Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
55th International Film Festival of India: Cinema Without Borders
06 NOV 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The vibrant hues of Goa’s landscape blend seamlessly with the glitz of cinema, where storytellers from every corner of the world converge to showcase their art. In just a few days, the 55th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is set to open its doors in Panaji, Goa, once again transforming this coastal paradise into a lively hub of global culture, talent, and cinematic celebration. Film enthusiasts, industry leaders, and aspiring filmmakers, are drawn to IFFI not only for the screening of their films but also for the unique experience it offers- one that transcends cultural boundaries and invites people from all walks of life to appreciate the artistry of cinema.
Since its inception in 1952, IFFI has evolved into a premier platform for promoting films that celebrate the diversity of storytelling, culture, and creativity from around the world. The 2024 edition promises a compelling lineup, industry workshops, and a strong emphasis on accessibility and inclusivity. As India’s film industry makes strides toward becoming a major content creation hub globally, IFFI is more than just a festival, it is a showcase of India’s evolving role in international cinema, as well as a tribute to the power of film as a medium for social connection and change.
IFFI provides an opportunity for filmmakers to showcase their talents, reach new audiences, and share unique stories. Thanks to its competitive sections, networking events, and educational workshops, the festival has become an essential platform, especially for budding filmmakers. India’s film industry is already a vibrant ecosystem of diverse stories, genres, and techniques, and IFFI amplifies this by introducing Indian filmmakers to international markets and vice versa.
Highlights of the 55th IFFI: A Diverse Lineup of Films and Events
This year’s program features films across 16 curated segments, ensuring there’s something for everyone. From heartwarming dramas to intense documentaries, every corner of cinema is represented. Films making their national and international premieres at IFFI add to the excitement, allowing audiences a sneak peek at groundbreaking stories.
IFFI's International Cinema section brings together a diverse array of culturally and artistically exceptional films from around the globe, maintaining its distinguished position by featuring the year’s best international films, carefully selected by esteemed film industry experts. The Indian Panorama, another premier segment of IFFI, will showcase 25 Feature Films and 20 Non-Feature Films during its 55th edition. The package of 25 Feature Films, including 5 films from mainstream cinema, has been chosen from a pool of 384 contemporary Indian entries, with the jury naming "Swatantrya Veer Savarkar" (Hindi) by Shri Randeep Hooda as the opening film of the Indian Panorama 2024. Further, 20 non-feature films will be screened in the Indian Panorama selected from a spectrum of 262 films. The package of Non-Feature Films exemplifies the capacity of emerging and established filmmakers to document, investigate, entertain and also reflect contemporary Indian values. The non-feature category will open with Ghar Jaisa Kuch (Ladakhi), directed by Harsh Sangani.
IFFI 2024 introduces a new award category, ‘Best Debut Director of Indian Feature Film,’ dedicated to emerging voices in Indian cinema. Five films by debut directors, representing India’s cultural and linguistic diversity, will be honoured at this year’s festival. These films not only showcase fresh perspectives but also bring unique narratives from regional India to a larger audience. Among the chosen films are Boong (Manipuri) directed by Lakshmipriya Devi, Gharat Ganpati (Marathi) directed by Navjyot Bandiwadekar, Mikka Bannada Hakki (Bird of a Different Feather- Kannada) directed by Manohara K, Razakar (Silent Genocide of Hyderabad- Telugu) directed by Yata Satyanarayana and Thanupp (The Cold- Malayalam) directed by Ragesh Narayanan, each offering a slice of life from different parts of India. By promoting these debut films, IFFI fosters new talent and reinforces the importance of regional voices in the national film landscape.
To celebrate Indian cinema’s rich heritage, IFFI 2024 pays centenary tribute to four legends: actor Raj Kapoor, director Tapan Sinha, Telugu film icon Akkineni Nageswara Rao (ANR), and singer Mohammed Rafi. Each has made a unique contribution to the industry, and the centenary tribute includes restored versions of their classic films. A special audio-visual presentation during the opening ceremony will highlight the journeys of these icons, providing newer audiences with insight into the lives and legacies that helped shape Indian cinema. The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) has taken up the restoration work to bring these classics back to their visual quality.
