Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav 2024
Celebrating the Cultural Wealth and Economic Growth of Northeast India
05 DEC 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The culture of Northeast India is a vibrant tapestry woven with centuries of traditions, diverse languages, rich folklore, and breathtaking landscapes. It is a region that holds within its embrace an extraordinary blend of ancient customs and modern progress, where every community, every state has its own unique identity. From the lush tea gardens of Assam to the rolling hills of Mizoram, from the pristine rivers of Manipur to the vibrant festivals of Nagaland, the Northeast is a land that pulses with life, art, and heritage.
Celebrating this remarkable culture, the first-ever Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will be celebrated from December 6th to 8th, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, Delhi. This grand festival will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on December 6th, aims to showcase the beauty, diversity, and promise of the eight states of Northeast India—Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Nagaland, Mizoram, Tripura, and Sikkim. Known as the ‘Ashtalakshmi,’ these states represent the eight forms of prosperity as embodied by the goddess Lakshmi: Prosperity, Opulence, Purity, Wealth, Knowledge, Duty, Agriculture, and Animal Husbandry.
Each of these states will bring its own rich culture and traditions to the fore, contributing to the broader tapestry of India’s cultural heritage. The Mahotsav promises to be a celebration of this diversity, a chance for the world to experience the region’s arts, crafts, music, and economic growth. It will be a moment for the Northeast to shine, not only as a cultural hub but also as a region poised for further economic development and integration into India’s future.
Purpose and Significance
The first ever Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav aims to offer a dynamic stage for showcasing Northeast India’s vibrant textile sector, tourism opportunities, traditional craftsmanship, and distinctive Geographical Indication (GI) tagged products. It will serve as a celebration of the region’s cultural wealth while focusing on its strategic importance in India’s future development. The festival has been conceptualized as an annual event that will continue to honor the diversity and cultural richness of Northeast India, propelling the region towards further economic advancement.
The Mahotsav will also emphasize the significance of infrastructure development in Northeast India and its transformative impact. The region’s improved connectivity, industrial growth, and ongoing development in sectors like transport, energy, and digital infrastructure are poised to enhance its strategic role in India's growth story and open new opportunities for trade and business.
Mascot of the Mahotsav: Purvi
The event introduced Purvi, the mascot of the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav. Purvi, a young girl, represents all eight states of Northeast India. Symbolizing unity and diversity, Purvi will continue to represent the region’s heritage, culture, and aspirations beyond the duration of the event.
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav 2024 | Celebrating Northeast India's Art & Culture
Purvi, the Mascot
Event Highlights
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will feature a wide array of events showcasing the cultural and economic richness of Northeast India. Over 250 artisans will display unique handicrafts, handlooms, and agri-horti products, including 34 GI-tagged items.
Technical sessions will focus on key development areas like women’s leadership, IT, energy, healthcare, and more. An Investors Roundtable will explore opportunities in sectors like handicrafts, agriculture, and tourism, while Buyer-Seller Meets will promote business collaborations. The Design Conclave and Fashion Show will blend traditional and modern fashion. The Ashtalakshmi Grameen Haat will recreate a traditional market atmosphere, and vibrant cultural performances, including the Ashtalakshmi Symphony, Shillong Chamber Choir, and traditional dances, will captivate attendees. Highlights also include performances by the PANGPARI band, SOFIYUM, Prasad Bidapa’s fashion show, and the soulful BASAV, Featherheads Haokui, and Tai Khamti Dance on the concluding days.
Investment Opportunities in Northeast India
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav beautifully captures the essence of both progress and tradition, offering a glimpse into the transformative journey of Northeast India. As the region continues to evolve, the ongoing infrastructure development is quietly unlocking a world of investment opportunities across various sectors. Several key areas of growth are emerging, each holding the promise of shaping the region's future. These areas include:
Infrastructure Development: The expansion of roads, bridges, and rail networks provides opportunities for investments in the construction and development sectors.
Handloom and Handicrafts: Investment in the handloom and handicraft sectors can promote traditional arts, generate employment, and boost exports.
Agriculture and Agro-Based Industries: With fertile plains and a strong organic farming tradition, there are opportunities for investment in food processing industries, cold storage, and agro-based ventures.
Tourism and Hospitality: The natural beauty and cultural diversity of Northeast India present significant opportunities in eco-tourism, adventure tourism, and the development of hospitality infrastructure.
IT and ITES: The region’s growing IT industry, combined with its high literacy rate and English-speaking population, makes it an attractive destination for IT companies and startups.
Legacy of Oil Discovery and Railways: The d iscovery of oil in Assam in the late 19th century led to the establishment of India's first oil refinery in Digboi and the construction of the region's first railways.
This development spurred industrial growth, improved connectivity, and positioned Northeast India as a key economic player. Today, the region continues to build on this legacy with significant advancements in infrastructure and industry.
Strategic Importance of Northeast India: Northeast India’s strategic location, rich natural resources, and improving infrastructure are positioning the region as a vital gateway to Southeast Asia. With major infrastructure initiatives underway, the region is poised to become a key player in India's economic growth, acting as a hub for trade, tourism, and industry. The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav is an essential event in showcasing the region's progress, celebrating its cultural wealth, and inviting new investments for future development.
The Mahotsav serves as an important moment to showcase this vibrant progress, celebrating the cultural richness of Northeast India while inviting new investments to support its continued growth and development.
Conclusion
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will thus serve as a key event in both cultural and economic spheres, offering a glimpse into Northeast India's promising future as a regional powerhouse. With its focus on tradition, culture, and economic potential, the festival promises to make a lasting impact on India’s overall development.
References:
https://www.ashtalakshmimahotsav.com/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079183#:~:text=Ashtalakshmi%20Mahotsav%2C%20celebration%20of%20the,th%20to%208th%20%2C%202024.
Kindly find the pdf file

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव 2024
पूर्वोत्तर भारत की सांस्कृतिक संपदा और आर्थिक विकास का उत्सव
05 DEC 2024 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर की संस्कृति सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं, विविध भाषाओं, समृद्ध लोककथाओं और लुभावने भौगोलिक दृश्यों से बुन गया एक जीवंत ताना-बाना है। यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो अपने भीतर प्राचीन रीति-रिवाजों और आधुनिक प्रगति का एक असाधारण मिश्रण समेटे हुए है, जहाँ हर समुदाय, हर राज्य की अपनी एक अनूठी पहचान है। असम के हरे-भरे चाय के बागानों से लेकर मिज़ोरम की लुढ़कती पहाड़ियों तक, मणिपुर की प्राचीन नदियों से लेकर नागालैंड के जीवंत त्योहारों तक, पूर्वोत्तर एक ऐसी भूमि है जो जीवंतता, कला और विरासत से सराबोर है।
इस उल्लेखनीय संस्कृति का जश्न मनाने के लिए 6 से 8 दिसंबर, तक भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान, दिल्ली में पहला अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव मनाया जाएगा। पूर्वोत्तर भारत के आठ राज्यों- असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मणिपुर, नागालैंड, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा और सिक्किम की सुंदरता, विविधता और संभावनाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए इस महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस भव्य महोत्सव का उद्घाटन 6 दिसंबर को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया जाएगा। 'अष्टलक्ष्मी' के रूप में जाने जाने वाले ये राज्य देवी लक्ष्मी में सन्निहित समृद्धि, ऐश्वर्य, पवित्रता, धन, ज्ञान, कर्तव्य, कृषि और पशुपालन जैसे समृद्धि के आठ रूपों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
इनमें से प्रत्येक राज्य भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत के व्यापक ताने-बाने में योगदान देने वाले अपनी समृद्ध संस्कृति और परंपराओं को सामने लाएंगे। महोत्सव इस विविधता का उत्सव होगा, दुनिया के लिए इस क्षेत्र की कला, शिल्प, संगीत और आर्थिक विकास का अनुभव करने का एक मौका। यह पूर्वोत्तर के लिए न केवल एक सांस्कृतिक केंद्र के रूप में बल्कि एक ऐसे क्षेत्र के रूप में जो आर्थिक विकास और भारत के भविष्य में योगदान दएनए के लिए तैयार है, के रूप में जगमगाने का एक क्षण होगा।
उद्देश्य और महत्व
पहले अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर भारत के बहुआयामी कपड़ा क्षेत्र, पर्यटन के अवसरों, पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल और विशिष्ट भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग वाले उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक गतिशील मंच प्रदान करना है। यह भारत के भविष्य के विकास के रणनीतिक महत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक संपदा के उत्सव के रूप में काम करेगा। इस महोत्सव की परिकल्पना एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम के रूप में की गई है जो पूर्वोत्तर भारत की विविधता और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का सम्मान करना जारी रखेगा, जिससे इस क्षेत्र को और अधिक आर्थिक उन्नति की ओर अग्रसर किया जा सकेगा।
महोत्सव में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के महत्व और इसके क्रांतिकारी प्रभाव पर भी जोर दिया जाएगा। इस क्षेत्र की बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी, औद्योगिक विकास और परिवहन, ऊर्जा और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे क्षेत्रों में चल रहे विकास से भारत की विकास कहानी में इसकी रणनीतिक भूमिका बढ़ेगी और व्यापार और व्यवसाय के लिए नए अवसर खुलेंगे।
महोत्सव की शुभंकर : पूर्वी
इस कार्यक्रम में अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव की शुभंकर पूर्वी को पेश किया गया । पूर्वी, एक छोटी लड़की है जो पूर्वोत्तर भारत के सभी आठ राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है। एकता और विविधता की प्रतीक, पूर्वी इस कार्यक्रम के बाद भी क्षेत्र की विरासत, संस्कृति और आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करती रहेगी।
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव 2024 | पूर्वोत्तर भारत की कला और संस्कृति का जश्न मनाना
शुभंकर: पूर्वी
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य बातें
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव में पूर्वोत्तर भारत की सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक समृद्धि को दर्शाने वाले कई कार्यक्रम होंगे। 250 से अधिक कारीगर अद्वितीय हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और कृषि-बागवानी उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे, जिनमें 34 जीआई-टैग वाली वस्तुएं शामिल हैं।
तकनीकी सत्र महिला नेतृत्व, आईटी, ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अन्य ऐसे प्रमुख विकास क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। निवेशक गोलमेज सम्मेलन, हस्तशिल्प, कृषि और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में अवसरों की खोज करेगा, जबकि क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें व्यावसायिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देंगी। डिजाइन कॉन्क्लेव और फैशन शो में पारंपरिक और आधुनिक फैशन का मिश्रण होगा। अष्टलक्ष्मी ग्रामीण हाट पारंपरिक बाजार के माहौल को फिर से बनाएगा और अष्टलक्ष्मी सिम्फनी, शिलांग चैंबर कॉयर और पारंपरिक नृत्य सहित जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन, उपस्थित लोगों को आकर्षित करेंगे। मुख्य आकर्षणों में पीएएनजीपीएआरआई बैंड, सूफ़ीयम, प्रसाद बिदापा का फैशन शो और अंतिम दिनों में भावपूर्ण बसाव, फेदरहेड्स हाओकुई और ताई खामती नृत्य शामिल हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर भारत में निवेश के अवसर
अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव प्रगति और परंपरा दोनों के सार को खूबसूरती से दर्शाता है, जो पूर्वोत्तर भारत की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा की एक झलक पेश करता है। जैसे-जैसे यह क्षेत्र विकसित हो रहा है, चल रहे बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास से विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश के अवसरों की एक दुनिया खुल रही है। विकास के कई प्रमुख क्षेत्र उभर रहे हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक क्षेत्र भविष्य को आकार देने की संभावना व्यक्त करता है। इन क्षेत्रों में शामिल हैं:
बुनियादी ढांचा विकास : सड़कों, पुलों और रेल नेटवर्क का विस्तार निर्माण और विकास क्षेत्रों में निवेश के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प : हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में निवेश से पारंपरिक कलाओं को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है, रोजगार पैदा हो सकता है और निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिल सकता है।
कृषि और कृषि आधारित उद्योग : उपजाऊ मैदानों और जैविक खेती की मजबूत परंपरा के साथ, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग, कोल्ड स्टोरेज और कृषि आधारित उद्यमों में निवेश के अवसर हैं।
पर्यटन और आतिथ्य : पूर्वोत्तर भारत की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और सांस्कृतिक विविधता पारिस्थितिकी पर्यटन, साहसिक पर्यटन और आतिथ्य बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रस्तुत करती है।
आईटी और आईटीईएस : इस क्षेत्र का बढ़ता आईटी उद्योग, इसकी उच्च साक्षरता दर और धाराप्रवाह अंग्रेजी बोलने वाली आबादी इसे आईटी कंपनियों और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एक आकर्षक गंतव्य बनाती है।
तेल की खोज और रेलवे की विरासत: 19वीं सदी के अंत में असम में तेल की खोज के कारण डिगबोई में भारत की पहली तेल रिफाइनरी की स्थापना हुई और क्षेत्र में पहली रेलवे का निर्माण हुआ।
इस विकास ने औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा दिया, कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार किया और पूर्वोत्तर भारत को एक प्रमुख आर्थिक भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित किया। आज, यह क्षेत्र बुनियादी ढांचे और उद्योग में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति के साथ इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
पूर्वोत्तर भारत का रणनीतिक महत्व: पूर्वोत्तर भारत की रणनीतिक अवस्थिति, समृद्ध प्राकृतिक संसाधन और बेहतर होते बुनियादी ढांचे ने इस क्षेत्र को दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में स्थापित किया है। प्रमुख अवसंरचना विकास पहलों के साथ, यह क्षेत्र भारत के आर्थिक विकास में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी बनने के लिए तैयार है, जो व्यापार, पर्यटन और उद्योग के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव क्षेत्र की प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने, इसकी सांस्कृतिक संपदा का जश्न मनाने और भविष्य के विकास के लिए नए निवेश को आमंत्रित करने के लिए एक आवश्यक कार्यक्रम है।
यह महोत्सव इस जीवंत प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है, जो पूर्वोत्तर भारत की सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का उत्सव मनाने के साथ इसके निरंतर विकास और वृद्धि को आधार देने के लिए नए निवेश को आमंत्रित करता है।
निष्कर्ष
इस प्रकार अष्टलक्ष्मी महोत्सव सांस्कृतिक और आर्थिक दोनों क्षेत्रों में एक महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो एक क्षेत्रीय शक्ति के रूप में पूर्वोत्तर भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की झलक प्रस्तुत करेगा। क्षेत्रीय परंपरा, संस्कृति और आर्थिक क्षमता पर अपने फोकस के साथ यह महोत्सव, भारत के समग्र विकास पर एक स्थायी प्रभाव डालने का वादा करता है।