Prime Minister's Office
Industry leaders laud Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership at International Telecommunication Union – World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly 2024
Industry leaders hail Prime Minister’s bold vision for a Digital India and appreciate government’s support towards reforms, innovation and collaboration
Industry leaders highlight Prime Minister’s emphasis on need for global framework for digital governance
15 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 8th edition of India Mobile Congress during the International Telecommunication Union – World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (ITU-WTSA) 2024 held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. WTSA is the governing conference for the standardization work of the International Telecommunication Union, the United Nations Agency for Digital Technologies, organized every four years. It is for the first time that the ITU-WTSA is being hosted in India and the Asia-Pacific. It is a pivotal global event that has brought together more than 3,000 industry leaders, policy-makers and tech experts from over 190 countries, representing telecom, digital, and ICT sectors.
Chairman of the Reliance JIO-INFOCOMM Limited, Shri Akash Ambani, commended Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership, which has catalyzed India’s remarkable digital transformation. He said that in the third term, Shri Modi has positioned the Indian Mobile Congress (IMC) as a significant platform for innovation and collaboration, driving unprecedented growth in the digital sector. Shri Ambani noted that India has transitioned from a nation struggling with 2G speeds to becoming the world’s largest data market. He emphasized that India’s journey from ranking 155th in mobile broadband adoption to its current status demonstrates the power of synergy between government and industry. He further highlighted the inclusion of over 530 million unbanked Indians through initiatives like Jan Dhan accounts, with a significant portion being women. “Modi ji’s commitment to innovation has ensured that technology reaches every corner of our nation, leaving no one behind,” Shri Ambani stated. He proposed leveraging artificial intelligence (AI) as a transformative tool across various sectors, aiming for a developed India by 2047 and urged for updates to the data center policy to retain Indian data within the country, fostering a robust AI ecosystem.
Emphasizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a Digital India, Founder and Chairman of Bharti Airtel, Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal, reflected on India’s telecom journey, emphasizing its transformative progress in telecom infrastructure and digital technologies. He said, “the real transformation began in 2014 with Prime Minister Modi’s vision for a ‘Digital India,’ which ignited the 4G revolution. This has empowered millions, including those in our rural areas, to access smartphones and essential digital services.” He highlighted the transformative impact of 4G technology, which has brought smartphones and digital services to millions, including those in rural areas. He underscored the government’s initiatives to boost local manufacturing through the Production Linked Incentives (PLI) program, positioning India as a manufacturing hub for telecom equipment. “We are committed to reducing our dependence on imports. With initiatives like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) program, we are transforming India into a manufacturing hub for telecom equipment,” he said. Discussing future ambitions, Mittal announced that India is set to lead in 5G technology, with extensive rollouts planned across urban and rural regions within the next 12 to 18 months. He also discussed the potential of Low Earth Orbit (LEO) networks, stating, “These networks will bridge the connectivity gap in our most challenging terrains, ensuring all Indians have access to fast internet services.”
Chairman of Aditya Birla Group, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla highlighted the steadfast support by the government in consistently recognizing the importance of digital connectivity and introducing several reforms over the years to drive India towards an even more connected, empowered and inclusive digital nation. He lauded the government's continued thrust on expanding digital infrastructure and accelerating digital adoption for people and businesses equally. Recalling the Prime Minister’s quote on MSME meaning maximum support to micro, small and medium enterprises, Shri Birla said that they are committed to providing maximum support by promoting digital transformation to India's small businesses making them future ready. He laid emphasis on focus on technologies like 5G, IoT, AI and cloud services and expressed the belief that a thriving digital ecosystem can be created that empowers India’s MSMEs to drive economic growth. He informed that India achieved the remarkable feat of 10 crore telecommunication consultations in tele-medicine and said that it is a matter of great pride for every Indian. Pointing out one of the most pressing issues being addressed by the government regulator and industry in the past year, Shri Birla touched upon spam control and fraud protection. Talking about the potential of the Indian telecom sector he hailed the Prime Minister's bold vision of a digital India. He expressed confidence that they would do their part with the continued support of the government, and help in realizing the Prime Minister's digital India destiny. He thanked the government, partners and the entire telecom community for making the past year truly an exceptional one.
