Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in Lohri celebrations in Naraina, Delhi
Lohri symbolises renewal and hope: PM
13 JAN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended Lohri celebrations at Naraina in Delhi, today. Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that Lohri has a special significance for several people, particularly those from Northern India. "It symbolises renewal and hope. It is also linked with agriculture and our hardworking farmers", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Lohri has a special significance for several people, particularly those from Northern India. It symbolises renewal and hope. It is also linked with agriculture and our hardworking farmers.
This evening, I had the opportunity to mark Lohri at a programme in Naraina in Delhi. People from different walks of life, particularly youngsters and women, took part in the celebrations.
Wishing everyone a happy Lohri!"
"Some more glimpses from the Lohri programme in Delhi."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఢిల్లీలోని నరైనాలో లోహ్రీ వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి: లోహ్రీ పునరుత్తేజానికి, ఆశకు ప్రతీక: ప్రధాని
13 JAN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఢిల్లీలోని నరైనాలో జరిగిన లోహ్రీ వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొన్నారు. చాలా మందికి, ముఖ్యంగా ఉత్తర భారతదేశానికి చెందిన వారికి లోహ్రీ పర్వదినానికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రాముఖ్యత ఉందని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా అన్నారు. " కొత్త ఉత్సాహానికి, కొత్త ఆశలకు లోహ్రీ ప్రతీక. ఇది వ్యవసాయం, కష్టపడి పనిచేసే మన రైతులతో కూడా ముడిపడి ఉంది" అని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్ లో ప్రధాని ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"లోహ్రీ చాలా మందికి, ముఖ్యంగా ఉత్తర భారతదేశానికి చెందిన వారికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రాముఖ్యతను కలిగి ఉంది. ఇది కొత్త ఉత్సాహానికి, కొత్త ఆశలకు ప్రతీక. ఇది వ్యవసాయం, కష్టపడి పనిచేసే మన రైతులతో కూడా ముడిపడి ఉంది. ఈ రోజు సాయంత్రం ఢిల్లీలోని నరైనాలో లోహ్రీ వేడుకల్లో పాల్గొనే అవకాశం నాకు లభించింది. ఈ వేడుకల్లో వివిధ వర్గాల ప్రజలు, ముఖ్యంగా యువత, మహిళలు పాల్గొన్నారు. అందరికీ లోహ్రీ శుభాకాంక్షలు' అని ప్రధానమంత్రి ట్వీట్ చేశారు.
"Some more glimpses from the Lohri programme in Delhi."