Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister of Communications Development of Northeastern region Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia chairs the curtain raiser event for the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav 2024 to start in Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, Delhi on 6th of December
The Mahotsav is set to be inaugurated by the Hon’ble PM on 6th December 2024
Shri Scindia said “The Mahotsav will offer an unparalleled stage for displaying the region's dynamic textile sector, tourism opportunities, traditional craftsmanship, and distinctive Geographical Indication (GI) tagged products”
29 NOV 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Communications and Development of Northeastern region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia chaired a press meet for the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav today. He highlighted that the DoNER Ministry will host the first-ever Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav, under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He emphasized the importance of the Northeast in India’s future development, aligning with Prime Minister’s vision. “It is the Prime Minister's vision that the Northeast should serve as the engine of India's growth. The eight avatars of Lakshmi—Prosperity, Opulence, Purity, Wealth, Knowledge, Duty, Agriculture, and Animal Husbandry—symbolize the essence of the Northeast”, he stated in his address.
Minister of State for Education & DoNER, Dr.Sukanta Majumdar, Secretary, Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, MDoNER, and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav, celebration of the Northeast India's cultural wealth, a three-day cultural festival, will take place at Bharat Mandapam in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, from December 6th to 8th , 2024. The event is being organised by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region managed through its CPSE, North Eastern Handicrafts & Handlooms Development Corporation Limited (NEHHDC).
‘Purvi’, the mascot of the Mahotsav was introduced during the curtain raiser event. Purvi is a young girl representing all eight states of Northeast India. The mascot is envisioned to continue symbolizing the North East region, going forward, beyond the duration of the event.
Brig. Rajiv Kumar Singh (Retd.), MD, NEHHDC briefed the audience about the Mahotsav. He informed that the first edition of Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav has been designed to highlight the vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices in one dynamic showcase. The festival's goal is to promote interaction and economic opportunities in areas such as traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism, thereby acting as an impetus for the region's economic advancement and progress.
The Mahotsav will feature a variety of events, including:
1. Artisan exhibitions where more than 250 artisans and entrepreneurs from the north eastern region will display Handicrafts, Handlooms and Agri-Horti produce, and an exquisite collection of 34 GI tagged products - indigenous fruits and organic products of Northeast India. State specific pavilions, Eri and Muga Silk Gallery will also be a key highlight of the event.
2. Technical Sessions on key areas crucial to the development of the northeastern region, such as women's leadership, information technology, energy, healthcare, sports, arts, and culture. An overarching session titled "Towards Prosperity: Catalysing North East's Progress Towards a Viksit Bharat" aimed at highlighting the crucial part the region plays in driving the country towards advancement will also be conducted during the Mahotsav.
3. Investors Roundtable designed to be a unique opportunity to build and strengthen networks, partnerships, and joint initiatives, while providing an in-depth look at the numerous opportunities for business growth and new investments in the northeast.
4. Buyer Seller Meets specifically focussing on sectors, viz. Handlooms and handicrafts, Agriculture and Horticulture, Gems & Jewellery, and Tourism. Participants will explore business opportunities, and establish meaningful connections within these key sectors, further enhancing economic collaboration and growth.
5. Design Conclave and Fashion Show , dedicated towards displaying the rich handloom and handicraft traditions of North East India at a national stage. The Design Conclave aims to be a knowledge platform for design students and aficionados, fostering education, inspiration, and empowerment within the design community. The Fashion Show is poised to be a beautiful collaboration between the region's artisans and distinguished designers.
6. Ashtalakshmi Grameen Haat is poised to be a highlight of the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav, designed to recreate the vibrant atmosphere of Northeast India's traditional rural markets. This curated marketplace will feature a diverse collection of stalls, with more than 300 artisans, organic producers, and farmers set to display an extensive variety of indigenous products.
(vii) Cultural Performances: The festival also promises an enchanting journey through traditional dances, mesmerizing performances, and a showcase of the region's rich cultural heritage.
On December 6th, 2024, the audience will be treated to a captivating cultural experience with the "Ashtalakshmi Symphony," a performance that will celebrates the festival's spirit. In addition, the renowned Shillong Chamber Choir will grace the event with their melodious presence later in the evening.
The second day of the Mahotsav, December 7th, 2024, promises an enthralling lineup of performances. The vibrant rhythms and unique melodies of PANGPARI from Mizoram will captivate the audience, followed by the electrifying band performance by SOFIYUM from Sikkim. The cultural extravaganza will continue with a Fashion Show by Prasad Bidapa, featuring collections from talented designers of the north eastern region and a grand finale by some of the top Indian designers would be displayed.
On December 8th, 2024, the Mahotsav will resonate with the sounds of BASAV from Manipur, offering a musical performance that promises to be both soulful and stirring. Adding to the day's excitement, the FEATHERHEADS HAOKUI band will deliver a powerful performance, while the elegant Tai Khamti Dance will provide a glimpse into the rich cultural traditions of the region. Furthermore, the talented guitarist Imnanla Jamir will enchant the audience with her virtuosic skills, concluding a day filled with diverse and captivating artistic expressions.
The Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will offer the attendees a distinctive voyage where heritage will meet modernity, creating a space where the region's diverse tapestry will not only be celebrated but will also be encouraged to prosper.
The northeastern region is set to be a key player in propelling India's journey towards development. This initiative of MDoNER ‘Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav’ will become a calendar event herein after continuing to honour and showcase the cultural wealth and diversity of the northeastern region.
Further information related to Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav can be accessed at following links:
Website: https://www.ashtalakshmimahotsav.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61567815593724&mibextid=ZbWKwL
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/ashtalakshmi_mahotsav/

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
مواصلاتی ترقی اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کے لیے نقاب کشائی تقریب کی صدارت کی
اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو 2024 کا آغاز 6 دسمبر کو بھارت منڈپم، پرگتی میدان، دہلی میں ہوگا
مہوتسو کا افتتاح 6 دسمبر 2024 کو وزیر اعظم کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ’’یہ مہوتسو خطے کے متحرک ٹیکسٹائل شعبے، سیاحت کے مواقع، روایتی دستکاری اور مخصوص جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) سے ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے ایک بے مثال اسٹیج پیش کرے گا
29 NOV 2024 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے آج اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کے لیے ایک پریس کانفرنس کی صدارت کی۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی رہ نمائی میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت پہلے اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کی میزبانی کرے گی۔ انھوں نے بھارت کی مستقبل کی ترقی میں شمال مشرق کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے آہنگ کام کیا۔ یہ وزیر اعظم کا وژن ہے کہ شمال مشرق بھارت کی ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر کام کرے۔ لکشمی کے آٹھ اوتار – خوشحالی، پاکیزگی، دولت، علم، فرض، زراعت اور مویشی پروری – شمال مشرق کے جوہر کی علامت ہیں۔
اس موقع پر وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم و ڈی او این ای آر ڈاکٹر سوکانتا مجمدار، سکریٹری جناب چنچل کمار اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
شمال مشرقی بھارت کی ثقافتی دولت کا جشن ، ایک سہ روزہ ثقافتی میلہ، اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو، نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان کے بھارت منڈپم میں 6 تا 8 دسمبر کے دوران منعقد ہوگا ۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے اپنے سی پی ایس ای، نارتھ ایسٹرن ہینڈی کرافٹس اینڈ ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی) کے ذریعے کیا ہے۔
نقاب کشائی کی تقریب کے دوران مہوتسو کا میسکوٹ ’پوروی‘ متعارف کرایا گیا ۔ پوروی ایک نوجوان لڑکی ہے جو شمال مشرقی بھارت کی تمام آٹھ ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ میسکوٹ کا تصور ہے کہ وہ تقریب کے دورانیے کے بعد بھی شمال مشرقی خطے کی علامت کے طور پر کام کرتا رہے گا۔
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے ایم ڈی بریگیڈیئر راجیو کمار سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے حاضرین کو مہوتسو کے بارے میں تفصیلات سے آگاہ کیا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کا پہلا ایڈیشن شمال مشرقی بھارت کے وسیع ثقافتی ڈھانچے کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس میں روایتی فنون، دستکاری اور ثقافتی طریقوں کو ایک متحرک نمائش میں یکجاکیا گیا ہے۔ فیسٹیول کا مقصد روایتی دستکاری، ہینڈلوم، زرعی مصنوعات اور سیاحت جیسے شعبوں میں تعامل اور معاشی مواقع کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس سے خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے محرک کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔
مہوتسو میں مختلف قسم کے ایونٹ پیش کیے جائیں گے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. کاریگروں کی نمائشوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے 250 سے زیادہ کاریگر اور کاروباری افراد دستکاری، ہینڈلوم اور ایگری ہارٹی مصنوعات کی نمائش کریں گے، اور شمال مشرقی بھارت کے دیسی پھلوں اور نامیاتی مصنوعات – 34 جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ مصنوعات کا ایک عمدہ مجموعہ پیش کریں گے۔ ریاست کے مخصوص پویلین، ایری اور موگا سلک گالےبھی ایونٹ کی اہم خصوصیت ہوں گے۔
2. شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لیے اہم شعبوں پر تکنیکی سیشن، جیسے خواتین کی قیادت، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، توانائی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، کھیل، فنون لطیفہ، اور ثقافت. مہوتسو کے دوران ’’خوشحالی کی سمت: شمال مشرق کی ترقی کو ایک وکست بھارت کی طرف لے جانا‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک وسیع سیشن بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا جس کا مقصد ملک کو ترقی کی طرف لے جانے میں اس خطے کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔
3. سرمایہ کاروں کے گول میز کو نیٹ ورک، شراکت داری اور مشترکہ اقدامات کی تعمیر اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک منفرد موقع کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جب کہ شمال مشرق میں کاروباری ترقی اور نئی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے متعدد مواقع پر گہری نظر فراہم کرتا ہے۔
4. بائر سیلر میٹس ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری، زراعت اور باغبانی، جواہرات اور زیورات اور سیاحت جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ شرکا کاروباری مواقع تلاش کریں گے اور ان کلیدی شعبوں میں بامعنی روابط قائم کریں گے، جس سے معاشی تعاون اور ترقی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
5. ڈیزائن کنکلیو اور فیشن شو، قومی سطح پر شمال مشرقی بھارت کی ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری کی شاندار روایات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ ڈیزائن کنکلیو کا مقصد ڈیزائن کے طلبہ اور شائقین کے لیے ایک علمی پلیٹ فارم بننا ہے، جو ڈیزائن کمیونٹی کے اندر تعلیم، ترغیب اور بااختیاربنانے کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ فیشن شو خطے کے کاریگروں اور ممتاز ڈیزائنرز کے درمیان ایک خوب صورت تعاون ہونے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
6. اشٹ لکشمی گرامین ہاٹ شمال مشرقی بھارت کے روایتی دیہی بازاروں کے متحرک ماحول کو باز تخلیق کے لیے ڈیزائن کردہ اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کی ایک اہم خصوصیت بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس بازار میں سٹالوں کا ایک متنوع مجموعہ پیش کیا جائے گا، جس میں 300 سے زیادہ کاریگر، نامیاتی پروڈیوسر، اور کسان دیسی مصنوعات کی وسیع اقسام کی نمائش کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
(vii) ثقافتی پرفارمنس: یہ فیسٹیول روایتی رقص، مسحور کن پرفارمنس اور خطے کے امیر ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے ذریعے ایک دل کش سفر کا بھی وعدہ کرتا ہے۔
6 دسمبر 2024 کو مہمانان کو ’’اشٹ لکشمی سمفونی‘‘ کے ساتھ ایک دل کش ثقافتی تجربہ پیش کیا جائے گا، جو ایک ایسی پرفارمنس ہے جو تہوار کی روح کا جشن ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ شیلانگ کے مشہور چیمبر کوئر شام کو اپنی سریلی موجودگی کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
مہوتسو کے دوسرے دن، 7 دسمبر، 2024 کو پرفارمنس کی ایک دل چسپ لائن اپ رہے گی۔ میزورم سے تعلق رکھنے والے پنگپاری کی متحرک دھنیں اور انوکھی دھنیں سامعین کو محظوظ کریں گی، اس کے بعد سکم سے تعلق رکھنے والے سوفیئم کے ذریعے بینڈ کی شاندار پرفارمنس پیش کی جائے گی۔ یہ ثقافتی میلہ پرساد بیڈاپا کے فیشن شو کے ساتھ جاری رہے گا، جس میں شمال مشرقی خطے کے باصلاحیت ڈیزائنرز کے مجموعے پیش کیے جائیں گے اور کچھ سرکردہ بھارتی ڈیزائنرز کے گرینڈ فائنل کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
8 دسمبر، 2024 کو، مہوتسو منی پور کے بی اے ایس اے وی کی آوازوں کے ساتھ گونج اٹھے گا، جس میں ایک میوزیکل پرفارمنس پیش کی جائے گی جو روح پرور اور متاثر کن دونوں ہوگی۔ اس دن کے جوش و خروش میں مزید اضافہ کرتے ہوئے فیدر ہیڈز ہاکوئی بینڈ ایک طاقتور پرفارمنس پیش کرے گا، جب کہ خوب صورت تائی کھمتی ڈانس خطے کی امیر ثقافتی روایات کی ایک جھلک پیش کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، باصلاحیت گٹارسٹ ایمانلا ضمیر اپنی شاندار صلاحیتوں سے سامعین کو محظوظ کریں گی، جس کا اختتام متنوع اور دل کش فن کارانہ تاثرات سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔
اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو شرکا کو ایک منفرد سفر پیش کرے گا جہاں روایت کا جدیدیت سے سنگم ہوگا، جس سے ایک ایسی فضا پیدا ہوگی جو خطے کے تنوع کا نہ صرف جشن منائے گی بلکہ اس کے خوشحال ہونے کی تحریک بھی بنے گی۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ ترقی کی طرف بھارت کے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ثقافتی دولت اور تنوع کا احترام اور نمائش جاری رکھنے کے بعد ایم ڈی او این ای آر ’اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو‘ کی یہ پہل یہاں ایک کیلنڈر پروگرام بننے والی ہے۔
اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو سے متعلق مزید معلومات درج ذیل لنکس پر حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں:
ویب سائٹ: https: //www.ashtalakshmimahotsav.com/
فیس بک: https: //www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61567815593724&mibextid=ZbWKwL
انسٹاگرام: https: //www.instagram.com/ashtalakshmi_mahotsav/