Prime Minister's Office
Industry leaders laud Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership at International Telecommunication Union – World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly 2024
Industry leaders hail Prime Minister’s bold vision for a Digital India and appreciate government’s support towards reforms, innovation and collaboration
Industry leaders highlight Prime Minister’s emphasis on need for global framework for digital governance
15 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 8th edition of India Mobile Congress during the International Telecommunication Union – World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (ITU-WTSA) 2024 held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. WTSA is the governing conference for the standardization work of the International Telecommunication Union, the United Nations Agency for Digital Technologies, organized every four years. It is for the first time that the ITU-WTSA is being hosted in India and the Asia-Pacific. It is a pivotal global event that has brought together more than 3,000 industry leaders, policy-makers and tech experts from over 190 countries, representing telecom, digital, and ICT sectors.
Chairman of the Reliance JIO-INFOCOMM Limited, Shri Akash Ambani, commended Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership, which has catalyzed India’s remarkable digital transformation. He said that in the third term, Shri Modi has positioned the Indian Mobile Congress (IMC) as a significant platform for innovation and collaboration, driving unprecedented growth in the digital sector. Shri Ambani noted that India has transitioned from a nation struggling with 2G speeds to becoming the world’s largest data market. He emphasized that India’s journey from ranking 155th in mobile broadband adoption to its current status demonstrates the power of synergy between government and industry. He further highlighted the inclusion of over 530 million unbanked Indians through initiatives like Jan Dhan accounts, with a significant portion being women. “Modi ji’s commitment to innovation has ensured that technology reaches every corner of our nation, leaving no one behind,” Shri Ambani stated. He proposed leveraging artificial intelligence (AI) as a transformative tool across various sectors, aiming for a developed India by 2047 and urged for updates to the data center policy to retain Indian data within the country, fostering a robust AI ecosystem.
Emphasizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a Digital India, Founder and Chairman of Bharti Airtel, Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal, reflected on India’s telecom journey, emphasizing its transformative progress in telecom infrastructure and digital technologies. He said, “the real transformation began in 2014 with Prime Minister Modi’s vision for a ‘Digital India,’ which ignited the 4G revolution. This has empowered millions, including those in our rural areas, to access smartphones and essential digital services.” He highlighted the transformative impact of 4G technology, which has brought smartphones and digital services to millions, including those in rural areas. He underscored the government’s initiatives to boost local manufacturing through the Production Linked Incentives (PLI) program, positioning India as a manufacturing hub for telecom equipment. “We are committed to reducing our dependence on imports. With initiatives like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) program, we are transforming India into a manufacturing hub for telecom equipment,” he said. Discussing future ambitions, Mittal announced that India is set to lead in 5G technology, with extensive rollouts planned across urban and rural regions within the next 12 to 18 months. He also discussed the potential of Low Earth Orbit (LEO) networks, stating, “These networks will bridge the connectivity gap in our most challenging terrains, ensuring all Indians have access to fast internet services.”
Chairman of Aditya Birla Group, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla highlighted the steadfast support by the government in consistently recognizing the importance of digital connectivity and introducing several reforms over the years to drive India towards an even more connected, empowered and inclusive digital nation. He lauded the government's continued thrust on expanding digital infrastructure and accelerating digital adoption for people and businesses equally. Recalling the Prime Minister’s quote on MSME meaning maximum support to micro, small and medium enterprises, Shri Birla said that they are committed to providing maximum support by promoting digital transformation to India's small businesses making them future ready. He laid emphasis on focus on technologies like 5G, IoT, AI and cloud services and expressed the belief that a thriving digital ecosystem can be created that empowers India’s MSMEs to drive economic growth. He informed that India achieved the remarkable feat of 10 crore telecommunication consultations in tele-medicine and said that it is a matter of great pride for every Indian. Pointing out one of the most pressing issues being addressed by the government regulator and industry in the past year, Shri Birla touched upon spam control and fraud protection. Talking about the potential of the Indian telecom sector he hailed the Prime Minister's bold vision of a digital India. He expressed confidence that they would do their part with the continued support of the government, and help in realizing the Prime Minister's digital India destiny. He thanked the government, partners and the entire telecom community for making the past year truly an exceptional one.
