Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays the foundation stone for various development projects worth over ₹668 crore in Dhalai, Tripura
Shri Amit Shah interacts with people from Bru Reang community in the Haduklau Para Bru Settlement Colony (BRUHA PARA) in Dhalai and also visited their homes to meet them
Those who ruled in Tripura for a long time never saw the pain of the Bru Reang people, Modi Ji saw, understood, and addressed their suffering
Modi government resettled 38,000 Bru Reang people, who had been living in extremely difficult conditions for 25 years, and provided them a better life
Modi government restored peace in the state by making three agreements with the rebel groups of Tripura and one with the Bru Reang community
Modi government and the Tripura government have shown that when those who believe in democracy come to power, it leads to the development of the country and the state
For the BruReang brothers and sisters who were living a worse life, Modi Ji not only made plans worth ₹900 crore but also implemented them on the ground
Modi Ji took the step of granting all BruReang people the same rights as other citizens of India
In the previous government, only 2.5% of people in Tripura had access to drinking water, but today, 85% of households have tap water
Dropout ratio in Tripura has decreased to below 3%, and the enrollment rate has increased from 67% to 99.5%
Construction of the grand temple of Maa Tripura Sundari is underway, which will make it easier for devotees from all over the world to have darshan of the goddess
22 DEC 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for various development projects worth over ₹668 crore in Dhalai, Tripura. Shri Amit Shah interacted with the Bru Reang community at the Haduklau Para Bru Settlement Colony (BRUHA PARA) in Dhalai and also visited their homes and met them. On this occasion, the Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha, the Union Home Secretary, the Director, Intelligence Bureau and Director General, Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPR&D) were also present.
In his address, Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the central government has facilitated the settlement of 38,000 people from Bru Reang community. He said that for nearly 25 years, the Bru Reang brothers and sisters, who have been living in extremely difficult conditions, did not have access to basic facilities like water, toilets, electricity, education, employment, and healthcare. He said that those who had ruled here for a long time never saw the pain of the Bru Reang people, but Modi Ji saw, understood, and addressed their suffering. Shri Shah mentioned that when change occurred in Tripura and their party formed the government, at that time there was also a government of Narendra Modi Ji at the center. He said that due to the agreement made at that time, 40,000 people were resettled, and provisions were made for employment, healthcare, education, clean drinking water, toilets, and cooperatives for women. He added that during the tenure of the previous government, many schemes were made, but they never materialized on the ground.
Shri Amit Shah said that not only did Prime Minister Modi make a plan for the Bru Reang brothers and sisters, who have been living a worse life since 1998, but also resettled 11 villages at a cost of ₹900 crore. He mentioned that these villages now have electricity, roads, drinking water, connectivity, solar street lights, subsidized grain shops, anganwadi schools, and health centers. Prime Minister Modi Ji has ensured that the people living in these 11 colonies are provided with all the rights, just like any other citizens of the country. Shri Shah added that these people have been included in the voter list, and the Modi government has also provided them with ration cards, health cards, and cooperatives to ensure their employment. He further added that these people now own plots of 1200 square feet, and with the help of the Government of India, their homes have been built. Additionally, the Modi government is providing them with a monthly assistance of ₹5000 for 24 months.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the tenure of the previous government, only 2.5% of people had access to drinking water, whereas today 85% of households have tap water. Earlier, no poor person received free ration, but today, under Modi Ji's leadership, 82% of the people in Tripura receive 5 kg of rice for free. Shri Shah mentioned that the Modi government is covering the entire healthcare expenses for 80% of the people in Tripura, up to ₹5 lakh. He further added that investments are coming into Tripura, roads have been built, and electricity and toilets have reached every household. The dropout ratio in Tripura has decreased to below 3%, and enrollment has increased from 67% to 99.5%.Shri Shah said, the Modi government and the Tripura government have shown that when those who believe in democracy come to power, it leads to the development of the country and the state. He emphasized that the government of Narendra Modi Ji at the center, and the governments of Shri Biplab Deb Ji and now Prof. (Dr.) Manik Saha Ji in Tripura, are driving forward the work of development. The construction of the grand temple of Maa Tripura Sundari is underway, which will make it easier for devotees from all over the world to have darshan of the goddess.
Shri Amit Shah said that today Tripura is peaceful and violence has ended. He said, the Modi government restored peace in the state by making three agreements with the rebel groups of Tripura and one with the Bru Reang community. He further stated that today, Tripura is moving forward on the path of development shown by Modi Ji, with peace.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation today laid the foundation stone for several development projects, including the Central Detective Training Institute (CDTI) in Agartala. The objective of this important initiative by the Ministry of Home Affairs is to strengthen security in the northeastern region and neighboring countries, and to establish high standards in policing. It is noteworthy that during the 69th plenary session of the North Eastern Council (NEC) held in Shillong, a recommendation was made to establish an academic research center in collaboration with educational institutions to study the unique security challenges of the northeastern region.
