Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, releases 'Jammu Kashmir & Ladakh Through The Ages : A Visual Narrative of Continuities and Linkages’ book in New Delhi
This book has broken the myths about Kashmir prevalent in the country and has presented history with truth and evidence
The Modi government is committed to revive the historic and cultural heritage of Kashmir, and we will soon reclaim what has been lost
The Modi government has completely dismantled the ecosystem of terror in Kashmir, thereby strengthening peace and stability in the region
The time has come to break free from the history written to please the rulers
Under the leadership of PM Modi, today the country has a governance system that is driven by the thoughts and values of the nation
Kashmir was, Kashmir is, and Kashmir will always be an integral part of India, no law or article can change that, and the very article that attempted to alter this, could not survive the test of time
There was a period in the country when history was only seen through the scopes of Delhi's Dariba to Ballimaran and Lutyens to Gymkhana
This book proves that our rich heritage, scattered across every corner of the country, has been present in Kashmir for thousands of years
02 JAN 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, released the book 'Jammu Kashmir & Ladakh Through the Ages: A Visual Narrative of Continuities and Linkages’ in New Delhi today. Many dignitaries including Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Chairman of the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) and Editor of the book Prof. Raghuvendra Tanwar were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation emphasized that the National Book Trust (NBT), through its latest publication, has effectively dismantled a long-standing myth about India by presenting facts and evidence, thereby establishing historical truths. He said that there was a myth that India was never united and the idea of ​​independence for this country was meaningless — a misconception that many had come to accept as truth. The Union Home Minister highlighted that while for most of the countries geo-politics have defined their boundaries, India’s case is unique where this nation has been defined by its geo-cultural expanse, and whose borders are made up of from cultural unity. He elaborated that India's essence lies in its geo-cultural identity, with its cultural fabric binding the nation from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Bengal to Gujarat. He argued that interpreting India solely as a geo-political entity overlooks its true nature. Instead, a deep understanding of India requires viewing it through the lens of its geo-cultural identity. He stressed the importance of historical research and academic institutions in promoting this perspective to the world, as it is crucial to understanding the elements that culturally unify the country.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the similar distortions that have affected the history of Jammu, Kashmir, and Ladakh. He asserted that interpreting the history of these regions by manipulating facts is both futile and misleading. Such distortions, he remarked, could only stem from the works of historians with a myopic vision. Those who know about India’s illustrious past will never commit such mistakes. Shri Shah pointed out that the book demonstrates, with evidence, that the culture, languages, scripts, spiritual philosophies, art forms, pilgrimage traditions, and trade practices found throughout India have been present in Kashmir for at least thousand years. He emphasized that once this historical truth is established, questioning Kashmir's union with India becomes irrelevant. Shri Shah added that this book proves that our rich heritage, scattered across every corner of the country, has been present in Kashmir for thousands of years. The book draws upon references to Kashmir from texts as old as 8,000 years, reaffirming its integral role in the nation’s history. The Home Minister firmly stated that Kashmir always has been and will continue to remain an inseparable part of India. He stressed that no legal provision could ever sever this bond, and while there were attempts to separate Kashmir from India in the past, time itself has nullified those efforts. He said that Modi government is committed to revive the historic and cultural heritage of Kashmir, and we will soon reclaim what has been lost.
Union Home Minister remarked that the relationship between Kashmir, Ladakh, Shaivism, and Buddhism has been eloquently captured in this book and exhibition. He commended the documentation of scripts, knowledge systems, spirituality, culture, and languages, emphasizing the meticulous effort that went into presenting this rich heritage. The book vividly chronicles the journey of Buddhism—from Nepal to Bihar via Kashi, and onward to Afghanistan through Kashmir. He highlighted that Kashmir was the birthplace of the refined principles of Buddhism that emerged after Lord Buddha, as well as the foundation for many of the teachings that shape modern Buddhism. The book also features sculptures from Drass and Ladakh, discussions and images of stupas, depictions of temple ruins destroyed by invaders, and references to the use of Sanskrit in Jammu and Kashmir, as described in Rajatarangini. Covering Kashmir's 8,000-year history, he likened this comprehensive effort to encapsulating the sacred Ganga within a vessel. The Home Minister reflected on the vast and, at times, challenging nature of history. He noted that for 150 years, some people's understanding of history was confined to narrow geographies—from Dariba to Ballimaran or Lutyens to Gymkhana. He stressed that history cannot be written from a distance but requires engaging directly with the people and understanding their lived experiences.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the time has come to move beyond history written to appease past rulers. He urged historians to confidently document India’s history using evidence, facts, and the perspective of its rich, millennia-old culture, and to present it to the world with pride. He remarked that today, India stands as an independent nation with a government committed to upholding the values and ideas rooted in its heritage. Shri Shah highlighted that Kashmir and Ladakh have historically served as centres of civilization, fostering creation, preservation, and cultural promotion. Numerous examples of this rich legacy are detailed in the book. He noted that Kashmir has always been a land of inclusivity, embracing and nurturing diverse faiths. Whether it is Buddhism, Sufism, or Shaivism, each tradition has found the freedom to thrive on Kashmiri soil. Shri Shah also pointed out that Kashmir is often referred to as the land of Kashyap, underscoring its historical and spiritual significance.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation highlighted the linguistic diversity of India as one of its greatest strengths, which is particularly evident in Kashmir. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has revitalized regional languages by forming two Union Territories and recognizing their official languages. While Hindi, English, and Sanskrit have retained their importance, Prime Minister Modi has ensured the survival and growth of languages like Kashmiri, Balti, Dogri, Ladakhi, and Zanskari by incorporating them into governance. Shri Shah emphasized that this effort reflects Prime Minister Modi's sensitivity and commitment to preserving the cultural and linguistic heritage of the nation, especially for languages spoken by small number of populations. Shri Shah remarked that Kashmir has long suffered under the onslaught of fundamentalists, invaders, and plunderers with expansionist ambitions.
