NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog launches “Trade Watch Quarterly” in New Delhi
Trade Watch Quarterly will be a periodic publication focusing on India’s trade developments and emerging opportunities, insights of which shall be leveraged for evidence-based policy interventions: BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog
04 DEC 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog, Suman Bery released NITI Aayog’s latest publication analysing India’s trade statistics for the first quarter of the financial year 2024 (April to June), on 04th December 2024 in New Delhi in the august presence of Hon’ble Members NITI Aayog namely Dr. V.K. Saraswat and Dr. Arvind Virmani; BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog and other senior officials. The trade watch publication offers a holistic snapshot of India’s trade position, combining global demand-supply perspectives, sectoral performance, and insights into emerging trade opportunities.
During Q1 FY’24, India’s trade performance demonstrated stability and moderate growth. Total trade stood at $576 billion, registering a 5.45% year-on-year increase. Merchandise exports showed restrained growth, influenced by declines in critical sectors such as iron and steel, as well as natural and cultured pearls. On the other hand, imports were propelled by high-value commodities, including aircraft, spacecraft, mineral fuels, and vegetable oils. Services exports displayed an encouraging surplus.
Vice Chairperson Suman Bery shared his perspective that the publication shall foster informed decision-making, strengthen policy initiatives, and encourage long-term sustainable growth in the global trade landscape. He exhorted that the findings of the same will be instrumental in shaping future policies and interventions aimed at driving progress in trade areas by identifying markets and sectors where India can gain a stronger comparative advantage.
Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member NITI Aayog congratulated the entire team for coming up with a comprehensive trade publication and expressed that this document will serve as an important tool for navigating India’s evolving trade landscape.
During the event, BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog emphasised the importance of data-driven approaches and evidence-based policymaking and stated that by providing a detailed analysis of India’s trade position each quarter, the publication will support evidence-based policymaking. This initiative is aligned with the commitment to strengthening India’s trade competitiveness in line with the aim to capitalise on India’s trade potential for Viksit Bharat (India@2047) and to ensure sustainable growth in a rapidly changing global trade environment.
It is further informed that this publication marks the launch of a quarterly series aimed at offering timely insights into India’s trade dynamics.
The full publication can be accessed at: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-12/Trade-Watch.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے ​​نئی دہلی میں ’’سہ ماہی ٹریڈ واچ ‘‘ کا اجراء
سہ ماہی ٹریڈ واچ ایک میعادی اشاعت ہوگی جس میں ہندوستان کی تجارتی پیش رفت اور نئے مواقع پر توجہ دی جائے گی، جس کی مشمولات کو ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی سازیوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا: بی وی آر سبراہ منیم، سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ
04 DEC 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرپرسن، سمن بیری نے 04 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں نیتی کے معزز اراکین یعنی ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت اور ڈاکٹر اروند ورمانی، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او،بی وی آر سبراہ منیم اور دیگر سینئر عہدیدار کی موجودگی میں نیتی آیوگ کی تازہ ترین اشاعت جاری کی جس میں مالی سال 2024 کی پہلی سہ ماہی (اپریل تا جون) سے متعلق ہندوستان کے تجارتی شماریات کا تجزیہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ٹریڈ واچ کی اشاعت عالمی طلب اور رسد کے تناظر، شعبہ جاتی کارکردگی، اور ابھرتے ہوئے تجارتی مواقع کی بصیرتوں کو یکجا کرکے، ہندوستان کے تجارتی مقام کا جامع تصویر پیش کرتی ہے۔
مالی سال 2024 کی پہلی سہ ماہی کے دوران، ہندوستان کی تجارتی کارکردگی سے استحکام اور متوسط ترقی کا مظاہرہ ہو اہے۔ کل تجارت 576 ارب ڈالر رہی، جس میں سال بہ سال 5.45 فیصد کا اضافہ درج ہوا۔ تجارتی سامان کی برآمدات سے محدود نمو ظاہر ہوئی، جو اہم شعبوں جیسے کہ لوہا اور اسپات کے ساتھ ساتھ قدرتی اور مصنوعی جواہرات میں آنے والی گراوٹ سے متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ دوسری طرف، درآمدات میں اعلیٰ قیمت والی مصنوعات بشمول ہوائی جہاز، خلائی جہاز، معدنی ایندھن اور نباتی تیل سے اضافہ درج کیا گیاہے۔ خدمات کی برآمدات میں حوصلہ افزا سرپلس کا مظاہرہ ہوا ہے۔
وائس چیئرپرسن سمن بیری نے اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اشاعت باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو فروغ دے گی، پالیسی جاتی اقدامات کو مضبوط کرے گی، اور عالمی تجارتی منظر نامے میں طویل مدتی پائیدار ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس کے نتائج مستقبل کی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں کی تشکیل میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے، جن کا مقصد بازاروں اور ایسے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرکے تجارتی علاقوں میں پیشرفت کو تقویت دینا ہے، جن میں ہندوستان نسبتاً زیادہ مضبوط تقابلی فائدہ حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر اروند ورمانی نے ​​ جامع تجارتی اشاعت پیش کرنے کے لیے پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور کہاکہ یہ دستاویز ہندوستان کے بدلتے ہوئے تجارتی منظر نامے کو نیویگیٹ کرنے کے لیے اہم ٹول کے طور پر کام آئے گی۔
رسمِ اجراء کی تقریب کے دوران، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او، بی وی آر سبراہ منیم نے ​​ڈیٹا پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر اور شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر سہ ماہی مدت میں ہندوستان کی تجارتی حیثیت کا تفصیلی تجزیہ فراہم کرکے، یہ اشاعت شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی کی حمایت کرے گی۔ یہ پہل ہندوستان کی تجارتی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم سے وابستہ ہے، جس کا مقصد وکست بھارت(India@2047) کے لیے ہندوستان کی تجارتی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانا اور تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی تجارتی ماحول میں پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
پروگرام میں یہ اطلاع بھی دی گئی کہ اس اشاعت سے سہ ماہی سیریز کے آغاز کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بروقت بصیرتیں پیش کرنا ہے۔
مکمل اشاعت تک رسائی اس لنک کے ذریعے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے:
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-12/Trade-Watch.pdf