Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
55th International Film Festival of India: Cinema Without Borders
06 NOV 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The vibrant hues of Goa’s landscape blend seamlessly with the glitz of cinema, where storytellers from every corner of the world converge to showcase their art. In just a few days, the 55th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is set to open its doors in Panaji, Goa, once again transforming this coastal paradise into a lively hub of global culture, talent, and cinematic celebration. Film enthusiasts, industry leaders, and aspiring filmmakers, are drawn to IFFI not only for the screening of their films but also for the unique experience it offers- one that transcends cultural boundaries and invites people from all walks of life to appreciate the artistry of cinema.
Since its inception in 1952, IFFI has evolved into a premier platform for promoting films that celebrate the diversity of storytelling, culture, and creativity from around the world. The 2024 edition promises a compelling lineup, industry workshops, and a strong emphasis on accessibility and inclusivity. As India’s film industry makes strides toward becoming a major content creation hub globally, IFFI is more than just a festival, it is a showcase of India’s evolving role in international cinema, as well as a tribute to the power of film as a medium for social connection and change.
IFFI provides an opportunity for filmmakers to showcase their talents, reach new audiences, and share unique stories. Thanks to its competitive sections, networking events, and educational workshops, the festival has become an essential platform, especially for budding filmmakers. India’s film industry is already a vibrant ecosystem of diverse stories, genres, and techniques, and IFFI amplifies this by introducing Indian filmmakers to international markets and vice versa.
Highlights of the 55th IFFI: A Diverse Lineup of Films and Events
This year’s program features films across 16 curated segments, ensuring there’s something for everyone. From heartwarming dramas to intense documentaries, every corner of cinema is represented. Films making their national and international premieres at IFFI add to the excitement, allowing audiences a sneak peek at groundbreaking stories.
IFFI's International Cinema section brings together a diverse array of culturally and artistically exceptional films from around the globe, maintaining its distinguished position by featuring the year’s best international films, carefully selected by esteemed film industry experts. The Indian Panorama, another premier segment of IFFI, will showcase 25 Feature Films and 20 Non-Feature Films during its 55th edition. The package of 25 Feature Films, including 5 films from mainstream cinema, has been chosen from a pool of 384 contemporary Indian entries, with the jury naming "Swatantrya Veer Savarkar" (Hindi) by Shri Randeep Hooda as the opening film of the Indian Panorama 2024. Further, 20 non-feature films will be screened in the Indian Panorama selected from a spectrum of 262 films. The package of Non-Feature Films exemplifies the capacity of emerging and established filmmakers to document, investigate, entertain and also reflect contemporary Indian values. The non-feature category will open with Ghar Jaisa Kuch (Ladakhi), directed by Harsh Sangani.
IFFI 2024 introduces a new award category, ‘Best Debut Director of Indian Feature Film,’ dedicated to emerging voices in Indian cinema. Five films by debut directors, representing India’s cultural and linguistic diversity, will be honoured at this year’s festival. These films not only showcase fresh perspectives but also bring unique narratives from regional India to a larger audience. Among the chosen films are Boong (Manipuri) directed by Lakshmipriya Devi, Gharat Ganpati (Marathi) directed by Navjyot Bandiwadekar, Mikka Bannada Hakki (Bird of a Different Feather- Kannada) directed by Manohara K, Razakar (Silent Genocide of Hyderabad- Telugu) directed by Yata Satyanarayana and Thanupp (The Cold- Malayalam) directed by Ragesh Narayanan, each offering a slice of life from different parts of India. By promoting these debut films, IFFI fosters new talent and reinforces the importance of regional voices in the national film landscape.
To celebrate Indian cinema’s rich heritage, IFFI 2024 pays centenary tribute to four legends: actor Raj Kapoor, director Tapan Sinha, Telugu film icon Akkineni Nageswara Rao (ANR), and singer Mohammed Rafi. Each has made a unique contribution to the industry, and the centenary tribute includes restored versions of their classic films. A special audio-visual presentation during the opening ceremony will highlight the journeys of these icons, providing newer audiences with insight into the lives and legacies that helped shape Indian cinema. The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) has taken up the restoration work to bring these classics back to their visual quality.
