Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, releases 'Jammu Kashmir & Ladakh Through The Ages : A Visual Narrative of Continuities and Linkages’ book in New Delhi
This book has broken the myths about Kashmir prevalent in the country and has presented history with truth and evidence
The Modi government is committed to revive the historic and cultural heritage of Kashmir, and we will soon reclaim what has been lost
The Modi government has completely dismantled the ecosystem of terror in Kashmir, thereby strengthening peace and stability in the region
The time has come to break free from the history written to please the rulers
Under the leadership of PM Modi, today the country has a governance system that is driven by the thoughts and values of the nation
Kashmir was, Kashmir is, and Kashmir will always be an integral part of India, no law or article can change that, and the very article that attempted to alter this, could not survive the test of time
There was a period in the country when history was only seen through the scopes of Delhi's Dariba to Ballimaran and Lutyens to Gymkhana
This book proves that our rich heritage, scattered across every corner of the country, has been present in Kashmir for thousands of years
02 JAN 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, released the book 'Jammu Kashmir & Ladakh Through the Ages: A Visual Narrative of Continuities and Linkages’ in New Delhi today. Many dignitaries including Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Chairman of the Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) and Editor of the book Prof. Raghuvendra Tanwar were present on the occasion.
In his address, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation emphasized that the National Book Trust (NBT), through its latest publication, has effectively dismantled a long-standing myth about India by presenting facts and evidence, thereby establishing historical truths. He said that there was a myth that India was never united and the idea of ​​independence for this country was meaningless — a misconception that many had come to accept as truth. The Union Home Minister highlighted that while for most of the countries geo-politics have defined their boundaries, India’s case is unique where this nation has been defined by its geo-cultural expanse, and whose borders are made up of from cultural unity. He elaborated that India's essence lies in its geo-cultural identity, with its cultural fabric binding the nation from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Bengal to Gujarat. He argued that interpreting India solely as a geo-political entity overlooks its true nature. Instead, a deep understanding of India requires viewing it through the lens of its geo-cultural identity. He stressed the importance of historical research and academic institutions in promoting this perspective to the world, as it is crucial to understanding the elements that culturally unify the country.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the similar distortions that have affected the history of Jammu, Kashmir, and Ladakh. He asserted that interpreting the history of these regions by manipulating facts is both futile and misleading. Such distortions, he remarked, could only stem from the works of historians with a myopic vision. Those who know about India’s illustrious past will never commit such mistakes. Shri Shah pointed out that the book demonstrates, with evidence, that the culture, languages, scripts, spiritual philosophies, art forms, pilgrimage traditions, and trade practices found throughout India have been present in Kashmir for at least thousand years. He emphasized that once this historical truth is established, questioning Kashmir's union with India becomes irrelevant. Shri Shah added that this book proves that our rich heritage, scattered across every corner of the country, has been present in Kashmir for thousands of years. The book draws upon references to Kashmir from texts as old as 8,000 years, reaffirming its integral role in the nation’s history. The Home Minister firmly stated that Kashmir always has been and will continue to remain an inseparable part of India. He stressed that no legal provision could ever sever this bond, and while there were attempts to separate Kashmir from India in the past, time itself has nullified those efforts. He said that Modi government is committed to revive the historic and cultural heritage of Kashmir, and we will soon reclaim what has been lost.