A Place for Cultural Exchange: Australia as the Country of Focus
The Country of Focus at IFFI is a key segment dedicated to spotlighting the best contemporary films from a selected nation. Australia takes centre stage this year, celebrated for its contributions to global cinema through its innovative storytelling, diverse narratives, and unique cultural perspectives. IFFI will feature seven Australian films across a range of genres, including critically acclaimed dramas, powerful documentaries, visually captivating thrillers, and engaging comedies. These films reflect Australia's rich cultural heritage, showcasing stories from both its indigenous communities and modern society. The partnership aligns well, as India and Australia have already formalised an Audio-Visual Co-Production Treaty, supporting deeper cinematic collaborations between the two countries.
Beyond Film Screenings: Workshops, Masterclasses, and the IFFI Red Carpet
In addition to screenings, IFFI hosts a range of events to deepen appreciation for the craft, including masterclasses, discussions, and hands-on workshops. The much-anticipated IFFI Red Carpet event offers a glimpse into the glitz and glamour of the film industry, featuring renowned actors, directors, and filmmakers. The red-carpet event brings the magic of cinema alive as stars and filmmakers gather to celebrate their work and share their passion for the art form. IFFI delegates will meet and connect with filmmakers, actors, and industry experts. In addition, IFFI once more brings back the 2024 editions of ‘Creative Minds of Tomorrow’, ‘Film Bazaar’ and ‘Cine Mela’, making the International Film Festival of India a ‘One Stop Shop’ for budding talents.
In a significant move towards inclusivity, IFFI’s venues have been equipped to ensure accessibility for everyone, including persons with disabilities (Divyangjan). Ramps, handrails, tactile pathways, braille signage, parking spaces, and other accessible features reflect the festival’s commitment to inclusivity, ensuring everyone can enjoy the magic of cinema. This is particularly relevant given India’s emphasis on creating barrier-free spaces for all, reflecting an inclusive approach in national and international events alike.
The Spirit of IFFI: A Brief History
Founded in 1952, the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) stands as one of Asia's premier film festivals. Since 2004, Goa has been its permanent home, chosen for its spirit of openness and global appeal. Over the years, the festival has strengthened its reputation, earning accreditation from the International Federation of Film Producers’ Associations (FIAPF), placing it among the world’s most respected competitive film festivals. IFFI is organized annually by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, in collaboration with the Entertainment Society of Goa, Government of Goa. While the Directorate of Film Festivals (DFF) in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting had generally been spearheading the festival, consequent to the merger of film media units with the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), NFDC has taken over the conduct of the festival. The event continues to serve as a cultural bridge, connecting audiences, filmmakers, and cinephiles from around the world while fostering a global appreciation for the art of filmmaking.
Conclusion
As the 55th International Film Festival of India unfolds in Goa, it represents more than just a collection of films; it embodies the spirit of unity, creativity, and shared human experience. At its core, IFFI is about bringing people together through the universal language of storytelling, offering a space where diverse voices can be heard and celebrated. This year’s festival, with its tributes to legends, celebration of emerging talent, and emphasis on inclusivity, is a testament to IFFI’s enduring legacy in the global film industry.
References
https://www.iffigoa.org/public/press_release/Press%20Release_Press%20Information%20Bureau.pdf
https://iffigoa.org/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2067309
https://www.iffigoa.org/public/press_release/screening.pdf
https://www.iffigoa.org/public/press_release/IFFI%202024%20announces%20Official%20Selection%20for%20%E2%80%98Best%20Debut%20Director%20of%20Indian%20Feature%20Film%E2%80%99%20Category.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2067101
https://x.com/IFFIGoa/status/1850175729285116372/photo/1
Click here to download PDF

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
55वां भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव: सिनेमा विदाउट बॉर्डर्स
06 NOV 2024 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा की भूमि के जीवंत रंग, सिनेमा की चकाचौंध के साथ सहज रूप से मिश्रित होते हैं, जहां दुनिया के हर कोने से कहानीकार अपनी कला का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक साथ आते हैं। कुछ ही दिनों में 55वां भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (इफ्फी) गोवा के पणजी में शुरू होने जा रहा है, जिससे यह नैसर्गिक तटीय इलाका एक बार फिर वैश्विक संस्कृति, प्रतिभा और सिनेमा के जीवंत उत्सव का केंद्र बन जाएगा। फिल्म प्रेमी, उद्योग जगत के अग्रज और महत्वाकांक्षी फिल्म निर्माता न केवल अपनी फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए इफ्फी महोत्सव में आते हैं, बल्कि सांस्कृतिक सीमाओं से परे जाकर जीवन को समृद्ध बनाने वाले अनूठे अनुभव के लिए भी आते हैं, जो जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों को सिनेमा की कलात्मकता की सराहना करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
1952 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव दुनिया भर से कहानीयों को बताने, संस्कृति और रचनात्मकता की विविधता का उत्सव मनाने वाली फिल्मों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। महोत्सव का 2024 का संस्करण पहुंच और समावेशन पर जोर देने के साथ उद्योग कार्यशालाओं की एक बड़ी श्रृंखला का वादा करता है। भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग अब वैश्विक स्तर पर कंटेट के निर्माण के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। इफ्फी अब एक उत्सव से कहीं अधिक है, यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय सिनेमा में भारत की उभरती भूमिका का प्रदर्शन है और साथ ही सामाजिक जुड़ाव और परिवर्तन का एक साधन है जो फिल्मों की शक्ति का सम्मान है।
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव, फिल्म निर्माताओं को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने, नए दर्शकों तक पहुंचने और अनूठी कहानियां साझा करने का अवसर देता है। अपने प्रतिस्पर्धी वर्गों, नेटवर्किंग कार्यक्रमों और शैक्षिक कार्यशालाओं की बदौलत यह महोत्सव विशेष रूप से उभरते फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए एक आवश्यक मंच बन गया है। भारत का फिल्म उद्योग पहले से ही विविध कहानियों, शैलियों और तकनीकों का एक जीवंत इकोसिस्टम है और इफ्फी महोत्सव भारतीय फिल्म निर्माताओं को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों से परिचित कराकर इसे और आगे ले जाता है।
55वें इफ्फी के मुख्य आकर्षण: फिल्मों और कार्यक्रमों की विविधतापूर्ण श्रृंखला
इस वर्ष के कार्यक्रम में, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि सभी के लिए कुछ न कुछ हो, चुनिंदा 16 खंडों में फिल्में शामिल हैं। दिल छू लेने वाले नाटकों से लेकर गहन वृत्तचित्रों तक, सिनेमा के हर कोने का प्रतिनिधित्व दर्शाया जाएगा। इफ्फी में राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रीमियर करने वाली फिल्में उत्साह को और बढ़ाती हैं, जिससे दर्शकों को अनूठी कहानियों को अनुभव करने का मौका मिलता है।
