उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने क्लिनिकल इलेक्ट्रिकल थर्मामीटर के प्रस्तावित नियमों पर 30 दिसंबर, 2024 तक सार्वजनिक टिप्पणी आमंत्रित की
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने ओआईएमएल की अनुशंसाओं के अनुसार कानूनी माप विज्ञान (सामान्य) नियम, 2011 के अंतर्गत संशोधन का प्रस्ताव रखा है
08 DEC 2024 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के अंतर्गत विधिक माप विज्ञान विभाग, तौल और माप उपकरणों में सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करता है जिससे उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा होती है। मानव और पशु शरीर के तापमान को मापने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए क्लिनिकल इलेक्ट्रिकल थर्मामीटर के मानकीकरण और सटीकता को बढ़ाने के लिए, मसौदा नियम प्रस्तावित किए गए हैं। इन नियमों का उद्देश्य ऐसे उपकरणों के लिए मौजूदा नियमों को संशोधित करना है। यह उपकरण बुखार और हाइपोथर्मिया जैसे रोगों के निदान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
विभाग द्वारा गठित एक समिति द्वारा तैयार किए गए मसौदा नियमों को सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए 29 नवंबर 2024 को विभाग की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित किया गया था। हितधारकों और जनता को 30 दिसंबर 2024 तक अपनी टिप्पणियाँ और सुझाव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाता है। मसौदा नियमों को निम्नलिखित लिंक पर ऑनलाइन देखा जा सकता है (अधिकतम डिवाइस वाले क्लिनिकल इलेक्ट्रिकल थर्मामीटर के मसौदा नियम):
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Rules%20for%20Clinical%20Electrical%20Thermometer%20with%20Maximum%20Device.pdf
सार्वजनिक और हितधारकों के फीडबैक की समीक्षा के बाद अंतिम रूप दिए जाने के बाद ये नियम क्लिनिकल इलेक्ट्रिकल थर्मामीटर की सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता को मानक बना देंगे। इन प्रावधानों में इन उपकरणों के सत्यापन और मुहर लगाने को अनिवार्य किया गया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे निर्धारित मानकों के अनुरूप हैं जिससे मनुष्यों और जानवरों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण की रक्षा हो सके।
इन थर्मामीटरों का घरों, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और विभिन्न उद्योगों में बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जाता है। प्रस्तावित नियमों का उद्देश्य उनके मापों में विश्वास को बढ़ाना है, यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि निदान और उपचार के निर्णय विश्वसनीय डेटा पर आधारित हों। यह पहल उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और शरीर के तापमान के माप में एकरूपता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre invites public comment till December 30th, 2024 on proposed Rules for Clinical Electrical Thermometer
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, proposes amendment as per the OIML recommendations under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
08 DEC 2024 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Legal Metrology Department under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, ensures accuracy and reliability in weighing and measuring devices, thereby, safeguarding consumer interests. To enhance the standardization and precision of Clinical Electrical Thermometers designed to measure human and animal body temperatures, draft rules have been proposed. These rules aim to revise the existing regulations for such devices, which play a critical role in diagnosing conditions like fever and hypothermia.
The draft rules, framed by a committee constituted by the Department, were published on the Department's website on 29th November 2024 for public consultation. Stakeholders and the public are invited to submit their comments and suggestions by 30th December 2024. The draft rules can be accessed online at the following link (Draft Rules for Clinical Electrical Thermometer with Maximum Device):
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Rules%20for%20Clinical%20Electrical%20Thermometer%20with%20Maximum%20Device.pdf
Once finalized after reviewing public and stakeholder feedback, these rules will standardize the accuracy and reliability of Clinical Electrical Thermometers. The provisions mandate verification and stamping of these devices to ensure their compliance with prescribed standards, thereby protecting the health and well-being of humans and animals.
These thermometers are extensively used in households, healthcare facilities, and various industries. The proposed rules aim to foster trust in their measurements, ensuring that diagnosis and treatment decisions are based on reliable data. This initiative is a significant step toward strengthening consumer safety and promoting uniformity in the measurement of body temperature.