Secretary General ITU, Ms. Doreen Bogdan Martin said that it is a great honor to be present at the joint ceremony with the Prime Minister on the occasion of 2024 World Telecommunications Standardization Assembly and India Mobile Congress. She said that it is a powerful symbol of the deep ties between the ITU and India and recalled the meaningful conversation with the Prime Minister last year during the inauguration of ITU Area Office and Innovation Center. She spoke about world leaders coming together just a few weeks ago in New York and adopting the Pact of the Future and its global digital compact where a powerful message was sent out to the world about the digital future. She recalled the Prime Minister’s emphasis on the need for global digital governance and highlighted how he made India's ambition very clear to lead by example and share its digital public infrastructure with the entire world. Referring to India’s G20 Presidency where DPI was a huge priority, Ms Bogdan Martin expressed delight in ITU becoming a knowledge partner. She underlined that the world has a lot to learn from India’s accomplishments with regard to unified payments interface. She stressed that standards build trust and that they are the engine which powers such platforms allowing them to operate at scale and providing every Indian with life-changing services through mobile device access. Ms Bogdan Martin further added that trust nurtures inclusion and inclusion can unlock the full potential of digital and emerging technologies for everyone, including the third of humanity that's still offline. She noted that this is a first-of-its-kind meet in Asia and called for bold collective action. She expressed confidence that in the next 10 days the role of international standards can be strengthened as the bedrock of global digital governance. She also touched upon ethical use of AI and urged to align technological progress with digital inclusion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن یونین - ورلڈ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسمبلی 2024 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کی ستائش کی
صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے جرات مندانہ وژن کی ستائش کی اور اصلاحات، اختراعات اور تعاون کے لیے حکومت کی حمایت کی تعریف کی
صنعتی رہنماؤں نے ڈیجیٹل گورننس کے لیے عالمی فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر وزیر اعظم کی تاکید کو اجاگر کیا
15 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن یونین – ورلڈ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسمبلی(آئی ٹی یو – ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے) 2024 کے دوران انڈیا موبائل کانگریس کے 8ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن یونین، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسی برائے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے معیار سازی کے کام کے لیے ایک گورننگ کانفرنس ہے، جو ہر چار سال بعد منعقد ہوتی ہے۔ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ آئی ٹی یو – ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے کی میزبانی ہندوستان اور ایشیا- بحر الکاہل میں کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ ایک اہم عالمی ایونٹ ہے، جس نے 190 سے زیادہ ممالک کے 3000 سے زیادہ صنعت کے رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں اور ٹیک ماہرین کو جمع کیا ہے، جو ٹیلی کام، ڈیجیٹل اور آئی سی ٹی کے شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
ریلائنس جی آئی او – انفو کام لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین جناب آکاش امبانی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ان کی دور اندیش قیادت کے لیے تعریف کی، جس نے ہندوستان کی نمایاں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو متحرک کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تیسری میعاد میں، جناب مودی نے انڈین موبائل کانگریس (آئی ایم سی) کو اختراع اور تعاون کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر جگہ دی ہے، جس سے ڈیجیٹل شعبے میں بے مثال ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ جناب امبانی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2جی رفتار کے ساتھ جدوجہد کرنے والے ملک سے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ڈیٹا مارکیٹ میں تبدیل ہوگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موبائل براڈ بینڈ کو اپنانے میں 155ویں نمبر پر آنے سے اس کی موجودہ حیثیت تک ہندوستان کا سفر حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے جن دھن اکاؤنٹس جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے 530 ملین سے زیادہ بینک کا کھاتہ نہ رکھنے والے ہندوستانیوں کو جس میں ایک اہم حصہ خواتین کا ہے، شامل کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب امبانی نے کہا کہ ’’مودی جی کی اختراع کے عزم نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی ہمارے ملک کے ہر کونے تک پہنچ جائے اور کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑا جائے‘‘۔ انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو مختلف شعبوں میں ایک تبدیلی کے آلے کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی، جس کا مقصد 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان ہے اور ایک مضبوط اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، ملک کے اندر ہندوستانی ڈیٹا کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ڈیٹا سینٹر کی پالیسی کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن پر زور دیتے ہوئے،بھارتی ایئر ٹل کے بانی اور چیئرمین، جناب سنیل بھارتی متل، ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام سفر کے بارے میں بات کی اور ٹیلی کام انفراسٹرکچر اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز میں اس کی انقلابی تبدیلی کی پیش رفت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اصل تبدیلی کا آغاز 2014 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے 'ڈیجیٹل انڈیا' کے وژن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے 4 جی انقلاب کو برپا کیا۔ اس نے لاکھوں لوگوں کو، جس میں ہمارے دیہی علاقوں کے لوگ شامل ہیں ، اسمارٹ فونز اور ضروری ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لئے بااختیار بنایا ہے۔" انہوں نے 4 جی ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی، جس نے دیہی علاقوں سمیت لاکھوں لوگوں تک اسمارٹ فونز اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات پہنچائی ہیں۔ انہوں نے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیوز (پی ایل آئی) پروگرام کے ذریعے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات پر زور دیا، جس نے ہندوستان کو ٹیلی کام آلات کے مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہم درآمدات پر اپنا انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) پروگرام جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ، ہم ہندوستان کو ٹیلی کام آلات کے مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں"۔ مستقبل کے عزائم پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، متل نے اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان اگلے 12 سے 18 مہینوں کے اندر شہری اور دیہی علاقوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر رول آؤٹ کے ساتھ 5 جی ٹیکنالوجی میں قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے لو ارتھ آربٹ (ایل ای او) نیٹ ورکس کی صلاحیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور کہا کہ "یہ نیٹ ورکس ہمارے سب سے زیادہ چیلنج والے خطوں میں کنیکٹیویٹی کے فرق کو پُر کریں گے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ تمام ہندوستانیوں کو تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔"
آدتیہ برلا گروپ کے چیئرمین، جناب کمار منگلم برلا نے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کی اہمیت کو مسلسل تسلیم کرنے اور ہندوستان کو مزید مربوط، بااختیار اور جامع ڈیجیٹل قوم کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے کئی سالوں میں کئی اصلاحات متعارف کرانے میں حکومت کی جانب سے قابل اعتماد تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو وسعت دینے اور لوگوں اور کاروباروں کے لیے یکساں طور پر ڈیجیٹل اپنانے کو تیز کرنے پر حکومت کے مسلسل تاکید کی تعریف کی۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم کے مقولے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جس کا مطلب بہت چھوٹے، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کرنا ہے، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ وہ ہندوستان کے چھوٹے کاروباروں میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو فروغ دے کر انہیں مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے 5جی، آئی او ٹی ، اے آئی اور کلاؤڈ خدمات جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر زور دیا اور اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ایک فروغ پزیر ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا جا سکتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بااختیار بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان نے ٹیلی میڈیسن میں 10 کروڑ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن مشاورت کا شاندار کارنامہ انجام دیا اور کہا کہ یہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لئے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ پچھلے سال حکومتی ریگولیٹر اور صنعت کی طرف سے حل کیے جانے والے سب سے زیادہ اہم مسائل میں سے ایک کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے اسپام کنٹرول اور دھوکہ دہی سے تحفظ پر بات کی۔ ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وزیر اعظم کے جرات مندانہ وژن کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ وہ حکومت کی مسلسل حمایت کے ساتھ اپنا کردار ادا کریں گے، اور وزیر اعظم کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی قسمت کو بروئے کار لانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ انہوں نے حکومت، شراکت داروں اور پوری ٹیلی کام کمیونٹی کا گزشتہ سال کودرحقیقت ایک غیر معمولی بنانے پر شکریہ ادا کیا۔
آئی ٹی یو کی سکریٹری جنرل محترمہ ڈورین بوگڈان مارٹن نے کہا کہ 2024 ورلڈ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسمبلی اور انڈیا موبائل کانگریس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ تقریب میں شرکت کرنا ایک بڑے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ آئی ٹی یو اور ہندوستان کے درمیان گہرے تعلقات کی ایک طاقتور علامت ہے اور انہوں نے آئی ٹی یو ایریا آفس اور انوویشن سنٹر کے افتتاح کے دوران گزشتہ سال وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ بامعنی گفتگو کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے صرف چند ہفتے قبل نیویارک میں عالمی رہنماؤں کے جمع ہونے اور مستقبل کے معاہدے اور اس کے عالمی ڈیجیٹل کمپیکٹ کو اپنانے کے بارے میں بات کی، جہاں ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کے بارے میں دنیا کو ایک طاقتور پیغام بھیجا گیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی ڈیجیٹل گورننس کی ضرورت پر وزیر اعظم کی تاکید کو یاد کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح انہوں نے مثالی رہنمائی کرنے اور اس کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو پوری دنیا کے ساتھ بانٹنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزائم کو بالکل واضح کیا۔ ہندوستان کی جی- 20 صدارت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جہاں ڈی پی آئی ایک بہت بڑی ترجیح تھی، محترمہ بوگڈن مارٹن نے آئی ٹی یو کے نالج پارٹنر بننے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کو متحد ادائیگیوں کے انٹرفیس کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں سے بہت کچھ سیکھنے کو ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معیارات سے اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے اور یہ وہ انجن ہے، جو ایسے پلیٹ فارمز کو طاقت دیتا ہے، جو انہیں بڑے پیمانے پر کام کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے اور ہر ہندوستانی کو موبائل ڈیوائس تک رسائی کے ذریعے زندگی بدلنے والی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ محترمہ بوگڈان مارٹن نے مزید کہا کہ اعتماد شمولیت کی نش ونما کرتی ہے اور شمولیت ہر کسی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھول سکتی ہے،جس میں انسانیت کا تیسرا حصہ شامل ہے ، جو اب بھی آف لائن ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ ایشیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اجلاس ہے اور انہوں نے جرات مندانہ اجتماعی اقدام پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اگلے 10 دنوں میں عالمی ڈیجیٹل گورننس کی بنیاد کے طور پر بین الاقوامی معیارات کے کردار کو مضبوط کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اے آئی کے اخلاقی استعمال پر بھی زور دیا اور تکنیکی ترقی کو ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