Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Sector Investments Increase 16-Fold, Government Expands Efforts Towards Vikshit Bharat by 2047
The accelerating rate of urbanization has made urban development a cornerstone of India’s growth strategy: Shri Manohar Lal
10 DEC 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, today highlighted the significant increase in urban sector investments during a press briefing in New Delhi. He stated that investments have grown 16 times, from approximately ₹1,78,053 crore between 2004-14 to ₹28,52,527 crore since 2014. This increase underscores the government’s commitment to achieving the goal of Vikshit Bharat by 2047.
Shri Manohar Lal emphasized that the accelerating rate of urbanization has made urban development a cornerstone of India’s growth strategy. Over the past six months, urban development schemes have been expanded and implemented with greater speed and efficiency.
Achievements under AMRUT
The Union Minister outlined key accomplishments under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), including the creation of:
• 4,649 MLD water treatment capacity.
• 4,429 MLD sewage treatment capacity.
Under AMRUT 2.0, the government is prioritizing stormwater drainage systems to address waterlogging challenges, alongside continuing efforts to enhance drinking water availability and sewerage systems. (ANNEXURE 1- AMRUT )
Smart Cities and New Cities Scheme
Shri Manohar Lal announced that following the successful completion of the Smart Cities Mission, a New Cities Scheme has been conceptualized to manage the pressures of rapid urbanization. (ANNEXURE 2- SMART CITIES) (ANNEXURE 3 – NEW CITIES )
Urban Mobility and Sustainability Initiatives
The Minister highlighted the government’s focus on improving urban mobility through initiatives such as:
• Expansion of Regional Rapid Transit Systems (RRTS).
• Promotion of e-mobility and walkable streets in cities to reduce pollution and address environmental concerns. (ANNEXURE 4- Urban Transport)
Urban Housing and PMAY 2.0
Discussing urban housing, Shri Manohar Lal stated that a new Rental Housing Vertical has been introduced under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) 2.0, benefiting the migrant population. Key updates include:
• Converting existing Government funded vacant houses into ARH through PPP mode or by Public Agencies.
• Provisional sanctions for around 7% of the planned 1 crore urban houses based on the population of states signing MoUs, ensuring timely allocation and expediting the process.
To streamline operations, sanctions to states will be finalized based on demand received by March 31, providing clarity on yearly house allocations. (ANNEXURE 5 – PMAY)
Launch of New NULM Mission
The Union Minister announced that a revamped National Urban Livelihoods Mission (NULM) will soon be launched, informed by the results of a pilot project currently underway in 25 cities.
(ANNEXURE 6 – NULM)
The Minister reaffirmed the Central Government’s commitment to working in partnership with state governments by providing budgetary support, workforce training, and advanced technologies to foster urban development.
Under PM Svanidhi Scheme total Amount of loans Disbursed amounts to ₹ 13,422 Cr.
