Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India to confer National Awards for Empowering Persons with Disabilities to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions, on the occasion of International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, in New Delhi tomorrow
On the occasion, Government to unveil 16 transformative initiatives aimed at enriching the lives of Persons with Disabilities
02 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, would host the prestigious National Awards for Empowering Persons with Disabilities, in New Delhi tomorrow, to mark the International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024. President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest and present the National Awards to 33 exemplary individuals, institutions, and organizations for their outstanding contributions to empowering persons with disabilities.
The event will also witness the gracious presence of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, along with Ministers of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B.L. Verma. Every year on 3rd December, the DEPwD recognizes confers the National Awards to honour individuals, organizations, NGOs, and State/ District/ UT administrations that have displayed exceptional commitment and achievements in the disability sector. The event not only celebrates the stories of struggle and success of persons with disabilities but also underscores the message of empowerment, inclusion, and equality as the pillars of true progress.
The National Awards 2024 will be presented in two major categories with multiple subcategories:
1. National Awards for Individual Excellence
• Best Person with Disabilities
• Outstanding Persons with Disabilities
• Best Child with Disabilities (Male/Female)
• Best Individual Working for Disability Empowerment
• Best Rehabilitation Professional or Worker in the Disability Sector
• Best Research/Innovation/Product Development in Disability Empowerment
2. National Awards for Institutional Excellence
• Best Institution Working for Disability Empowerment (Private Organizations, NGOs)
• Best Employer for Persons with Disabilities (Government/PSUs/Private)
• Best Placement Agency for Persons with Disabilities
• Best State/UT/District for Implementation of Accessible India Campaign
• Best Accessible Transport/ICT Solutions (Private/Government)
• Best State/UT/District in Implementing RPWD Act and Schemes for Persons with Disabilities
• Best State Disability Commissioner under the RPWD Act, 2016
• Best Organization for Rehabilitation Professionals Development
Applications for the National Awards 2024 were invited via the National Awards Portal (www.awards.gov.in) from June 15 to August 15, 2024. The department received a remarkable 1,886 applications, comprising 1,704 in individual categories and 182 in institutional categories.
On the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar would also unveil 16 transformative initiatives aimed at enriching the lives of persons with disabilities. These initiatives span inclusivity, innovation, and technology, reinforcing the department’s commitment to empowerment.
Key Initiatives:
1. Launch of ‘Kadam Knee Joint’ in collaboration with IIT Madras and SBMT Bengaluru.
2. Introduction of high-power spectacles developed by CSIO-CSIR, Chandigarh.
3. Release of ‘Divyasha’ e-Coffee Table Book by ALIMCO, Kanpur.
4. Opening applications for the Accessible Built Environment Auditors Panel.
5. MoU between Association for Persons with Disabilities (APD) and PwDs for ‘Sugamya Bharat Yatra.’
6. Launch of ‘Pathways to Access: Part 3.’
7. Introduction of an Awareness Creation and Promotion Portal.
8. Release of 21 accessible storybooks for visually impaired children in collaboration with NBT and NIEPVD, Dehradun.
9. Finalization of the Standard Indian Braille Code.
10. Launch of the ‘Braille Book Portal.’
11. Employment MoU with Infosys BPM Ltd.
12. Employability Skills book for PwDs in 11 Indian languages
13. Infosys Springboard Skill Programme
14. Sign-up Google Extension for Persons with Hearing Impairment
15. E-Sanidhya Portal by Tata Power Community Development Trust & NIEPID
16. Computer-Based Test on Indian Intelligence Test by NIEPID
These initiatives are poised to transform the landscape of inclusive education, technology, and employment, paving the way for a more empowered and self-reliant future for persons with disabilities. The celebration will bring together representatives from government and non-governmental organizations, experts, and diverse stakeholders. It aims to inspire societal change and reaffirm the vision of an inclusive society.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند ،کل نئی دہلی میں معذور افراد کےبین الاقوامی دن 2024 کے موقع پر 33 مثالی شخصیات اور اداروں کو معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز پیش کریں گی
