நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
மருத்துவ மின் வெப்பமானியின் உத்தேச விதிகள் குறித்து 2024 டிசம்பர் 30 வரை பொதுமக்களின் கருத்துக்களை மத்திய அரசு வரவேற்கிறது
08 DEC 2024 11:26AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரத் துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் சட்டமுறை எடையளவுத் துறை, எடையிடுதல், அளவிடும் சாதனங்களின் துல்லியத்தையுத் நம்பகத்தன்மையையும் உறுதி செய்வதன் மூலம் நுகர்வோர் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது. மனிதர்கள், விலங்குகளின் உடல் வெப்பநிலையை அளவிட வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவ மின் வெப்பநிலைமானிகளின் (எலக்ட்ரிக்கல் தெர்மாமீட்டர்) தரப்படுத்தலையும் துல்லியத்தையும் மேம்படுத்த, வரைவு விதிகள் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளன. காய்ச்சல், தாழ்வெப்பநிலை போன்ற நிலைமைகளைக் கண்டறிவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் இத்தகைய சாதனங்களுக்கான தற்போதுள்ள விதிமுறைகளை திருத்துவதை இந்த விதிகள் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
துறையால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட குழுவால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட வரைவு விதிகள், பொது ஆலோசனைக்காக 29 நவம்பர் 2024 அன்று துறையின் இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்டன. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரும் பொதுமக்களும் தங்கள் கருத்துகளையும் ஆலோசனைகளையும் 30 டிசம்பர் 2024-க்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். வரைவு விதிகளை பின்வரும் இணைப்பில் இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Rules%20for%20Clinical%20Electrical%20Thermometer%20with%20Maximum%20Device.pdf
கருத்துகள் கேட்கும் இந்த முயற்சி நுகர்வோர் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் உடல் வெப்பநிலையை அளவிடுவதில் சீரான தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியாகும்.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre invites public comment till December 30th, 2024 on proposed Rules for Clinical Electrical Thermometer
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, proposes amendment as per the OIML recommendations under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
08 DEC 2024 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Legal Metrology Department under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, ensures accuracy and reliability in weighing and measuring devices, thereby, safeguarding consumer interests. To enhance the standardization and precision of Clinical Electrical Thermometers designed to measure human and animal body temperatures, draft rules have been proposed. These rules aim to revise the existing regulations for such devices, which play a critical role in diagnosing conditions like fever and hypothermia.
The draft rules, framed by a committee constituted by the Department, were published on the Department's website on 29th November 2024 for public consultation. Stakeholders and the public are invited to submit their comments and suggestions by 30th December 2024. The draft rules can be accessed online at the following link (Draft Rules for Clinical Electrical Thermometer with Maximum Device):
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Rules%20for%20Clinical%20Electrical%20Thermometer%20with%20Maximum%20Device.pdf
Once finalized after reviewing public and stakeholder feedback, these rules will standardize the accuracy and reliability of Clinical Electrical Thermometers. The provisions mandate verification and stamping of these devices to ensure their compliance with prescribed standards, thereby protecting the health and well-being of humans and animals.
These thermometers are extensively used in households, healthcare facilities, and various industries. The proposed rules aim to foster trust in their measurements, ensuring that diagnosis and treatment decisions are based on reliable data. This initiative is a significant step toward strengthening consumer safety and promoting uniformity in the measurement of body temperature.