A Place for Cultural Exchange: Australia as the Country of Focus
The Country of Focus at IFFI is a key segment dedicated to spotlighting the best contemporary films from a selected nation. Australia takes centre stage this year, celebrated for its contributions to global cinema through its innovative storytelling, diverse narratives, and unique cultural perspectives. IFFI will feature seven Australian films across a range of genres, including critically acclaimed dramas, powerful documentaries, visually captivating thrillers, and engaging comedies. These films reflect Australia's rich cultural heritage, showcasing stories from both its indigenous communities and modern society. The partnership aligns well, as India and Australia have already formalised an Audio-Visual Co-Production Treaty, supporting deeper cinematic collaborations between the two countries.
Beyond Film Screenings: Workshops, Masterclasses, and the IFFI Red Carpet
In addition to screenings, IFFI hosts a range of events to deepen appreciation for the craft, including masterclasses, discussions, and hands-on workshops. The much-anticipated IFFI Red Carpet event offers a glimpse into the glitz and glamour of the film industry, featuring renowned actors, directors, and filmmakers. The red-carpet event brings the magic of cinema alive as stars and filmmakers gather to celebrate their work and share their passion for the art form. IFFI delegates will meet and connect with filmmakers, actors, and industry experts. In addition, IFFI once more brings back the 2024 editions of ‘Creative Minds of Tomorrow’, ‘Film Bazaar’ and ‘Cine Mela’, making the International Film Festival of India a ‘One Stop Shop’ for budding talents.
In a significant move towards inclusivity, IFFI’s venues have been equipped to ensure accessibility for everyone, including persons with disabilities (Divyangjan). Ramps, handrails, tactile pathways, braille signage, parking spaces, and other accessible features reflect the festival’s commitment to inclusivity, ensuring everyone can enjoy the magic of cinema. This is particularly relevant given India’s emphasis on creating barrier-free spaces for all, reflecting an inclusive approach in national and international events alike.
The Spirit of IFFI: A Brief History
Founded in 1952, the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) stands as one of Asia's premier film festivals. Since 2004, Goa has been its permanent home, chosen for its spirit of openness and global appeal. Over the years, the festival has strengthened its reputation, earning accreditation from the International Federation of Film Producers’ Associations (FIAPF), placing it among the world’s most respected competitive film festivals. IFFI is organized annually by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, in collaboration with the Entertainment Society of Goa, Government of Goa. While the Directorate of Film Festivals (DFF) in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had generally been spearheading the festival, consequent to the merger of film media units with the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), NFDC has taken over the conduct of the festival. The event continues to serve as a cultural bridge, connecting audiences, filmmakers, and cinephiles from around the world while fostering a global appreciation for the art of filmmaking.
Conclusion
As the 55th International Film Festival of India unfolds in Goa, it represents more than just a collection of films; it embodies the spirit of unity, creativity, and shared human experience. At its core, IFFI is about bringing people together through the universal language of storytelling, offering a space where diverse voices can be heard and celebrated. This year’s festival, with its tributes to legends, celebration of emerging talent, and emphasis on inclusivity, is a testament to IFFI’s enduring legacy in the global film industry.