اس موقع پر حکومت 16 انقلابی تبدیلی کے اقدامات کی نقاب کشائی کرے گی جس کا مقصد معذور افراد کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے
02 DEC 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت،کل نئی دہلی میں معذور افرادکے عالمی دن 2024 کے موقع پرمعذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے باوقار قومی ایوارڈز کے پروگرام کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گی اور 33 مثالی افراد، اداروں اور تنظیموں کو معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے میں ان کی شاندار شراکت کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز پیش کریں گی۔
اس تقریب میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور جناب بی ایل ورما کی شاندار موجودگی بھی دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔ ہر سال 3 دسمبر کو،ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی ان افراد، تنظیموں، این جی اوز، اور ریاستی/ضلع/یو ٹی انتظامیہ کو قومی اعزازات سے نوازتا ہے جنہوں نے معذوری کے شعبے میں غیر معمولی عزم اور کامیابیوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ یہ تقریب نہ صرف معذور افراد کی جدوجہد اور کامیابی کہانیوں کا جشن منانے کے لئے ہے بلکہ حقیقی ترقی کے ستونوں کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے، شمولیت اور مساوات کے پیغام کو بھی اجاگر کرنے کے لئے ہے ۔
نیشنل ایوارڈز 2024 کو متعدد ذیلی زمروں کے ساتھ دو بڑے زمروں میں پیش کیا جائے گا۔
1. انفرادی عمدگی کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز
• بہترین معذورشخص
• شاندار معذور افراد
• بہترین معذور بچے(مرد/عورت)
• معذوروں کوااختیار بنانے کے لیے بہترین انفرادی کام
• معذوری کے شعبے میں بحالی کا بہترین پیشہ ور یا کارکن
• معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے میں بہترین تحقیق/ اختراع/ مصنوعات کی ترقی
2. ادارہ جاتی عمدگی کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز
• معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے والا بہترین ادارہ (نجی تنظیمیں، این جی اوز)
• معذور افراد کے لیے بہترین آجر (سرکاری/پی ایس یو ایس/نجی)
• معذور افراد کے لیے بہترین پلیسمنٹ ایجنسی
• قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم کے نفاذ کے لیے بہترین ریاست/یو ٹی/ضلع
• بہترین قابل رسائی ٹرانسپورٹ/آئی سی ٹی حل (نجی/سرکاری)
• آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ اور معذور افراد کے لیے اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے میں بہترین ریاست/یو ٹی/ضلع
• آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ، 2016 کے تحت بہترین ریاستی معذوری کمشنر
• بحالی پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے لیے بہترین تنظیم
نیشنل ایوارڈز 2024 کے لیے درخواستیں ،نیشنل ایوارڈ پورٹل (www.awards.gov.in) کے ذریعے 15 جون سے 15 اگست 2024 تک مانگی گئی ہیں۔ محکمہ کو قابل ذکر 1,886 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں، جن میں انفرادی زمروں میں 1,704 اور ادارہ جاتی زمروں میں 182 درخواستیں شامل ہیں۔
معذور افراد کے عالمی دن 2024 کے موقع پر، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر وریندر کمار بھی 16 انقلابی اقدامات کی نقاب کشائی کریں گے جن کا مقصد معذور افراد کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات جامعیت، اختراعات اور ٹیکنالوجی پر محیط ہیں، جو محکمہ کے بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔
کلیدی اقدامات:
۱۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور ایس بی ایم ٹی بنگلورو کے تعاون سے ’کدم نی جوائنٹ‘ کا آغاز۔
۲۔ سی ایس آئی او۔ سی ایس آئی آر، چندی گڑھ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ہائی پاور چشموں کا تعارف۔
۳۔ اے ایل آئی ایم سی او، کانپور کی طرف سے 'دیویاشا' ای کافی ٹیبل بک کا اجرا۔
۴۔ قابل رسائی بلٹ انوائرمنٹ آڈیٹرز پینل کے لیے درخواستوں کی شروعات۔
۵۔ ’سگمیہ بھارت یاترا‘ کے لیے ایسوسی ایشن فار پرسنز ود ڈس ایبلٹیز (اے پی ڈی) اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے
۶۔ ‘پیتھویز ٹو ایکسیز: حصہ 3’ کا آغاز۔
۷۔ ایک آگاہی تخلیق اور فروغ پورٹل کا تعارف۔
۸۔ این بی ٹی اوراین آئی پی وی ڈی ، دہرادون کے تعاون سے بصارت سے محروم بچوں کے لیے 21 قابل رسائی کہانی کی کتابوں کا اجراء۔
۹۔ معیاری ہندوستانی بریل کوڈ کو حتمی شکل دینا۔
۱۰۔ ’بریل بک پورٹل‘ کا آغاز۔
۱۱۔ انفوسس بی پی ایم ایل ٹی ڈی کے ساتھ روزگار سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ۔
۱۲۔ 11 ہندوستانی زبانوں میں پی ڈبلیو ڈی ایس کے لیے روزگار کی مہارت کی کتاب
۱۳۔انفوسس اسپرنگ بورڈ اسکیل پروگرام
۱۴۔ سماعت سے محروم افراد کے لیے گوگل ایکسٹینشن سائن اپ ۔
۱۵۔ ٹاٹا پاور کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ اوراین آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کی طرف سے ای سنیدھیا پورٹل
۱۶۔ این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی انٹیلی جنس ٹیسٹ پر کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ
یہ اقدامات جامع تعلیم، ٹیکنالوجی اور روزگار کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں، جو معذور افراد کے لیے ایک زیادہ بااختیار اور خود انحصاری کے مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے نمائندوں، ماہرین اور متنوع شراکت دار یکجا ہوں گے۔ اس کا مقصد سماجی تبدیلی کی ترغیب دینا اور ایک جامع معاشرے کے وژن کی تصدیق کرنا ہے۔