Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre invites public comment till December 30th, 2024 on proposed Rules for Clinical Electrical Thermometer
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, proposes amendment as per the OIML recommendations under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
08 DEC 2024 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Legal Metrology Department under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, ensures accuracy and reliability in weighing and measuring devices, thereby, safeguarding consumer interests. To enhance the standardization and precision of Clinical Electrical Thermometers designed to measure human and animal body temperatures, draft rules have been proposed. These rules aim to revise the existing regulations for such devices, which play a critical role in diagnosing conditions like fever and hypothermia.
The draft rules, framed by a committee constituted by the Department, were published on the Department's website on 29th November 2024 for public consultation. Stakeholders and the public are invited to submit their comments and suggestions by 30th December 2024. The draft rules can be accessed online at the following link (Draft Rules for Clinical Electrical Thermometer with Maximum Device):
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Rules%20for%20Clinical%20Electrical%20Thermometer%20with%20Maximum%20Device.pdf
Once finalized after reviewing public and stakeholder feedback, these rules will standardize the accuracy and reliability of Clinical Electrical Thermometers. The provisions mandate verification and stamping of these devices to ensure their compliance with prescribed standards, thereby protecting the health and well-being of humans and animals.
These thermometers are extensively used in households, healthcare facilities, and various industries. The proposed rules aim to foster trust in their measurements, ensuring that diagnosis and treatment decisions are based on reliable data. This initiative is a significant step toward strengthening consumer safety and promoting uniformity in the measurement of body temperature.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے کلینیکل الیکٹریکل تھرمامیٹر کے مجوزہ قواعد سے متعلق تیس دسمبر دوہزار چوبیس تک عوامی رائے طلب کی ہے
بھارت کے محکمہ امور صارفین نے محکمہ ناپ تول (عام ) ضوابط دوہزار گیارہ کے تحت او آئی ایم ایل کی سفارشات کے مطابق ترمیم کی تجویز پیش کی ہے
08 DEC 2024 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ امور صارفین کے تحت کام کرنے والا محکمہ ناپ تول وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات میں درستگی اور اعتماد کو یقینی بناتا ہے، اور اس طرح صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتا ہے۔ انسانی اور جانوروں کے جسم کے درجہ حرارت کی پیمائش کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے کلینیکل الیکٹریکل تھرمامیٹرز کے معیار اور درستگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسودہ قواعد تجویز کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ قواعد ایسے آلات کے لیے موجودہ ضوابط کو نظرثانی کے تحت لاتے ہیں، جو بخار اور کم درجہ حرارت جیسی حالتوں کی تشخیص میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
یہ مسودہ قواعد، جو محکمہ کی جانب سے تشکیل دی گئی ایک کمیٹی نے تیار کیے ہیں، 29 نومبر 2024 کو محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ پر عوامی مشاورت کے لیے شائع کیے گئے تھے۔ متعلقین اور عوام سے درحواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ 30 دسمبر 2024 تک اپنے تبصرے اور تجاویز پیش کریں۔ مسودہ قواعد کو آن لائن درج ذیل لنک پر ملاحظہ کیا جا سکتا ہے:
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Rules%20for%20Clinical%20Electrical%20Thermometer%20with%20Maximum%20Device.pdf
عوام اور متعلقین کے تاثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد، ان قواعد کو حتمی شکل دے دی جائے گی، جس سے کلینیکل الیکٹریکل تھرمامیٹرز کی درستگی اور اعتماد کو معیار کے مطابق بنایا جا سکے گا۔ ان قواعد کے تحت ان آلات کی تصدیق اور مہر بندی کی جائے گی تاکہ ان کی تجویز کردہ معیارات کے مطابق تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے، اور اس طرح انسانوں اور جانوروں کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کا تحفظ کیا جا سکے۔
یہ تھرمامیٹرز گھروں، صحت کے مراکز، اور مختلف صنعتوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ تجویز کردہ قواعد کا مقصد ان کی پیمائش پر اعتماد کو فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ تشخیص اور علاج کے فیصلے قابل اعتماد ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہوں۔ یہ اقدام صارفین کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کرنے اور جسمانی درجہ حرارت کی پیمائش میں یکسانیت کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