Ministry of Steel
Year-End Review 2024: Ministry of Steel
‘Green Steel Mission’ with an estimated cost of Rs 15000 Crore for helping the Steel Industry to reduce carbon emission
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) to boost domestic steel manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' with committed investment of ₹27,106 crore
Quality of Steel being ensured through Standardization and Quality Control Order
30 DEC 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
1)Green Steel Mission: The Government has taken decisive steps to enhance the industry’s environmental sustainability. Ministry of Steel is preparing ‘Green Steel Mission’ with an estimated cost of Rs 15000 Crore for helping the Steel Industry to reduce carbon emission and progress towards the Net Zero Target. The Mission includes PLI Scheme for Green Steel, incentives for use of renewable energy and mandates for Government agencies to buy Green Steel. The National Green Hydrogen Mission, spearheaded by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, integrates the steel sector into the broader goal of producing and using green hydrogen, contributing to the decarbonisation of steel production. In this regard, a Report on 'Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan' on the basis of the recommendations of 14 Task Forces constituted by Ministry of Steel on various key levers of decarbonisation of steel sector, was released on 10.09.2024. Further, the Taxonomy of Green Steel for India was released on 12.12.2024. In this the Green Steel and Green star rating of the steel have been defined. The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy further complements these efforts by increasing the availability of domestically generated scrap, thus promoting resource efficiency.
The Ministry has released the Taxonomy for Green Steel on 12th December, 2024 to provide standards for defining and categorizing the low emission steel, facilitating the green transition of the steel industry. It provides a framework for production of green steel, creation of market for green steel and seeking financial support.
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has launched National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector is also a stakeholder in the Mission and has been allocated budgetary support of Rs. 455 crores for implementation of pilot projects in iron & steel sector under the Mission up to Financial Year 2029-30. Under this mission, Ministry of Steel has awarded two Pilot Projects to produce Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) using 100 % Hydrogen in vertical shaft and one Pilot Project to use of hydrogen in existing Blast Furnace to reduce coal/ coke consumption on 19.10.2024. Pilot Projects for injection of Green Hydrogen in existing vertical shaft based DRI making unit to partially substitute the natural gas are also being explored.
1. Specialty Steel - Production Linked Incentive (PLI): To boost domestic steel manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel', a key initiative is Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme, aimed at attracting capital investments and reducing imports. Participating companies have committed to an investment of ₹27,106 crore, direct employment of 14,760 and estimated production of 7.90 million tonnes of 'Specialty Steel' identified in the scheme. As of October 2024, companies have already invested ₹17,581 crore and generated over 8,660 in employment.
2. Capacity Expansion: Steel is a de-regulated sector. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector across all states in the country, including Maharashtra. However, India is self-sufficient in most grades of steel, with imports contributing a very small percentage of the country’s steel production. The details regarding crude steel production, finished steel production and consumption are as under –
Year
Crude Steel (in MnT)
Finished Steel (in MnT)
Production
Production
Consumption
2019-20
109.14
102.62
100.17
2020-21
103.54
96.20
94.89
2021-22
120.29
113.60
105.75
2022-23
127.20
123.20
119.89
2023-24
144.30
139.15
136.29
Apr-Oct ‘23
82.47
79.13
76.01
Apr-Oct ‘24
85.40
82.81
85.70
Source: Joint Plant Committee
Government as a facilitator has taken the following measures to create a conducive policy environment for increasing production and consumption of steel in the country: -
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) policy for promoting ‘Make in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Reduction in the Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on Ferro Nickel, a raw material from 2.5 percent to zero, making it duty free and extension of duty exemption on ferrous scrap upto 31st March 2026, in the Budget 2024. Ferro-Nickel is an important raw material for stainless steel production. Reduction of BCD on Ferro-Nickel will help the domestic stainless steel industry, who are forced to import Ferro-Nickel due to its non-availability in the country. Scrap recycling facilitates decarbonization of steel sector. India’s domestic availability of scrap is limited because of low consumption of steel in the past. Continuation of zero BCD on ferrous scrap would also make steel-producing units, particularly in the secondary sector, more competitive.
iii. Publishing 16 safety guidelines for the Iron and Steel Sector on 25.07.2024. These cover both process and workplace based safety. These shall minimize accidents and improve productivity by workplace safety. Safety trainings are being conducted for both the employees and the contractors to disseminate & adoption of these guidelines in the steel plants. The adoption of these guidelines will improve the safety ecosystem, minimize accidents and improve overall productivity of the of the workplace in the steel plants.
iv. Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) 2.0 revamping for more effective monitoring of imports to address the concerns of domestic steel industry. The data submitted by importers on the SIMS portal is compiled and published on the Ministry of Steel website on fortnightly basis. SIMS has been revamped with the launch of new SIMS portal with effect from 25.07.2024 for more effective monitoring of imports. Revamped SIMS would provide more detailed information regarding Standards and Grades of Steel being imported. It will facilitate in taking appropriate policy measures to address the concerns of domestic steel industry due to any surge in import of steel. Ministry is also in the process of integrating SIMS with ICEGATE portal of CBIC. Impact of new SIMS portal can be analysed after a period of one year or so.
