Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate the ‘Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Traveller Program’ (FTI- TTP) at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Cochin and Ahmedabad airports tomorrow from Ahmedabad
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the FTI-TTP is a significant step under the ‘Viksit Bharat’ @2047 initiative to provide world-class immigration facilities to travellers, making international travel seamless and secure
Initially, this facility has been launched free of cost for Indian citizens and OCI cardholders
FTI-TTP will be implemented at 21 major airports across the country
15 JAN 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the ‘Fast Track Immigration – Trusted Traveller Program’ (FTI- TTP) at Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Cochin and Ahmedabad airports on 16 January 2025 from Ahmedabad. The Home Minister had earlier launched the 'Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Program' on June 22, 2024, from Terminal-3 of Indira Gandhi International Airport (IGI) in New Delhi.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the 'Fast Track Immigration - Trusted Traveller Program’ is a significant initiative under the ‘Viksit Bharat’@2047 vision. Its objective is to provide world-class immigration facilities to travellers, making international travel seamless and secure. Initially, this facility has been launched free of cost for Indian citizens and OCI cardholders.
The FTI-TTP has been implemented through an online portal: https://ftittp.mha.gov.in. To enroll in this program, applicants need to complete online registration by filling in their details and uploading the required documents on the portal. The biometric data of registered applicants will be captured either at the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) or while passing through the airport.
Registered travellers will need to scan their airline-issued boarding pass at the e-gate, followed by scanning their passport. At both the arrival and departure points, the passenger's biometrics will be authenticated at the e-gates. Once this authentication is successful, the e-gate will automatically open, and immigration clearance will be deemed granted.
FTI-TTP will be implemented at 21 major airports across the country. In the first phase, in addition to Delhi, this facility is being introduced at seven major airports—Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kochi, and Ahmedabad.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल अहमदाबाद से मुंबई, चेन्नै, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, कोचीन और अहमदाबाद हवाई अड्डों पर ‘फास्ट ट्रैक इमीग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम’(FTI- TTP) का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में ‘FTI- TTP’ विकसित भारत @2047 विजन के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य यात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय immigration सुविधाएं प्रदान कर अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा को सुगम और सुरक्षित बनाना है
शुरुआत में यह सुविधा भारतीय नागरिकों और OCI कार्डधारकों के लिए नि:शुल्क आरंभ की गई है
‘फास्ट ट्रैक इमीग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम’ को देश के 21 प्रमुख हवाईअड्डों पर लॉन्च किया जाएगा
15 JAN 2025 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 16 जनवरी 2025 को अहमदाबाद से मुंबई, चेन्नै, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, कोचीन और अहमदाबाद हवाई अड्डों पर ‘फास्ट ट्रैक इमीग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम’(FTI- TTP) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। गृह मंत्री ने 22 जून 2024 को नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे (IGI) के टर्मिनल-3 से ‘फास्ट ट्रैक इमीग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम’ लॉन्च किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में ‘फास्ट ट्रैक इमीग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम’(FTI- TTP), विकसित भारत @2047 विजन के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य यात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय अप्रवासन (immigration) सुविधाएं प्रदान कर अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रा को सुगम और सुरक्षित बनाना है। शुरुआत में यह सुविधा भारतीय नागरिकों और OCI कार्डधारकों के लिए नि:शुल्क आरंभ की गई है।
FTI- TTP को एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल https://ftittp.mha.gov.in के माध्यम से लागू किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में नामांकन के लिए आवेदक को अपने विवरण भरकर और आवश्यक दस्तावेजों को अपलोड कर पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण करना होगा। पंजीकृत आवेदकों का बायोमेट्रिक विदेशी क्षेत्रीय पंजीकरण कार्यालय (FRRO) या हवाई अड्डे से गुजरते समय लिया जाएगा। पंजीकृत यात्री को एयरलाइंस द्वारा जारी किए गए अपने बोर्डिंग पास को ई-गेट पर स्कैन करना होगा और फिर अपने पासपोर्ट को स्कैन करना होगा। आगमन और प्रस्थान स्थल पर लगे e-Gates पर यात्री के बायोमेट्रिक को प्रमाणित किया जाएगा। इस प्रमाणीकरण पर ई-गेट अपने आप खुल जाएगा और अप्रवासन स्वीकृति मिल जाएगी।
फास्ट ट्रैक इमीग्रेशन - ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम’ (FTI- TTP) को देश के 21 प्रमुख हवाईअड्डों पर लॉन्च किया जाएगा। पहले चरण में इस सुविधा को दिल्ली के अलावा देश के 7 अन्य प्रमुख हवाईअड्डों - मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, कोच्चि और अहमदाबाद पर शुरू किया जा रहा है।