Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister visits the Indian Arrival Monument
21 NOV 2024 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister visited the Indian Arrival monument at Monument Gardens in Georgetown today. He was accompanied by PM of Guyana Brig (Retd) Mark Phillips. An ensemble of Tassa Drums welcomed Prime Minister as he paid floral tribute at the Arrival Monument. Paying homage at the monument, Prime Minister recalled the struggle and sacrifices of Indian diaspora and their pivotal contribution to preserving and promoting Indian culture and tradition in Guyana. He planted a Bel Patra sapling at the monument.
The monument is a replica of the first ship which arrived in Guyana in 1838 bringing indentured migrants from India. It was gifted by India to the people of Guyana in 1991.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਗਮਨ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
21 NOV 2024 10:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੌਰਜਟਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਗਾਰਡਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਗਮਨ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਯਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਗੇਡੀਅਰ (ਰਿਟਾਇਰਡ) ਮਾਰਕ ਫਿਲਿਪਸ (PM of Guyana Brig (Retd) Mark Phillips) ਵੀ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਸਮਾਰਕ 'ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟਾਸਾ ਡ੍ਰਮਸ (Tassa Drums) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ । ਸਮਾਰਕ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਯਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਇਸਪੋਰਾ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਰਕ 'ਤੇ ਬੇਲ ਪਤ੍ਰ (Bel Patra) ਦਾ ਬੂਟਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ।
ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਉਸ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ (ship) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੂਪ ਹੈ ਜੋ 1838 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗੁਯਾਨਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 1991 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਯਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੋਹਫੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।