ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
वैद्यकीय तपासणीसाठी वापरण्यात येणाऱ्या विद्युत तापमापकासाठी प्रस्तावित नियमांबाबत येत्या 30 डिसेंबर पर्यंत अभिप्राय पाठविण्याचे केंद्र सरकारचे आवाहन
08 DEC 2024 11:26AM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत कार्यरत असलेला कायदा मापन विभाग ग्राहकांचे हित सुरक्षित राखण्याच्या उद्देशाने वजन आणि मोजमाप उपकरणांमध्ये अचूकता आणि विश्वासार्हता सुनिश्चित करण्याचे कार्य करतो. मानवी आणि प्राण्यांच्या शरीराचे तापमान मोजण्यासाठी वापरण्यात येणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय तपासणी विद्युत तापमापकाचे (इलेक्ट्रिकल थर्मामीटर) मानकीकरण आणि अचूकता विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रस्तावित नियम तयार करण्यात आले आहेत. हे नियम अशा उपकरणांसाठी विद्यमान नियमांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी बनवले गेले आहेत, ज्यांचा ताप, शरीराचे तापमान घटणे (हायपोथर्मिया) अशा आजारांचे निदान करण्यात महत्त्वाचा वाटा असतो.
ग्राहक व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या एका समितीद्वारे तयार केलेले हे प्रस्तावित नियम 29 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी सार्वजनिक सल्लामसलतीसाठी मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आले आहेत. संबंधित पक्ष आणि सामान्य नागरिकांना या नियमांवर त्यांचे अभिप्राय आणि सूचना 30 डिसेंबर 2024 पर्यंत पाठविण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे. मसुद्याचे नियम येथे ऑनलाइन पाहता येतील:
क्लिनिकल इलेक्ट्रिकल थर्मामीटरसाठी मसुदा नियम
(Draft Rules for Clinical Electrical Thermometer with Maximum Device):
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Rules%20for%20Clinical%20Electrical%20Thermometer%20with%20Maximum%20Device.pdf
हे थर्मामीटर मोठ्या प्रमाणावर घरांमध्ये, आरोग्यसेवा केंद्रांमध्ये आणि विविध उद्योगांमध्ये वापरण्यात येतात. प्रस्तावित नियम त्यांच्या मोजमापांवरील विश्वास दृढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने तयार करण्यात आले आहेत. याद्वारे निदान आणि उपचारांच्या निर्णयासाठी विश्वासार्ह माहिती सुनिश्चित करता येईल. ग्राहकांच्या सुरक्षिततेला महत्त्व देणे आणि शरीराचे तापमान मोजण्यामध्ये एकसंघता प्रस्थापित करणे या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre invites public comment till December 30th, 2024 on proposed Rules for Clinical Electrical Thermometer
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, proposes amendment as per the OIML recommendations under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
08 DEC 2024 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Legal Metrology Department under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, ensures accuracy and reliability in weighing and measuring devices, thereby, safeguarding consumer interests. To enhance the standardization and precision of Clinical Electrical Thermometers designed to measure human and animal body temperatures, draft rules have been proposed. These rules aim to revise the existing regulations for such devices, which play a critical role in diagnosing conditions like fever and hypothermia.
The draft rules, framed by a committee constituted by the Department, were published on the Department's website on 29th November 2024 for public consultation. Stakeholders and the public are invited to submit their comments and suggestions by 30th December 2024. The draft rules can be accessed online at the following link (Draft Rules for Clinical Electrical Thermometer with Maximum Device):
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Rules%20for%20Clinical%20Electrical%20Thermometer%20with%20Maximum%20Device.pdf
Once finalized after reviewing public and stakeholder feedback, these rules will standardize the accuracy and reliability of Clinical Electrical Thermometers. The provisions mandate verification and stamping of these devices to ensure their compliance with prescribed standards, thereby protecting the health and well-being of humans and animals.
These thermometers are extensively used in households, healthcare facilities, and various industries. The proposed rules aim to foster trust in their measurements, ensuring that diagnosis and treatment decisions are based on reliable data. This initiative is a significant step toward strengthening consumer safety and promoting uniformity in the measurement of body temperature.