Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for various development projects worth over ₹668 crore in Dhalai, Tripura
Shri Amit Shah interacts with people from Bru Reang community in the Haduklau Para Bru Settlement Colony (BRUHA PARA) in Dhalai and also visited their homes to meet them
Those who ruled in Tripura for a long time never saw the pain of the Bru Reang people, Modi Ji saw, understood, and addressed their suffering
Modi government resettled 38,000 Bru Reang people, who had been living in extremely difficult conditions for 25 years, and provided them a better life
Modi government restored peace in the state by making three agreements with the rebel groups of Tripura and one with the Bru Reang community
Modi government and the Tripura government have shown that when those who believe in democracy come to power, it leads to the development of the country and the state
For the BruReang brothers and sisters who were living a worse life, Modi Ji not only made plans worth ₹900 crore but also implemented them on the ground
Modi Ji took the step of granting all BruReang people the same rights as other citizens of India
In the previous government, only 2.5% of people in Tripura had access to drinking water, but today, 85% of households have tap water
Dropout ratio in Tripura has decreased to below 3%, and the enrollment rate has increased from 67% to 99.5%
Construction of the grand temple of Maa Tripura Sundari is underway, which will make it easier for devotees from all over the world to have darshan of the goddess
22 DEC 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth over ₹668 crore in Dhalai, Tripura. Shri Amit Shah interacted with the Bru Reang community at the Haduklau Para Bru Settlement Colony (BRUHA PARA) in Dhalai and also visited their homes and met them. On this occasion, the Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, the Union Home Secretary, the Director, Intelligence Bureau and Director General, Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) were also present.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has facilitated the settlement of 38,000 people from Bru Reang community. He said that for nearly 25 years, the Bru Reang brothers and sisters, who have been living in extremely difficult conditions, did not have access to basic facilities like water, toilets, electricity, education, employment, and healthcare. He said that those who had ruled here for a long time never saw the pain of the Bru Reang people, but Modi Ji saw, understood, and addressed their suffering. Shri Shah mentioned that when change occurred in Tripura and their party formed the government, at that time there was also a government of Narendra Modi Ji at the center. He said that due to the agreement made at that time, 40,000 people were resettled, and provisions were made for employment, healthcare, education, clean drinking water, toilets, and cooperatives for women. He added that during the tenure of the previous government, many schemes were made, but they never materialized on the ground.
Shri Amit Shah said that not only did Prime Minister Modi make a plan for the Bru Reang brothers and sisters, who have been living a worse life since 1998, but also resettled 11 villages at a cost of ₹900 crore. He mentioned that these villages now have electricity, roads, drinking water, connectivity, solar street lights, subsidized grain shops, anganwadi schools, and health centers. Prime Minister Modi Ji has ensured that the people living in these 11 colonies are provided with all the rights, just like any other citizens of the country. Shri Shah added that these people have been included in the voter list, and the Modi government has also provided them with ration cards, health cards, and cooperatives to ensure their employment. He further added that these people now own plots of 1200 square feet, and with the help of the Government of India, their homes have been built. Additionally, the Modi government is providing them with a monthly assistance of ₹5000 for 24 months.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the tenure of the previous government, only 2.5% of people had access to drinking water, whereas today 85% of households have tap water. Earlier, no poor person received free ration, but today, under Modi Ji's leadership, 82% of the people in Tripura receive 5 kg of rice for free. Shri Shah mentioned that the Modi government is covering the entire healthcare expenses for 80% of the people in Tripura, up to ₹5 lakh. He further added that investments are coming into Tripura, roads have been built, and electricity and toilets have reached every household. The dropout ratio in Tripura has decreased to below 3%, and enrollment has increased from 67% to 99.5%.Shri Shah said, the Modi government and the Tripura government have shown that when those who believe in democracy come to power, it leads to the development of the country and the state. He emphasized that the government of Narendra Modi Ji at the center, and the governments of Shri Biplab Deb Ji and now Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha Ji in Tripura, are driving forward the work of development. The construction of the grand temple of Maa Tripura Sundari is underway, which will make it easier for devotees from all over the world to have darshan of the goddess.
Shri Amit Shah said that today Tripura is peaceful and violence has ended. He said, the Modi government restored peace in the state by making three agreements with the rebel groups of Tripura and one with the Bru Reang community. He further stated that today, Tripura is moving forward on the path of development shown by Modi Ji, with peace.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation today laid the foundation stone for several development projects, including the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) in Agartala. The objective of this important initiative by the Ministry of Home Affairs is to strengthen security in the northeastern region and neighboring countries, and to establish high standards in policing. It is noteworthy that during the 69th plenary session of the North Eastern Council (NEC) held in Shillong, a recommendation was made to establish an academic research center in collaboration with educational institutions to study the unique security challenges of the northeastern region.
