Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda inaugurates 19th International Conference of Drug Regulatory Authorities
ICDRA is being hosted for the first time in India, bringing together regulatory authorities, policymakers, and health officials from over 194 WHO member states
During the unprecedented COVID 19 pandemic, India emerged not only as a global leader in health resilience and innovation but also reaffirmed its role as the Pharmacy of the World: Shri JP Nadda
“The ICDRA platform provides a space to share knowledge, foster partnerships, and develop regulatory frameworks that ensure the safety, efficacy, and quality of medical products worldwide”
“CDSCO has developed robust systems for approving safe and efficacious drugs and medical devices in the country and for export to more than 200 countries in the world”
“More than 95% regulatory processes currently have been digitized at CDSCO, bringing transparency and increasing trust among stakeholders”
Global cooperation is important in drug regulation, particularly in light of challenges such as antimicrobial resistance, the post-pandemic world, and the safe use of AI in healthcare: Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
14 OCT 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the 19th International Conference of Drug Regulatory Authorities (ICDRA), here today. The event which is being hosted for the first time in India, from 14th – 18th October by the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO) brought together regulatory authorities, policymakers, and health officials from over 194 WHO member states.
Addressing the occasion, Shri JP Nadda emphasized on the shared commitment for enhancing global healthcare standards and safeguarding public health. He highlighted that during the unprecedented COVID 19 pandemic, India emerged not only as a global leader in health resilience and innovation but also reaffirmed its role as the Pharmacy of the World. “India rapidly expanded its healthcare infrastructure and scaled up vaccine production to meet both domestic and global demands. The successful rollout of the COVID-19 vaccination program, covering over a billion people, is a testament to the robustness of our healthcare system, the dedication of our health workers, and the soundness of our policies”, he said.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that India played a crucial role in ensuring affordable access to essential medicines, vaccines, and medical supplies for nations across the globe. “Guided by the principle of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ – the world is one family, we extended our support to more than 150 countries, providing life-saving drugs and vaccines during the pandemic. This spirit of international solidarity is at the heart of India’s approach to global health. We believe that our progress is inseparable from the progress of the world, and as such, we remain committed to contributing to global health security and sustainability”, he said.
Shri Nadda noted that “the ICDRA platform provides a space to share knowledge, foster partnerships, and develop regulatory frameworks that ensure the safety, efficacy, and quality of medical products worldwide.”
Highlighting the achievements of CDSCO, Shri Nadda said that “it has developed robust systems for approving safe and efficacious drugs and medical devices in the country and for export to more than 200 countries in the world”. Availability of Quality medicine at affordable price is at the core, he said. He also informed that “8 drug testing labs are operational today while 2 more are in pipeline. 8 Mini testing Labs are operational at different ports for quick testing and release of drugs and raw material being imported. In addition, 38 State Drug Regulator’s Testing Labs are operational. Altogether, more than a hundred thousand samples are being tested every year under regulatory surveillance mechanism.”
The Union Minister also stated that “more than 95% regulatory processes currently have been digitized at CDSCO, bringing transparency and increasing trust among stakeholders.” He also stated that, “Considering the importance of medical devices in health care delivery, Medical Device industry in India is also being regulated. Drugs Rules have been amended to make Good Manufacturing Practice Guidelines more comprehensive and at par with the WHO-GMP guidelines.”
It was also pointed out that in order to make drug supply chain robust, it has been made mandatory to provide Bar Code or Quick Response Code (QR Code) on top 300 brands of drug products. Similarly, QR Code is mandatory on all API packs, either being imported or manufactured in India.
The Union Minister concluded his address by underscoring India’s full committed to advancing global health. “We believe in 3 Ss i.e. “Skill, Speed and Scale” and by focusing on these three aspects, we have been able to meet the increasing demand for Pharma products while adhering to global quality standards without any compromise. We are prepared to address pressing challenges, from antimicrobial resistance to ensuring equitable access to life-saving treatments. We are not just participants in this dialogue; we are partners in building a healthier, safer and more resilient world”, he said.
Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General of WHO, in his speech, commended India for hosting this crucial global regulatory forum and highlighted the importance of global cooperation in drug regulation, particularly in light of challenges such as antimicrobial resistance, the post-pandemic world, and the safe use of AI in healthcare.
Dr Saima Wazed, Regional Director, WHO Southeast Asia Region stated that “India is the largest provider of generic medicines while the Indian Pharmaceutical Industry is the third largest in the world. She noted that India provides over 50% of the world’s vaccine demands. She emphasized that a strong regulatory system is crucial to achieving universal health coverage and highlighted the need for strengthened regulatory convergence and information sharing between national regulatory authorities.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary stated that “the Indian pharmaceutical industry has recently become the 4th largest export sector of India, exemplifying the level of our integration into the global pharmaceutical supply chain. India is the third largest producer of pharmaceuticals in the world, and has the largest number of US FDA approved plants outside the USA.” She also highlighted that “India supply 50% of the world’s vaccines, most of them going to UN agencies like WHO, UNICEF and the Pan American Health Organization (PAHO) and to organisations like GAVI.
Ms. Malebona Precious Matsoso, Co-Chair, WHO Intergovernmental Negotiation Body, South Africa said that “regulation of medical products is one of the most crucial aspects today. The impact of regulatory decisions is found not only at the national or global level but also in the hospital rooms.” Public health interventions and response can be shortened through efficient regulation and oversight, she said.
Highlighting India as the pharmacy of the world, she said that this tag comes with certain expectations and capacities about India. She concluded her address by emphasising on smart regulation as opposed to under-regulation and over-regulation.
Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General of India highlighted India’s achievements in drugs control and medical devices sector, including the approval of India’s first CAR T-cell therapy. “We are continuously upgrading our skills and capacities in our systems and are on a path towards low regulation and high execution”, he said.
As a precursor to the main conference, an exhibition was also held which showcased India's innovation, capabilities, and leadership in the pharmaceutical, medical devices, and clinical research sectors. Key industry players, including pharmaceutical giants, medical device manufacturers, and healthcare innovators, presented their advancements and breakthroughs to an international audience of regulators and stakeholders. This exhibition served as a testament to India’s standing as the “Pharmacy of the World” and its growing influence in global healthcare.
In addition to the main conference sessions, several side meetings will take place, where representatives from various countries will engage in focused discussions on specific regulatory challenges and opportunities. These meetings will facilitate bilateral and multilateral dialogues on strengthening regulatory systems, promoting innovation, and fostering collaboration to address global health needs.
Key Discussions and Regulatory Challenges
The 5-day conference will feature a series of insightful sessions where regulatory authorities and industry leaders will deliberate on key issues affecting global drug and medical device regulation. Some of the prominent sessions include:
• Plenary Session on Smart Regulation: Discussions will revolve around the evolving landscape of regulatory reliance and the World Listed Authorities (WLA) framework. Global regulators will explore how to enhance cooperation to streamline processes across countries.
• Workshops on Medical Devices: A significant focus will be placed on the regulation of medical devices, including IVDs (In Vitro Diagnostics), where experts will discuss trends in global and regional regulatory frameworks.
• Quality of Pharmaceutical Starting Materials: This workshop will shed light on the need for stringent regulations in ensuring the quality and safety of pharmaceutical products from their very inception.
• Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare: Regulators and industry experts will discuss the role of AI in improving regulatory oversight, pharmaco-vigilance, and clinical trials, while also addressing the challenges related to data privacy and implementation.
• Regulatory Preparedness in Response to the COVID-19 Pandemic: This is a plenary session focused on the lessons learned from the COVID-19 pandemic and the need for continued regulatory innovation to prepare for future public health emergencies.
