला का स्वर्ग है। प्रयागराज के स्थानीय व्यंजनों से लेकर पूरे भारत के विशिष्ट व्यंजनों तक, यह क्षेत्र इस पवित्र घटना के अनुरूप शुद्धता और देखभाल के साथ तैयार किए गए 28 प्रकार के सात्विक व्यंजन प्रदान करता है।
साधारण से परे: जुड़ें और अन्वेषण करें
कलाग्राम रोमांचक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से भागीदारी को आमंत्रित करता है। ललित कला अकादमी की फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता में प्रतिस्पर्धा करें, या आईजीएनसीए और क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों द्वारा निर्मित वृत्तचित्रों में खो जाएं। कलाग्राम का हर कोना सीखने, बनाने और प्रेरित होने के अवसरों से धड़कता है।
दुनिया के लिए एक आह्वान
कलाग्राम संस्कृति के उत्सव से कहीं अधिक है - यह एक निमंत्रण है। भारत के हृदय का पता लगाने का एक निमंत्रण, जहाँ प्रत्येक शिल्प, प्रत्येक प्रदर्शन और प्रत्येक व्यंजन एक कहानी कहता है। यह एक ऐसी जगह है जहाँ दुनिया भर के पर्यटक भारत की विरासत की गहराई का अनुभव कर सकते हैं, और स्थानीय लोग अपनी जड़ों से फिर से जुड़ सकते हैं। चाहे आप इतिहास के प्रति उत्सुक हों, कला प्रेमी हों, खाने-पीने के शौकीन हों, या केवल प्रेरणा की तलाश में हों, कलाग्राम एक अविस्मरणीय यात्रा का वादा करता है। अपने जीवंत प्रदर्शनों और भावपूर्ण प्रस्तुतियों से परे, यह भारत की स्थायी भावना से एक गहरा संबंध प्रदान करता है - एक ऐसी भावना जो अपने लोगों, उनके शिल्प और उनकी कहानियों में पनपती है।
संदर्भ
सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1878425862938529986/photo/1
https://x.com/MinOfCultureGoI/status/1878808822644670948/photo/1
https://x.com/PIBCulture/status/1878445520504373466/photo/2
https://x.com/nczccofficial/status/1878815428019155008/photo/1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2092233
Click here to see in PDF:

Ministry of Culture
Kalagram: The Cultural Jewel of Mahakumbh 2025
15 JAN 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Imagine yourself standing at the confluence of India’s most sacred rivers – the Ganga, Yamuna, and the mythical Saraswati. The air is alive with an electric energy, carrying the harmonious chants of millions of pilgrims, the resonance of temple bells, and the rhythmic flow of these eternal rivers. This is Mahakumbh 2025, the world’s largest gathering of faith and spirituality, where devotion meets celebration on an unparalleled scale.
Within this celestial ambiance in Prayagraj lies Kalagram, a cultural gem nestled in the sprawling 10-acre Nagavasuki area. Kalagram is not merely an exhibition space; it is a living, breathing tapestry of India’s heritage. It’s where the timeless traditions of Bharat meet the creative storytelling of today, offering an immersive journey into the soul of a nation known for its diversity and depth.
Conceived and curated by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Kalagram is designed as a sensory odyssey rooted in the 3Cs: Craft, Cuisines, and Culture. This vibrant haven brings together ancient art forms, exquisite regional cuisines, and mesmerizing performances, creating an unparalleled experience that celebrates both the tangible and intangible aspects of India’s cultural heritage.
Inaugurated on January 12, 2025, by Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Kalagram serves as a gateway to the essence of India’s traditions. It is not just a venue; it is an interactive and transformative experience, weaving together the stories of artisans, performers, and culinary masters from across the nation.
A Grand Welcome: Where Stories Begin
Your journey into Kalagram begins at its awe-inspiring entrance façade—a 635-foot-wide, 54-foot-high masterpiece. This architectural marvel is a visual narration of India’s sacred heritage, depicting the stories of 12 Jyotirlingas and Lord Shiva’s legendary act of consuming Halahal. The intricate craftsmanship of the façade, glowing with divine energy, sets the tone for the magical journey that lies ahead.