Under Swachh Bharat Mission, since 9th June 2024, the Government has released more than Rs. 1,123 crores. Over the past six months since 9th June, two major dumpsites in Ahmedabad and Hyderabad have been completely remediated, successfully addressing approximately 2.5 lakh metric tonnes of legacy waste. (ANNEXURE 7 – SBM )

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी क्षेत्र में निवेश 16 गुना बढ़ा, सरकार ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत की दिशा में प्रयास बढ़ाए
शहरीकरण की तीव्र गति ने शहरी विकास को भारत की विकास रणनीति का आधार बना दिया है: श्री मनोहर लाल
10 DEC 2024 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी मामले तथा बिजली मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान शहरी क्षेत्र में निवेश की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि निवेश में 16 गुना वृद्धि हुई है, जो 2004-14 के बीच लगभग ₹1,78,053 करोड़ से बढ़कर 2014 से अब तक 28,52,527 करोड़ हो गया है। यह वृद्धि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शहरीकरण की बढ़ती दर ने शहरी विकास को भारत की विकास रणनीति का आधार बना दिया है। पिछले छह महीनों में शहरी विकास योजनाओं का विस्तार किया गया है और उन्हें अधिक गति और दक्षता के साथ लागू किया गया है।
अमृत के अंतर्गत उपलब्धियां
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत) के अंतर्गत प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• 4,649 एमएलडी जल उपचार क्षमता।
• 4,429 एमएलडी सीवेज उपचार क्षमता।
अमृत 2.0 के अंतर्गत सरकार जलभराव की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए वर्षा जल निकासी प्रणालियों को प्राथमिकता दे रही है, साथ ही पेयजल उपलब्धता और सीवेज प्रणालियों को बेहतर बनाने के भी प्रयास जारी रखे हुए हैं। (अनुलग्नक 1- अमृत)
स्मार्ट सिटी और नए शहर योजना
श्री मनोहर लाल ने घोषणा की कि स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के सफलतापूर्वक पूरा होने के बाद, तेजी से हो रहे शहरीकरण के दबाव को प्रबंधित करने के लिए एक नए शहर योजना की अवधारणा तैयार की गई है। (अनुलग्नक 2- स्मार्ट शहर) (अनुलग्नक 3- नए शहर)
शहरी गतिशीलता और स्थिरता पहल
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार निम्नलिखित पहलों के माध्यम से शहरी गतिशीलता में सुधार लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है:
• क्षेत्रीय तीव्र परिवहन प्रणाली (आरआरटीएस) का विस्तार।
• प्रदूषण कम करने और पर्यावरण संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए शहरों में ई-मोबिलिटी और पैदल चलने योग्य सड़कों को बढ़ावा देना । (अनुलग्नक 4- शहरी परिवहन)
शहरी आवास और पीएमएवाई 2.0
शहरी आवास पर चर्चा करते हुए श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) 2.0 के तहत एक नया रेंटल हाउसिंग वर्टिकल शुरू किया गया है, जिससे प्रवासी आबादी को लाभ मिलेगा। जिसमें शामिल हैं:
- मौजूदा सरकारी वित्तपोषित खाली मकानों को पीपीपी मोड या सार्वजनिक एजेंसियों के माध्यम से एआरएच में परिवर्तित करना।
- समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले राज्यों की जनसंख्या के आधार पर नियोजित 1 करोड़ शहरी आवासों में से लगभग 7% के लिए अनंतिम मंजूरी, समय पर आवंटन सुनिश्चित करना और प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाना।
परिचालन को सुचारू बनाने के लिए, 31 मार्च तक प्राप्त मांग के आधार पर राज्यों की मंजूरी को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा, जिससे वार्षिक आवास आवंटन पर स्पष्टता आएगी । ( अनुलग्नक 5 - पीएमएवाई)
नए एनयूएलएम मिशन का शुभारंभ
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि 25 शहरों में चल रही पायलट परियोजना के परिणामों के आधार पर शीघ्र ही संशोधित राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (एनयूएलएम) शुरू किया जाएगा।
(अनुलग्नक 6 - एनयूएलएम)
मंत्री महोदय ने शहरी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बजटीय सहायता, कार्यबल प्रशिक्षण और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदान करके राज्य सरकारों के साथ साझेदारी में काम करने की केन्द्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुनः पुष्टि की।
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत वितरित ऋण की कुल राशि 13,422 करोड़ रु है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत, 9 जून 2024 से अब तक सरकार ने 1,123 करोड़ रुपये से ज़्यादा की राशि जारी की है। 9 जून से लेकर अब तक पिछले छह महीनों में अहमदाबाद और हैदराबाद में दो प्रमुख डंपसाइटों को पूरी तरह से ठीक किया गया है, जिससे लगभग 2.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन पुराने कचरे का सफलतापूर्वक निपटान किया गया है। (अनुलग्नक 7 - एसबीएम)