The 19th ICDRA will emphasize strengthening global regulatory systems through partnerships and collective efforts. Regulatory authorities from various nations will discuss challenges and opportunities in harmonizing regulations for medical products, addressing antimicrobial resistance (AMR), and advancing traditional medicines.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Dept. of Health Research and DG ICMR; Shri Rajiv Wadhawan, Advisor (Cost), Health Ministry; Dr Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کی19ویں
بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
آئی سی ڈی آر اےکی میزبانی میں اس کانفرنس کاپہلی بار ہندوستان میں انعقادکیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں194 سے زیادہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رکن ممالک کے ریگولیٹری حکام، پالیسی سازوں اور صحت کے حکام کو اکٹھا کیا جا رہا ہے
کووڈ19 وبائی امراض کے دوران، ہندوستان نہ صرف صحت سےمتعلق لچکدار اور اختراع میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا،بلکہ اس نے دنیا کی فارمیسی کے طور پر اپنے کردار کی تصدیق کی:جناب جے پی نڈا
‘‘آئی سی ڈی آر اے پلیٹ فارم معلومات کے اشتراک ، شراکت داری کے فروغ اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک جگہ فراہم کرتا ہے جو دنیا بھر میں طبی مصنوعات کے تحفظ، افادیت اور معیار کو یقینی بناتا ہے’’
‘‘سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ملک میں محفوظ اور موثر ادویات اور طبی آلات کی منظوری اور دنیا کے 200 سے زائد ممالک کو برآمد کرنے کے لیے مضبوط نظام تیار کیا ہے’’
‘‘سی ڈی ایس سی او میں فی الحال 95 فیصد سے زیادہ ریگولیٹری عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے، جس سے شراکت داروں کے درمیان شفافیت اور اعتماد میں بھرپور اضافہ ہوا ہے’’
منشیات کے ضابطے میں عالمی تعاون اہم ہے
14 OCT 2024 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج یہاں ڈرگ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز (آئی سی ڈی آر اے) کی 19ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے تعاون سے سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن(سی ڈی ایس سی او) کی وزارت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے 14 سے 18 اکتوبر تک ہندوستان میں پہلی بار اس تقریب کی میزبانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ڈبلیو ایچ او کے 194 سے زائد رکن ممالک کے پالیسی ساز اور صحت کے حکام اس موقع پر جمع ہورہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے صحت عامہ کے عالمی معیارات کو بڑھانے اور صحت عامہ کی حفاظت کے لیے مشترکہ عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ- 19 وبائی امراض کے دوران، ہندوستان نہ صرف صحت سے متعلق لچک اور اختراع میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا بلکہ اس نے دنیا کی فارمیسی کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ ‘‘ہندوستان نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیزی سے وسعت دی اور گھریلو اور عالمی مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ویکسین کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا۔کووڈ 19 ویکسینیشن پروگرام کا کامیابی سے لوگوں تک پہنچایا،جس میں ایک ارب سے زائد افراداس ویکسینیشن پروگرام سے مستفید ہوئے، ہمارے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کی مضبوطی، ہمارے طبی اہلکاروں کی محنت اور لگن ہماری درست پالیسیوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان نے پوری دنیا کے ممالک کے لیے ضروری ادویات، ویکسین اور طبی سامان کی سستی رسائی اور آسان فراہمی کویقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ‘‘واسودھیو کٹمبکم’’ کے اصول رہنمائی کے مطابق – دنیا ایک خاندان ہے۔ ہم نے وبائی امراض کے دوران جان بچانے والی دوائیں اور ویکسین فراہم کرتے ہوئے 150 سے زائد ممالک کو اپنا بھرپورتعاون فراہم کیا۔ بین الاقوامی یکجہتی کا یہ جذبہ عالمی صحت کے تئیں ہندوستان کے نقطہ ٔنظر کوواضح طور پر پیش کرتا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہماری ترقی دنیا کی ترقی سے مختلف نہیں ہےاور اس طرح ہم عالمی صحت کے تحفظ اور پائیداری میں اپنی شراکت کے لیے پرعزم ہیں’’۔
