President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS COLOURS TO THE COLLEGE OF DEFENCE MANAGEMENT, SECUNDERABAD
20 DEC 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented Colours to the College of Defence Management, Secunderabad today (December 20, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India's enhanced defence management capability would help strengthen diplomatic and military partnerships and increase defence exports. It would also help India in maintaining a proactive stance in global security forums.
The President said that the advancements in technology have a deep influence on national security. The traditional definitions and methods of warfare are being challenged by the emerging technologies and new strategic partnerships. India is giving high priority to the emerging technologies and artificial intelligence, and utilizing them in Indian defence systems, for enhanced efficiency and global competitiveness. We are focusing on a holistic approach that includes upgrading its conventional forces and embracing cutting-edge technologies including artificial intelligence, drones, cyber warfare capabilities, and space defence technologies.
The President said that our Armed Forces personnel need to keep themselves updated with the latest technological developments as well as changing operational dynamics. In this era of grey zone warfare and hybrid warfare, institutions such as the College of Defence Management have an important role to play. She urged all to constantly evolve with time and strive for excellence in the rapidly changing security landscape.
The President said that through multilateral economic and military frameworks and engagements, India’s influence in regional and global defence discussions has grown significantly. India’s defence capabilities at the global level reflect both its strength and forward-looking vision. By focusing on self-reliance, technological advancement, and strategic collaborations, India is not only securing its borders but also contributing to global peace and stability.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने रक्षा प्रबंधन महाविद्यालय, सिकंदराबाद को ध्वज प्रदान किए
20 DEC 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (20 दिसंबर, 2024) रक्षा प्रबंधन महाविद्यालय, सिकंदराबाद को ध्वज प्रदान किए।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत की बढ़ी हुई रक्षा प्रबंधन क्षमता कूटनीतिक और सैन्य साझेदारी सुदृढ़ करने और रक्षा निर्यात बढ़ाने में सहायक होगी। भारत को इससे वैश्विक सुरक्षा संगठनों में सक्रिय रवैया बनाए रखने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी बेहद प्रभावकारी होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि युद्ध की पारंपरिक परिभाषाओं और तरीके के समक्ष उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और नई रणनीतिक साझेदारी की चुनौती है। भारत उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को उच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए सैन्य-दक्षता बढ़ाने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा में अपनी रक्षा प्रणालियों में इनका इस्तेमाल कर रहा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं जिसमें पारंपरिक सैन्य बलों को समुन्नत बनाना और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ड्रोन, साइबर युद्ध क्षमता तथा अंतरिक्ष रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी सहित अत्याधुनिक तकनीक अपनाना शामिल है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों को नवीनतम तकनीक अपनाने के साथ ही बदलती परिचालन गतिशीलता के साथ खुद को तैयार रखने की आवश्यकता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ग्रे जोन युद्ध (अपरंपरागत रणनीति, जिसमें क्षत्रु देश प्रत्यक्ष युद्ध में शामिल हुए बिना साइबर हमले, आर्थिक षडयंत्र, और छद्म संघर्ष जैसी रणनीति अपनाते हैं) और हाइब्रिड युद्ध के इस युग में, कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट जैसे संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने सभी से समय के साथ निरंतर तकनीकी सक्षमता हासिल कर तेजी से बदलते सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में ठोस रक्षा उपाय के प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बहुपक्षीय आर्थिक और सैन्य ढांचे और सहयोग से क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक रक्षा परिदृश्य में भारत की प्रभावशीलता काफी बढ़ गई है। वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत की रक्षा क्षमताएं इसकी शक्ति और दूरदर्शिता दोनों को दर्शाती हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रक्षा आत्मनिर्भरता, तकनीकी उन्नयन और रणनीतिक सहयोग से भारत अब न केवल अपनी सीमाएं सुरक्षित रख रहा है, बल्कि वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता में भी अपना योगदान दे रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -