Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lead Historic E-Distribution of 58 Lakh SVAMITVA Property Cards on 27th December 2024
Property Rights Boost : SVAMITVA Scheme to Cross 2 Crore Property Cards Milestone; 50,000 Villages to Benefit
26 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, via video conferencing will preside over the e-Distribution of SVAMITVA Property Cards on 27th December 2024 (Friday) at 12:30 PM marking a monumental milestone in India’s rural empowerment and governance journey. The event will witness the distribution of 58 lakh SVAMITVA Property Cards across approximately 50,000 villages spanning 10 States – Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and 2 Union Territories – Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. This event will also mark a major milestone of crossing more than 2 crore property cards preparation and distribution under the SVAMITVA scheme and distribution of more than 58 lakh property cards on a Single Day.
During the event, the Prime Minister will interact with selected beneficiaries and deliver a Nationwide address, in the august presence of Union Minister of Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj Shri Vivek Bharadwaj. The ceremony will also be attended virtually by several Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, senior officials, panchayat representatives, and stakeholders. Around 13 Union Ministers will physically join from designated locations from across the country, to oversee regional distribution ceremony of property cards.
Extensive Preparations for a nationwide transformative impact of the SVAMITVA Scheme
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in collaboration with the States and Union Territories, will maximize outreach and awareness about the SVAMITVA Scheme
and other flagship initiatives of the Ministry by organizing orientation programmes at around 20,000 locations across the country on 27th December 2024.
Key Achievements under SVAMITVA Scheme
Drone Mapping Coverage: Survey completed in 3.17 lakh villages.
Property Card Distribution: Over 2.19 crore property cards prepared across 1.49 lakh villages.
Improved Governance: Digitally validated property records have strengthened local governance and enhanced Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs).
Financial Inclusion: Property cards have facilitated access to institutional credit, empowering rural citizens.
Women Empowerment: Legal ownership of properties has provided women with enhanced financial and social security.
Dispute Resolution: Accurate property mapping has significantly reduced property disputes.
SVAMITVA: A Game-Changer for Rural India
Launched on 24th April 2020 (On National Panchayati Raj Day) by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the SVAMITVA Scheme aims to provide “Record of Rights” to property owners in rural Abadi areas using drone and GIS technology. Despite the unprecedented challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Prime Minister virtually distributed the first set of Property Cards on 11th October 2020, demonstrating the Government’s resolute commitment to this transformative initiative. The SVAMITVA Scheme exemplifies the Whole-of-Government approach, fostering inter-Departmental synergy to bring about financial inclusion, rural stability, and economic growth. It has not only empowered property owners but also enabled better infrastructure planning, financial stability, and sustainable development in rural India.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 27 दिसंबर 2024 को 58 लाख स्वामित्व संपत्ति कार्डों के ऐतिहासिक ई-वितरण समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
स्वामित्व योजना 2 करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड के मील के पत्थर को पार करेगी; इससे 50 हजार गांवों को लाभ होगा और संपत्ति अधिकारों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
26 DEC 2024 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 27 दिसंबर 2024 (शुक्रवार) को दोपहर 12:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्वामित्व संपत्ति कार्डों के ई-वितरण की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जो भारत में ग्रामीण सशक्तीकरण और सुशासन यात्रा में एक अहम चरण होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में 10 राज्यों - छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों - जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख के लगभग 50 हजार गांवों में 58 लाख स्वामित्व संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित किए जाएंगे । यह कार्यक्रम स्वामित्व योजना के तहत 2 करोड़ से अधिक संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार करने और वितरण करने और एक ही दिन में 58 लाख से अधिक संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित करने की एक बड़ी उपलब्धि को भी चिह्नित करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री चयनित लाभार्थियों से बातचीत करेंगे और राष्ट्रव्यापी संबोधन देंगे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह, केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज भी मौजूद रहेंगे। इस समारोह में कई मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय मंत्री, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पंचायत प्रतिनिधि और हितधारक भी वर्चुअल रुप से सम्मिलित होंगे। संपत्ति कार्ड के क्षेत्रीय वितरण समारोह में देश भर में करीब 13 स्थानों पर केंद्रीय मंत्री भी सम्मिलित होंगे।
स्वामित्व योजना के राष्ट्रव्यापी परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के लिए व्यापक तैयारियां
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से स्वामित्व योजना के बारे में अधिक से अधिक जानकारी और जागरूकता फैलाएगा और 27 दिसंबर 2024 को देश भर में लगभग 20,000 स्थानों पर अभिविन्यास कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके मंत्रालय की राष्ट्रीय और अन्य प्रमुख पहलों को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा।
स्वामित्व योजना के तहत प्रमुख उपलब्धियां
ड्रोन मैपिंग कवरेज: 3.17 लाख गांवों में सर्वेक्षण पूर्ण हुआ।
संपत्ति कार्ड वितरण: 1.49 लाख गांवों में 2.19 करोड़ से अधिक संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार किए गए।
बेहतर सुशासन: डिजिटल रूप से मान्य संपत्ति अभिलेखों ने स्थानीय सुशासन को मजबूत किया है और ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं (जीपीडीपी) को प्रोत्साहन दिया है।
वित्तीय समावेशन: संपत्ति कार्डों ने संस्थागत ऋण तक पहुंच को आसान बना दिया है, जिससे ग्रामीण नागरिक सशक्त हुए हैं।
महिला सशक्तिकरण: संपत्ति के कानूनी स्वामित्व ने महिलाओं को बढ़ी हुई वित्तीय और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान की है।
विवाद समाधान: सटीक संपत्ति मानचित्रण से संपत्ति विवादों में काफी कमी आई है।
स्वामित्व : ग्रामीण भारत के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी योजना
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 24 अप्रैल 2020 (राष्ट्रीय पंचायती राज दिवस पर) को शुरू की गई स्वामित्व योजना का उद्देश्य ड्रोन और जीआईएस तकनीक का उपयोग करके ग्रामीण आबादी क्षेत्रों में संपत्ति मालिकों को "अधिकारों का रिकॉर्ड" प्रदान करना है। कोविड-19 महामारी द्वारा उत्पन्न अभूतपूर्व चुनौतियों के बावजूद, प्रधानमंत्री ने 11 अक्टूबर 2020 को संपत्ति कार्ड के पहले सेट को वर्चुअली वितरित किया, जो इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल के लिए सरकार की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है। स्वामित्व योजना वित्तीय समावेशन, ग्रामीण स्थिरता और आर्थिक विकास लाने के लिए अंतर-विभागीय तालमेल को बढ़ावा देते हुए संपूर्ण-सरकारी दृष्टिकोण का उदाहरण है। इसने न केवल संपत्ति मालिकों को सशक्त बनाया है, बल्कि ग्रामीण भारत में बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा नियोजन, वित्तीय स्थिरता और सतत विकास को भी सक्षम बनाया है।