Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Indian Arrival Monument
21 NOV 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister visited the Indian Arrival monument at Monument Gardens in Georgetown today. He was accompanied by PM of Guyana Brig (Retd) Mark Phillips. An ensemble of Tassa Drums welcomed Prime Minister as he paid floral tribute at the Arrival Monument. Paying homage at the monument, Prime Minister recalled the struggle and sacrifices of Indian diaspora and their pivotal contribution to preserving and promoting Indian culture and tradition in Guyana. He planted a Bel Patra sapling at the monument.
The monument is a replica of the first ship which arrived in Guyana in 1838 bringing indentured migrants from India. It was gifted by India to the people of Guyana in 1991.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଗମନ ସ୍ମାରକ ବୁଲିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 NOV 2024 10:00PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜର୍ଜଟାଉନର ମନୁମେଣ୍ଟ ଗାର୍ଡେନରେ ଥିବା ଇଣ୍ଡିଆନ ଆରାଇଭାଲ ମନୁମେଣ୍ଟ (ଭାରତୀୟ ଆଗମନ ସ୍ମାରକ) ବୁଲି ଦେଖିଛନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କ ସହ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଗୁୟାନାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରିଗେଡ଼ିୟର(ଅବସରପ୍ରାପ୍ତ) ମାର୍କ ଫିଲିପ୍ସ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଟାସା ଡ୍ରମ ବାଦକଙ୍କ ଏକ ଦଳ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆରାଇଭାଲ ମନୁମେଣ୍ଟରେ ପୁଷ୍ପମାଲ୍ୟ ଅର୍ପଣ କରି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ମାରକରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇ ଗୁୟାନାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ବଞ୍ଚାଇ ରଖିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟମାନେ କରିଥିବା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଓ ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଥିବା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ମାରକରେ ସେ ଏକ ବେଲ ପତ୍ର ଚାରା ରୋପଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସ୍ମାରକଟି ୧୮୩୮ ମସିହାରେ ଭାରତରୁ ପ୍ରବାସୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧରି ଗୁୟାନା ଆସିଥିବା ପ୍ରଥମ ଜାହାଜର ଏକ ପ୍ରତିକୃତି । ୧୯୯୧ରେ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗୁୟାନାବାସୀଙ୍କ ଉପହାର ଭାବେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।