Secretary General ITU, Ms. Doreen Bogdan Martin said that it is a great honor to be present at the joint ceremony with the Prime Minister on the occasion of 2024 World Telecommunications Standardization Assembly and India Mobile Congress. She said that it is a powerful symbol of the deep ties between the ITU and India and recalled the meaningful conversation with the Prime Minister last year during the inauguration of ITU Area Office and Innovation Center. She spoke about world leaders coming together just a few weeks ago in New York and adopting the Pact of the Future and its global digital compact where a powerful message was sent out to the world about the digital future. She recalled the Prime Minister’s emphasis on the need for global digital governance and highlighted how he made India's ambition very clear to lead by example and share its digital public infrastructure with the entire world. Referring to India’s G20 Presidency where DPI was a huge priority, Ms Bogdan Martin expressed delight in ITU becoming a knowledge partner. She underlined that the world has a lot to learn from India’s accomplishments with regard to unified payments interface. She stressed that standards build trust and that they are the engine which powers such platforms allowing them to operate at scale and providing every Indian with life-changing services through mobile device access. Ms Bogdan Martin further added that trust nurtures inclusion and inclusion can unlock the full potential of digital and emerging technologies for everyone, including the third of humanity that's still offline. She noted that this is a first-of-its-kind meet in Asia and called for bold collective action. She expressed confidence that in the next 10 days the role of international standards can be strengthened as the bedrock of global digital governance. She also touched upon ethical use of AI and urged to align technological progress with digital inclusion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
उद्योगपतियों ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ–विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण असेंबली 2024 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की सराहना की
उद्योगपतियों ने डिजिटल इंडिया के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के साहसिक दृष्टिकोण और सुधारों, नवाचार एवं सहयोग के लिए सरकार के समर्थन की सराहना की
उद्योगपतियों ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा डिजिटल गवर्नेंस के लिए वैश्विक ढांचे की आवश्यकता का उल्‍लेख किया
15 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ- विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण असेंबली (आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए) 2024 के दौरान इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के 8वें संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। डब्ल्यूटीएसए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसी के मानकीकरण कार्य के लिए शासी सम्मेलन है, जिसका आयोजन हर चार साल में किया जाता है। आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए का आयोजन इस वर्ष पहली बार भारत और एशिया-प्रशांत में किया जा रहा है। इस महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक आयोजन में दूरसंचार, डिजिटल तथा सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) से जुड़े क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 190 से अधिक देशों के 3,000 से अधिक उद्योगपति, नीति-निर्माता और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ एक साथ हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।
रिलायंस जियो-इन्फोकॉम लिमिटेड के चेयरमैन श्री आकाश अंबानी ने भारत के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल में श्री मोदी ने इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (आईएमसी) को नवाचार और सहयोग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में स्थापित किया है, जिससे डिजिटल क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है। श्री अंबानी ने कहा कि भारत अब 2जी स्पीड से दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा डेटा बाजार बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोबाइल ब्रॉडबैंड अपनाने में 155वें स्थान से लेकर वर्तमान स्थिति तक भारत की यात्रा सरकार और उद्योग के बीच तालमेल की शक्ति को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने जन धन खातों जैसी पहल के माध्यम से 530 मिलियन से अधिक भारतीयों जिसमें एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा महिलाओं का है को बैंकिंग सेवाओं के साथ जोड़ने का भी उल्लेख किया। श्री अंबानी ने कहा, "नवाचार के प्रति मोदी जी की प्रतिबद्धता ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि प्रौद्योगिकी हमारे देश के हर कोने तक पहुंचे और कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।" उन्होंने वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्षय को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) का लाभ उठाने का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंनें एक मजबूत एआई इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारतीय डेटा को देश के भीतर बनाए रखने के लिए डेटा सेंटर नीति को अपडेट करने का भी आग्रह किया।
