প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল টেলিকমিউনিকেশন ইউনিয়ন – ওয়ার্ল্ড টেলিকমিউনিকেশন স্ট্যান্ডার্ডাইজেশন অ্যাসেম্বলি, ২০২৪-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বের প্রশংসা শিল্প নেতৃত্বের
15 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল টেলিকমিউনিকেশন ইউনিয়ন – ওয়ার্ল্ড টেলিকমিউনিকেশন স্ট্যান্ডার্ডাইজেশন অ্যাসেম্বলি (আইটিইউ – ডব্লিউটিএসএ), ২০২৪ উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ইন্ডিয়া মোবাইল কংগ্রেসের অষ্টম পর্বের উদ্বোধন করলেন। ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি বিষয়ক মানক সংগঠন হিসেবে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সংস্থা ইন্টারন্যাশনাল টেলিকমিউনিকেশন ইউনিয়ন কাজ করে যার পরিচালন সংগঠন হিসেবে কাজ করে ওয়ার্ল্ড টেলিকমিউনিকেশন স্ট্যান্ডার্ডাইজেশন অ্যাসেম্বলি। প্রতি চার বছর অন্তর তাদের এই সমাবেশ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এই প্রথমবার আইটিইউ – ডব্লিউটিএসএ-এর আয়োজন করেছে ভারত এবং এশীয়-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের দেশগুলি। ১৯০টিরও বেশি দেশ থেকে টেলিকম, ডিজিটাল এবং আইসিটি ক্ষেত্র থেকে ৩ হাজারের বেশি শিল্পপতি, নীতি নির্ধারক এবং প্রযুক্তি বিশেষজ্ঞরা এতে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
জিও ইনফোকম লিমিটেডের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী আকাশ আম্বানি ভারতে অসাধারণ ডিজিটাল রূপান্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্ব অনুঘটকের কাজ করেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন। তৃতীয়বারের জন্য ক্ষমতায় এসে শ্রী মোদী যৌথ উদ্যোগ এবং ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রে অভাবনীয় অগ্রগতির পরিচালনে ইন্ডিয়ান মোবাইল কংগ্রেসকে উদ্ভাবনের এক উজ্জ্বল মঞ্চ হিসেবে গড়ে দিয়েছেন। শ্রী আম্বানি বলেন, ভারতের এই রূপান্তর এক কথায় অভাবনীয়। ২জি স্পিড নিয়ে শুরু করা ভারত এখন বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ডেটা বাজার হয়ে উঠেছে। মোবাইল ব্রডব্যান্ড ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্ব তালিকায় ১৫৫ নম্বরে থেকে ভারতের এই জয়যাত্রা সরকার এবং শিল্পক্ষেত্রের সমন্বয়কে তুলে ধরে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবাবিহীন ৫৩ কোটিরও বেশি ভারতীয়কে জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্টের মাধ্যমে ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছেন শ্রী মোদী। কেউ যাতে পিছিয়ে না থাকেন এবং প্রযুক্তি যাতে সকলের সহায়ক হয়, সেদিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রকে পরিচালিত করেছেন তিনি। এর পাশাপাশি, ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে কৃত্রিম মেধাকে সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে এক রূপান্তরমূলক সহায়ক হিসেবে ছড়িয়ে দিতে চাইছেন।
ভারতী এয়ারটেলের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা এবং চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী সুনীল ভারতী মিত্তাল ভারতের টেলিকম যাত্রাপথের ওপর আলোকপাত করে বলেন, টেলিকম পরিকাঠামো এবং ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে ভারত রূপান্তর প্রত্যক্ষ করছে। ডিজিটাল ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্নের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে ২০১৪ সাল থেকেই এই রূপান্তরমূলক জয়যাত্রার সূচনা, যা ৪জি বিপ্লবকে ত্বরান্বিত করেছে। এর ফলে, লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের সশক্তিকরণ সম্ভব হয়েছে। গ্রামাঞ্চল থেকে শুরু করে স্মার্ট ফোনের ব্যবহার এবং অত্যাবশ্যকীয় ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার সুযোগ সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে প্রসারিত হয়েছে। টেলিকম যন্ত্রাংশের ক্ষেত্রে একটি নির্মাণ হাব হিসেবে ভারতকে গড়ে তুলতে উৎপাদন-ভিত্তিক ভর্তুকির মাধ্যমে স্থানীয় উৎপাদন সরকারি উদ্যোগে ত্বরান্বিত হচ্ছে। ভবিষ্যৎ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন যে ৫জি প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত নেতৃত্বের আসন নেবে। আগামী ১২-১৮ মাসের মধ্যেই শহর থেকে গ্রামাঞ্চল জুড়ে এই পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থা ছড়িয়ে দেওয়ার পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