Union Home Minister remarked that the relationship between Kashmir, Ladakh, Shaivism, and Buddhism has been eloquently captured in this book and exhibition. He commended the documentation of scripts, knowledge systems, spirituality, culture, and languages, emphasizing the meticulous effort that went into presenting this rich heritage. The book vividly chronicles the journey of Buddhism—from Nepal to Bihar via Kashi, and onward to Afghanistan through Kashmir. He highlighted that Kashmir was the birthplace of the refined principles of Buddhism that emerged after Lord Buddha, as well as the foundation for many of the teachings that shape modern Buddhism. The book also features sculptures from Drass and Ladakh, discussions and images of stupas, depictions of temple ruins destroyed by invaders, and references to the use of Sanskrit in Jammu and Kashmir, as described in Rajatarangini. Covering Kashmir's 8,000-year history, he likened this comprehensive effort to encapsulating the sacred Ganga within a vessel. The Home Minister reflected on the vast and, at times, challenging nature of history. He noted that for 150 years, some people's understanding of history was confined to narrow geographies—from Dariba to Ballimaran or Lutyens to Gymkhana. He stressed that history cannot be written from a distance but requires engaging directly with the people and understanding their lived experiences.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized that the time has come to move beyond history written to appease past rulers. He urged historians to confidently document India’s history using evidence, facts, and the perspective of its rich, millennia-old culture, and to present it to the world with pride. He remarked that today, India stands as an independent nation with a government committed to upholding the values and ideas rooted in its heritage. Shri Shah highlighted that Kashmir and Ladakh have historically served as centres of civilization, fostering creation, preservation, and cultural promotion. Numerous examples of this rich legacy are detailed in the book. He noted that Kashmir has always been a land of inclusivity, embracing and nurturing diverse faiths. Whether it is Buddhism, Sufism, or Shaivism, each tradition has found the freedom to thrive on Kashmiri soil. Shri Shah also pointed out that Kashmir is often referred to as the land of Kashyap, underscoring its historical and spiritual significance.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation highlighted the linguistic diversity of India as one of its greatest strengths, which is particularly evident in Kashmir. He noted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has revitalized regional languages by forming two Union Territories and recognizing their official languages. While Hindi, English, and Sanskrit have retained their importance, Prime Minister Modi has ensured the survival and growth of languages like Kashmiri, Balti, Dogri, Ladakhi, and Zanskari by incorporating them into governance. Shri Shah emphasized that this effort reflects Prime Minister Modi's sensitivity and commitment to preserving the cultural and linguistic heritage of the nation, especially for languages spoken by small number of populations. Shri Shah remarked that Kashmir has long suffered under the onslaught of fundamentalists, invaders, and plunderers with expansionist ambitions.
Shri Amit Shah said that Articles 370 and 35A were obstacles, preventing Kashmir from being fully integrated with our country. Shri Shah noted that Prime Minister Modi's resolute determination led to the abrogation of Article 370 on August 5, 2019. He further said that by abolishing Article 370, Modi ji ended a tainted chapter of post-independence history and initiated a new chapter of Kashmir's development in tandem with the rest of India.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Article 370 had sowed the seeds of separatism in the minds of the youth of the Kashmir Valley. He questioned why terrorism has not arisen in many parts of the country that have significant Muslim populations. He pointed out that states like Gujarat and Rajasthan also share borders with Pakistan, yet terrorism did not emerge there. He said that Article 370 created the misconception that the connection between India and Kashmir was temporary, which sowed the seeds of separatism that eventually turned into terrorism. He expressed regret over the unfortunate fact that more than 40,000 people fell victim to terrorism and that Kashmir's development was set back by decades. He further remarked that for years, terrorism wreaked havoc in the region, while the nation stood by as a silent spectator.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that after the abrogation of Article 370, there has been a reduction of over 70 per cent in terrorist incidents in Kashmir, which proves that Article 370 was a facilitator of terrorism. He mentioned that in 2018, there were 2,100 incidents of stone-pelting in Kashmir, whereas in 2023, not a single such incident occurred. He highlighted that over 25,000 panchayat members, including sarpanches, block panchayat members, and district panchayat members, were elected and are actively working for the development of their areas, thereby strengthening the roots of democracy in Kashmir. Shri Shah pointed out that there was a record turnout in the Lok Sabha and Assembly elections in 33 years. He further added that industries are now setting up in the region, and last year 2 crore 11 lakh tourists visited Kashmir. In 2023 alone, 324 serials or films were shot in the region. For the first time in 33 years, theaters in the Kashmir Valley held night shows, processions for Tazia were organized, and a Krishna Janmashtami tableau was seen at Lal Chowk in Srinagar. He emphasized that all these developments have taken place in the five years since the abrogation of Article 370.