Step Into the Heart of Culture
Once inside, Kalagram unfolds like a mesmerizing mosaic of India’s diversity. Seven meticulously designed Sanskriti Aangans represent different regions of the country, each themed around iconic temples such as the Dakshineswar Kali Temple of Kolkata and the Brahma Mandir of Pushkar. These zones are treasure troves of regional craftsmanship, showcasing everything from Bengal’s Pattachitra paintings and Assam’s bamboo crafts to Tamil Nadu’s Tanjore paintings and Madhya Pradesh’s tribal art.
Here, you can witness the deft hands of 230 master artisans bringing ancient techniques to life, and perhaps even take home a piece of history in the form of their exquisite creations.
Where Art Meets Soul: Performances That Enchant
The air at Kalagram hums with the rhythms of around 15,000 cultural artists who perform every day on multiple stages. Curated by renowned institutions like Sangeet Natak Akademi and Zonal Cultural Centres, the performances range from soulful classical music to electrifying folk dances. Whether it’s the intricate steps of a Kathak dancer or the energy of a Bhangra troupe, each performance tells a story steeped in tradition.
Adding to the allure are theatrical productions by the National School of Drama and celebrity performances that promise to leave audiences spellbound. With such a rich lineup, every visit to Kalagram offers something new to discover.
Dive Into Legends: The Immersive Zone
One of the highlights of Kalagram is the Anubhuti Mandapam, an immersive experience like no other. Through cutting-edge 360-degree visuals and state-of-the-art technology, visitors are transported to the cosmic story of Ganga Avtaran—the celestial descent of the Ganga to Earth. Feel the thunderous power of the river as it is gracefully contained by Lord Shiva, a moment of divine significance brought to life with stunning realism. This is not just a story—it’s an experience that stays with you long after you leave.
History Comes Alive: The Exhibition Zone
The Aviral Shashvat Kumbh Zone offers a scholarly dive into the Mahakumbh’s profound legacy. In collaboration with institutions like the Archaeological Survey of India and the National Archives, this zone presents artifacts, digital exhibits, and historical insights that reveal the grandeur of Kumbh Mela through the ages. It’s a space where history and culture converge, offering a deeper understanding of this UNESCO-recognized Intangible Cultural Heritage.
A Celestial Night and Satvik Delights
Kalagram isn’t just about culture—it’s also about connection. On special Astro Nights, visitors can gaze at the starlit sky through telescopes, reconnecting with the cosmos in a setting that feels almost spiritual.
And for the food lovers, the Satvik Flavours of India zone is a culinary paradise. From local delicacies of Prayagraj to signature dishes from across India, the zone offers 28 varieties of satvik cuisine prepared with the purity and care befitting this sacred event.
Beyond the Ordinary: Engage and Explore
Kalagram invites participation through exciting activities. Compete in the Lalit Kala Akademi’s photography contest, or lose yourself in documentaries produced by IGNCA and Zonal Cultural Centres. Every corner of Kalagram pulses with opportunities to learn, create, and be inspired.
A Call to the World
Kalagram is more than a celebration of culture – it’s an invitation. An invitation to explore the very heart of India, where every craft, every performance, and every dish tells a story. It’s a place where global tourists can experience the depth of India’s heritage, and locals can reconnect with their roots. Whether you’re a history enthusiast, an art lover, a foodie, or simply someone in search of inspiration, Kalagram promises an unforgettable journey. Beyond its vibrant displays and soulful performances, it offers a deeper connection to India’s enduring spirit – a spirit that thrives in its people, their crafts, and their stories.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1878425862938529986/photo/1
https://x.com/MinOfCultureGoI/status/1878808822644670948/photo/1
https://x.com/PIBCulture/status/1878445520504373466/photo/2
https://x.com/nczccofficial/status/1878815428019155008/photo/1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2092233
Click here to see in PDF: