Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav 2024
Celebrating the Cultural Wealth and Economic Growth of Northeast India
05 DEC 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The culture of Northeast India is a vibrant tapestry woven with centuries of traditions, diverse languages, rich folklore, and breathtaking landscapes. It is a region that holds within its embrace an extraordinary blend of ancient customs and modern progress, where every community, every state has its own unique identity. From the lush tea gardens of Assam to the rolling hills of Mizoram, from the pristine rivers of Manipur to the vibrant festivals of Nagaland, the Northeast is a land that pulses with life, art, and heritage.
Celebrating this remarkable culture, the first-ever Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will be celebrated from December 6th to 8th, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, Delhi. This grand festival will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on December 6th, aims to showcase the beauty, diversity, and promise of the eight states of Northeast India—Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Nagaland, Mizoram, Tripura, and Sikkim. Known as the ‘Ashtalakshmi,’ these states represent the eight forms of prosperity as embodied by the goddess Lakshmi: Prosperity, Opulence, Purity, Wealth, Knowledge, Duty, Agriculture, and Animal Husbandry.
Each of these states will bring its own rich culture and traditions to the fore, contributing to the broader tapestry of India’s cultural heritage. The Mahotsav promises to be a celebration of this diversity, a chance for the world to experience the region’s arts, crafts, music, and economic growth. It will be a moment for the Northeast to shine, not only as a cultural hub but also as a region poised for further economic development and integration into India’s future.
Purpose and Significance
The first ever Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav aims to offer a dynamic stage for showcasing Northeast India’s vibrant textile sector, tourism opportunities, traditional craftsmanship, and distinctive Geographical Indication (GI) tagged products. It will serve as a celebration of the region’s cultural wealth while focusing on its strategic importance in India’s future development. The festival has been conceptualized as an annual event that will continue to honor the diversity and cultural richness of Northeast India, propelling the region towards further economic advancement.
The Mahotsav will also emphasize the significance of infrastructure development in Northeast India and its transformative impact. The region’s improved connectivity, industrial growth, and ongoing development in sectors like transport, energy, and digital infrastructure are poised to enhance its strategic role in India's growth story and open new opportunities for trade and business.
Mascot of the Mahotsav: Purvi
The event introduced Purvi, the mascot of the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav. Purvi, a young girl, represents all eight states of Northeast India. Symbolizing unity and diversity, Purvi will continue to represent the region’s heritage, culture, and aspirations beyond the duration of the event.
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav 2024 | Celebrating Northeast India's Art & Culture
Purvi, the Mascot
Event Highlights
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will feature a wide array of events showcasing the cultural and economic richness of Northeast India. Over 250 artisans will display unique handicrafts, handlooms, and agri-horti products, including 34 GI-tagged items.
Technical sessions will focus on key development areas like women’s leadership, IT, energy, healthcare, and more. An Investors Roundtable will explore opportunities in sectors like handicrafts, agriculture, and tourism, while Buyer-Seller Meets will promote business collaborations. The Design Conclave and Fashion Show will blend traditional and modern fashion. The Ashtalakshmi Grameen Haat will recreate a traditional market atmosphere, and vibrant cultural performances, including the Ashtalakshmi Symphony, Shillong Chamber Choir, and traditional dances, will captivate attendees. Highlights also include performances by the PANGPARI band, SOFIYUM, Prasad Bidapa’s fashion show, and the soulful BASAV, Featherheads Haokui, and Tai Khamti Dance on the concluding days.
Investment Opportunities in Northeast India
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav beautifully captures the essence of both progress and tradition, offering a glimpse into the transformative journey of Northeast India. As the region continues to evolve, the ongoing infrastructure development is quietly unlocking a world of investment opportunities across various sectors. Several key areas of growth are emerging, each holding the promise of shaping the region's future. These areas include:
Infrastructure Development: The expansion of roads, bridges, and rail networks provides opportunities for investments in the construction and development sectors.
Handloom and Handicrafts: Investment in the handloom and handicraft sectors can promote traditional arts, generate employment, and boost exports.
Agriculture and Agro-Based Industries: With fertile plains and a strong organic farming tradition, there are opportunities for investment in food processing industries, cold storage, and agro-based ventures.
Tourism and Hospitality: The natural beauty and cultural diversity of Northeast India present significant opportunities in eco-tourism, adventure tourism, and the development of hospitality infrastructure.
IT and ITES: The region’s growing IT industry, combined with its high literacy rate and English-speaking population, makes it an attractive destination for IT companies and startups.
Legacy of Oil Discovery and Railways: The d iscovery of oil in Assam in the late 19th century led to the establishment of India's first oil refinery in Digboi and the construction of the region's first railways.
This development spurred industrial growth, improved connectivity, and positioned Northeast India as a key economic player. Today, the region continues to build on this legacy with significant advancements in infrastructure and industry.
Strategic Importance of Northeast India: Northeast India’s strategic location, rich natural resources, and improving infrastructure are positioning the region as a vital gateway to Southeast Asia. With major infrastructure initiatives underway, the region is poised to become a key player in India's economic growth, acting as a hub for trade, tourism, and industry. The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav is an essential event in showcasing the region's progress, celebrating its cultural wealth, and inviting new investments for future development.
The Mahotsav serves as an important moment to showcase this vibrant progress, celebrating the cultural richness of Northeast India while inviting new investments to support its continued growth and development.
Conclusion
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will thus serve as a key event in both cultural and economic spheres, offering a glimpse into Northeast India's promising future as a regional powerhouse. With its focus on tradition, culture, and economic potential, the festival promises to make a lasting impact on India’s overall development.
References:
https://www.ashtalakshmimahotsav.com/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079183#:~:text=Ashtalakshmi%20Mahotsav%2C%20celebration%20of%20the,th%20to%208th%20%2C%202024.
Kindly find the pdf file

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو 2024
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی ثقافتی دولت اور اقتصادی ترقی کا جشن
05 DEC 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی ثقافت صدیوں کی روایات، متنوع زبانوں، بھرپور لوک داستانوں اور دلکش مناظر کے ساتھ بُنی ہوئی ایک متحرک ٹیپسٹری ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا خطہ ہے جو اپنے اندر قدیم رسم و رواج اور جدید ترقی کا ایک غیر معمولی امتزاج رکھتا ہے، جہاں ہر برادری، ہر ریاست کی اپنی منفرد پہچان ہے۔ آسام کے سرسبز چائے کے باغات سے لے کر میزورم کی گھومتی ہوئی پہاڑیوں تک، منی پور کی قدیم ندیوں سے لے کر ناگالینڈ کے متحرک تہواروں تک، شمال مشرق ایک ایسی سرزمین ہے جو زندگی، فن اور ورثے سے بھرپور ہے۔
اس شاندار ثقافت کو مناتے ہوئے، پہلا اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو 6 سے 8 دسمبر 2024 تک بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، دہلی میں منایا جائے گا۔ اس عظیم الشان میلے کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر اعظم 6 دسمبر کو کریں گے، جس کا مقصد شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی آٹھ ریاستوں- آسام، اروناچل پردیش، میگھالیہ، منی پور، ناگالینڈ، میزورم، تریپورہ اور سکم کی خوبصورتی، تنوع اور امکانات کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔‘اشٹ لکشمی’ کے نام سے جانے جانےوالی یہ ریاستیں خوشحالی کی آٹھ شکلوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں جیسا کہ دیوی لکشمی نے مجسم کیا ہے یعنی خوشحالی،زرخیزی، پاکیزگی، دولت، علم، فرض، زراعت، اور مویشی پروری۔
ان ریاستوں میں سے ہر ایک ریاست اپنی اپنی ثقافت اور روایات کو سامنے لائے گی، جو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کی وسیع تنوع میں اپناتعاون پیش کرے گی۔ مہوتسو اس تنوع کے جشن منانے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے جو کہ دنیا کے لیے خطے کے فنون، دستکاری، موسیقی اور اقتصادی ترقی کا تجربہ کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہوگا۔ یہ شمال مشرق کے لیے نہ صرف ایک ثقافتی مرکز کے طور پر بلکہ ہندوستان کے مستقبل میں انضمام اور مزید اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے تیار ایک خطہ کے طور پر چمکنے کا لمحہ ہوگا۔
مقصد اور اہمیت
سب سےپہلے اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کا مقصد شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے متحرک ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر، سیاحت کے مواقع، روایتی دستکاری، اور مخصوص جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے ایک متحرک مرحلہ پیش کرنا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی میں اس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے خطے کی ثقافتی دولت کا جشن ہوگا۔ اس تہوار کو ایک سالانہ تقریب کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے جو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے تنوع اور ثقافتی دولت کا احترام کرتا رہے گا اور اس خطے کو مزید اقتصادی ترقی کی طرف گامزن کرے گا۔
مہوتسو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی اہمیت اور اس کے انقلابی اثرات پر بھی زور دے گا۔ خطے کا بہتر رابطہ، صنعتی ترقی اور ٹرانسپورٹ، توانائی اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر جیسے شعبوں میں جاری ترقی ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں اس کے اسٹریٹجک کردار کو بڑھانے اور تجارت اور کاروبار کے لیے نئے مواقع کھولنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
مہوتسو کانیک شگون: پوروی
اس تقریب نے پوروی کو متعارف کرایا، جو اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کانیک شگون ہے۔ پوروی، ایک نوجوان لڑکی، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی تمام آٹھ ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ اتحاد اور تنوع کی علامت، پوروی تقریب کے دورانیے سے ماورا خطے کے ورثے، ثقافت اور امنگوں کی نمائندگی کرتی رہے گی ۔
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav 2024 | Celebrating Northeast India's Art & Culture
پوروی، نیک شگون
واقعہ کی جھلکیاں
اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو میں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کو ظاہر کرنے والے پروگراموں کا ایک وسیع سلسلہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ 250 سے زیادہ کاریگر منفرد دستکاری، ہینڈ لومز، اور زرعی باغبانی کی مصنوعات، بشمول 34 جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ اشیاء کی نمائش کریں گے۔