4) Raw Material Security: There is sufficient reserve of iron ore and non-coking coal in the country to meet the current demand/consumption by domestic steel industry. However, the coking coal is imported as the supply of high-quality coal/ coking coal (low-ash coal) in the country is limited as compared to the demand which is primarily used by Integrated Steel Producers. Steel CPSEs has been procuring coking coal from a diversified group of countries mainly Australia, United States, Russia, Indonesia, Mozambique etc.
Since, most of the coking coal produced domestically in the country had a very high ash content making it redundant in the manufacture of steel, it has led to the import of 51.20 MMT (Million Metric Tonne) in 2020-21, 57.16 MMT in 2021-22, 56.05 MMT in 2022-23, 58.12 MMT in 2023-24 coking coal and 30.19 MMT in 2024-25 for the period Apr’24 - Sep’24. Major portion of this import is from Australia.
Further, A MoU was signed on 14.10.2021 between the Ministry of Steel, Government of India, and the Ministry of Energy, Russian Federation, on cooperation in coking coal used in steel making. The import of coking coal from Russia has been 1.506 MMT in FY 2021-22, 4.481 MMT in FY 2022-23, 5.256 MMT in FY 2023-24 and approx 4.034 MT in FY 2024-25(till Sep’24). In FY 2024-25 (till October’24), SAIL's total import of coking coal from Russia is approx. 545,000 MT while NSL has imported about 78,520 MT.
Additionally, a delegation visited Mongolia in September-October 2024 to explore the possibilities and viabilities for import of coking coal for the Indian Steel sector.
5) International Strategy: The development of a global strategy for India's steel sector is crucial for enhancing its competitiveness and sustainability in the international market. Fostering partnerships with global players and participating in international forums can help India align its standards with global best practices. A comprehensive global strategy will position India as a leader in the steel industry, capable of meeting domestic needs while also becoming a significant exporter
Accordingly, a Working Group has been formed to formulate India's Steel Global Outlook Strategy with focus on the four strategic areas for collaboration viz. Raw Materials, Investments, Technologies, and Steel Exports. After extensive consultations with the stakeholders, a Strategy Paper will be formulated identifying focused areas of cooperation and action plan for priority countries.
6) Ensuring the Quality of Steel through Standardization and Quality Control Order: Measures have been taken to formulate standards, for the steel consumed in the country and incorporating them in the quality control order (QCO). Standardization involves establishing uniform specifications, testing methods, and manufacturing processes for steel production. This ensures consistency in the quality of steel across different manufacturers. Such steel is required to adhere the standard defined by BIS and domestic as well as foreign manufacturers, are required to obtain BIS license for manufacturing. By enforcing QCO, Government enforces supply of only quality product. So far 151 such steel standards formulated by BIS, have been incorporated in the QCO and this exercise is continuing towards the goal of formulating standards for all the steel consumed in the country. The import of steel consignment is also subjected to scrutiny to check supply of any substandard steel consignment. The relevant portal (TCQCO) through which the applications of the imported steel consignments are examined, has been merged with SIMS 2.0 Portal which will be integrated with Custom’s ICEGATE under the SWIFT 2.0 initiative. Additionally, the new merged portal would be providing NOC only in advance for six months requirement of the importers and individual consignment against the NOC will be cleared by the system.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு அமைச்சகம் 2024-ம் ஆண்டில் செயல்பாடுகள்
30 DEC 2024 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில்துறையின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்த தீர்க்கமான நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்கவும், நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்கை நோக்கி முன்னேறவும் எஃகு தொழில்துறைக்கு உதவுவதற்காக ரூ.15,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் 'பசுமை எஃகு இயக்கத்தை' எஃகு அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. பசுமை எஃகுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான ஊக்கத்தொகை மற்றும் அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் கட்டாயமாக பசுமை எஃகு வாங்க வேண்டும் ஆகியவை இந்த இயக்கத்தில் அடங்கும். புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்தால் முன்னெடுக்கப்படும் தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம், பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜனை உற்பத்தி செய்து பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான பரந்த இலக்கில் எஃகு துறையை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது. எஃகு உற்பத்தியின் கார்பன் நீக்கத்திற்கும் இது பங்களிக்கிறது. எஃகுத் துறையில் கார்பன் நீக்கம் செய்வதற்கான பல்வேறு முக்கிய தூண்டுதல்களுக்காக எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட 14 பணிக்குழுக்களின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில் 'இந்தியாவில் எஃகுத் துறையை பசுமையாக்குதல் வரைபடம் மற்றும் செயல் திட்டம்' குறித்த அறிக்கை 10.09.2024 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. மேலும், இந்தியாவிற்கான பசுமை எஃகு வகைப்பாட்டியல் 12.12.2024 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது. இதில், பசுமை எஃகு மற்றும் பசுமை நட்சத்திர தரவரிசை வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எஃகு கழிவு மறுசுழற்சி கொள்கை உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட கழிவு கிடைக்கும் தன்மையை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்த முயற்சிகளை மேலும் நிறைவு செய்கிறது, இதனால் வள செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. இது பசுமை எஃகு உற்பத்தி, பசுமை எஃகுக்கான சந்தையை உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் நிதி உதவி கோருவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டிற்காக தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கத்தை அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கத்தில் எஃகுத் துறையும் ஒரு பங்குதாரராக உள்ளது. இரும்பு மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறையின் முன்னோடித் திட்டங்களை 2029-30 நிதியாண்டு வரை செயல்படுத்த பட்ஜெட்டில் ரூ.455 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், எஃகு அமைச்சகம் 100% ஹைட்ரஜனைப் பயன்படுத்தும் இரண்டு முன்னோடி திட்டங்களையும், நிலக்கரி கல்கரி பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்க தற்போதுள்ள வெடிப்பு உலையில் ஹைட்ரஜனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு முன்னோடி திட்டத்தையும் 19.10.2024 அன்று வழங்கியுள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு எஃகு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க, மூலதன முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதையும் இறக்குமதியைக் குறைப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியாகும். இதில் பங்கேற்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ.27,106 கோடி முதலீடு, 14,760 நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் 7.90 மில்லியன் டன் 'சிறப்புத் தன்மை எஃகு ' உற்பத்தி என உறுதியளித்துள்ளன. அக்டோபர் 2024 நிலவரப்படி, நிறுவனங்கள் ஏற்கனவே ரூ. 17,581 கோடியை முதலீடு செய்துள்ளன, 8,660 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன.
