Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate the ‘Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Traveller Program’ (FTI- TTP) at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Cochin and Ahmedabad airports tomorrow from Ahmedabad
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the FTI-TTP is a significant step under the ‘Viksit Bharat’ @2047 initiative to provide world-class immigration facilities to travellers, making international travel seamless and secure
Initially, this facility has been launched free of cost for Indian citizens and OCI cardholders
FTI-TTP will be implemented at 21 major airports across the country
15 JAN 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the ‘Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Traveller Program’ (FTI- TTP) at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Cochin and Ahmedabad airports on 16 January 2025 from Ahmedabad. The Home Minister had earlier launched the 'Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Program' on June 22, 2024, from Terminal-3 of Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGI) in New Delhi.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the 'Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Program’ is a significant initiative under the ‘Viksit Bharat’@2047 vision. Its objective is to provide world-class immigration facilities to travellers, making international travel seamless and secure. Initially, this facility has been launched free of cost for Indian citizens and OCI cardholders.
The FTI-TTP has been implemented through an online portal: https://ftittp.mha.gov.in. To enroll in this program, applicants need to complete online registration by filling in their details and uploading the required documents on the portal. The biometric data of registered applicants will be captured either at the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) or while passing through the airport.
Registered travellers will need to scan their airline-issued boarding pass at the e-gate, followed by scanning their passport. At both the arrival and departure points, the passenger's biometrics will be authenticated at the e-gates. Once this authentication is successful, the e-gate will automatically open, and immigration clearance will be deemed granted.
FTI-TTP will be implemented at 21 major airports across the country. In the first phase, in addition to Delhi, this facility is being introduced at seven major airports—Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kochi, and Ahmedabad.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আগামীকাল আহমেদাবাদে কলকাতা, মুম্বাই, চেন্নাই, বেঙ্গালুরু, হায়দরাবাদ, আহমেদাবাদ এবং কোচিন বিমানবন্দরের জন্য ‘ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক ইমিগ্রেশন – ট্রাস্টেড ট্রাভেলার প্রোগ্রাম’ (এফটিআই – টিটিপি)-র উদ্বোধন করবেন
15 JAN 2025 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আহমেদাবাদ থেকে ১৬ জানুয়ারি কলকাতা, মুম্বাই, চেন্নাই, বেঙ্গালুরু, হায়দরাবাদ, আহমেদাবাদ এবং কোচিন বিমানবন্দরের জন্য ফাস্ট ট্র্যাক ইমিগ্রেশন – ট্রাস্টেড ট্রাভেলার প্রোগ্রাম (এফটিআই – টিটিপি)-র উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর আগে নতুন দিল্লির ইন্দিরা গান্ধী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের জন্য সেখানকার তৃতীয় টার্মিনালে ২০২৪ – এর ২২ জুন যাত্রীদের জন্য আস্থাশীল এই কর্মসূচীর উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত বা ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গড়ার লক্ষ্যে এফটিআই – টিটিপি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে যাত্রীদের নিরাপদ এবং বাধাহীন সফর নিশ্চিত করতে বিশ্বমানের অভিবাসন ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে ভারতীয় নাগরিক এবং ওসিআই কার্ড হোল্ডাররা বিনামূল্যে এই পরিষেবা পাবেন।
https://ftittp.mha.gov.in পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে এই পরিষেবা প্রদানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। আবেদনকারীদের তাঁদের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য পোর্টালটিতে আপলোড করতে হবে। বৈদেশিক আঞ্চলিক নিবন্ধীকরণ দপ্তর বা যে বিমানবন্দর ব্যবহার করে যাত্রীরা যাতায়াত করবেন, সেখানে তাঁদের বায়োমেট্রিক তথ্য নিবন্ধীত করা হবে।
নিবন্ধীকৃত যাত্রীদের জন্য বিমান সংস্থা যে বোর্ডিং পাস ইস্যু করবে, সেই পাসটি ই-গেট এ স্ক্যান করাতে হবে। এছাড়াও, যাত্রীদের পাসপোর্টও স্ক্যান করানো বাধ্যতামূলক। বিমানবন্দরে প্রবেশ ও প্রস্থান পথে যাত্রীদের বায়োমেট্রিক সংক্রান্ত প্রামাণ্য তথ্য নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে। পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি সফলভাবে সম্পন্ন হলে অভিবাসন সংক্রান্ত ছাড়পত্র স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে কার্যকর হবে।
অভিবাসন সংক্রান্ত দ্রুত এই ব্যবস্থাপনা দেশের ২১টি প্রধান প্রধান বিমানবন্দরে যাতে পাওয়া যায়, তার জন্য পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে দিল্লিতে এই ব্যবস্থাপনা কার্যকর। আগামীকাল থেকে আরও ৭টি বিমানবন্দরে যাত্রীরা এর সুবিধা পাবেন।