Shri Amit Shah said that Articles 370 and 35A were obstacles, preventing Kashmir from being fully integrated with our country. Shri Shah noted that Prime Minister Modi's resolute determination led to the abrogation of Article 370 on August 5, 2019. He further said that by abolishing Article 370, Modi ji ended a tainted chapter of post-independence history and initiated a new chapter of Kashmir's development in tandem with the rest of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Article 370 had sowed the seeds of separatism in the minds of the youth of the Kashmir Valley. He questioned why terrorism has not arisen in many parts of the country that have significant Muslim populations. He pointed out that states like Gujarat and Rajasthan also share borders with Pakistan, yet terrorism did not emerge there. He said that Article 370 created the misconception that the connection between India and Kashmir was temporary, which sowed the seeds of separatism that eventually turned into terrorism. He expressed regret over the unfortunate fact that more than 40,000 people fell victim to terrorism and that Kashmir's development was set back by decades. He further remarked that for years, terrorism wreaked havoc in the region, while the nation stood by as a silent spectator.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that after the abrogation of Article 370, there has been a reduction of over 70 per cent in terrorist incidents in Kashmir, which proves that Article 370 was a facilitator of terrorism. He mentioned that in 2018, there were 2,100 incidents of stone-pelting in Kashmir, whereas in 2023, not a single such incident occurred. He highlighted that over 25,000 panchayat members, including sarpanches, block panchayat members, and district panchayat members, were elected and are actively working for the development of their areas, thereby strengthening the roots of democracy in Kashmir. Shri Shah pointed out that there was a record turnout in the Lok Sabha and Assembly elections in 33 years. He further added that industries are now setting up in the region, and last year 2 crore 11 lakh tourists visited Kashmir. In 2023 alone, 324 serials or films were shot in the region. For the first time in 33 years, theaters in the Kashmir Valley held night shows, processions for Tazia were organized, and a Krishna Janmashtami tableau was seen at Lal Chowk in Srinagar. He emphasized that all these developments have taken place in the five years since the abrogation of Article 370.