আদিত্য বিড়লা গ্রুপের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী কুমার মঙ্গলম বিড়লা বলেন, ভারতে নানাবিধ সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল সংযোগের গুরুত্বকে প্রাধান্য দিয়ে আসছে সরকার। অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ডিজিটাল রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে গড়ে ওঠার পথে ভারত এগোচ্ছে। ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি ও পরিকাঠামোর প্রসারের ফলে ব্যবসায়িক সম্প্রদায় এবং সাধারণ মানুষ একইভাবে তা গ্রহণ করছেন। অণু, ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্রকে (এমএসএমই) সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী বিড়লা। তিনি বলেন যে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রের চালিকাশক্তি হিসেবে এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রের সশক্তিকরণে গুরুত্ব আরোপের ফলে এক সামগ্রিক রূপান্তর ঘটে চলেছে। ৫জি, আইওটি, কৃত্রিম মেধা এবং ক্লাউড সার্ভিসের মতো প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান। ডিজিটাল ভারত গড়ে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদৃষ্টির ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে ভারতীয় টেলিকম ক্ষেত্র এক অভুতপুর্ব সম্ভাবনাময় এলাকা হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করছে।
আইটিইউ-এর মহাসচিব শ্রীমতী ডোরিন বোগদান মার্টিন বলেন যে ২০২৪-এর ওয়ার্ল্ড টেলিকমিউনিকেশন স্ট্যান্ডার্ডাইজেশন অ্যাসেম্বলি এবং ভারতীয় মোবাইল কংগ্রেসের যৌথ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে তিনি নিজেকে ধন্য মনে করছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন, গত বছর আইটিইউ এরিয়া অফিস এবং ইনোভেশন সেন্টারের উদ্বোধন করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আইটিইউ এবং ভারতের মধ্যে এক শক্তিশালী সম্বন্ধসূত্র রচনা করে দিয়েছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, নিউ ইয়র্কে কয়েক সপ্তাহ আগেই ডিজিটাল ক্ষেত্রের ভবিষ্যৎ নিয়ে একটি চুক্তিপত্রের মাধ্যমে ডিজিটাল ভবিষ্যতের বার্তা বিশ্বের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গে ডিজিটাল জন-পরিকাঠামো ভাগ করে নিতে বলার মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষাকে শ্রী মোদী স্পষ্ট করে দিয়েছেন। ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বকালীন ডিপিআই-কে এক বিপুল অগ্রাধিকারের জায়গায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা হয়েছে। আইটিইউ নলেজ পার্টনার হয়ে ওঠায় শ্রীমতী মার্টিন রীতিমত আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। ভারতের ইউপিআই ব্যবস্থা থেকে বিশ্বের অনেক কিছু শেখার আছে বলে তিনি জানান। মোবাইল যন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে এই পরিষেবা প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের জীবনে যে রূপান্তর ঘটিয়ে দিচ্ছে, তা রীতিমত বিস্ময়ের। মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ন ও বিশ্বাস অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে তা অবিসংবাদী ভূমিকা নিয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। এশিয়ায় এই জাতীয় সম্মেলন এই প্রথম অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার মাধ্যমেই বোঝা যায় যে এখানে গঠনমূলক উদ্যোগ কতখানি সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। আগামী ১০ বছরে আন্তর্জাতিক এই মানক ব্যবস্থা বিশ্ব ডিজিটাল পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে এক নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা নেবে বলেও তিনি জানান। কৃত্রিম মেধার নৈতিক ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে শ্রীমতী মার্টিন বলেন, প্রযুক্তি অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে ডিজিটাল অন্তর্ভুক্তিকে যুক্ত করতে হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
Industry leaders laud Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership at International Telecommunication Union – World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly 2024
Industry leaders hail Prime Minister’s bold vision for a Digital India and appreciate government’s support towards reforms, innovation and collaboration
Industry leaders highlight Prime Minister’s emphasis on need for global framework for digital governance
15 OCT 2024 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 8th edition of India Mobile Congress during the International Telecommunication Union – World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (ITU-WTSA) 2024 held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. WTSA is the governing conference for the standardization work of the International Telecommunication Union, the United Nations Agency for Digital Technologies, organized every four years. It is for the first time that the ITU-WTSA is being hosted in India and the Asia-Pacific. It is a pivotal global event that has brought together more than 3,000 industry leaders, policy-makers and tech experts from over 190 countries, representing telecom, digital, and ICT sectors.
