Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Focus on India
26 OCT 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
This year is the 25th year of India-Germany Strategic Partnership. We have established a roadmap for a developed India, #ViksitBharat, for the next 25 years. I am delighted that at this pivotal moment, the German cabinet has released the "Focus on India" document. The "Focus on India" document outlines a blueprint for how the world's two leading economies and democracies can collaborate to become a "Force for Global Good."
~ Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Key Highlights of the Report
• Dynamic Transformation: India is undergoing significant changes that reflect a vibrant democracy and a thriving economy. This transformation is marked by an assertive role in global affairs, demonstrating India’s ambition to shape a more equitable and sustainable world.
• Global Influence: As the world’s most populous nation, India plays a crucial role in shaping global policies. The country actively participates in initiatives aimed at climate protection, environmental sustainability, and biodiversity conservation, aligning with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to ensure a sustainable future for all.
• Peaceful Mediation Role: India's willingness to contribute to peaceful conflict resolution, such as its involvement in the Russia-Ukraine war, underscores its commitment to diplomacy and constructive engagement in global issues. This role enhances India's reputation as a responsible global actor.
• Regional Stability: India has a stabilizing influence in a region where the global order based on the principles of the UN Charter and international law is facing considerable pressure. The geopolitical lines of conflict in the Indo-Pacific and the high economic dynamics in the region will play a significant role in shaping the international order of the 21st century.
• Voice of the Global South: India is a leading representative of the Global South, advocating for the interests of developing nations. Through its participation in platforms like the G20, BRICS, and the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, India amplifies the voices of those who are often underrepresented in global discussions.
• Rapid Economic Growth: Recognized as the fastest-growing major economy, India is projected to become the world’s third-largest economy by 2030. This growth is driven by rising prosperity, a burgeoning domestic market, and significant investments in infrastructure and technology.
• Innovation and Technology Leadership: India has emerged as a global innovation hub, excelling in information technology, digital infrastructure, and space exploration. This leadership not only contributes to economic growth but also positions India as a critical player in shaping the future of global technology.
• Home to Rich Biodiversity: As home to a huge variety of different species, India has global significance when it comes to protecting biodiversity. It is home to around seven percent of global biodiversity. India’s engagement in biodiversity conservation is therefore a matter of global importance!
• Commitment to the 2030 Agenda: India is recognized as a key player in achieving the 2030 Agenda and the Sustainable Development Goals. The nation’s collaboration is essential in addressing shared objectives, including climate action and sustainable development.
• Commitment to Climate Goals: India remains steadfast in its commitment to climate-neutral growth, investing heavily in renewable energy and environmental protection. The nation’s efforts align with the Paris Agreement goals, emphasizing the importance of sustainable development while acknowledging its significant greenhouse gas emissions.
• Renewable Energy and Green Transition: With immense potential in renewable energy, India is leveraging its solar, wind, and green hydrogen resources to transition to a sustainable energy future. Collaborative partnerships, such as those with Germany, focus on phasing out fossil fuels while ensuring energy security.
• Green and Sustainable Development Partnership: The Green and Sustainable Development Partnership, established in 2022 with Germany, emphasizes climate action, energy transition, biodiversity conservation, and sustainable urbanization. Key initiatives include agroecology, renewable energy projects, and forest conservation efforts. Additionally, India intends to draft a National Adaptation Plan by 2025 to address vulnerabilities to climate impacts like extreme heat, droughts, and floods.
• Green Hydrogen Task Force: In the Green Hydrogen Task Force, German and Indian experts are jointly compiling a roadmap to promote the market ramp-up of this fuel of the future, which is intended to implement rigorously.
• Investment Platform for Renewable Energy: With the creation of a platform for investment in renewable energies India and Germany want to elaborate tailor-made solutions for the rapid expansion of renewable energy. This will pave the path for India for becoming an ideal investment platform across the world!