Union Home Minister said that today, Kashmir is home to the world's largest railway arch bridge, Asia's largest tunnel, and a cable-stayed rail bridge. He highlighted that Kashmir now has an IIT, an IIM, two AIIMS, nine government medical colleges, two nursing institutes, two state cancer institutes’, eight colleges that are already operational, while 24 more are under construction. He added that 59 colleges have been accredited, and highway tunnels are being built—all of this achieved during the tenure of the Modi government. Shri Amit Shah questioned previous governments, asking why even 10 per cent of these developments did not occur during their 70 years of governance, and said they owe an explanation to both the nation and the people of Kashmir. He also mentioned that Prime Minister Modi implemented ₹80,000 crore development package for Jammu, Kashmir, and Ladakh. Furthermore, 4G and 5G networks have now been extended to approximately 87 per cent of the villages in the region.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Modi government has not only brought terrorism under control but has also completely dismantled its ecosystem in the Kashmir Valley. He emphasized that the government has done everything for this land, which has made a significant contribution to the civilizations of the country and the world. Shri Shah said that due to the efforts of the Modi government, Kashmir has once again become an integral part of India's geo-cultural nation and is moving forward on the path of development along with the rest of the country, with democracy firmly established there. He expressed confidence that whatever has been lost will soon be regained, including not only development but also the cultural heights and ancient glory of Kashmir. He remarked that the people of Kashmir will create and realize those immortal chapters of history on the ground. Home Minister further quoted Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, who had said that Jammu and Kashmir is not just a part of India but an inseparable part of India's soul. Shri Shah asserted that this has now been firmly established, and no one can deny it anymore.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ 'ജമ്മു കാശ്മീർ & ലഡാക്ക് ത്രൂ ദ ഏജസ്: എ വിഷ്വൽ നറേറ്റീവ് ഓഫ് കണ്ടിന്യൂറ്റീസ് ആൻഡ് ലിങ്കേജസ്' എന്ന പുസ്തകം പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു
02 JAN 2025 8:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, 'ജമ്മു കാശ്മീർ & ലഡാക്ക് ത്രൂ ദ ഏജസ്: എ വിഷ്വൽ നറേറ്റീവ് ഓഫ് കണ്ടിന്യൂറ്റീസ് ആൻഡ് ലിങ്കേജസ് 'എന്ന പുസ്തകം ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ വെച്ച് പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ, ഇന്ത്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് ഹിസ്റ്റോറിക്കൽ റിസർച്ച് (ഐസിഎച്ച്ആർ) ചെയർമാനും പുസ്തകത്തിൻ്റെ എഡിറ്ററുമായ പ്രൊഫ.രഘുവേന്ദ്ര തൻവാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പ്രമുഖർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
നാഷണൽ ബുക്ക് ട്രസ്റ്റ് (NBT), അതിൻ്റെ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണത്തിലൂടെ വസ്തുതകളും തെളിവുകളും അവതരിപ്പിച്ച് ചരിത്രപരമായ സത്യങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ദീർഘകാല മിഥ്യയെ ഫലപ്രദമായി പൊളിച്ചെഴുതിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കാശ്മീർ മുതൽ കന്യാകുമാരി വരെയും ബംഗാൾ മുതൽ ഗുജറാത്ത് വരെയും രാഷ്ട്രത്തെ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക ഇഴയടുപ്പത്തിലൂടെയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അന്തസത്ത,അതിൻ്റെ ഭൗമ-സാംസ്കാരിക സ്വത്വത്തിലാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ധാരണയ്ക്ക് അതിൻ്റെ ഭൗമ-സാംസ്കാരിക സ്വത്വത്തെ സൂക്ഷ്മമായി വീക്ഷിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
8,000 വർഷം പഴക്കമുള്ള ഗ്രന്ഥങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് എടുത്ത കാശ്മീരിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പരാമർശങ്ങൾ ഈ പുസ്തകത്തിലുണ്ട്. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ചരിത്രത്തിൽ അതിൻ്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ പങ്ക് വീണ്ടും സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുന്നു.സംസ്കാരം, ഭാഷകൾ, ലിപികൾ, ആത്മീയ തത്ത്വചിന്തകൾ, കലാരൂപങ്ങൾ, തീർത്ഥാടന പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ, ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം കാണപ്പെടുന്ന വ്യാപാര രീതികൾ എന്നിവ കുറഞ്ഞത് ആയിരം വർഷമായി കശ്മീരിൽ നിലവിലുണ്ട് എന്ന് ഈ പുസ്തകം തെളിവുകൾ സഹിതം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു . ഈ ചരിത്രസത്യം സ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടുകഴിഞ്ഞാൽ, ഇന്ത്യയുമായുള്ള കശ്മീരിൻ്റെ സംയോജനത്തെ ചോദ്യം ചെയ്യുന്നത് അപ്രസക്തമാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. കശ്മീർ എക്കാലവും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാണെന്നും ഇനിയും അങ്ങനെ തന്നെ തുടരുമെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ഉറപ്പിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു നിയമ വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കും ഈ ബന്ധം ഒരിക്കലും വിച്ഛേദിക്കാനാവില്ലെന്നും കശ്മീരിനെ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്ന് വേർപെടുത്താനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ മുമ്പ് നടന്നിരുന്നെങ്കിലും കാലം തന്നെ ആ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അസാധുവാക്കിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. കശ്മീരിൻ്റെ ചരിത്രപരവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ പൈതൃകം പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കാൻ മോദി സർക്കാർ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടത് ഉടൻ വീണ്ടെടുക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി .
കാശ്മീർ, ലഡാക്ക്, ശൈവിസം, ബുദ്ധമതം എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം ഈ പുസ്തകത്തിൽ വാക്കിലും ചിത്രങ്ങളിലും സ്ഫുടമായി പകർത്തിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. നേപ്പാളിൽ നിന്ന് കാശി വഴി ബീഹാറിലേക്കും തുടർന്ന് കാശ്മീരിലൂടെ അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലേക്കും ബുദ്ധമതത്തിൻ്റെ വ്യാപനം പുസ്തകം വ്യക്തമായി വിവരിക്കുന്നു. ഭഗവാൻ ബുദ്ധന്റെ ബുദ്ധമതത്തിൻ്റെ പരിഷ്കൃത തത്വങ്ങളുടെ ജന്മസ്ഥലവും ആധുനിക ബുദ്ധമതത്തെ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന പല അധ്യയനങ്ങളുടെ അടിത്തറയും കാശ്മീരാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ദ്രാസ്, ലഡാക്ക് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ശിൽപങ്ങൾ, സ്തൂപങ്ങളെ ക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ചർച്ചകളും ചിത്രങ്ങളും, ആക്രമണകാരികൾ നശിപ്പിച്ച ക്ഷേത്ര അവശിഷ്ടങ്ങളുടെ ചിത്രീകരണങ്ങൾ , രാജതരംഗിണിയിൽ വിവരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതുപോലെ ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ സംസ്‌കൃതം ഉപയോഗത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പരാമർശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പുസ്തകത്തിലുണ്ട്.
മുൻ ഭരണാധികാരികളെ പ്രീതിപ്പെടുത്താൻ എഴുതിയ ചരിത്രത്തിനപ്പുറത്തേക്ക് നാം നീങ്ങേണ്ട സമയം അതിക്രമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അമിത് ഷാ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. വസ്തുതകളും കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളും, സമ്പന്നമായ സഹസ്രാബ്ദങ്ങൾ പഴക്കമുള്ള സംസ്കാരത്തിൻ്റെ തെളിവുകളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ചരിത്രം ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തോടെ രേഖപ്പെടുത്താനും അത് അഭിമാനത്തോടെ ലോകത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം ചരിത്രകാരന്മാരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. പൈതൃകത്തിൽ അടിയുറച്ച മൂല്യങ്ങളും ആശയങ്ങളും ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കാൻ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമായ ഒരു സർക്കാരുമായി ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് ഒരു സ്വതന്ത്ര രാഷ്ട്രമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. കശ്മീരും ലഡാക്കും ചരിത്രപരമായി നാഗരികതയുടെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായിരുന്നുവെന്നും സർഗ്ഗ സൃഷ്ടി, സംരക്ഷണം, സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രോത്സാഹനം എന്നിവയെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സമ്പന്നമായ പാരമ്പര്യത്തിൻ്റെ നിരവധി ഉദാഹരണങ്ങൾ പുസ്തകത്തിൽ വിശദമായി പ്രതിപാദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കാശ്മീരിനെ പലപ്പോഴും കശ്യപൻ്റെ നാട് എന്നാണ് വിശേഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്നും, ഇത് അതിൻ്റെ ചരിത്രപരവും ആത്മീയവുമായ പ്രാധാന്യം അടിവരയിടുന്നതായും ശ്രീ ഷാ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഒപ്പം എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന, വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന വിശ്വാസങ്ങളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുകയും പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരു നാടായിരുന്നു കശ്മീർ എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അനുഛേദം 370,കശ്മീർ താഴ്‌വരയിലെ യുവാക്കളുടെ മനസ്സിൽ വിഘടനവാദത്തിൻ്റെ വിത്ത് പാകിയതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയും കശ്മീരും തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധം താത്കാലികമാണെന്ന തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണയാണ് അനുഛേദം 370 സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതെന്നും ഇത് വിഘടനവാദത്തിൻ്റെ വിത്ത് പാകിയെന്നും അത് ഒടുവിൽ ഭീകരവാദമായി മാറിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 40,000-ത്തിലധികം പേർ ഭീകരവാദത്തിന് ഇരകളാകുകയും കശ്മീരിൻ്റെ വികസനം പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി പിന്നോട്ട് പോകുകയും ചെയ്ത ദൗർഭാഗ്യകരമായ വസ്തുതയിൽ അദ്ദേഹം ഖേദം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. വർഷങ്ങളോളം ഈ മേഖലയിൽ ഭീകരവാദം നാശം വിതച്ചെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രം നിശബ്ദ കാഴ്ചക്കാരായി നിന്നപ്പോൾ, അനുഛേദം 370 റദ്ദാക്കിയതിലൂടെ മോദിജി സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യാനന്തര ചരിത്രത്തിലെ കറപുരണ്ട അധ്യായം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുകയും,ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മറ്റ് ഭാഗങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം കശ്മീരിൻ്റെ വികസനത്തിൽ പുതിയ അധ്യായത്തിന് തുടക്കമിട്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