इफ्फी का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सिनेमा खंड दुनिया भर से सांस्कृतिक और कलात्मक रूप से असाधारण फिल्मों की एक विविध श्रृंखला को एकत्र करता है, जो वर्ष की सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन करके अपनी पूर्व-प्रतिष्ठित स्थिति बनाए रखता है, जिसे फिल्म उद्योग द्वारा सम्मानित विशेषज्ञों द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक चुना जाता है। इफ्फी का एक अन्य प्रमुख खंड भारतीय पैनोरमा, इस 55वें संस्करण के दौरान 25 फीचर फिल्में और 20 गैर-फीचर फिल्में प्रदर्शित करेगा। मुख्यधारा सिनेमा की 5 फिल्मों सहित 25 फीचर फिल्मों के पैकेज में 384 समकालीन भारतीय प्रविष्टियों का चयन किया गया है, जिसमें जूरी ने भारतीय पैनोरमा 2024 की उद्घाटन फिल्म के रूप में श्री रणदीप हुडा की 'स्वातंत्र्य वीर सावरकर' (हिंदी में) का चयन किया है। इसके अलावा, 262 फिल्मों के स्पेक्ट्रम में से चुनी गई 20 गैर-फीचर फिल्में भारतीय पैनोरमा में प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी। गैर-फीचर श्रेणी की शुरुआत हर्ष सांगानी द्वारा निर्देशित घर जैसा कुछ (लद्दाखी) से होगी।
इफ्फी 2024 ने भारतीय सिनेमा में उभरती आवाजों को समर्पित एक नई पुरस्कार श्रेणी 'भारतीय फीचर फिल्म के सर्वश्रेष्ठ नवोदित निर्देशक' की शुरुआत की है। भारत की सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई विविधता का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले नवोदित निर्देशकों की पांच फिल्मों को इस वर्ष के महोत्सव में सम्मानित किया जाएगा। ये फिल्में न केवल नए दृष्टिकोण प्रदर्शित करती हैं बल्कि क्षेत्रीय भारत की अनूठी कहानी को दर्शकों के बड़े वर्ग तक भी पहुंचाती हैं। चयनित फिल्मों में लक्ष्मी प्रिया देवी द्वारा निर्देशित बूंग (मणिपुरी), नवज्योत बांदीवाडेकर द्वारा निर्देशित घरत गणपति (मराठी), मनोहर के द्वारा निर्देशित मिक्का बन्नाडा हक्की (बर्ड ऑफ़ ए डिफरेंट फ़ेदर- कन्नड़), यता सत्यनारायण द्वारा निर्देशित रजाकर (साइलेंट जेनोसाइड ऑफ़ हैदराबाद- तेलुगु) और रागेश नारायणन द्वारा निर्देशित थानुप (द कोल्ड- मलयालम) शामिल हैं। भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव इन डेब्यू फिल्मों को बढ़ावा देकर, नई प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा देता है और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म परिदृश्य में क्षेत्रीय आवाजों के महत्व को और मजबूत करता है।
भारतीय सिनेमा की गौरवशाली विरासत का उत्सव मनाने के लिए, इफ्फी 2024 में चार महान हस्तियों अभिनेता राज कपूर, निर्देशक तपन सिन्हा, तेलुगु फिल्म आइकन अक्किनेनी नागेश्वर राव (एएनआर) और गायक मोहम्मद रफी को सेंचुरी ट्रीब्युट दिया जाएगा। इन महान हस्तियों ने फिल्म जगत में अपना अद्वितीय योगदान दिया है और सेंचुरी ट्रीब्युट में उनकी क्लासिक फिल्मों के पुनर्स्थापित संस्करण शामिल हैं। उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान एक विशेष ऑडियो-विज़ुअल प्रस्तुति में इन आइकनों की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा, जिससे नए दर्शकों को इन लोगों के जीवन और विरासत के बारे में जानकारी मिलेगी जिन्होंने भारतीय सिनेमा को आकार देने में मदद की। राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) ने इन क्लासिक्स को उनकी दृश्य गुणवत्ता में वापस लाने के लिए बहाली का काम शुरू किया है।
सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान का स्थान : 55वें संस्करण में “फोकस देश” होगा ऑस्ट्रेलिया
"फोकस देश" इफ्फी में एक महत्वपूर्ण खंड है जो किसी चयनित देश की सर्वश्रेष्ठ समकालीन फिल्मों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए समर्पित है। इफ्फी के 55वें संस्करण में ऑस्ट्रेलिया को “फोकस देश” के रूप में नामित किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक फिल्म उद्योग में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सिनेमा के योगदान का उत्सव मनाना है। इफ्फी में विभिन्न शैलियों में सात ऑस्ट्रेलियाई फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन होगा, जो समीक्षकों द्वारा प्रशंसित नाटकों से लेकर शक्तिशाली वृत्तचित्रों, दृश्यमान रोमांचक थ्रिलर और हल्की-फुल्की कॉमेडी तक विविध मिश्रण पेश करेगा। ये फिल्में ऑस्ट्रेलिया की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को दर्शाती हैं, इसके स्वदेशी समुदायों और आधुनिक समाज दोनों की कहानियाँ बताती हैं। भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया पहले से ही ऑडियो विजुअल सह-उत्पादन संधि के समर्थक हैं और यह साझेदारी दोनों देशों के बीच गहन सिनेमाई सहयोग का समर्थन करती है।
फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग से आगे: कार्यशालाएं, मास्टरक्लासेस और इफ्फी रेड कार्पेट
