সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ : ধর্ম ও সংস্কৃতির এক মহা মিলন ক্ষেত্র
29 DEC 2024 10:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেছেন :
"আগামী ১৩ জানুয়ারি থেকে ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ৪৫ দিন ধরে প্রয়াগরাজে আয়োজিত হবে মহাকুম্ভ। ঐ সময়ে বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতদের এখানে উপস্থিত থাকার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানানোর অনেকগুলি কারণ রয়েছে। প্রথমেই এনআরআই দিবস, তার পরেই মহাকুম্ভ এবং এর ঠিক পরে পরেই সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের উদযাপন। এ হল এক ধরনের ত্রিবেণী সঙ্গম, যেখানে ভারতের উন্নয়ন ও ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করার এক বিশেষ সুযোগ সম্প্রসারিত হবে বলে আমি মনে করি।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকার মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫-এর উদ্যোগ আয়োজনে সামিল হয়েছে। প্রয়াগরাজে আয়োজিত এই কুম্ভ যাতে মহাসমারোহে অথচ সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার মধ্যে সম্পন্ন হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে উদ্যোগ আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে কোনরকম ত্রুটি রাখা হচ্ছে না। প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, মহাকুম্ভ হল আধ্যাত্মিকতার এক বিশেষ উদযাপন। ১৩ জানুয়ারি থেকে ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত চলতে থাকা ৪৫ দিনের এই উৎসবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্তের ৪০ কোটিরও বেশি পুণ্যার্থী। ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ও আধ্যাত্মিকতার এক মিলন ক্ষেত্র হয়ে উঠবে ২০২৫-এর মহাকুম্ভ।
মহাকুম্ভকে উপলক্ষ করে পরিকাঠামোর দিক থেকে নতুন ভাবে সেজে উঠছে প্রয়াগরাজ। ৪৫ দিনের এই উৎসবে দেশ-বিদেশের ৪০ কোটিরও বেশি পর্যটক ও পুণ্যার্থীর সমাবেশ ঘটবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এই অতিরিক্ত চাপ সামাল দেওয়ার জন্য সড়ক পরিকাঠামোকেও আরও মজবুত করে তোলা হচ্ছে। ৯২টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সড়কের সংস্কারের পাশাপাশি সেগুলিকে নতুন রূপ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ১৭টি সড়কের উভয় দিকই দৃষ্টিনন্দন করে গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ৩০টি সেতুকে করে তোলা হচ্ছে আরও মজবুত।
প্রয়াগরাজ অর্থাৎ মহাকুম্ভ নগরে পুণ্যার্থীদের থাকার জন্য প্রচুর অস্থায়ী আস্তানা তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। হাজার হাজার তাঁবু ও অন্যান্য আস্তানার পাশাপাশি সুপার ডিলাক্স থাকার জায়গাও গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। আইআরসিটিসি-র উদ্যোগে মহাকুম্ভ গ্রাম নামে বিলাসবহুল তাঁবুরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এখানে পুণ্যার্থীরা বিলাসের যাবতীয় সামগ্রীর পাশাপাশি অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধাও লাভ করতে পাবেন।
প্রয়াগরাজে আগত পুণ্যার্থীদের সুবিধার জন্য বিভিন্ন সড়কের কিছু দূর অন্তরই ২ লক্ষ ৬৯ হাজারের মতো পথনির্দেশ সম্বলিত প্লেটও লাগানো হচ্ছে। ব্যবস্থা থাকছে মোবাইল টয়লেটেরও।
মহাকুম্ভে নিশ্ছিদ্র নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্সের সাহায্য নেওয়া হচ্ছে। ২৪ ঘন্টা নজরদারির লক্ষ্যে বসানো হচ্ছে হাজার হাজার সিসিটিভি ক্যামেরা। আকাশপথে নজরদারির জন্য ব্যবহার করা হবে ড্রোন। অগ্নিনির্বাপণের ব্যবস্থাও প্রায় পাকা। এজন্য ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে ১৩১ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। এমনকি, জলের নীচেও থাকছে আন্ডারওয়াটার ড্রোনে নজরদারি। সাইবার নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে একটি টিম ২৪ ঘন্টা কাজ করে যাবে। সবকটি থানাতেই থাকছে সাইবার হেল্প ডেস্কের ব্যবস্থা। বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা টিমকেও প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে যাবতীয় দুর্যোগ ও বিপর্যয় সামাল দেওয়ার জন্য।