References
https://www.iffigoa.org/public/press_release/Press%20Release_Press%20Information%20Bureau.pdf
https://iffigoa.org/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2067309
https://www.iffigoa.org/public/press_release/screening.pdf
https://www.iffigoa.org/public/press_release/IFFI%202024%20announces%20Official%20Selection%20for%20%E2%80%98Best%20Debut%20Director%20of%20Indian%20Feature%20Film%E2%80%99%20Category.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2067101
https://x.com/IFFIGoa/status/1850175729285116372/photo/1
Click here to download PDF

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پچپن واں انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا: سرحدوں سے آزادسینما
06 NOV 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
گواکی سرزمین کے متحرک رنگ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سینما کی چمک کے ساتھ مل جاتے ہیں، جہاں دنیا کے ہر کونے سے کہانی سنانے والے اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں۔ صرف چند دنوں میں، 55 واں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا(آئی ایف ایف آئی) پنجی، گوا میں اپنے دروازے کھولنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو اس ساحلی جنت کو ایک بار پھر عالمی ثقافت، صلاحیت اور سنیما کے جشن کے ایک جاندار مرکز میں تبدیل کر رہا ہے۔ فلم کے شائقین، اس صنعت سے وابستہ رہنما، اور خواہشمند فلم ساز، نہ صرف اپنی فلموں کی نمائش کے لیے بلکہ یہ پیش کیے جانے والے انوکھے تجربے کے لیے بھی آئی ایفایف آئی کی طرف راغب ہوتے ہیں جو ثقافتی حدود سے ماورا ہوکر اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کو سنیما کی فنکارانہ مہارت کی قدردانی کی دعوت دیتا ہے۔
انیس سوباون میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے،انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیافلموں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے جو دنیا بھر سے کہانی سنانے، ثقافت اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے تنوع کا جشن مناتی ہے۔ 2024 کا یہ فیسٹویل ایک زبردست صنعتی ورکشاپس ، رسائی اور شمولیت پر زور دینے کے سلسلہ کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ چونکہ بھارتیہ فلمی صنعت عالمی سطح پر مواد تخلیق کرنے کا ایک بڑا مرکز بننے کی طرف پیش قدمی کر رہی ہے، ایسے میں آئی ایف ایف آئی محض ایک فیسٹویل سے کہیں زیادہ ہے، یہ بین الاقوامی سنیما میں بھارت کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کی نمائش ہے، اور سماجی رابطہ اور تبدیلی کےساتھ ہی ساتھ فلم کی طاقت کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔
افی فلم سازوں کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے، نئے سامعین تک پہنچنے اور منفرد کہانیاں شیئر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اپنے مسابقتی سیکشنز، نیٹ ورکنگ ایونٹس اور تعلیمی ورکشاپس کی بدولت یہ فیسٹیول خاص طور پر ابھرتے ہوئے فلم سازوں کے لیے ایک ضروری پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے،۔ بھارت کی فلم انڈسٹری پہلے سے ہی متنوع کہانیوں، انواع اور تکنیکوں کا ایک متحرک ماحولیاتی نظام ہے، اورآئی ایف ایف آئی بھارتیہ فلم سازوں کو بین الاقوامی بازار میں متعارف کروا نے کے ساتھ بازار کو بھارتیہ فلم سازوں سے متعارف کرانے میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
پچپن ویں آئی ایف ایف آئی کی جھلکیاں: فلموں اور واقعات کا متنوع سلسلہ
