Ministry of Education
Record-Breaking Participation in 8th Edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha
Over 2.7 Crore Registrations Received
09 JAN 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The flagship initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), continues to grow as a nationwide movement to transform exam-related stress into a festival of learning and celebration. The 8th edition of PPC 2025 has achieved an unprecedented milestone with over 2.79 crore registrations from students, teachers, and parents across India and abroad. This remarkable response underscores the growing resonance of the program as a true Jan Andolan.
The online registration for PPC 2025, hosted on the MyGov.in portal, commenced on 14 December 2024 and will remain open until 14 January 2025. The program’s immense popularity highlights its success in addressing the mental well-being of students and fostering a positive outlook towards examinations.
The interactive event, organized annually by the Department of School Education and Literacy under the Ministry of Education, has become a much-anticipated celebration of education. The 7th edition of PPC in 2024 was held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, in a town hall format and received widespread acclaim.
In line with the spirit of PPC, a series of engaging school-level activities are scheduled from 12 January 2025 (National Youth Day) to 23 January 2025 (Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti). The activities aim to foster holistic development and inspire students to celebrate examinations as an Utsav. These activities include:
• Indigenous games sessions
• Marathon runs
• Meme competitions
• Nukkad Natak
• Yoga-cum-meditation sessions
• Poster-making competitions
• Inspirational film screenings
• Mental health workshops and counselling sessions
• Poetry / song / performances
Through these activities, PPC 2025 reinforces its message of resilience, positivity, and joy in learning, ensuring that education is celebrated as a journey rather than a pressure-driven task.
For more details and participation, visit MyGov.in and be a part of this transformative initiative.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
পরীক্ষা পে চর্চার অষ্টম সংস্করণে রেকর্ড অংশগ্রহণ
09 JAN 2025 1:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর অন্যতম উদ্যোগ পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা, পরীক্ষার চাপকে শিক্ষা ও উদযাপনের উৎসবে রূপান্তরিত করার জন-আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে। ২০২৫-এর পরীক্ষা পে চর্চার অষ্টম সংস্করণে নিবন্ধিত হয়েছেন দেশ-বিদেশের ২.৭৯ কোটিরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থী, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা এবং অভিভাবক।
পরীক্ষা পে চর্চা, ২০২৫-এর জন্য নিবন্ধীকরণ MyGov.in পোর্টালে শুরু হয়েছে ১৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪, চলবে ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত।
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা দপ্তরের উদ্যোগে আয়োজিত প্রশ্নোত্তর-ভিত্তিক এই বার্ষিক সমারোহ অসাধারণ জনপ্রিয়তা অর্জন করেছে। ২০২৪-এর পরীক্ষা পে চর্চার সপ্তম সংস্করণের আয়োজন হয়েছিল নতুন দিল্লির প্রগতি ময়দানে ভারত মণ্ডপমে।
পরীক্ষা পে চর্চার ধারণাকে সামনে রেখে ১২ জানুয়ারি জাতীয় যুব দিবস থেকে ২৩ জানুয়ারি নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর জন্মজয়ন্তী পর্যন্ত স্কুলস্তরে নানা কর্মকাণ্ডের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় দেশীয় খেলাধূলা, ম্যারাথন, মিম প্রতিযোগিতা, পথ নাটিকা, যোগাভ্যাস ও ধ্যান অধিবেশন, পোস্টার তৈরির প্রতিযোগিতা, প্রেরণামূলক চলচ্চিত্র প্রদর্শন, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য কর্মশালা, কবিতা, গান ও নানান ধরনের কর্মসূচি হাতে নেওয়া হবে।
এ সম্পর্কে আরও জানা যাবে MyGov.in পোর্টালে।