അനുഛേദം 370 റദ്ദാക്കിയതിന് ശേഷം കശ്മീരിലെ ഭീകരവാദ സംഭവങ്ങളിൽ 70 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം കുറവുണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഇത് അനുഛേദം 370 ഭീകരവാദത്തിന് സഹായകമാണെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കുന്നതായും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. 2018ൽ കശ്മീരിൽ സുരക്ഷ സേനയ്ക്ക് നേരെ കല്ലേറ് നടത്തിയ 2100 സംഭവങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടായി എന്നും 2023ൽ അത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു സംഭവം പോലും ഉണ്ടായിട്ടില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഈ മേഖലയിൽ ഇപ്പോൾ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെടുകയാണെന്നും കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം 2 കോടി 11 ലക്ഷം വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾ കശ്മീരിൽ എത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. 33 വർഷത്തിന് ശേഷം ആദ്യമായി, കശ്മീർ താഴ്‌വരയിലെ തിയേറ്ററുകൾ രാത്രി പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ നടത്തി. താസിയയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടി ഘോഷയാത്രകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച.ശ്രീനഗറിലെ ലാൽ ചൗക്കിൽ കൃഷ്ണ ജന്മാഷ്ടമി ടാബ്‌ലോ പ്രദർശനം കാണാനായി .
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ റെയിൽവേ കമാന പാലവും ഏഷ്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ തുരങ്കവും കേബിൾ സ്റ്റേ റെയിൽപ്പാലവും ഇന്ന് കശ്മീരിലാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കാശ്മീരിൽ ഇപ്പോൾ ഒരു ഐഐടി, ഒരു ഐഐഎം, രണ്ട് എയിംസ്, ഒമ്പത് ഗവണ്മെന്റ് മെഡിക്കൽ കോളേജുകൾ, രണ്ട് നഴ്സിംഗ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടുകൾ, രണ്ട് സംസ്ഥാന കാൻസർ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടുകൾ എന്നിവയുണ്ട്.എട്ട് കോളേജുകൾ ഇതിനകം പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാണെന്നും 24 എണ്ണം നിർമ്മാണത്തിലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. 59 കോളേജുകൾക്ക് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഹൈവേ തുരങ്കങ്ങൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു - ഇതെല്ലാം മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ കാലത്താണ് സാധ്യമായത്. 70 വർഷത്തെ ഭരണത്തിനിടയിൽ ഈ വികസനങ്ങളിൽ 10 ശതമാനം പോലും സംഭവിക്കാത്തത് എന്തുകൊണ്ടെന്ന് മുൻ സർക്കാരുകളോട് ചോദ്യം ഉന്നയിച്ച ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, രാജ്യത്തോടും കശ്മീരിലെ ജനങ്ങളോടും അവർ വിശദീകരണം നൽകണമെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. ജമ്മു, കശ്മീർ, ലഡാക്ക് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ 80,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വികസന പാക്കേജ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി നടപ്പാക്കിയതായും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, 4G, 5G ശൃംഖലകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ മേഖലയിലെ ഏകദേശം 87 ശതമാനം ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലേക്കും വ്യാപിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
മോദി സർക്കാർ ഭീകരതയെ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിലാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, കാശ്മീർ താഴ്‌വരയിലെ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ നിന്നും അവയെ പൂർണമായി ഇല്ലാതാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കാശ്മീർ ഒരിക്കൽ കൂടി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭൗമ-സാംസ്കാരിക ദേശീയതയുടെ ഭാഗമായെന്നും ,അവിടെ ജനാധിപത്യം സ്ഥാപിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ മറ്റ് ഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം വികസനത്തിൻ്റെ പാതയിൽ മുന്നേറുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വികസനം മാത്രമല്ല, കശ്മീരിൻ്റെ സാംസ്കാരിക ഔന്നത്യവും പൗരാണിക പ്രതാപവും ഉൾപ്പെടെ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടതെല്ലാം ഉടൻ വീണ്ടെടുക്കാനാകുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. കശ്മീരിലെ ജനങ്ങൾ ചരിത്രത്തിൻ്റെ ആ അനശ്വര അധ്യായങ്ങൾ വീണ്ടും സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യൂമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മാത്രം ഭാഗമല്ലെന്നും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മാവിൻ്റെ അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാണെന്ന്ഡോ . ശ്യാമ പ്രസാദ് മുഖർജിയെ ഉദ്ധരിച്ച് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.