President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS COLOURS TO THE COLLEGE OF DEFENCE MANAGEMENT, SECUNDERABAD
20 DEC 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented Colours to the College of Defence Management, Secunderabad today (December 20, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India's enhanced defence management capability would help strengthen diplomatic and military partnerships and increase defence exports. It would also help India in maintaining a proactive stance in global security forums.
The President said that the advancements in technology have a deep influence on national security. The traditional definitions and methods of warfare are being challenged by the emerging technologies and new strategic partnerships. India is giving high priority to the emerging technologies and artificial intelligence, and utilizing them in Indian defence systems, for enhanced efficiency and global competitiveness. We are focusing on a holistic approach that includes upgrading its conventional forces and embracing cutting-edge technologies including artificial intelligence, drones, cyber warfare capabilities, and space defence technologies.
The President said that our Armed Forces personnel need to keep themselves updated with the latest technological developments as well as changing operational dynamics. In this era of grey zone warfare and hybrid warfare, institutions such as the College of Defence Management have an important role to play. She urged all to constantly evolve with time and strive for excellence in the rapidly changing security landscape.
The President said that through multilateral economic and military frameworks and engagements, India’s influence in regional and global defence discussions has grown significantly. India’s defence capabilities at the global level reflect both its strength and forward-looking vision. By focusing on self-reliance, technological advancement, and strategic collaborations, India is not only securing its borders but also contributing to global peace and stability.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
సికింద్రాబాద్ లోని కాలేజ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ కు భిన్న వర్ణాలతో కూడిన రెజిమెంట్ పతాకాలను అందించిన రాష్ట్రపతి
20 DEC 2024 1:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
సికింద్రాబాద్ లోని కాలేజ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ కు రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము శుక్రవారం భిన్న వర్ణాలతో కూడిన రెజిమెంట్ పతాకాలను అందజేశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రపతి మాట్లాడుతూ, భారత రక్షణ రంగ సామర్థ్యంలో మెరుగుదల దౌత్య, సైనిక భాగస్వామ్యాలను బలోపేతం చేయడంతోపాటు రక్షణ ఎగుమతులను పెంచుతుందన్నారు. ఈ పరిణామాలు అంతర్జాతీయ రక్షణ వేదికపై భారత్ క్రియాశీలంగా వ్యవహరించడంలో కూడా దోహదపడుతాయన్నారు.
సాంకేతికతలో పురోగతి దేశ భద్రతపై అమితంగా ప్రభావం చూపుతుందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. అధునాతన సాంకేతికతలు, కొత్త వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాలు సాంప్రదాయక యుద్ధ స్వభావాన్నీ, విధానాలనూ సవాలు చేస్తున్నాయన్నారు. అధునాతన సాంకేతికతలు, కృత్రిమ మేధలకూ.. దేశ రక్షణ వ్యవస్థలో వాటిని వినియోగించుకునేందుకూ భారత్ అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తోందని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. తద్వారా అంతర్జాతీయ పోటీకి అనుగుణంగా మన సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరుచుకోవడం సాధ్యపడుతుందన్నారు. ‘‘సాంప్రదాయక బలగాలను నవీకరించడంతోపాటు.. కృత్రిమ మేధ, డ్రోన్లు, సైబర్ యుద్ధ సామర్థ్యాలు, అంతరిక్ష రక్షణ సాంకేతికతలు సహా అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికతలను అందిపుచ్చుకోవడంపై మనం ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి సారిస్తున్నాం’’ అని రాష్ట్రపతి చెప్పారు.
మన సాయుధ బలగాల సిబ్బంది తాజా సాంకేతిక పురోగతులను అందిపుచ్చుకోవాలనీ, అలాగే కార్యాచరణలో మారుతున్న ధోరణులకు అనుగుణంగా సన్నద్ధంగా ఉండాలనీ రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. అస్పష్టతలతో కూడిన, సాంప్రదాయక-ఇతర యుద్ధ తంత్రాలన్నింటినీ అవలంబిస్తున్న ప్రస్తుత తరుణంలో కాలేజ్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ మేనేజ్మెంట్ వంటి సంస్థలు కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తాయన్నారు. కాలానుగుణంగా తమ సామర్థ్యాలను మెరుగుపరచుకోవాలనీ, శరవేగంగా మారుతున్న రక్షణ రంగంలో అత్యున్నత స్థితికి చేరుకునేలా కృషిచేయాలని ఆమె కోరారు.
బహుపాక్షిక ఆర్థిక, సైనిక ఏర్పాట్లు, భాగస్వామ్యాల ద్వారా ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ రక్షణ చర్చలలో భారత ప్రాబల్యం విశేషంగా పెరిగిందని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో భారత రక్షణ సామర్థ్యాలు దేశ బలాన్నీ, పురోగామి దృక్పథాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి. స్వావలంబన, సాంకేతిక పురోగతి, వ్యూహాత్మక సహకారాలపై ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టిసారించడం ద్వారా.. భారత్ తన సరిహద్దులను రక్షించుకోవడమే కాకుండా, అంతర్జాతీయ శాంతి, స్థిరత్వాలకు కూడా దోహదం చేస్తోంది.