The Government of Tripura has allocated 9.57 acres of land in the Jirania sub-division of West Tripura district, for this institute. The Ministry of Home Affairs has approved ₹120 crore for the construction of infrastructure. The digital survey of the allocated land has already been completed. The CDTI in Agartala will train over 6,000 personnel annually from the northeastern states and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The institute will be equipped with state-of-the-art facilities such as advanced classrooms, simulation labs, IT data centers, and practical training areas, which will provide police personnel with modern skills.
This institute will provide high-level training and research facilities on internal and national security issues in the Northeast. The institute will also have a dedicated academic research center, which, in collaboration with academic institutions, will study key security challenges such as counter-terrorism measures, border management, human trafficking, drug trafficking, illegal migration, and arms smuggling.
The CDTI being established in Agartala will not only enhance the capacity of police forces but also promote international cooperation to effectively address cross-border security challenges.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज त्रिपुरा के धलाई में 668 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का शुभारंभ और शिलान्यास किया
श्री अमित शाह ने धलाई में Haduklau Para Bru Settlement Colony (BRUHA PARA) में ब्रू समुदाय के लोगों के साथ संवाद किया और उनके घर जाकर उनसे मुलाकात भी की
त्रिपुरा में लंबे समय तक शासन करने वालों को ब्रू रियांग लोगों का दर्द कभी नहीं दिखा, मोदी जी ने इन लोगों के दर्द को देखा, समझा और उसे दूर किया
मोदी सरकार ने 25 वर्षों से बेहद खराब परिस्थितियों में जीवन जी रहे 38 हजार ब्रू रियांग लोगों को बसाया और एक बेहतर जीवन दिया
त्रिपुरा के विद्रोही समूहों के साथ तीन समझौते और ब्रू रियांग समझौता कर मोदी सरकार ने राज्य में शांति बहाल की
मोदी सरकार और त्रिपुरा सरकार ने दिखाया है कि लोकतंत्र में विश्वास करने वाले जब शासन में आते हैं, तो देश और राज्य का कैसे विकास होता है
बदतर जीवन जी रहे ब्रू रियांग बहनों-भाइयों के लिए न सिर्फ मोदी जी ने ₹900 करोड़ की योजनाएं बनाईं बल्कि उन्हें जमीन पर भी उतारा
मोदी जी ने सभी ब्रू रियांग लोगों को भारत के अन्य नागरिकों की तरह सभी अधिकार देने का काम किया
पिछली सरकार में त्रिपुरा में सिर्फ 2.5% लोगों को पीने का पानी मिलता था, आज 85% लोगों के घर नल से जल पहुंचता है
त्रिपुरा का ड्रॉपआउट रेश्यो कम होकर 3% से नीचे आ गया है और एनरोलमेंट 67% से बढ़कर 99.5% हो गया है
माँ त्रिपुरा सुंदरी के भव्य मंदिर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, इससे पूरी दुनिया से आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं को माँ के दर्शन में और सुगमता होगी
22 DEC 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज त्रिपुरा के धलाई में 668 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक के विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का शुभारंभ और शिलान्यास किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने धलाई में Haduklau Para Bru Settlement Colony (BRUHA PARA) में ब्रू समुदाय के लोगों के साथ संवाद किया और उनके घर जाकर उनसे मुलाकात भी की। इस अवसर पर त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री प्रो (डॉ.) माणिक साहा, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो के निदेशक और BPR&D के महानिदेशक भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 38 हज़ार ब्रू रियांग लोगों का सैटलमेंट किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 25 साल से बेहद खराब परिस्थितियों में अपना जीवन जी रहे ब्रू रियांग भाईयों-बहनों को पानी, शौचालय, बिजली, शिक्षा, रोजगार और स्वास्थ्य जैसी मूलभूत सुविधाएं तक प्राप्त नहीं थी। यहाँ लंबे समय तक शासन करने वालों को ब्रू रियांग लोगों का दर्द कभी नहीं दिखाई दिया, लेकिन मोदी जी ने इन लोगों के दर्द को देखा, समझा औऱ दूर किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब त्रिपुरा में परिवर्तन हुआ और उनकी पार्टी की सरकार बनी तब केन्द्र में भी नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार थी। उस वक्त हुए समझौते के कारण 40 हज़ार लोगों के बसने, रोजगार, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, शुद्ध पेयजल, शौचालय और महिलाओं के लिए कोऑपरेटिव की व्यवस्था करने का काम हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के कार्यकाल में ऐसी कई योजनाएं बनती थीं, लेकिन कभी जमीन पर नहीं उतरती थीं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 1998 से बदतर जीवन जी रहे वाले ब्रू रियांग भाईयों-बहनों के लिए न सिर्फ प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने योजना बनाई बल्कि 900 करोड़ रूपए के खर्च से 11 गाँव भी बसाए। उन्होंने कहा कि इन गाँव में बिजली, सड़कें, पीने का पानी, कनेक्टिविटी, सोलर स्ट्रीट लाइट्स, सस्ते अनाज की दुकान, आंगनवाड़ी स्कूल और स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र खुले हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने इन 11 कॉलोनी में रहने वाले लोगों को भारत के अन्य नागरिकों की तरह सभी अधिकार देने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन लोगों के नाम मतदाता सूची में शामिल किए गए हैं, उनके राशन कार्ड, स्वास्थ्य कार्ड और कोऑपरेटिव बनाकर उन्हें रोज़गार देने का काम भी मोदी सरकार ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब ये लोग 1200 वर्ग फीट के प्लॉट के मालिक हैं और भारत सरकार की सहायता से उनके घर बने हैं। साथ ही मोदी सरकार इन लोगों को 24 महीनों के लिए 5000 रुपए की मासिक मदद भी कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछली सरकार के शासनकाल में सिर्फ ढाई प्रतिशत लोगों को पीने का पानी मिलता था जबकि आज 85 प्रतिशत लोगों के घर में नल से जल पहुंचता है। पहले किसी गरीब को मुफ्त राशन नहीं मिलता था, लेकिन आज त्रिपुरा के 82 प्रतिशत लोगों को 5 किलो चावल मुफ्त देने का काम मोदी जी ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि त्रिपुरा के 80 प्रतिशत लोगों के 5 लाख रूपए तक के स्वास्थ्य का पूरा खर्च मोदी सरकार दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिपुरा में निवेश आ रहा है, सड़कें बनी हैं, बिजली और शौचालय हर घर तक पहुंचे हैं। त्रिपुरा का ड्रॉपआउट रेश्यो कम होकर 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे आ गया है और एनरोलमेंट 67 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 99.5 प्रतिशत हो गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार और त्रिपुरा सरकार ने दिखाया है कि लोकतंत्र में विश्वास करने वाले जब शासन में आते हैं, तो देश और राज्य का कैसे विकास होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र में नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार और त्रिपुरा में पहले श्री बिप्लब देव जी और अब श्री माणिक साहा जी की सरकार विकास के काम को आगे बढ़ा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां माँ त्रिपुरा सुंदरी के भव्य मंदिर का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, इससे पूरी दुनिया से आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं को माँ के दर्शन में और सुगमता होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज त्रिपुरा शांत हो गया है और यहां हिंसा खत्म हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिपुरा के विद्रोही समूहों के साथ तीन समझौते और ब्रू रियांग समझौता कर मोदी सरकार ने राज्य में शांति बहाल की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज त्रिपुरा शांति के साथ मोदी जी द्वारा दिखाए गए विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने आज जिन विकास कार्यों का शिलान्यास किया उनमें अगरतला में केंद्रीय गुप्तचर प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (CDTI) भी शामिल है। गृह मंत्रालय की इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल का उद्देश्य उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र और पड़ोसी देशों में सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना और पुलिसिंग के क्षेत्र में उच्च मानकों को स्थापित करना है। उल्लेखनीय है कि शिलॉन्ग में आयोजित उत्तर-पूर्व परिषद (NEC) के 69वें पूर्ण सत्र के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का अध्ययन करने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर एक शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान केंद्र स्थापित करने की सिफारिश की गई थी।
त्रिपुरा सरकार ने इस संस्थान के लिए पश्चिम त्रिपुरा जिले के जिरनिया उपखंड में 9.57 एकड़ भूमि आवंटित की है। आधारभूत संरचनाओं के निर्माण के लिए गृह मंत्रालय ने 120 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए हैं। आवंटित भूमि का डिजिटल सर्वेक्षण कार्य पहले ही पूरा हो चुका है। CDTI अगरतला, हर वर्ष उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs) के 6,000 से अधिक कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करेगा।संस्थान में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं जैसे उन्नत कक्षाएं, सिमुलेशन लैब, आईटी डेटा सेंटर और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र उपलब्ध होंगे, जो पुलिस कर्मियों को आधुनिक कौशल प्रदान करेंगे। यह संस्थान पूर्वोत्तर भारत में आंतरिक एवं राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के विषयों पर प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान की उच्च स्तरीय सुविधाएँ उपलब्ध कराएगा। संस्थान में एक समर्पित शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान केंद्र भी होगा, जो शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर प्रमुख सुरक्षा चुनौतियों जैसे आतंकवाद विरोधी उपाय, सीमा प्रबंधन, मानव तस्करी, मादक पदार्थ तस्करी, अवैध प्रवासन और हथियारों की तस्करी का अध्ययन करेगा।
अगरतला में स्थापित होने वाला CDTI न केवल पुलिस बलों की क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा, बल्कि सीमा पार सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का प्रभावी समाधान निकालने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को भी बढ़ावा देगा।