Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today unveils the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Census Building in New Delhi and launched the Civil Registration System (CRS) mobile application
Sardar Patel wove the country into a thread of unity, laying the foundation for a strong India
This statue of the Iron Man, a symbol of struggle and sacrifice for national interest, will continue to inspire everyone as a testament to his unwavering dedication to establishing democratic values in the country
The launch of the Civil Registration System (CRS) mobile application under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Digital India is a significant initiative to integrate technology with governance
With this application, citizens will be able to register births and deaths in their state's official language from anywhere, significantly reducing the time required for registration
29 OCT 2024 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today unveiled the statue of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Census Building in New Delhi and launched the Civil Registration System (CRS) mobile application.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said, Sardar Patel wove the country into a thread of unity, laying the foundation for a strong India. This statue of the Iron Man, a symbol of struggle and sacrifice for national interest, will continue to inspire everyone as a testament to his unwavering dedication to establishing democratic values in the country.
In an another post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said, the launch of the Civil Registration System (CRS) mobile application under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of digital India is a significant initiative to integrate technology with governance. He said, this application will make registration of births and deaths seamless and hassle-free by allowing citizens to register at any time, from any place, and in their state's official language. It will significantly reduce the time required for registration.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित जनगणना भवन में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की प्रतिमा का अनावरण और Civil Registration System (CRS) मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन का शुभारंभ किया
सरदार साहब ने देश को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोकर मजबूत भारत की नींव रखी
राष्ट्रहित के लिए संघर्ष व त्याग के प्रतीक लौहपुरुष की यह प्रतिमा देश में लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों की स्थापना के प्रति उनके अटूट समर्पण का प्रतीक बन सभी को प्रेरणा देती रहेगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के डिजिटल इंडिया के विज़न के तहत Civil Registration System (CRS) मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन की शुरूआत प्रौद्योगिकी को शासन के साथ जोड़ने की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल
इस एप्लीकेशन से नागरिक कहीं से भी अपने राज्य की आधिकारिक भाषा में जन्म और मृत्यु के लिए पंजीकरण कर सकेंगे, जिससे पंजीकरण के लिए ज़रूरी समय में काफी कमी आएगी
29 OCT 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित जनगणना भवन में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की प्रतिमा का अनावरण और Civil Registration System (CRS) मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन का शुभारंभ किया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि “सरदार साहब ने देश को एकता के सूत्र में पिरोकर मजबूत भारत की नींव रखी। राष्ट्रहित के लिए संघर्ष व त्याग के प्रतीक लौहपुरुष की यह प्रतिमा देश में लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों की स्थापना के प्रति उनके अटूट समर्पण का प्रतीक बन सभी को प्रेरणा देती रहेगी।”
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक अन्य पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के डिजिटल इंडिया के विज़न के तहत Civil Registration System (CRS) मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन की शुरूआत प्रौद्योगिकी को शासन के साथ जोड़ने की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस एप्लीकेशन से नागरिक कहीं से भी अपने राज्य की आधिकारिक भाषा में जन्म और मृत्यु के लिए पंजीकरण कर सकेंगे, जिससे पंजीकरण के लिए ज़रूरी समय में काफी कमी आएगी।