Union Home Minister said that today, Kashmir is home to the world's largest railway arch bridge, Asia's largest tunnel, and a cable-stayed rail bridge. He highlighted that Kashmir now has an IIT, an IIM, two AIIMS, nine government medical colleges, two nursing institutes, two state cancer institutes’, eight colleges that are already operational, while 24 more are under construction. He added that 59 colleges have been accredited, and highway tunnels are being built—all of this achieved during the tenure of the Modi government. Shri Amit Shah questioned previous governments, asking why even 10 per cent of these developments did not occur during their 70 years of governance, and said they owe an explanation to both the nation and the people of Kashmir. He also mentioned that Prime Minister Modi implemented ₹80,000 crore development package for Jammu, Kashmir, and Ladakh. Furthermore, 4G and 5G networks have now been extended to approximately 87 per cent of the villages in the region.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the Modi government has not only brought terrorism under control but has also completely dismantled its ecosystem in the Kashmir Valley. He emphasized that the government has done everything for this land, which has made a significant contribution to the civilizations of the country and the world. Shri Shah said that due to the efforts of the Modi government, Kashmir has once again become an integral part of India's geo-cultural nation and is moving forward on the path of development along with the rest of the country, with democracy firmly established there. He expressed confidence that whatever has been lost will soon be regained, including not only development but also the cultural heights and ancient glory of Kashmir. He remarked that the people of Kashmir will create and realize those immortal chapters of history on the ground. Home Minister further quoted Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, who had said that Jammu and Kashmir is not just a part of India but an inseparable part of India's soul. Shri Shah asserted that this has now been firmly established, and no one can deny it anymore.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں ’جموں کشمیر اینڈ لداخ تھرو دی ایجز: اے ویژول نیریٹیو آف کنٹینیوٹیز اینڈ لنکیج‘ کتاب کا اجرا کیا
اس کتاب میں کشمیر کے بارے میں ملک میں رائج خرافات کا قلع قمع کیا گیا ہے اور تاریخ کو سچائی اور شواہد کے ساتھ پیش کیا گیا ہے
مودی حکومت کشمیر کے تاریخی اور ثقافتی ورثے کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، اور ہم جلد ہی کھوئی ہوئی وراثت کو دوبارہ حاصل کریں گے
مودی حکومت نے کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیا ہے، اس طرح خطے میں امن و استحکام کو تقویت ملی ہے
حکمرانوں کو خوش کرنے کے لیے لکھی گئی تاریخ سے آزاد ہونے کا وقت آ گیا ہے
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں آج ملک میں ایسی حکمرانی کا نظام ہے جو ملک کے خیالات اور اقدار سے چلتا ہے
کشمیر ہمیشہ ہندوستان کا اٹوٹ انگ تھا، ہے اور رہے گا، کوئی قانون یا آرٹیکل اسے تبدیل نہیں کر سکتا، اور جس آرٹیکل نے اسے تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کی وہ وقت کی کسوٹی پر کھرا نہیں اتر سکا
ملک میں ایک دور ایسا بھی تھا جب تاریخ کو دلی کے دریبا سے بلیماران اور لوٹین سے جمخانہ تک کے دائرے میں ہی دیکھا جاتا تھا
یہ کتاب ثابت کرتی ہے کہ ملک کے کونے کونے میں بکھرا ہمارا عظیم ورثہ ہزاروں سالوں سے کشمیر میں موجود ہے
02 JAN 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں کتاب ’جموں کشمیر اینڈ لداخ تھرو دی ایجز: ایک ویژول نیریٹو آف کنٹینیوٹیز اینڈ لنکیج‘ کا اجرا کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور انڈین کونسل آف ہسٹوریکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایچ آر) کے چیئرمین اور کتاب کے ایڈیٹر پروفیسر رگھوویندر تنور سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی) نے اپنی تازہ ترین اشاعت کے ذریعے، حقائق اور شواہد پیش کرکے ہندوستان کے بارے میں ایک دیرینہ افسانے کو مؤثر طریقے سے ختم کیا ہے اور اس طرح تاریخی سچائیوں کو قائم کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک افسانہ یہ تھا کہ ہندوستان کبھی متحد نہیں تھا اور اس ملک کی آزادی کا خیال بے معنی تھا - ایک غلط فہمی جسے بہت سے لوگ سچ مان چکے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جب کہ زیادہ تر ممالک کے لیے جغرافیائی سیاست نے اپنی حدود کا تعین کیا ہے، ہندوستان کا معاملہ منفرد ہے جہاں اس قوم کی تعریف اس کی جغرافیائی ثقافتی وسعت سے کی گئی ہے اور جس کی سرحدیں ثقافتی اتحاد سے بنی ہیں۔ انھوں نے واضح کیا کہ ہندوستان کا جوہر اس کی جغرافیائی ثقافتی شناخت میں مضمر ہے، اس کے ثقافتی تانے بانے نے قوم کو کشمیر سے کنیا کماری اور بنگال سے گجرات تک باندھ رکھا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو صرف ایک جغرافیائی سیاسی وجود کے طور پر بیان کرنا اس کی اصل نوعیت کو نظر انداز کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بجائے، ہندوستان کی گہری تفہیم کے لیے اسے اس کی جغرافیائی ثقافتی شناخت کے طور پر دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے اس تناظر کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے میں تاریخی تحقیق اور علمی اداروں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ ملک کو ثقافتی طور پر متحد کرنے والے عناصر کو سمجھنا بہت ضروری ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے جموں، کشمیر اور لداخ کی تاریخ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے زور دے کر کہا کہ حقائق کو توڑ مروڑ کر ان خطوں کی تاریخ کی تشریح کرنا فضول اور گمراہ کن ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا جو لوگ ہندوستان کے شاندار ماضی کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں وہ کبھی بھی ایسی غلطیاں نہیں کریں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ کتاب ثبوت کے ساتھ یہ ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان بھر میں پائی جانے والی ثقافت، زبانیں، رسم الخط، روحانی فلسفے، فن کی شکلیں، یاترا کی روایات، اور تجارتی طریقے کشمیر میں کم از کم ہزار سالوں سے موجود ہیں۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایک بار جب یہ تاریخی سچائی ثابت ہو جائے تو کشمیر کے بھارت کے ساتھ اتحاد پر سوال اٹھانا غیر متعلقہ ہو جاتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کتاب ثابت کرتی ہے کہ ملک کے کونے کونے میں بکھرا ہمارا زرخیز ورثہ کشمیر میں ہزاروں سالوں سے موجود ہے۔ یہ کتاب 8,000 سال پرانی تحریروں سے کشمیر کے حوالہ جات پر مبنی ہے، جو ملکی تاریخ میں اس کے اٹوٹ کردار کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے پختہ طور پر کہا کہ کشمیر ہمیشہ سے ہندوستان کا ایک ناقابل اٹوٹ حصہ رہا ہے اور رہے گا۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کوئی بھی قانونی شق اس بندھن کو کبھی نہیں توڑ سکتی اور جب کہ ماضی میں کشمیر کو بھارت سے الگ کرنے کی کوششیں ہوئیں، وقت نے خود ان کوششوں کو ناکام بنا دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کشمیر کے تاریخی اور ثقافتی ورثے کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، اور ہم جلد ہی کھوئی ہوئی وراثت کو دوبارہ حاصل کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس کتاب اور نمائش میں کشمیر، لداخ، شیو مت اور بدھ مت کے درمیان تعلق کو فصاحت کے ساتھ بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے رسم الخط، علمی نظام، روحانیت، ثقافت اور زبانوں کی دستاویزات کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر داخلہ نے تاریخ کی وسیع اور بعض اوقات چیلنجنگ نوعیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 150 سالوں سے تاریخ کے بارے میں کچھ لوگوں کی سمجھ تنگ جغرافیوں تک محدود تھی - دریبا سے بلیماران یا لوٹین سے جم خانہ تک۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تاریخ دور سے نہیں لکھی جا سکتی بلکہ اس کے لیے لوگوں کے ساتھ براہ راست جڑنے اور ان کے زندہ تجربات کو سمجھنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ماضی کے حکمرانوں کو خوش کرنے کے لیے لکھی گئی تاریخ سے آگے بڑھنے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مورخین سے کہا کہ وہ ثبوتوں، حقائق اور ہزار سالہ ثقافت کے تناظر کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے اعتماد کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی تاریخ کو دستاویز بند کریں اور اسے فخر کے ساتھ دنیا کے سامنے پیش کریں۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کشمیر اور لداخ نے تاریخی طور پر تہذیب کے مراکز کے طور پر کام کیا ہے اور تخلیق، تحفظ اور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ اس بھرپور میراث کی بے شمار مثالیں کتاب میں تفصیل سے موجود ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے ہندوستان کے لسانی تنوع کو اس کی سب سے بڑی طاقت کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جو خاص طور پر کشمیر میں واضح ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تشکیل اور ان کی سرکاری زبانوں کو تسلیم کرکے علاقائی زبانوں کو زندہ کیا ہے۔ جہاں ہندی، انگریزی اور سنسکرت نے اپنی اہمیت برقرار رکھی ہے، وہیں وزیر اعظم مودی نے کشمیری، بلتی، ڈوگری، لداخی اور زنسکاری جیسی زبانوں کو شامل کر کے ان کی بقا اور ترقی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ کوشش وزیر اعظم مودی کی حساسیت اور قوم کی ثقافتی اور لسانی وراثت کے تحفظ کے لیے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے خاص طور پر ان زبانوں کے لیے جو بہت کم آبادی میں بولی جاتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ دفعہ 370 نے وادی کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کے ذہنوں میں علیحدگی پسندی کا بیج بو دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے سوال کیا کہ ملک کے ایسے کئی حصوں میں دہشت گردی کیوں پیدا نہیں ہوئی جہاں مسلم آبادی زیادہ ہے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ گجرات اور راجستھان جیسی ریاستیں بھی پاکستان کے ساتھ سرحدوں کا اشتراک کرتی ہیں پھر بھی وہاں دہشت گردی نہیں ابھری۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 نے یہ غلط فہمی پیدا کی کہ ہندوستان اور کشمیر کے درمیان تعلق عارضی ہے جس نے علیحدگی پسندی کے بیج بوئے جو بالآخر دہشت گردی میں بدل گئے۔ انھوں نے اس افسوسناک حقیقت پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ 40,000 سے زیادہ لوگ دہشت گردی کا شکار ہوئے اور کشمیر کی ترقی کئی دہائیوں سے پیچھے رہ گئی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے واقعات میں 70 فیصد سے زیادہ کی کمی آئی ہے جس سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ دفعہ 370 دہشت گردی کی سہولت کار تھی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2018 میں کشمیر میں پتھراؤ کے 2100 واقعات ہوئے جبکہ 2023 میں ایسا ایک بھی واقعہ پیش نہیں آیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 25,000 سے زیادہ پنچایت ممبران بشمول سرپنچ، بلاک پنچایت ممبران اور ضلع پنچایت ممبران کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے اور وہ اپنے علاقوں کی ترقی کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہیں، اس طرح کشمیر میں جمہوریت کی جڑیں مضبوط ہو رہی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ 33 سالوں میں لوک سبھا اور اسمبلی انتخابات میں ریکارڈ ٹرن آؤٹ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب خطے میں صنعتیں لگ رہی ہیں، اور گزشتہ سال 2 کروڑ 11 لاکھ سیاحوں نے کشمیر کا دورہ کیا۔ صرف 2023 میں اس خطے میں 324 سیریل یا فلموں کی شوٹنگ کی گئی۔ 33 سالوں میں پہلی بار، وادی کشمیر کے تھیٹروں میں نائٹ شو منعقد کیے گئے، تعزیے کے لیے جلوس منعقد کیے گئے، اور سری نگر کے لال چوک میں کرشنا جنم اشٹمی کی جھانکی دیکھی گئی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ تمام پیش رفت آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کے پانچ سالوں میں ہوئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج کشمیر میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ریلوے آرچ پل، ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی سرنگ اور کیبل سے چلنے والا ریلوے پل موجود ہے۔ انھوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ کشمیر میں اب ایک آئی آئی ٹی، ایک آئی آئی ایم، دو ایمس، نو سرکاری میڈیکل کالج، دو نرسنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، دو ریاستی کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، آٹھ کالج ہیں جو پہلے سے کام کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ 24 مزید زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 59 کالجوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، اور ہائی وے ٹنل بنائے جا رہے ہیں- یہ سب مودی حکومت کے دور میں حاصل ہوا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے نہ صرف دہشت گردی کو قابو میں کیا ہے بلکہ وادی کشمیر میں اس کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بھی مکمل طور پر بحال کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت نے اس سرزمین کے لیے وہ سب کچھ کیا ہے جس نے ملک اور دنیا کی تہذیبوں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی کوششوں سے کشمیر ایک بار پھر ہندوستان کی جغرافیائی ثقافتی قوم کا اٹوٹ حصہ بن گیا ہے اور ملک کے باقی حصوں کے ساتھ ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور وہاں جمہوریت مضبوطی سے قائم ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ جو کچھ کھویا ہے وہ جلد ہی دوبارہ حاصل کر لیا جائے گا جس میں نہ صرف ترقی بلکہ کشمیر کی ثقافتی بلندیاں اور قدیم شان بھی شامل ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کا حوالہ دیا جنہوں نے کہا تھا کہ جموں و کشمیر صرف ہندوستان کا حصہ نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی روح کا ایک لازم و ملزوم حصہ ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اب مضبوطی سے قائم ہو چکا ہے، اور اب کوئی بھی اس سے انکار نہیں کر سکتا۔