Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Indian Arrival Monument
21 NOV 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister visited the Indian Arrival monument at Monument Gardens in Georgetown today. He was accompanied by PM of Guyana Brig (Retd) Mark Phillips. An ensemble of Tassa Drums welcomed Prime Minister as he paid floral tribute at the Arrival Monument. Paying homage at the monument, Prime Minister recalled the struggle and sacrifices of Indian diaspora and their pivotal contribution to preserving and promoting Indian culture and tradition in Guyana. He planted a Bel Patra sapling at the monument.
The monument is a replica of the first ship which arrived in Guyana in 1838 bringing indentured migrants from India. It was gifted by India to the people of Guyana in 1991.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گیانا میں ہندوستانی باشندوں کی آمد سے متعلق یادگار کا دورہ کیا
21 NOV 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے آج جارج ٹاؤن کے مونیومنٹ گارڈنز میں ہندوستانی آمد کی یادگار کا دورہ کیا۔ گیانا کے وزیر اعظم بریگیڈیئر (سبکدوش) مارک فلپس بھی ان کے ہمراہ تھے۔ہندوستانی ارائیول مونیومنٹ پر وزیراعظم کی جانب سے گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے جانے کے دوران تاسا ڈرم کے ایک گروپ نے ان کا استقبال کیا۔ یادگار پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی باشندوں کی جدوجہد اور قربانیوں اور گیانا میں ہندوستانی ثقافت اور روایت کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں ان کی اہم شراکت کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے یادگار پر بیل پترکا پودا لگایا۔
یادگار پہلے بحری جہاز کی نقل ہے، جو 1838 میں گیانا پہنچا تھا اور ہندوستان سے تارکین وطن کو لایا تھا۔ اسے ہندوستان نے گیانا کے لوگوں کو 1991 میں تحفے میں دیا تھا۔