اس سال کے پروگرام میں 16 کیوریٹڈ سیگمنٹس میں فلمیں شامل ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر ایک کے لیے کچھ نہ کچھ ہو۔ دل دہلا دینے والے ڈراموں سے لے کر شدید دستاویزی فلموں تک، سنیما کے ہر گوشے کی نمائندگی کی جائے گی۔ آئی ایف ایف آئی میں اپنے قومی اور بین الاقوامی پریمیئرز کرنے والی فلمیں جوش و خروش میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں، جس سے سامعین منفردکہانیوں سے روبرو ہوسکتے۔
آئی ایفایف آئی کا بین الاقوامی سنیما سیکشن دنیا بھر سے ثقافتی اور فنکارانہ طور پر غیر معمولی فلموں کی ایک متنوع سلسلہ کو جمع ا کرتا ہے، سال کی بہترین بین الاقوامی فلموں کی نمائش کے ذریعے اپنی ممتاز پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھتا ہے، جنہیں فلم انڈسٹری کے معزز ماہرین نے احتیاط سے منتخب کیا ہے۔ انڈین پینورما،آئی ایف ایف آئی کا ایک اور اہم حصہ، اپنے 55ویں ایڈیشن کے دوران 25 فیچر فلمیں اور 20 غیر فیچر فلموں کی نمائش کرے گا۔ 25 فیچر فلموں کا پیکج، بشمول مین سٹریم سنیما کی 5 فلمیں، 384 ہم عصر بھارتیہ اندراجات کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے، جس میں جیوری نے جناب رندیپ ہوڈا کی ہندی میں’سواتنتریہ ویر ساورکر‘ کو انڈین پینورما 2024کی ابتدائی فلم کے طور پر رکھا ہے۔ مزید، 262 فلموں کے قوس قزح سے منتخب کردہ انڈین پینوراما میں 20 غیر فیچر فلمیں دکھائی جائیں گی۔ نان فیچر فلموں کا پیکج ابھرتے ہوئے اور سینئرفلم سازوں کی دستاویز، تحقیق، تفریح ​​اور عصری بھارتیہ اقدار کی عکاسی کرنے کی صلاحیت کی عکاسی پیش کرتی ہے۔ نان فیچر زمرے ہرش سنگانی کی ہدایت کاری میں گھر جیسا کچھ (لداخی) کے ساتھ آغاز ہوگا۔
افی 2024 نے ایک نئی ایوارڈ کیٹیگری ’بیسٹ ڈیبیو ڈائریکٹر آف انڈین فیچر فلم‘ متعارف کرائی ہےجو بھارتیہ سنیما میں ابھرتی ہوئی آوازوں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ بھارت کے ثقافتی اور لسانی تنوع کی نمائندگی کرنے والی پہلی ہدایت کاروں کی پانچ فلموں کو اس سال کے میلے میں اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔ یہ فلمیں نہ صرف تازہ نقطہ نظر کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں بلکہ علاقائی بھارت کے منفرد بیانیے کو بھی بڑے سامعین تک پہنچاتی ہیں۔ منتخب فلموں میں لکشمی پریا دیوی کی ہدایت کاری میں بونگ (منی پوری)، نوجیوت بندیواڈیکر کی ہدایت کاری میں گھرت گنپتی (مراٹھی)، منوہر کی ہدایت کاری والی مکا بنناڈا ہکی (مختلف پنکھوں کا پرندہ- کنڑ)
(حیدرآباد کی خاموش نسل کشی- تیلگو)، یاتا ستیہ نارائنا اور تھانوپ کی ہدایت کاری والی رضاکار (حیدر آباد کی خاموش نسل کشی تیلگو) ،راگیش نارائنن کی ہدایت کاری میں(دی کولڈ ملیالم) ہر ایک بھارت کے مختلف حصوں سے زندگی کا ایک حضہ پیش کرتی ہے۔ ہیدات کاروں کی پہلی فلموں کو فروغ دے کرافی نئے ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور قومی فلمی منظر نامے میں علاقائی آوازوں کی اہمیت کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
بھارتیہ سنیما کے شاندار ورثے کو منانے کے لیے،افی 2024 چار لیجنڈز اداکار راج کپور، ہدایت کار تپن سنہا، تیلگو فلموں کے آئیکن اکینینی ناگیشور راؤ (اے این آر)اور گلوکار محمد رفیع کو صد سالہ خراج عقیدت پیش کرے گا۔ ہر ایک نے انڈسٹری میں منفرد شراکت کی ہے، اور صد سالہ خراج تحسین میں ان کی کلاسک فلموں کے بحال شدہ ورژن شامل ہیں۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران ایک خصوصی آڈیو ویژول پریزنٹیشن ان آئیکنز کے سفر کو اجاگر کرے گی، جو نئے سامعین کو ان کی زندگیوں اور وراثت کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرے گی جنہوں نے ہندوستانی سنیما کو تشکیل دینے میں مدد کی۔ نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) نے ان کلاسکس کو ان کے بصری معیار پر واپس لانے کے لیے بحالی کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