डिजिटल इंडिया के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करते हुए भारती एयरटेल के संस्थापक और चेयरमैन, श्री सुनील भारती मित्तल ने भारत की दूरसंचार यात्रा पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए दूरसंचार अवसंरचना और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों में इसकी परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "वास्तविक परिवर्तन वर्ष 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के 'डिजिटल इंडिया' के दृष्टिकोण और 4 जी क्रांति से शुरू हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि 4जी तकनीक ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित लाखों लोगों तक स्मार्टफोन और आवश्यक डिजिटल सेवाएं पहुंचाई है उन्होंने उत्पादन से जुड़ा प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की पहल को रेखांकित किया, जिसने भारत को दूरसंचार उपकरणों के विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया है। आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने की प्रतिबद्धता और भविष्य की महत्वाकांक्षाओं पर चर्चा करते हुए, श्री मित्तल ने कहा कि अगले 12 से 18 महीनों के भीतर शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में व्यापक योजना के साथ भारत 5जी तकनीक में अग्रणी बनने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि लो अर्थ ऑर्बिट (एलईओ) नेटवर्क देश के दूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ी चुनौतियों को कम करके सभी भारतीयों तक तेज़ इंटरनेट सेवाओं पहुँच सुनिश्चित करेगा।
आदित्य बिड़ला समूह के चेयरमैन श्री कुमार मंगलम बिड़ला ने डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के महत्व को लगातार पहचानने और भारत को और भी अधिक कनेक्टेड, सशक्त और समावेशी डिजिटल राष्ट्र बनाने की दिशा में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई सुधारों के लिए सरकार द्वारा दिए गए दृढ़ समर्थन का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार और लोगों और व्यवसायों के लिए समान रूप से डिजटलीकरण को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की। सूक्ष्म , लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) को अधिकतम समर्थन देने वाले प्रधानमंत्री के उद्धरण को याद करते हुए, श्री बिड़ला ने कहा कि वे भारत के छोटे व्यवसायों में डिजिटल परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देकर उन्हें भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने भारत में एमएसएमई को अधिक सशक्त बनाने के लिए 5जी, आईओटी, एआई और क्लाउड सेवाओं जैसी तकनीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने टेली-मेडिसिन के क्षेत्र में 10 करोड़ दूरसंचार परामर्श की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि हासिल की है जो हर भारतीय के लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है। श्री बिरला ने पिछले वर्ष स्पैम नियंत्रण और धोखाधड़ी संरक्षण से जुड़ी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सरकारी नियामक और उद्योगों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर चर्चा की। भारतीय दूरसंचार क्षेत्र की क्षमता के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के डिजिटल इंडिया के साहसिक दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे सरकार के निरंतर समर्थन के साथ अपनी भूमिका निभाएंगे और प्रधानमंत्री के डिजिटल इंडिया के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में मदद करेंगे। उन्होंने पिछले वर्ष को एक असाधारण वर्ष बनाने के लिए सरकार, भागीदारों और पूरे दूरसंचार समुदाय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ की महासचिव सुश्री डोरेन बोगदान मार्टिन ने कहा कि वर्ष 2024 के विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण असेंबली और इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के संयुक्त समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के साथ उपस्थित होना उनके लिए सम्मान का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आईटीयू और भारत के बीच घनिष्ट संबंधों का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने पिछले साल आईटीयू क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और नवाचार केंद्र के उद्घाटन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के साथ हुई बातचीत को भी याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ सप्ताह पहले न्यूयॉर्क में विश्व नेताओं ने एक साथ भविष्य में वैश्विक डिजिटल समझौते को अपनाने के बारे में चर्चा करके दुनिया को एक सशक्त संदेश दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक डिजिटल गवर्नेंस की आवश्यकता पर जोर देकर अपने नेतृत्व और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे को पूरी दुनिया के साथ साझा करने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा को स्पष्ट किया है। सुश्री बोगदान मार्टिन ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता में डीपीआई को प्राथमिकता दिए जाने और ज्ञान भागीदार बनने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) के संबंध में भारत की उपलब्धियों से विश्व बहुत कुछ सीख सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मानक विश्वास का प्रतीक हैं और यह विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों को बड़े पैमाने पर संचालन करने और प्रत्येक भारतीय को मोबाइल डिवाइस की पहुंच के माध्यम से उनके जीवन को बदलने वाली सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मदद करते है। सुश्री बोगदान मार्टिन ने आगे कहा कि विश्वास समावेश को बढ़ावा देता है और समावेशन सभी को डिजिटल और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को पूरी क्षमता के साथ प्रयोग करने में सक्षम बना सकता है, जिसमें मानवता का एक तिहाई हिस्सा भी शामिल है जो डिजिटल सेवाओं की पहुंच से अभी वंचित हैं। उन्होंने एशिया में होने वाली इस पहली बैठक में सामूहिक कार्रवाई का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अगले 10 दिनों में वैश्विक डिजिटल गवर्नेंस के आधार के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों की भूमिका को मजबूत किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता के के नैतिक उपयोग और तकनीकी प्रगति को डिजिटल समावेशन के साथ जोड़ने का आग्रह किया।