تکنیکی سیشن خواتین کی قیادت، آئی ٹی، توانائی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بہت کچھ جیسے اہم ترقیاتی شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ سرمایہ کاروں کی گول میزپروگرام دستکاری، زراعت اور سیاحت جیسے شعبوں میں مواقع تلاش کرے گی، جبکہ خرید و فروخت کرنے والوں کی میٹنگ پروگرام کاروباری تعاون کو فروغ دے گا ۔ ڈیزائن کانکلیو اور فیشن شو روایتی اور جدید فیشن کا امتزاج کرے گا۔ اشٹ لکشمی گرامین ہاٹ بازار کے روایتی ماحول کو دوبارہ تشکیل دے گا، اور متحرک ثقافتی پرفارمنس، بشمول اشٹ لکشمی سمفونی، شیلانگ چیمبر کوائر، اور روایتی رقص، حاضرین کو مسحور کریں گے۔ جھلکیوں میں پنگ پری بینڈ، سوفیوم، پرساد بیڈاپا کے فیشن شو اور اختتامی دنوں پر روح پرور باسو، فیدرہیڈتھ ہاؤ پوئی اورتائی کھامتی ڈانس کی پرفارمنس بھی شامل ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع
اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو ترقی اور روایت دونوں کے جوہر کو خوبصورتی سے قید کرتا ہے، جو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے تبدیلی کے سفر کی ایک جھلک پیش کرتا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے خطہ ترقی کر رہا ہے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جاری ترقی خاموشی سے مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی دنیا کو کھول رہی ہے۔ ترقی کے کئی اہم شعبے ابھر رہے ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک خطے کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے امکانات لئے ہوئے ہیں ۔ ان علاقوں میں شامل ہیں:
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی: سڑکوں، پلوں اور ریل نیٹ ورک کی توسیع تعمیرات اور ترقی کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری: ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری روایتی فنون کو فروغ دے سکتی ہے، روزگار پیدا کر سکتی ہے اور برآمدات کو بڑھا سکتی ہے۔
زراعت اور زراعت پر مبنی صنعتیں: زرخیز میدانوں اور مضبوط نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی روایت کے ساتھ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں، کولڈ سٹوریج، اور زراعت پر مبنی منصوبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع موجود ہیں۔
سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی: شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی قدرتی خوبصورتی اور ثقافتی تنوع ماحولیاتی سیاحت، ایڈونچر ٹورازم، اور مہمان نوازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں اہم مواقع پیش کرتا ہے۔
آئی ٹی اورآئی ٹی ای ایس:خطے کی بڑھتی ہوئی ا ٓئی ٹی صنعت، اس کی اعلی خواندگی کی شرح اور انگریزی بولنے والی آبادی کے ساتھ مل کر، اسےآئی ٹی کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک پرکشش منزل بناتی ہے۔
تیل کی دریافت اور ریلوے کی وراثت: 19ویں صدی کے آخر میں آسام میں تیل کی دریافت ڈگبوئی میں ہندوستان کی پہلی آئل ریفائنری کے قیام اور خطے کی پہلی ریلوے کی تعمیر کا باعث بنی۔
اس ترقی نے صنعتی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنایا، اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کو ایک اہم اقتصادی کھلاڑی کے طور پر جگہ دی۔ آج، یہ خطہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صنعت میں نمایاں ترقی کے ساتھ اس وراثت کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت: شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کا اسٹریٹجک محل وقوع، بھرپور قدرتی وسائل، اور انفراسٹرکچر میں بہتری خطے کو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے لیے ایک اہم گیٹ وے کے طور پر رکھ رہی ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے جاری اہم اقدامات کے ساتھ، یہ خطہ تجارت، سیاحت اور صنعت کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو خطے کی ترقی کو ظاہر کرنے، اس کی ثقافتی دولت کو منانے اور مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے نئی سرمایہ کاری کوراغب کرنے کے لیے ایک ضروری تقریب ہے۔
مہوتسو اس متحرک پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم لمحہ ہے جوشمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی ثقافتی دولت کا جشن مناتے ہوئے اس کی مسلسل نمو اور ترقی میں مدد کے لیے نئی سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔
اختتام
اس طرح اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو ثقافتی اور اقتصادی دونوں شعبوں میں ایک کلیدی تقریب کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جو ایک علاقائی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے امید افزا مستقبل کی ایک جھلک پیش کرے گا۔ روایت، ثقافت اور اقتصادی امکانات پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرتےہوئے یہ تہوار ہندوستان کی مجموعی ترقی پر دیرپا اثر ڈالنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
https://www.ashtalakshmimahotsav.com/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079183#:~:text=Ashtalakshmi%20Mahotsav%2C%20celebration%20of%20the,th%20to%208th%20%2C%202024۔
برائے مہربانی پی ڈی ایف فائل یہاں دیکھیں۔