افی میں دی کنٹری آف فوکس ایک اہم حصہ ہے جو کسی منتخب ملک کی بہترین عصری فلموں کو توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ آسٹریلیا اس سال مرکز میں ہے، جس کی اختراعی کہانی سنانے، متنوع بیانیوں، اور منفرد ثقافتی تناظر کے ذریعے عالمی سنیما میں اس کے تعاون کے لیے جشن منایا جاتا ہے۔ افی مختلف انواع میں سات آسٹریلوی فلموں کو پیش کرے گا، جن میں تنقیدی طور پر سراہے جانے والے ڈرامے، طاقتور دستاویزی فلمیں، بصری طور پر دلکش تھرلر، اور دلکش کامیڈیز شامل ہیں۔ یہ فلمیں آسٹریلیا کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جو اس کی مقامی کمیونٹیز اور جدید معاشرے دونوں کی کہانیوں کو پیش کرتی ہیں۔ شراکت داری اچھی طرح سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے، کیونکہ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا نے پہلے ہی ایک آڈیو ویژول کو-پروڈکشن ٹریٹی کو رسمی شکل دے رہے ہیں، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے سنیما تعاون کی حمایت ہوتی ہے۔
ثقافتی تبادلے کے لیے ایک جگہ: آسٹریلیا بطورقابل توجہ ملک
افی میں دی کنٹری آف فوکس ایک اہم حصہ ہے جو کسی منتخب ملک کی بہترین عصری فلموں پر روشنی ڈالنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ آسٹریلیا اس سال مرکز میں ہے،جس کی اختراعی کہانی سنانے، متنوع بیانیوں، اور منفرد ثقافتی تناظر کے ذریعے عالمی سنیما میں اس کے تعاون کے لیے جشن منایاجاتا ہے۔ افی مختلف انواع میں سات آسٹریلوی فلموں کو پیش کرے گا، جن میں تنقیدی طور پر سراہے جانے والے ڈرامے، طاقتور دستاویزی فلمیں، بصری طور پر دلکش تھرلر، اور دلکش کامیڈیز شامل ہیں۔ یہ فلمیں آسٹریلیا کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جو اس کی مقامی کمیونٹیز اور جدید معاشرے دونوں کی کہانیوں کو پیش کرتی ہیں۔ شراکت داری اچھی طرح سے مطابقت رکھتی ہے، کیونکہ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا نے پہلے ہی ایک آڈیو ویژول کو-پروڈکشن ٹریٹی کو رسمی شکل دے دی ہے، جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے سنیما تعاون کی حمایت کی گئی ہے۔
فلمی نمائش سے آگے: ورکشاپس، ماسٹر کلاسز، اور افی کا سرخ قالین
نمائش کے علاوہ،افی کرافٹ کی تعریف کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے لیے بہت سے پروگراموں کی میزبانی کرتا ہے،جس میں ماسٹر کلاسز، مباحثے، اور ہینڈ آن ورکشاپس شامل ہیں۔ بہت زیادہ متوقع افی ریڈ کارپٹ ایونٹ فلم انڈسٹری کی چمک اور گلیمر کی ایک جھلک پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں معروف اداکار، ہدایت کار اور فلم ساز شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ ریڈ کارپٹ ایونٹ سینما کے جادو کو زندہ کرتا ہے جب ستارے اور فلم ساز اپنے کام کا جشن منانے اور فن کے لیے اپنے جذبے کو بانٹنے کے لیے جمع ہوتے ہیں۔ افی کے مندوبین فلم سازوں، اداکاروں اور صنعت کے ماہرین سے ملاقات کریں گے اور ان سے رابطہ کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، افی ایک بار پھر
'Creative Minds of Tomorrow'، 'Film Bazaar'
Sine Mela' اور
کے 2024 ایڈیشنز کو واپس لارہاہے جس سے بھارت کا بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول ابھرتے ہوئے کلاکاروں کے لیے ایک’ون اسٹاپ شاپ‘ بن جاتا ہے۔