The Government of Tripura has allocated 9.57 acres of land in the Jirania sub-division of West Tripura district, for this institute. The Ministry of Home Affairs has approved ₹120 crore for the construction of infrastructure. The digital survey of the allocated land has already been completed. The CDTI in Agartala will train over 6,000 personnel annually from the northeastern states and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The institute will be equipped with state-of-the-art facilities such as advanced classrooms, simulation labs, IT data centers, and practical training areas, which will provide police personnel with modern skills.
This institute will provide high-level training and research facilities on internal and national security issues in the Northeast. The institute will also have a dedicated academic research center, which, in collaboration with academic institutions, will study key security challenges such as counter-terrorism measures, border management, human trafficking, drug trafficking, illegal migration, and arms smuggling.
The CDTI being established in Agartala will not only enhance the capacity of police forces but also promote international cooperation to effectively address cross-border security challenges.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ত্রিপুরার ধলাই-তে ৬৬৮ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন:
শ্রী অমিত শাহ ধলাই-এর হাদুকলাউ পারা ব্রু সেটেলমেন্ট কলোনিতে (ব্রুহা পারা) ব্রু রিয়াং সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেছেন এবং তাঁদের বাড়িতে গিয়ে তাঁদের সঙ্গে দেখা করেছেন
22 DEC 2024 5:13PM by PIB Agartala
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ ত্রিপুরার ধলাই-তে ৬৬৮ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিবিধ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। শ্রী শাহ ধলাইয জেলার হাদুকলাউ পারা ব্রু আবাসিক কলোনিতে (ব্রুহা পারা) ব্রু -রিয়াং সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করে তাঁদের সাথে মতবিনিময় করেন এবং তাঁদের বাড়ি পরিদর্শন করেন।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রীর এই সফরকালে তাঁর সাথে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) মানিক সাহা, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, গোয়েন্দা ব্যুরোর অধিকর্তা এবং পুলিশ গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ব্যুরোর (বিপিআরএন্ডডি) অধিকর্তা।
এই সফর উপলক্ষ্যে, আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ব্রু রিয়াং সম্প্রদায়ের ৩৮ হাজার মানুষের বসতি স্থাপনের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রায় ২৫ বছর ধরে অত্যন্ত কঠিন পরিস্থিতিতে বসবাসকারী ব্রু রিয়াং ভাই ও বোনেরা জল, শৌচাগার, বিদ্যুৎ, শিক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থান এবং স্বাস্থ্যসেবার মতো মৌলিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাননি। তিনি বলেন, যাঁরা এখানে দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে শাসন করেছেন, তাঁরা কখনও ব্রু রিয়াং-এর মানুষের যন্ত্রণা দেখেননি, কিন্তু মোদীজি তাঁদের কষ্ট দেখেছেন, বুঝতে পেরেছেন এবং তাঁদের সমস্যার সমাধান করেছেন।
শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, ২০১৮ সালে ত্রিপুরায় সরকার পরিবর্তন হয় এবং তাঁদের দল সরকার গঠন করেছিল, তখন কেন্দ্রে নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির সরকার ছিল। তিনি বলেন, ২০২০ সালে ব্রু চুক্তির ফলে প্রায় ৪০,০০০ মানুষকে পুনর্বাসনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয় এবং কর্মসংস্থান, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা, শিক্ষা, পরিস্রুত পানীয় জল, শৌচাগার এবং মহিলাদের জন্য সমবায়ের ব্যবস্থা করা হয় । তিনি আরও বলেন, পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের আমলে অনেক প্রকল্প তৈরি করা হয়েছিল, কিন্তু সেগুলি কখনই বাস্তবায়িত হয়নি। শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ১৯৯৮ সাল থেকে দু;সহ জীবনযাপন করে আসছিলেন ব্রু রিয়াং ভাই-বোনরা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তাঁদের জন্য শুধুমাত্র পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণই করেননি, ৯০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ১১ টি গ্রামে পুনর্বাসনও করেছেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই গ্রামগুলিতে এখন বিদ্যুৎ, রাস্তা, পানীয় জল, সংযোগ, রাস্তায় সৌর আলো, ভর্তুকিযুক্ত শস্যের দোকান, অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি স্কুল এবং স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীজি নিশ্চিত করেছেন যে এই ১১টি বসতিতে বসবাসকারী মানুষদের দেশের অন্যান্য নাগরিকদের মতো সমস্ত অধিকার দেওয়া হবে।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, ব্রু ব্যক্তিদের ভোটার তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং মোদী সরকার তাঁদের কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চিত করতে রেশন কার্ড, স্বাস্থ্য কার্ড এবং সমবায়ও প্রদান করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই লোকেরা এখন ১২০০ বর্গফুট জমির মালিক এবং ভারত সরকারের সহায়তায় তাদের বাড়ি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। উপরন্তু, মোদী সরকার তাদের ২৪ মাসের জন্য মাসিক ৫ হাজার টাকা সহায়তা প্রদান করছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেন, আগের সরকারের আমলে মাত্র ২.