রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি কেএলই ক্যান্সার হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন করলেন
03 JAN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ কর্ণাটকের বেলাগাভিতে কেএলই ক্যান্সার হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিশ্বের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমীক্ষায় মৃত্যুর অন্যতম দূত হিসেবে ক্যান্সারের ভূমিকা প্রমাণিত। ২০২২ সালে ক্যান্সারে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন আরও ২ কোটি মানুষ এবং মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৯৭ লক্ষ মানুষের। ভারতে প্রতি ১ লক্ষ জনের ১০০ জন ক্যান্সারে আক্রান্ত। আইসিএমআর – এর একটি সমীক্ষা মোতাবেক ২০২০-র তুলনায় ক্যান্সার আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২০২৫ – এ ১৩ শতাংশ বেড়ে যাবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ক্যান্সার রোগীদের শারীরিক এবং মানসিক চাহিদা মেটানোয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের বিশেষ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। ক্যান্সার সম্পর্কে এবং এই রোগের চিকিৎসার বিষয়ে সচেতনতার প্রসার জরুরি। বহু সময়েই অজ্ঞতার কারণে কিংবা আর্থিক অসুবিধার জন্য ক্যান্সারের চিকিৎসা বিলম্বিত হয়। এই বিষয়টি প্রাণঘাতি হয়ে উঠতে পারে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, বহু পরিবারেই মেয়েদের তুলনায় ছেলেদের স্বাস্থ্যের প্রতি বেশি দৃষ্টি দেওয়া হয়, যা অত্যন্ত দুর্ভাগ্যজনক। এই প্রবণতা দূর করতে ব্যক্তি ও সামাজিক স্তরে উদ্যোগ প্রয়োজন বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করিয়ে দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণটি দেখতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jan/doc202513480401.pdf

President's Secretariat
President of India Inaugurates KLE Cancer Hospital
03 JAN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated KLE Cancer Hospital at Belagavi, Karnataka today (January 3, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that according to a global study, cancer is a leading cause of death in the world. In 2022, there were an estimated 20 million new cancer cases and 9.7 million deaths worldwide. In India, the incidence of cancer is about 100 patients for every one lakh people. As per a study done by ICMR, cancer incidence in India is estimated to increase by about 13 percent in 2025 as compared to 2020.
The President emphasised that it is the duty of healthcare professionals to provide comprehensive care, which addresses the physical and psychological needs of the cancer patients. She said that every word of sympathy and compassion that a doctor utters has the power to change the life of his patient for better.
The President said that there is need to spread more and more awareness regarding the causes, diagnosis and treatment of cancer. We come across many such cases where either due to ignorance of the patient and family or due to financial constraints, the diagnosis and treatment of diseases are delayed. In case of cancer, this can prove fatal. She said that the fight against diseases such as cancer is a collective effort. She urged all to work together to create a healthcare system that is patient-centric and equitable, along with being world-class.
The President said that we have seen that in some families, the health of boys is given more importance than that of girls. This different treatment is also seen later with respect to men and women. Many a time, the women of a family do not get timely diagnosis and treatment for their health issues. She stated that any such delay, especially in case of cancer could be critical. She urged every household to encourage women to share their problems. She said that every member of the family and society as a whole needs to take the health of women more seriously and contribute pro-actively in taking care of them and facilitating appropriate timely treatment for them.
Please Click here to see the president's Speech