மகாராஷ்டிரா உட்பட நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் எஃகுத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு உகந்த கொள்கைச் சூழலை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் வசதி செய்து தரும் அமைப்பாக அரசு செயல்படுகிறது. எதுவாயினும், எஃகின் பெரும்பாலான தரங்களில் இந்தியா தன்னிறைவு பெற்றுள்ளது, நாட்டின் எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் இறக்குமதியின் பங்கு மிகக் குறைந்த சதவீதமாகவே உள்ளது.
மூலப்பொருள் பாதுகாப்பு உள்நாட்டு எஃகு தொழிலின் தற்போதைய தேவை நுகர்வை பூர்த்தி செய்ய நாட்டில் இரும்புத் தாது மற்றும் கோக்கிங் அல்லாத நிலக்கரி போதுமான இருப்பு உள்ளது. இருப்பினும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த எஃகு உற்பத்தியாளர்களால் முதன்மையாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் தேவையுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது நாட்டில் உயர்தர நிலக்கரி கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி (குறைந்த சாம்பல் உள்ள நிலக்கரி) வழங்கல் குறைவாக இருப்பதால் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. மத்திய பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் ஆஸ்திரேலியா, அமெரிக்கா, ரஷ்யா, இந்தோனேசியா, மொசாம்பிக் போன்ற பல்வகைப்பட்ட நாடுகளிடமிருந்து கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரியை கொள்முதல் செய்து வருகின்றன.
உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரியின் பெரும்பகுதி மிக உயர்ந்த சாம்பல் உள்ளடக்கத்தைக் கொண்டிருப்பதால் இறக்குமதி அவசியம் ஆகிறது. 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 51.20 எம்எம்டி (மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன்), 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 57.16 எம்எம்டி, 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 56.05 எம்எம்டி, 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 58.12 எம்எம்டி மற்றும் 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டில் செப்டம்பர் 2024 வரை 30.19 எம் எம் டி கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது .இந்த இறக்குமதியின் பெரும்பகுதி ஆஸ்திரேலியாவிலிருந்து வருகிறது.
எஃகு தயாரிப்பில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரியில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இந்திய அரசின் எஃகு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பின் எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் இடையே 14.10.2021 அன்று ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது. ரஷ்யாவிலிருந்து கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் 1.506 எம்எம்டி, நிதியாண்டு 2022-23 இல் 4.481 எம்எம்டி, நிதியாண்டு 2023-24 இல் 5.256 எம்எம்டி மற்றும் நிதியாண்டு 2024-25 (செப்டம்பர் 24 வரை) தோராயமாக 4.034 எம்டி ஆக உள்ளது. 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் (அக்டோபர்'24 வரை), ரஷ்யாவிலிருந்து செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதி தோராயமாக 545,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும், அதே நேரத்தில் என்எஸ்எல் சுமார் 78,520 மெட்ரிக் டன் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சர்வதேச சந்தையில் போட்டித்தன்மை மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்தியாவின் எஃகு துறைக்கான உலகளாவிய உத்தியை உருவாக்குவது முக்கியமானதாகும்.உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்களுடன் கூட்டாண்மையை வளர்ப்பது, சர்வதேச மன்றங்களில் பங்கேற்பது ஆகிய உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளுடன் இந்தியா தனது தரத்தை சீரமைத்து வருகிறது. ஒரு விரிவான உலகளாவிய உத்தி இந்தியாவை எஃகு தொழிலில் ஒரு தலைவராக நிலைநிறுத்தும், உள்நாட்டு தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் திறன் கொண்டது. அதே நேரத்தில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஏற்றுமதியாளராகவும் மாறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் httpspib.gov.inPressReleasePage.aspxPRID=2088827