شمولیت کی طرف ایک اہم پیش رفت میں،افی کے مقامات کو ہر کسی کے لیے رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے لیس کیا گیا ہے،اس میں معذور افراد کیلئے ریمپ، ہینڈریلز، ٹیکٹائل پاتھ ویز، بریل اشارے، پارکنگ کی جگہیں، اور دیگر قابل رسائی خصوصیات فیسٹیول کی شمولیت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ ہر کوئی سنیما کے جادو سے لطف اندوز ہو سکے۔ یہ سب کے لیے رکاوٹوں سے پاک جگہیں بنانے پر بھارت کے زور کے پیش نظر قومی اور بین الاقوامی تقریبات میں یکساں طور پر ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
آئی ایف ایف آئی کی روح: ایک مختصر تاریخ
انیس سو باون میں قائم کیا گیا، انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا(آئی ایف ایف آئی) ایشیا کے اہم فلمی میلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ 2004 سے، گوا اس کا مستقل مقام رہا ہے، جسے اس کی کشادگی اور عالمی اپیل کے جذبے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ برسوں کے دوران، فیسٹیول نے اپنی ساکھ کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جس نے انٹرنیشنل فیڈریشن آف فلم پروڈیوسرز ایسوسی ایشنز (ایف آئی اے پی ایف)سے منظوری حاصل کی ہے، اور اسے دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام مسابقتی فلمی میلوں میں شامل کیا ہے۔ افی کا انعقاد ہر سال وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے انٹرٹینمنٹ سوسائٹی آف گوا، حکومت گوا کے تعاون سے کیا جاتا ہے۔ جب کہ وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فلم فیسٹیولز(ڈی ایف ایف) ، فلم میڈیا یونٹس کے نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی ) کے ساتھ انضمام کے نتیجے میں عام طور پر فیسٹیول کی سربراہی کر رہا تھا جبکہ این ایف ڈی سی نے فیسٹیول کے انعقاد کا انتظام سنبھال لیا ہے۔ یہ تقریب ایک ثقافتی پل کے طور پر کام کرتی رہتی ہے، جو دنیا بھر کے سامعین، فلم سازوں، اور فلم میکرز کو آپس میں جوڑتی ہے اور فلم سازی کے فن کو عالمی سطح پر پذیرائی بخشتی ہے۔
قصہ مختصر
جیسا کہ 55 واں بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹیول آف انڈیا گوا میں شروع ہو رہا ہے، یہ فلموں کے مجموعے سے کہیں زیادہ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اتحاد، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور مشترکہ انسانی تجربے کی روح کو مجسم کرتا ہے۔ افی کہانی سنانے کی عالمگیر زبان کے ذریعے لوگوں کو اکٹھا کرنے اوریک ایسی جگہ پیش کرتا ہے جہاں متنوع آوازیں سنی اور اس کا جشن منایاجاسکتا ہے۔ اس سال کا میلہ، لیجنڈز کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے، ابھرتے ہوئے ٹیلنٹ کا جشن، اور شمولیت پر زور دینے کے ساتھ، عالمی فلمی صنعت میں افی کی پائیدار میراث کا ثبوت ہے۔
References
https://www.iffigoa.org/public/press_release/Press%20Release_Press%20Information%20Bureau.pdf
https://iffigoa.org/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2067309
https://www.iffigoa.org/public/press_release/screening.pdf
https://www.iffigoa.org/public/press_release/IFFI%202024%20announces%20Official%20Selection%20for%20%E2%80%98Best%20Debut%20Director%20of%20Indian%20Feature%20Film%E2%80%99%20Category.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2067101
https://x.com/IFFIGoa/status/1850175729285116372/photo/1
Click here to download PDF