Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate the ‘Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Traveller Program’ (FTI- TTP) at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Cochin and Ahmedabad airports tomorrow from Ahmedabad
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the FTI-TTP is a significant step under the ‘Viksit Bharat’ @2047 initiative to provide world-class immigration facilities to travellers, making international travel seamless and secure
Initially, this facility has been launched free of cost for Indian citizens and OCI cardholders
FTI-TTP will be implemented at 21 major airports across the country
15 JAN 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the ‘Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Traveller Program’ (FTI- TTP) at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Cochin and Ahmedabad airports on 16 January 2025 from Ahmedabad. The Home Minister had earlier launched the 'Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Program' on June 22, 2024, from Terminal-3 of Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGI) in New Delhi.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the 'Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Program’ is a significant initiative under the ‘Viksit Bharat’@2047 vision. Its objective is to provide world-class immigration facilities to travellers, making international travel seamless and secure. Initially, this facility has been launched free of cost for Indian citizens and OCI cardholders.
The FTI-TTP has been implemented through an online portal: https://ftittp.mha.gov.in. To enroll in this program, applicants need to complete online registration by filling in their details and uploading the required documents on the portal. The biometric data of registered applicants will be captured either at the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) or while passing through the airport.
Registered travellers will need to scan their airline-issued boarding pass at the e-gate, followed by scanning their passport. At both the arrival and departure points, the passenger's biometrics will be authenticated at the e-gates. Once this authentication is successful, the e-gate will automatically open, and immigration clearance will be deemed granted.
FTI-TTP will be implemented at 21 major airports across the country. In the first phase, in addition to Delhi, this facility is being introduced at seven major airports—Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kochi, and Ahmedabad.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકરિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ આવતીકાલે અમદાવાદથી મુંબઈ, ચેન્નાઈ, કોલકાતા, બેંગલુરુ, હૈદરાબાદ, કોચીન અને અમદાવાદ એરપોર્ટ પર 'ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક ઇમિગ્રેશન - ટ્રસ્ટેડ ટ્રાવેલર પ્રોગ્રામ' (FTI- TTP)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ FTI-TTP એ 'વિકસિત ભારત' @2047 પહેલ હેઠળ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે, જેનો હેતુ પ્રવાસીઓને વિશ્વસ્તરીય ઇમિગ્રેશન સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે છે, જેનાથી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મુસાફરી સરળ અને સુરક્ષિત થઈ શકે
શરૂઆતમાં આ સુવિધા ભારતીય નાગરિકો અને OCI કાર્ડધારકો માટે નિઃશુલ્ક શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે
FTI-TTP દેશભરના 21 મુખ્ય એરપોર્ટ પર લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે
15 JAN 2025 12:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 16 જાન્યુઆરી 2025ના રોજ અમદાવાદથી મુંબઈ, ચેન્નાઈ, કોલકાતા, બેંગલુરુ, હૈદરાબાદ, કોચીન અને અમદાવાદ એરપોર્ટ પર 'ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક ઇમિગ્રેશન - ટ્રસ્ટેડ ટ્રાવેલર પ્રોગ્રામ' (FTI- TTP)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. ગૃહમંત્રીએ આ પહેલાં 22 જૂન, 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઇન્દિરા ગાંધી ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટ (IGI)ના ટર્મિનલ-3થી 'ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક ઇમિગ્રેશન - ટ્રસ્ટેડ ટ્રાવેલર પ્રોગ્રામ'નો શુભારંભ કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ 'ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક ઇમિગ્રેશન - ટ્રસ્ટેડ ટ્રાવેલર પ્રોગ્રામ' 'વિકસિત ભારત'@2047 વિઝન હેઠળ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ છે. જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પ્રવાસીઓને વિશ્વસ્તરીય ઇમિગ્રેશન સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડવાનો છે, જેનાથી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યાત્રા સરળ અને સુરક્ષિત થઈ શકે. શરૂઆતમાં આ સુવિધા ભારતીય નાગરિકો અને OCI કાર્ડધારકો માટે નિઃશુલ્ક શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે.
FTI-TTP એક ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ https://ftittp.mha.gov.in દ્વારા લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં નોંધણી કરાવવા માટે, અરજદારોએ તેમની વિગતો ભરીને અને પોર્ટલ પર જરૂરી દસ્તાવેજો અપલોડ કરીને ઓનલાઈન નોંધણી પૂર્ણ કરવી પડશે. નોંધાયેલા અરજદારોનો બાયોમેટ્રિક ડેટા ફોરેનર્સ રિજનલ રજીસ્ટ્રેશન ઓફિસ (FRRO) પર અથવા એરપોર્ટ પરથી પસાર થતી વખતે કેપ્ચર કરવામાં આવશે.
નોંધાયેલા મુસાફરોએ ઈ-ગેટ પર એરલાઈન દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ બોર્ડિંગ પાસ સ્કેન કરવાનો રહેશે, ત્યારબાદ તેમનો પાસપોર્ટ સ્કેન કરવાનો રહેશે. આગમન અને પ્રસ્થાન બંને સ્થાનો પર, મુસાફરના બાયોમેટ્રિક્સ ઈ-ગેટ પર પ્રમાણિત કરવામાં આવશે. એકવાર આ પ્રમાણીકરણ સફળ થઈ જાય, પછી ઈ-ગેટ આપમેળે ખુલશે અને ઈમિગ્રેશન ક્લિયરન્સ મંજૂર માનવામાં આવશે.
FTI-TTP દેશભરના 21 મુખ્ય એરપોર્ટ પર લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે. પ્રથમ તબક્કામાં દિલ્હી ઉપરાંત આ સુવિધા સાત મુખ્ય એરપોર્ટ - મુંબઈ, ચેન્નાઈ, કોલકાતા, બેંગલુરુ, હૈદરાબાદ, કોચી અને અમદાવાદ પર શરૂ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.