মহাকুম্ভে থাকছে চিকিৎসারও যাবতীয় বন্দোবস্ত। অস্থায়ী হাসপাতালগুলিতে অস্ত্রোপচার সহ রোগ নির্ণয়ের ব্যবস্থাও গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। 'ভীষ্ম কিউব'-এর সাহায্যে একই সঙ্গে ২০০ জন পর্যন্ত মানুষের চিকিৎসা করা হবে। 'নেত্র কুম্ভ' নামে চোখ পরীক্ষা ও চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থাও এই মহাকুম্ভের উদ্যোগ আয়োজনের আর একটি দিক। স্থাপন করা হয়েছে একটি চক্ষুদান শিবিরও। উল্লেখ্য, ২০১৯ সালের মেলা ও উৎসবে ১১ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষ চক্ষুদান কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন।
এছাড়াও মহাকুম্ভকে কেন্দ্র করে অন্যান্য যে সমস্ত ব্যবস্থা ও সুযোগ-সুবিধার প্রসার ঘটানো হচ্ছে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে পরিবেশ সুরক্ষা, ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবন, পর্যটন ও সাংস্কৃতিক উদ্যোগ ইত্যাদি।
মহাকুম্ভকে কেন্দ্র করে স্থানীয় পণ্যের পসরা দিয়ে বিপণিগুলিকে সাজিয়ে তোলা হচ্ছে যেখানে নানা ধরনের সামগ্রী সংগ্রহের সুযোগ থাকবে। আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটকদের জন্য থাকছে বিশেষ কিছু ব্যবস্থা। এই ভাবে সরকার ও সাধারণ মানুষের মিলিত প্রচেষ্টার মধ্য দিয়ে মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ হয়ে উঠবে শুধু একটি ধর্মীয় সমাবেশ মাত্র নয়, একই সঙ্গে আধ্যাত্মিকতা, সংস্কৃতি, সুরক্ষা, ধারাবাহিকতা ও আধুনিকতার এক বিশ্বজনীন উদযাপন।

Ministry of Culture
Maha Kumbh 2025: A Seamless and Spiritually Enriching Journey Awaits Devotees
29 DEC 2024 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
“The Maha Kumbh is going to be held in Prayagraj for 45 days from 13th January to 26th February. There are so many reasons to come to India together asking the Indian diaspora to come to India during this time. First the NRI Day, then the Maha Kumbh and after that the Republic Day, this is a kind of Triveni, a great opportunity to connect with the development and heritage of India.”
Narendra Modi, Prime Minister
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Uttar Pradesh Government is making extensive preparations to ensure that Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj is a grand, safe, and spiritually enriching event. Expected to host over 40 crore devotees from across the globe, this 45-day festival, from January 13 to February 26 will showcase India's rich cultural heritage and spiritual traditions. Below are the detailed efforts undertaken:
Category
Details/Statistics
Duration
45 days (January 13 - February 26, 2025)
Expected Visitors
Over 40 crore (400 million)
Road Infrastructure
Renovation of 92 roads; beautification of 17 roads
Pontoon Bridges
Construction of 30 bridges using 3,308 pontoons; 28 are ready
Signage Installation
800 multilingual signages planned; over 400 already installed
Checkered Plates Laid
2,69,000 plates laid in the Mela area
1. Key Infrastructure Development
• Temporary City Setup: Mahakumbh Nagar is being transformed into a temporary city with thousands of tents and shelters, including super deluxe accommodations like the IRCTC's "Mahakumbh Gram" luxury tent city which offers deluxe tents and villas with modern amenities.
• Roads and Bridges:
• Renovation of 92 roads and beautification of 17 major roads are nearing completion.
• Construction of 30 pontoon bridges using 3,308 pontoons is underway; 28 are already operational.
• Signage for Navigation: A total of 800 multi-language signages (Hindi, English, and regional languages) are being installed to guide visitors. Over 400 have been completed, with the rest to be ready by December 31.
• Public Utilities: Over 2,69,000 checkered plates have been laid for pathways. Mobile toilets and robust waste management systems will ensure hygiene.