৫ শতাংশ মানুষের কাছে পানীয় জল ছিল, যেখানে আজ ৮৫ শতাংশ পরিবারের কাছে নলের মাধ্যমে জল পাচ্ছেন। আগে কোনও দরিদ্র মানুষ বিনামূল্যে রেশন পেতেন না, কিন্তু আজ মোদীজির নেতৃত্বে ত্রিপুরার ৮২ শতাংশ মানুষ বিনামূল্যে ৫ কেজি চাল পান। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে, মোদী সরকার ত্রিপুরার ৮০ শতাংশ মানুষের স্বাস্থ্যসেবার জন্য ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত খরচ বহন করছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ত্রিপুরায় বিনিয়োগ আসছে, রাস্তা তৈরি হয়েছে এবং প্রতিটি বাড়িতে বিদ্যুৎ ও শৌচাগার পৌঁছেছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ত্রিপুরায় স্কুল ছাড়ার হার কমে ৩ শতাংশের নিচে নেমে এসেছে এবং স্কুলে ভর্তির হার ৬৭ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ৯৯.৫ শতাংশ হয়েছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, মোদী সরকার এবং ত্রিপুরা সরকার দেখিয়েছে যে, যাঁরা গণতন্ত্রে বিশ্বাস করেন তাঁরা যখন ক্ষমতায় আসেন, তখন তা দেশ ও রাজ্যের উন্নয়নের দিকে পরিচালিত হয় । তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, কেন্দ্রে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীজির সরকার এবং ত্রিপুরায় শ্রী বিপ্লব দেবজি এবং এখন অধ্যাপক (ডঃ) মাণিক সাহা জি-র সরকার উন্নয়নের কাজকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। মা ত্রিপুরা সুন্দরির বিশাল মন্দির নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে, যা সারা বিশ্বের ভক্তদের জন্য দেবীর দর্শন করা সহজ করে তুলবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, আজ ত্রিপুরা শান্তিপূর্ণ রাজ্য, এখানে হিংসার পরিবেশের অবসান হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, মোদী সরকার ত্রিপুরার বিদ্রোহী গোষ্ঠীগুলির সঙ্গে তিনটি এবং ব্রু রিয়াং সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে একটি চুক্তি করে রাজ্যে শান্তি ফিরিয়ে এনেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, আজ ত্রিপুরা শান্তির সঙ্গে মোদীজির দেখানো উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী আজ আগরতলায় সেন্ট্রাল ডিটেকটিভ ট্রেনিং ইনস্টিটিউট (সি. ডি. টি. আই) সহ বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের উদ্দেশ্য হল উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল এবং প্রতিবেশী দেশগুলিতে নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করা এবং পুলিশিংয়ের ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চ মান প্রতিষ্ঠা করা। উল্লেখ্য যে, শিলং-এ অনুষ্ঠিত উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় কাউন্সিলের (এনইসি) ৬৯তম পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের অনন্য নিরাপত্তা চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি অধ্যয়নের জন্য শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সহযোগিতায় একটি একাডেমিক গবেষণা কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের সুপারিশ করা হয়েছিল। ত্রিপুরা সরকার এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের জন্য পশ্চিম ত্রিপুরা জেলার জিরানিয়া মহকুমায় ৯.৫৭ একর জমি বরাদ্দ করেছে। পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের জন্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ১২০ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন করেছে। বরাদ্দকৃত জমির ডিজিটাল জরিপ ইতিমধ্যেই সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
আগরতলায় সিডিটিআই উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনী (সিএপিএফ) থেকে বার্ষিক ৬,০০০ জনেরও বেশি কর্মীকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেবে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি অত্যাধুনিক শ্রেণিকক্ষ, সিমুলেশন ল্যাব, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি তথ্য কেন্দ্র এবং ব্যবহারিক প্রশিক্ষণ ক্ষেত্রের মতো অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধাগুলিতে সজ্জিত হবে, যা পুলিশ কর্মীদের আধুনিক দক্ষতা প্রদানেরও ব্যবস্থা করবে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে অভ্যন্তরীণ ও জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের প্রশিক্ষণ ও গবেষণার সুবিধা প্রদান করবে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানে একটি স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ একাডেমিক গবেষণা কেন্দ্রও থাকবে, যা একাডেমিক প্রতিষ্ঠানের সহযোগিতায় সন্ত্রাসবিরোধী ব্যবস্থা, সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা, মানব পাচার, মাদক পাচার, অবৈধ অভিবাসন এবং অস্ত্র চোরাচালানের মতো প্রধান নিরাপত্তা চ্যালেঞ্জগুলিকে নিয়ে গবেষণা ও অধ্যয়ন করবে। আগরতলায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত হওয়া সিডিটিআই শুধুমাত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবে না, আন্তঃসীমান্ত নিরাপত্তা চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি কার্যকরভাবে মোকাবেলায় আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতাও বৃদ্ধি করবে।