Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in Lohri celebrations in Naraina, Delhi
Lohri symbolises renewal and hope: PM
13 JAN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended Lohri celebrations at Naraina in Delhi, today. Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that Lohri has a special significance for several people, particularly those from Northern India. "It symbolises renewal and hope. It is also linked with agriculture and our hardworking farmers", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Lohri has a special significance for several people, particularly those from Northern India. It symbolises renewal and hope. It is also linked with agriculture and our hardworking farmers.
This evening, I had the opportunity to mark Lohri at a programme in Naraina in Delhi. People from different walks of life, particularly youngsters and women, took part in the celebrations.
Wishing everyone a happy Lohri!"
"Some more glimpses from the Lohri programme in Delhi."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دہلی کے نارائنا میں لوہڑی کی تقریبات میں وزیراعظم کی شرکت
لوہڑی تجدید اور امید کی علامت ہے : وزیراعظم
13 JAN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دہلی کے نارائنا میں لوہڑی کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا کہ لوہڑی کئی لوگوں کے لئے خاص اہمیت رکھتی ہے، خاص طور پر شمالی ہندکے لوگوں کے لئے۔ ‘‘یہ تجدید اور امید کی علامت ہے۔ یہ زرعی شعبے اور ہمارے محنتی کسانوں سے بھی جڑی ہوئی ہے’’، جناب مودی نے کہا۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘لوہڑی کئی لوگوں کے لئے خاص اہمیت رکھتی ہے، خاص طور پر شمالی ہند کے لوگوں کے لئے۔ یہ تجدید اور امید کی علامت ہے۔ یہ زرعی شعبے اور ہمارے محنتی کسانوں سے بھی جڑی ہوئی ہے۔
آج شام مجھے دہلی کے نارائنا میں لوہڑی کے پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ، خاص طور پر نوجوان اور خواتین، نے اس جشن میں حصہ لیا۔
سب کو خوشیوں سے بھر پور لوہڑی کی مبارکباد!"
‘‘دہلی میں لوہڑی کے پروگرام کی مزید جھلکیاں۔’’