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان پر فوکس
26 OCT 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
یہ سال ہندوستان-جرمنی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا 25 واں سال ہے۔ ہم نے اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان، #وکست-بھارت کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اس اہم لمحے میں جرمن کابینہ نے ”ہندوستان پر فوکس“ دستاویز جاری کیا ہے۔ ”ہندوستان پر فوکس“ دستاویز میں اس بات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے کہ دنیا کی دو سرکردہ معیشتیں اور جمہوریتیں ”عالمی بھلائی کی قوت“ بننے کے لیے کس طرح تعاون کر سکتی ہیں۔
- وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی
رپورٹ کی اہم جھلکیاں
متحرک تبدیلی: ہندوستان اہم تبدیلیوں سے گزر رہا ہے جو ایک متحرک جمہوریت اور ترقی کرتی ہوئی معیشت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس تبدیلی کو عالمی معاملات میں ایک مضبوط کردار سے نشان زد کیا گیا ہے، جو ایک زیادہ منصفانہ اور پائیدار دنیا کی تشکیل کے ہندوستان کے عزائم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
عالمی اثر: دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ آبادی والے ملک کے طور پر، ہندوستان عالمی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ملک سب کے لیے پائیدار مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ، ماحولیاتی تحفظ، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے اقدامات میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیتا ہے۔
پُرامن ثالثی کا کردار: پُرامن تنازعات کے حل میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی آمادگی، جیسے روس-یوکرین جنگ میں اس کی شمولیت، عالمی مسائل میں سفارت کاری اور تعمیری مشغولیت کے لیے اس کی وابستگی کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ یہ کردار ایک ذمہ دار عالمی اداکار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
علاقائی استحکام: ہندوستان کا اس خطے میں مستحکم اثر و رسوخ ہے جہاں اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر اور بین الاقوامی قانون کے اصولوں پر مبنی عالمی نظام کو کافی دباؤ کا سامنا ہے۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل میں تنازعات کی جغرافیائی سیاسی خطوط اور خطے میں اعلیٰ اقتصادی حرکیات 21ویں صدی کے بین الاقوامی نظام کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز: ہندوستان گلوبل ساؤتھ کا ایک سرکردہ نمائندہ ہے، جو ترقی پذیر ممالک کے مفادات کی وکالت کرتا ہے۔ جی20، برکس، اور شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم جیسے پلیٹ فارموں میں اپنی شرکت کے ذریعے، ہندوستان ان لوگوں کی آوازوں کو بڑھاتا ہے جو اکثر عالمی مباحثوں میں کم نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی: سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت کے طور پر شناخت کیے جانے والے ہندوستان کے 2030 تک دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کا امکان ہے۔ یہ ترقی بڑھتی ہوئی خوشحالی، بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو مارکیٹ، اور بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ٹیکنالوجی میں اہم سرمایہ کاری کی وجہ سے ہے۔
اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت: ہندوستان انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر، اور خلائی ریسرچ میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ایک عالمی اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ یہ قیادت نہ صرف اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کرتی ہے بلکہ عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے میں ہندوستان کو ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر پیش کرتی ہے۔
بھرپور حیاتیاتی تنوع کا گہوارہ: مختلف انواع کی ایک بہت بڑی قسم کے گہوارے کے طور پر، جب حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی بات آتی ہے تو ہندوستان کی عالمی اہمیت ہے۔ یہ عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تقریباً سات فیصد ہے۔
2030 کے ایجنڈے سے وابستگی: ہندوستان کو 2030 کے ایجنڈے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ مشترکہ مقاصد، بشمول آب و ہوا کی کارروائی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ملک کا تعاون ضروری ہے۔
آب و ہوا کے اہداف سے وابستگی: ہندوستان آب و ہوا سے غیرجانبدار ترقی کے اپنے عزم میں ثابت قدم ہے، قابل تجدید توانائی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں بھاری سرمایہ کاری کر رہا ہے۔ ملک کی کوششیں پیرس معاہدے کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہیں جو پائیدار ترقی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے نمایاں اخراج کو تسلیم کرتی ہیں۔
قابل تجدید توانائی اور سبز منتقلی: قابل تجدید توانائی میں بے پناہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اپنے شمسی، ہوا اور سبز ہائیڈروجن وسائل کو پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کی طرف منتقل کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر رہا ہے۔ تعاون پر مبنی شراکتیں، جیسے کہ جرمنی کے ساتھ، توانائی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے فوسل ایندھن کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
سبز اور پائیدار ترقیاتی شراکت: گرین اینڈ سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ پارٹنرشپ، جو 2022 میں جرمنی کے ساتھ قائم کی گئی تھی، آب و ہوا کی کارروائی، توانائی کی منتقلی، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، اور پائیدار شہری کاری پر زور دیتی ہے۔ کلیدی اقدامات میں زراعت، قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبے، اور جنگلات کے تحفظ کی کوششیں شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان موسمیاتی اثرات جیسے شدید گرمی، خشک سالی اور سیلاب کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے 2025 تک ایک قومی موافقت کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹاسک فورس: گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹاسک فورس میں، جرمن اور ہندوستانی ماہرین مشترکہ طور پر مستقبل کے اس ایندھن کے مارکیٹ ریمپ اپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ مرتب کر رہے ہیں، جس کا مقصد سختی سے عمل درآمد کرنا ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کا پلیٹ فارم: قابل تجدید توانائیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی تشکیل کے ساتھ، ہندوستان اور جرمنی قابل تجدید توانائی کے تیزی سے پھیلاؤ کے لیے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق حل تلاش کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان کے لیے پوری دنیا میں سرمایہ کاری کا ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم بننے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا!
حوالہ جات
ہندوستان پر فوکس رپورٹ:
https://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/blob/2680288/8909ac2c501ab85d55defff7d1b8b75d/241016-fokus-indien-data.pdf