निती आयोग
नीती आयोगाद्वारे नवी दिल्ली येथे “ट्रेड वॉच क्वार्टरली” चे प्रकाशन
04 DEC 2024 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 डिसेंबर 2024
नीती आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी यांनी 4 डिसेंबर 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 (एप्रिल ते जून) च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीतील भारताच्या व्यापारविषयक आकडेवारीचे विश्लेषण करणारे नीती आयोगाचे नवीन प्रकाशन प्रसिद्ध केले. हे ट्रेड वॉच प्रकाशन जागतिक मागणी-पुरवठा दृष्टीकोन, क्षेत्रीय कामगिरी आणि उदयोन्मुख व्यापार संधींबद्दल विचार एकत्रित करून भारताच्या व्यापार स्थितीचे एक समग्र चित्र मांडते.
आर्थिक वर्ष '24 च्या पहिल्या तिमाहीदरम्यान, भारताच्या व्यापार कामगिरीने स्थैर्य आणि मध्यम स्वरूपाची वाढ दर्शवली. एकूण व्यापार 576 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतका राहिला ज्यात गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 5.45% वाढ नोंदली गेली. लोखंड आणि पोलाद, तसेच नैसर्गिक आणि कल्चर्ड मोती यांसारख्या महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रातील घसरणीमुळे, व्यापारी मालाच्या निर्यातीत मर्यादित वाढ दिसून आली. तर दुसरीकडे, विमान, अंतराळयान, खनिज इंधन आणि वनस्पती तेलांसह उच्च-मूल्याच्या वस्तूंमुळे आयात वाढली. सेवा निर्यातीत उत्साहवर्धक अधिशेष दिसून आला.
उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी यांनी त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन सामायिक करताना सांगितले की हे प्रकाशन माहितीपूर्ण निर्णय घेण्यास चालना देईल, धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांना बळ देईल आणि जागतिक व्यापार संदर्भात दीर्घकालीन शाश्वत वाढीला प्रोत्साहन देईल. भारताला अधिक मजबूत तुलनात्मक लाभ मिळू शकेल अशा बाजारपेठा आणि क्षेत्रे ओळखून व्यापारात प्रगतीला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने भविष्यवेधी धोरणे आणि हस्तक्षेपांना आकार देण्यात यातील निष्कर्ष महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरतील, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बीव्हीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम यांनी डेटा-आधारित दृष्टिकोन आणि पुराव्यावर आधारित धोरणआखणीच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला आणि सांगितले की प्रत्येक तिमाहीत भारताच्या व्यापार स्थितीचे तपशीलवार विश्लेषण सादर करून, हे प्रकाशन पुरावा- आधारित धोरणआखणीला मदत करेल.
या प्रकाशनाच्या निमित्ताने भारताच्या व्यापार गतिशीलतेबाबत वेळेवर सूचना पुरवण्याच्या उद्देशाने त्रैमासिक मालिका सुरू होत आहे असेही पुढे सांगण्यात आले.
संपूर्ण प्रकाशन येथे पाहता येईल: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-12/Trade-Watch.pdf

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog launches “Trade Watch Quarterly” in New Delhi
Trade Watch Quarterly will be a periodic publication focusing on India’s trade developments and emerging opportunities, insights of which shall be leveraged for evidence-based policy interventions: BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog
04 DEC 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog, Suman Bery released NITI Aayog’s latest publication analysing India’s trade statistics for the first quarter of the financial year 2024 (April to June), on 04th December 2024 in New Delhi in the august presence of Hon’ble Members NITI Aayog namely Dr. V.K. Saraswat and Dr. Arvind Virmani; BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog and other senior officials. The trade watch publication offers a holistic snapshot of India’s trade position, combining global demand-supply perspectives, sectoral performance, and insights into emerging trade opportunities.
During Q1 FY’24, India’s trade performance demonstrated stability and moderate growth. Total trade stood at $576 billion, registering a 5.45% year-on-year increase. Merchandise exports showed restrained growth, influenced by declines in critical sectors such as iron and steel, as well as natural and cultured pearls. On the other hand, imports were propelled by high-value commodities, including aircraft, spacecraft, mineral fuels, and vegetable oils. Services exports displayed an encouraging surplus.
Vice Chairperson Suman Bery shared his perspective that the publication shall foster informed decision-making, strengthen policy initiatives, and encourage long-term sustainable growth in the global trade landscape. He exhorted that the findings of the same will be instrumental in shaping future policies and interventions aimed at driving progress in trade areas by identifying markets and sectors where India can gain a stronger comparative advantage.
Dr. Arvind Virmani, Member NITI Aayog congratulated the entire team for coming up with a comprehensive trade publication and expressed that this document will serve as an important tool for navigating India’s evolving trade landscape.
During the event, BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog emphasised the importance of data-driven approaches and evidence-based policymaking and stated that by providing a detailed analysis of India’s trade position each quarter, the publication will support evidence-based policymaking. This initiative is aligned with the commitment to strengthening India’s trade competitiveness in line with the aim to capitalise on India’s trade potential for Viksit Bharat (India@2047) and to ensure sustainable growth in a rapidly changing global trade environment.
It is further informed that this publication marks the launch of a quarterly series aimed at offering timely insights into India’s trade dynamics.
The full publication can be accessed at: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-12/Trade-Watch.pdf