Prime Minister's Office
On Thiruvalluvar Day, we remember one of our land’s greatest philosophers, poets, and thinkers, the great Thiruvalluvar:PM
His verses reflect the essence of Tamil culture and our philosophical heritage:PM
His teachings emphasize righteousness, compassion, and justice: PM
15 JAN 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remembers the great Tamil philosopher, poet and thinker Thiruvalluvar, today, on Thiruvalluvar Day. Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that
the great Thiruvalluvar's verses reflect the essence of Tamil culture and our philosophical heritage. "His timeless work, the Tirukkural, stands as a beacon of inspiration, offering profound insights on a wide range of issues", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"On Thiruvalluvar Day, we remember one of our land’s greatest philosophers, poets, and thinkers, the great Thiruvalluvar. His verses reflect the essence of Tamil culture and our philosophical heritage. His teachings emphasize righteousness, compassion, and justice. His timeless work, the Tirukkural, stands as a beacon of inspiration, offering profound insights on a wide range of issues. We will continue to work hard to fulfil his vision for our society."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তিরুভাল্লুভার দিবসে আমরা দেশের মহান দার্শনিক, কবি ও চিন্তাবিদ তিরুভাল্লুভারকে স্মরণ করি: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
তাঁর স্তোত্রগুলি তামিল সংস্কৃতি এবং আমাদের দর্শন চিন্তার ঐতিহ্যের প্রতিফলন: প্রধানমন্ত্রী
যথাযথ বিষয়কে নির্বাচিত করা, পরদুঃখকাতরতা এবং ন্যায় বিচারের পথকে অনুসরণ করতে তাঁর শিক্ষা আমাদের জন্য সহায়তা : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 JAN 2025 12:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
তিরুভাল্লুভার দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মহান তামিল দার্শনিক, কবি ও চিন্তাবিদ তিরুভাল্লুভারকে স্মরণ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, তাঁর স্তোত্রগুলি তামিল সংস্কৃতি ও দর্শন চিন্তার ঐতিহ্যের প্রতিফলন। “তাঁর কালজয়ী রচনা তিরুক্কুরাল অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস। এর মধ্য দিয়ে বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে গভীরে চিন্তা করার উপাদান পাওয়া যায়”।
সামাজিক মাধ্যম এক্স -এ এক বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “তিরুভাল্লুভার দিবস উপলক্ষে আমরা তামিল দার্শনিক, কবি ও চিন্তাবিদ তিরুভাল্লুভারকে স্মরণ করি। তাঁর স্তোত্রগুলি তামিল সংস্কৃতি ও দর্শন চিন্তার ঐতিহ্যের প্রতিফলন। যথাযথ বিষয়কে নির্বাচিত করা, পরদুঃখকাতরতা এবং ন্যায় বিচারের পথকে অনুসরণ করতে তাঁর শিক্ষা আমাদের সহায়তা করে। তিরুভাল্লুভারের কালজয়ী রচনা তিরুক্কুরাল অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস। এর মধ্য দিয়ে বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে গভীরে চিন্তা করার উপাদান পাওয়া যায়। আমাদের সমাজের জন্য তিনি যে স্বপ্ন দেখতেন, তার বাস্তবায়নে আমরা কঠোর পরিশ্রম করে যাব”।