Chairman of the Reliance JIO-INFOCOMM Limited, Shri Akash Ambani, commended Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his visionary leadership, which has catalyzed India’s remarkable digital transformation. He said that in the third term, Shri Modi has positioned the Indian Mobile Congress (IMC) as a significant platform for innovation and collaboration, driving unprecedented growth in the digital sector. Shri Ambani noted that India has transitioned from a nation struggling with 2G speeds to becoming the world’s largest data market. He emphasized that India’s journey from ranking 155th in mobile broadband adoption to its current status demonstrates the power of synergy between government and industry. He further highlighted the inclusion of over 530 million unbanked Indians through initiatives like Jan Dhan accounts, with a significant portion being women. “Modi ji’s commitment to innovation has ensured that technology reaches every corner of our nation, leaving no one behind,” Shri Ambani stated. He proposed leveraging artificial intelligence (AI) as a transformative tool across various sectors, aiming for a developed India by 2047 and urged for updates to the data center policy to retain Indian data within the country, fostering a robust AI ecosystem.
Emphasizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for a Digital India, Founder and Chairman of Bharti Airtel, Shri Sunil Bharti Mittal, reflected on India’s telecom journey, emphasizing its transformative progress in telecom infrastructure and digital technologies. He said, “the real transformation began in 2014 with Prime Minister Modi’s vision for a ‘Digital India,’ which ignited the 4G revolution. This has empowered millions, including those in our rural areas, to access smartphones and essential digital services.” He highlighted the transformative impact of 4G technology, which has brought smartphones and digital services to millions, including those in rural areas. He underscored the government’s initiatives to boost local manufacturing through the Production Linked Incentives (PLI) program, positioning India as a manufacturing hub for telecom equipment. “We are committed to reducing our dependence on imports. With initiatives like the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) program, we are transforming India into a manufacturing hub for telecom equipment,” he said. Discussing future ambitions, Mittal announced that India is set to lead in 5G technology, with extensive rollouts planned across urban and rural regions within the next 12 to 18 months. He also discussed the potential of Low Earth Orbit (LEO) networks, stating, “These networks will bridge the connectivity gap in our most challenging terrains, ensuring all Indians have access to fast internet services.”
Chairman of Aditya Birla Group, Shri Kumar Mangalam Birla highlighted the steadfast support by the government in consistently recognizing the importance of digital connectivity and introducing several reforms over the years to drive India towards an even more connected, empowered and inclusive digital nation. He lauded the government's continued thrust on expanding digital infrastructure and accelerating digital adoption for people and businesses equally. Recalling the Prime Minister’s quote on MSME meaning maximum support to micro, small and medium enterprises, Shri Birla said that they are committed to providing maximum support by promoting digital transformation to India's small businesses making them future ready. He laid emphasis on focus on technologies like 5G, IoT, AI and cloud services and expressed the belief that a thriving digital ecosystem can be created that empowers India’s MSMEs to drive economic growth. He informed that India achieved the remarkable feat of 10 crore telecommunication consultations in tele-medicine and said that it is a matter of great pride for every Indian. Pointing out one of the most pressing issues being addressed by the government regulator and industry in the past year, Shri Birla touched upon spam control and fraud protection. Talking about the potential of the Indian telecom sector he hailed the Prime Minister's bold vision of a digital India. He expressed confidence that they would do their part with the continued support of the government, and help in realizing the Prime Minister's digital India destiny. He thanked the government, partners and the entire telecom community for making the past year truly an exceptional one.
Secretary General ITU, Ms. Doreen Bogdan Martin said that it is a great honor to be present at the joint ceremony with the Prime Minister on the occasion of 2024 World Telecommunications Standardization Assembly and India Mobile Congress. She said that it is a powerful symbol of the deep ties between the ITU and India and recalled the meaningful conversation with the Prime Minister last year during the inauguration of ITU Area Office and Innovation Center. She spoke about world leaders coming together just a few weeks ago in New York and adopting the Pact of the Future and its global digital compact where a powerful message was sent out to the world about the digital future. She recalled the Prime Minister’s emphasis on the need for global digital governance and highlighted how he made India's ambition very clear to lead by example and share its digital public infrastructure with the entire world. Referring to India’s G20 Presidency where DPI was a huge priority, Ms Bogdan Martin expressed delight in ITU becoming a knowledge partner. She underlined that the world has a lot to learn from India’s accomplishments with regard to unified payments interface. She stressed that standards build trust and that they are the engine which powers such platforms allowing them to operate at scale and providing every Indian with life-changing services through mobile device access. Ms Bogdan Martin further added that trust nurtures inclusion and inclusion can unlock the full potential of digital and emerging technologies for everyone, including the third of humanity that's still offline. She noted that this is a first-of-its-kind meet in Asia and called for bold collective action. She expressed confidence that in the next 10 days the role of international standards can be strengthened as the bedrock of global digital governance. She also touched upon ethical use of AI and urged to align technological progress with digital inclusion.