स्क्रीनिंग के अलावा, इफ्फी इस कला के प्रति लोगों की सराहना को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कई तरह के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है, जिसमें मास्टरक्लासेस, चर्चाएं और व्यावहारिक कार्यशालाएं शामिल हैं। बहुप्रतीक्षित इफ्फी रेड कार्पेट इवेंट फिल्म जगत की चकाचौंध और ग्लैमर की एक झलक पेश करता है, जिसमें प्रसिद्ध अभिनेता, निर्देशक और फिल्म निर्माता शामिल होते हैं। सितारे और फिल्म निर्माता अपने काम का उत्सव मनाने और कला के प्रति अपने जुनून को साझा करने के लिए इकट्ठा होते हैं और रेड-कार्पेट का यह इवेंट सिनेमा के जादू को जीवंत कर देता है। इफ्फी के प्रतिनिधि फिल्म निर्माताओं, अभिनेताओं और फिल्म उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों से मिलेंगे और उनसे जुड़ेंगे। इसके अलावा, इफ्फी एक बार फिर 'क्रिएटिव माइंड्स ऑफ़ टुमॉरो', 'फिल्म बाजार' और 'सिने मेला' के 2024 संस्करण लेकर आ रहा है, जिससे भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव उभरते कलाकारों के लिए 'वन-स्टॉप शॉप' बन जाएगा।
समावेशन की दिशा में एक बड़े कदम में, इफ्फी के आयोजन स्थलों को सभी के लिए सुलभता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुसज्जित किया गया है, जिसमें दिव्यांगजनों के लिए रैंप, रेलिंग, स्पर्श पथ, ब्रेल साइनेज, पार्किंग स्थान और अन्य सुलभ सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि सभी सिनेमा के जादू का आनंद ले सके। यह विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि भारत सभी के लिए बाधा-मुक्त स्थान बनाने पर जोर देता है, जो राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में समान रूप से समावेशी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
इफ्फी की भावना: संक्षिप्त इतिहास
1952 में स्थापित, भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (इफ्फी) एशिया के प्रमुख फिल्म महोत्सवों में से एक है। 2004 से, गोवा इसका स्थायी स्थान रहा है, जिसे इसके खुलेपन की भावना और वैश्विक अपील के लिए चुना गया है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, इस महोत्सव ने इंटरनेशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ फिल्म प्रोड्यूसर्स एसोसिएशन (एफआईएपीएफ) से मान्यता प्राप्त करके अपनी प्रतिष्ठा मजबूत की है, जिससे यह दुनिया में सबसे सम्मानित प्रतिस्पर्धी फिल्म महोत्सवों में से एक बन गया है। इफ्फी का आयोजन हर वर्ष सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा एंटरटेनमेंट सोसाइटी ऑफ गोवा, गोवा सरकार के सहयोग से किया जाता है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय में फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय (डीएफएफ) आमतौर पर समारोह का नेतृत्व करता रहा है, लेकिन फिल्म मीडिया इकाइयों के राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) के साथ विलय के परिणामस्वरूप, एनएफडीसी ने समारोह के संचालन का कार्यभार संभाल लिया है। यह आयोजन एक सांस्कृतिक सेतु के रूप में काम कर रहा है, जो दुनिया भर के दर्शकों, फिल्म निर्माताओं और फिल्म निर्माताओं को जोड़ता है और विश्व स्तर पर फिल्म निर्माण की कला को बढ़ावा देता है।
सार
गोवा में 55वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, यह महज़ फिल्मों के संग्रह से कहीं अधिक है। यह एकता, रचनात्मकता और साझा मानवीय अनुभव की भावना का प्रतीक है। अपने मूल में, इफ्फी का उद्देश्य कहानीयों को बताने की सार्वभौमिक भाषा के माध्यम से लोगों को एक साथ लाना है और एक ऐसा स्थान प्रदान करना है जहाँ विविध आवाज़ों को सुना और बताया जा सके। इस वर्ष का महोत्सव, महान हस्तियों को श्रद्धांजलि, उभरती प्रतिभाओं का उत्सव और समावेशित पर जोर देने के साथ, वैश्विक फिल्म उद्योग में इफ्फी की स्थायी विरासत का प्रमाण है।
संदर्भ
https://www.iffigoa.org/public/press_release/Press%20Release_Press%20Information%20Bureau.pdf
https://iffigoa.org/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2067309
https://www.iffigoa.org/public/press_release/screening.pdf
https://www.iffigoa.org/public/press_release/IFFI%202024%20announces%20Official%20Selection%20for%20%E2%80%98Best%20Debut%20Director%20of%20Indian%20Feature%20Film%E2%80%99%20Category.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2067101
https://x.com/IFFIGoa/status/1850175729285116372/photo/1
Click here to download PDF