Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in Lohri celebrations in Naraina, Delhi
Lohri symbolises renewal and hope: PM
13 JAN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended Lohri celebrations at Naraina in Delhi, today. Prime Minister Shri Modi remarked that Lohri has a special significance for several people, particularly those from Northern India. "It symbolises renewal and hope. It is also linked with agriculture and our hardworking farmers", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Lohri has a special significance for several people, particularly those from Northern India. It symbolises renewal and hope. It is also linked with agriculture and our hardworking farmers.
This evening, I had the opportunity to mark Lohri at a programme in Naraina in Delhi. People from different walks of life, particularly youngsters and women, took part in the celebrations.
Wishing everyone a happy Lohri!"
"Some more glimpses from the Lohri programme in Delhi."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिल्ली के नारायणा में लोहड़ी पर्व पर आयोजित एक समारोह में हिस्सा लिया
लोहड़ी का यह पर्व नवीनता और आशा का प्रतीक है : प्रधानमंत्री
13 JAN 2025 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज दिल्ली के नारायणा में लोहड़ी समारोह में शामिल हुए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि लोहड़ी कई लोगों, खासकर उत्तर भारत के लोगों के लिए विशेष महत्व रखती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह नवीनता और आशा का प्रतीक है। यह कृषि और हमारे मेहनती किसानों से भी जुड़ा हुआ पर्व है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"लोहड़ी के इस पर्व का कई लोगों के लिए विशेष महत्व है, खासकर उत्तर भारत में रहने वालों के लिए। यह नवीनता और आशा का प्रतीक है। यह कृषि और हमारे मेहनती किसानों से भी जुड़ा हुआ है।
‘‘आज शाम मुझे दिल्ली के नारायणा में एक कार्यक्रम में लोहड़ी मनाने का अवसर मिला। जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं और महिलाओं ने समारोह में भाग लिया।
सभी को लोहड़ी की शुभकामनाएं!”
"दिल्ली में लोहड़ी कार्यक्रम की कुछ और तस्वीरें।"