Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Indian Arrival Monument
21 NOV 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister visited the Indian Arrival monument at Monument Gardens in Georgetown today. He was accompanied by PM of Guyana Brig (Retd) Mark Phillips. An ensemble of Tassa Drums welcomed Prime Minister as he paid floral tribute at the Arrival Monument. Paying homage at the monument, Prime Minister recalled the struggle and sacrifices of Indian diaspora and their pivotal contribution to preserving and promoting Indian culture and tradition in Guyana. He planted a Bel Patra sapling at the monument.
The monument is a replica of the first ship which arrived in Guyana in 1838 bringing indentured migrants from India. It was gifted by India to the people of Guyana in 1991.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় আগমন স্মারক পরিদর্শন করলেন
21 NOV 2024 10:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ জর্জটাউনের মনুমেন্ট গার্ডেনে অবস্থিত ভারতীয় আগমন স্মারক (Indian Arrival Monument) পরিদর্শন করেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে ছিলেন গায়ানার প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্রিগেডিয়ার (অব.) মার্ক ফিলিপস। তাসা ড্রামসের সুরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে স্বাগত জানানো হয় এবং তিনি স্মারকে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করেন। স্মারকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গায়ানায় প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের সংগ্রাম, ত্যাগ এবং ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণ ও প্রসারে তাঁদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি স্মারক প্রাঙ্গণে একটি বেল পত্রের চারা গাছ রোপণ করেন।
এই স্মারকটি ১৮৩৮ সালে ভারতে থেকে চুক্তিভিত্তিক শ্রমিকদের নিয়ে গায়ানায় পৌঁছানো প্রথম জাহাজের প্রতিরূপ। এটি ১৯৯১ সালে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে গায়ানার জনগণকে উপহার হিসেবে প্রদান করা হয়।