President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates KLE Cancer Hospital
03 JAN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated KLE Cancer Hospital at Belagavi, Karnataka today (January 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that according to a global study, cancer is a leading cause of death in the world. In 2022, there were an estimated 20 million new cancer cases and 9.7 million deaths worldwide. In India, the incidence of cancer is about 100 patients for every one lakh people. As per a study done by ICMR, cancer incidence in India is estimated to increase by about 13 percent in 2025 as compared to 2020.
The President emphasised that it is the duty of healthcare professionals to provide comprehensive care, which addresses the physical and psychological needs of the cancer patients. She said that every word of sympathy and compassion that a doctor utters has the power to change the life of his patient for better.
The President said that there is need to spread more and more awareness regarding the causes, diagnosis and treatment of cancer. We come across many such cases where either due to ignorance of the patient and family or due to financial constraints, the diagnosis and treatment of diseases are delayed. In case of cancer, this can prove fatal. She said that the fight against diseases such as cancer is a collective effort. She urged all to work together to create a healthcare system that is patient-centric and equitable, along with being world-class.
The President said that we have seen that in some families, the health of boys is given more importance than that of girls. This different treatment is also seen later with respect to men and women. Many a time, the women of a family do not get timely diagnosis and treatment for their health issues. She stated that any such delay, especially in case of cancer could be critical. She urged every household to encourage women to share their problems. She said that every member of the family and society as a whole needs to take the health of women more seriously and contribute pro-actively in taking care of them and facilitating appropriate timely treatment for them.
Please Click here to see the president's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने केएलई कैंसर अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया
03 JAN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (3 जनवरी, 2025) कर्नाटक के बेलगावी में केएलई कैंसर अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक वैश्विक अध्ययन के अनुसार, कैंसर दुनिया में मृत्यु का एक प्रमुख कारण है। एक अनुमान के अनुसार 2022 में दुनिया भर में कैंसर के 20 मिलियन नए मामले सामने आए और 9.7 मिलियन मौतें हुईं। भारत में, कैंसर के मामले हर एक लाख लोगों पर लगभग 100 मरीज हैं। भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन के अनुसार, 2020 की तुलना में 2025 में भारत में कैंसर के मामलों में लगभग 13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने का अनुमान किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़े पेशेवरों का यह कर्तव्य है कि वे व्यापक तौर पर सेवा प्रदान करें, जो कैंसर रोगियों की शारीरिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक डॉक्टर द्वारा कहे गए सहानुभूति और करुणा के हर शब्द में उसके रोगी के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने की शक्ति होती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कैंसर के कारणों, निदान और उपचार के बारे में अधिक से अधिक जागरूकता फैलाने की आवश्यकता है। हमारे सामने ऐसे कई मामले आते हैं, जहां या तो रोगी और परिवार के लोगों की अधूरी जानकारी के कारण या फिर आर्थिक तंगी के कारण बीमारी के निदान और उपचार में देरी हो जाती है। कैंसर के मामले में यह घातक साबित हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कैंसर जैसी बीमारियों के खिलाफ लड़ाई एक सामूहिक प्रयास है। उन्होंने सभी से मिलकर एक ऐसी स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली बनाने का आग्रह किया, जो विश्वस्तरीय होने के साथ-साथ रोगी-केंद्रित और न्यायसंगत भी हो।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमने देखा है कि कुछ परिवारों में लड़कों के स्वास्थ्य को लड़कियों से ज़्यादा महत्व दिया जाता है। पुरुषों और महिलाओं के मामले में यह अंतर बाद में भी देखने को मिलता है। कई बार परिवार की महिलाओं को उनके स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं का समय पर निदान और उपचार नहीं मिल पाता। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की कोई भी देरी, खास तौर पर कैंसर के मामले में, बहुत गंभीर हो सकती है। उन्होंने हर घर से महिलाओं को अपनी समस्याएं साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवार और समाज के हर सदस्य को महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को अधिक गंभीरता से लेने और उनकी देखभाल करने तथा उन्हें समय पर उचित उपचार उपलब्ध कराने में सक्रिय योगदान देने की आवश्यकता है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें