Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in Lohri celebrations in Naraina, Delhi
Lohri symbolises renewal and hope: PM
13 JAN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended Lohri celebrations at Naraina in Delhi, today. Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that Lohri has a special significance for several people, particularly those from Northern India. "It symbolises renewal and hope. It is also linked with agriculture and our hardworking farmers", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Lohri has a special significance for several people, particularly those from Northern India. It symbolises renewal and hope. It is also linked with agriculture and our hardworking farmers.
This evening, I had the opportunity to mark Lohri at a programme in Naraina in Delhi. People from different walks of life, particularly youngsters and women, took part in the celebrations.
Wishing everyone a happy Lohri!"
"Some more glimpses from the Lohri programme in Delhi."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દિલ્હીના નારાયણામાં લોહરી ઉજવણીમાં સામેલ થયા
લોહરી નવીકરણ અને આશાનું પ્રતીક છે: પીએમ
13 JAN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​દિલ્હીના નારાયણામાં લોહરી ઉજવણીમાં હાજરી આપી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે લોહરી ઘણા લોકો માટે, ખાસ કરીને ઉત્તર ભારતના લોકો માટે વિશેષ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. "તે નવીકરણ અને આશાનું પ્રતીક છે. તે કૃષિ અને આપણા મહેનતુ ખેડૂતો સાથે પણ જોડાયેલું છે", શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"લોહરી ઘણા લોકો માટે, ખાસ કરીને ઉત્તર ભારતના લોકો માટે વિશેષ મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. તે નવીકરણ અને આશાનું પ્રતીક છે. તે કૃષિ અને આપણા મહેનતુ ખેડૂતો સાથે પણ જોડાયેલું છે.
આજે સાંજે, મને દિલ્હીના નારાયણામાં એક કાર્યક્રમમાં લોહરી ઉજવવાની તક મળી. જીવનના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રના લોકો, ખાસ કરીને યુવાનો અને મહિલાઓએ ઉજવણીમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
દરેકને લોહરીની શુભકામનાઓ!
"દિલ્હીમાં લોહરી કાર્યક્રમની કેટલીક વધુ ઝલક."