1. Security Arrangements:
• Advanced Surveillance:
• AI-powered crowd density monitoring with over 340 experts at key locations.
• Thousands of CCTV cameras and drones for aerial surveillance.
• Facial recognition technology at entry points for enhanced safety.
• Fire Safety: Deployment of four Articulating Water Towers (AWTs) capable of tackling fires up to 35 meters high, 30 metres wide.
• Over ₹131 crores have been allocated for fire safety measures. The AWTs are equipped with advanced technologies, including video and thermal imaging systems, to prevent fire incidents and enhance safety.
• Underwater Drones: For the first time, underwater drones capable of diving up to 100 meters will provide round-the-clock surveillance at the Sangam area.
• Cybersecurity: A team of 56 cyber warriors will monitor online threats. Cyber help desks are being set up in all police stations.
• Deployed State-of-the-art Multi-Disaster Response vehicle to enhance safety and disaster readiness. Capable of handling situations ranging from natural disasters to road accidents. Includes a lifting bag with a capacity of 10 to 20 tones, enabling the rescue of individuals buried under debris, and specialized machines to lift and move heavy objects weighing up to 1.5 tones.
Security Measure
Details/Statistics
CCTV Cameras
2700 cameras with AI capabilities deployed for real-time monitoring
Facial Recognition Tech
Used at entry points for enhanced safety
Drones for Surveillance
Deployed for aerial monitoring
Underwater Drones
Capable of diving up to 100 meters for round-the-clock surveillance
Fire Safety Budget
₹131.48 crore allocated for fire safety measures
Police Deployment
Over 50,000 personnel, including paramilitary forces
1. Health Services
• Medical Infrastructure:
• Temporary hospitals equipped with surgical and diagnostic facilities.
• Deployment of "Bhishma Cube," capable of treating up to 200 people simultaneously.
• Eye Care Initiative: A "Netra Kumbh" camp aims to conduct eye tests for over 5 lakh pilgrims and distribute more than 3 lakh eyeglasses, towards setting a Guinness World Record.
• An eye donation camp has been set up, where over 11,000 people donated their eyes in 2019, and this year aims to further encourage donors to help reduce blindness among 1.5 crore visually impaired individuals in India.
• Special Care for Vulnerable Groups: Dedicated health camps for elderly pilgrims and children will focus on mobility assistance, hydration support, and emergency care.
1. Environmental Sustainability
• River Protection: 3 temporary sewage treatment plants (STPs) are being installed to ensure clean water in the Ganga and Yamuna rivers.
• Eco-Friendly Measures: Use of solar power for lighting, promotion of reusable materials, and a ban on single-use plastics.
1. Digital Innovations
• Mobile App & Online Services: A dedicated app provides real-time updates on crowd density, emergency alerts, directions, and accommodation details. Online registration and ticketing streamline visitor management.
• Wi-Fi Zones: Temporary Wi-Fi zones will ensure connectivity for visitors.
• Integration with Google Maps for navigation within Mahakumbh Nagar.
1. Tourism and Cultural Promotion
• Uttar Pradesh Pavilion:
• Spanning 5 acres near Nagavasuki Temple, it showcases UP’s tourism circuits (e.g., Ramayana Circuit, Krishna-Braj Circuit, Buddhist Circuit, Bundelkhand Circuit) and features a handicrafts market along with cultural programs.
• Cultural Events: Performances of classical music, dance, and exhibitions on India’s spiritual heritage will highlight the state’s cultural richness.
• New Corridors & Temple Renovation :
• Development of new corridors like Akshayavat Corridor, Saraswati Koop Corridor and Patalpuri Corridor.
• Renovation of Nagvasuki Temple and Hanuman Temple Corridor.
1. Economic Impact
• The Mahakumbh is boosting local trade with a surge in demand for Mahakumbh-themed products like diaries, calendars, jute bags, and stationery. Sales have increased by up to 25% due to meticulous branding.
1. Global Outreach
• Special provisions have been made for international visitors with multilingual signages and cultural programs showcasing India’s diversity. Through these comprehensive efforts, Mahakumbh 2025 aims to be not just a religious gathering but a global celebration of spirituality, culture, safety, sustainability, and modernity.
REFERENCES
Download in PDF