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ‘‘آئی سی ڈی آر اے پلیٹ فارم علم کا اشتراک کرنے، شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک تیار کرنے کا ایک مقام فراہم کرتا ہے جو پوری دنیا میں طبی مصنوعات کی حفاظت، افادیت اور معیار کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔’’
سی ڈی ایس سی او کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس نے ملک میں محفوظ اور موثر ادوائیں اور طبی آلات کی منظوری اور دنیا کے 200 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمد کرنے کے لیے مضبوط نظام وضع کیا ہے ’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سستی قیمت پر معیاری ادویات کی فراہمی بنیادی شئے ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ‘‘آج 8 ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کام کر رہی ہیں جبکہ مزید2 لیبز کا تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے۔درآمد کی جانے والی ادویات اور خام مال کی تیز رفتار جانچ اور رہائی کے لیے 8 منی ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز مختلف بندرگاہوں پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 38 ریاستی ڈرگ ریگولیٹری ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز کام کر رہی ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر ریگولیٹری نگرانی کے طریقہ کار کے تحت ہر سال ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘سی ڈی ایس سی او میں فی الحال 95 فیصد سے زیادہ ریگولیٹری عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز کیا گیا ہے، جس سے شراکت داروں کے درمیان شفافیت اور اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ‘‘صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی میں طبی آلات کی اہمیت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہندوستان میں طبی آلات کی صنعت کو بھی منظم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پریکٹس گائیڈلائنز کو مزید جامع اور ڈبلیو ایچ او –جی ایم پی گائیڈ لائنز کے مساوی بنانے کے لیے ڈرگ ضابطہ میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
یہ بھی نشاندہی کی گئی کہ دواؤں کی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے طبی مصنوعات کے 300 برانڈز پر بار کوڈ یا کوئیک رسپانس کوڈ (کیو آر کوڈ) فراہم کرنا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح، کیو آر کوڈ تمام اے پی آئی پیکنس پر لازمی ہے، یا تو وہ ہندوستان میں درآمد کیا جاتا ہے یا تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام عالمی صحت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مکمل عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے کیا۔ ‘‘ہم ایس ایس3 یعنی ‘‘ہنر، رفتار اور پیمانہ’’ پر یقین رکھتے ہیں اور ان تینوں پہلوؤں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ہم بغیر کسی سمجھوتے کے عالمی معیارات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے فارما مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ ہم اینٹی مائکروبیل مدافعت سے لے کر جان بچانے والے علاج تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اس مکالمے میں نہ صرف شریک ہیں بلکہ ہم ایک صحت مند، محفوظ اور زیادہ لچکدار دنیا کی تعمیر میں شراکت دار ہیں’’۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس اذانوم گیبریئس نے اپنی تقریر میں اس اہم عالمی ریگولیٹری فورم کی میزبانی کے لیے ہندوستان کی ستائش کی اور منشیات کے ضابطے میں عالمی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جیسے کہ اینٹی مائکروبیل مدافعت، وبائی امراض کے بعد۔ دنیا اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں خاص طور پر ان چیلنجز کی روشنی میں اے آئی کا محفوظ استعمال۔
ڈاکٹر صائمہ واجد، ریجنل ڈائریکٹر، ڈبلیو ایچ او جنوب مشرقی ایشیا خطہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت جنرک ادویات فراہم کرنے والا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے، جبکہ ہندوستانی فارماسیوٹیکل انڈسٹری دنیا میں تیسری بڑی انڈسٹری ہےجو دنیا کو ویکسین کی 50 فیصد سے زائد مانگ کو پوری کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عالمی صحت کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری نظام بہت ضروری ہے۔انہوں نے قومی ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے درمیان مضبوط ریگولیٹری ہم آہنگی اور معلومات کے تبادلے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
مرکزی وزارت صحت کی سکریٹری پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے کہاکہ‘‘ہندوستانی دواسازی کی صنعت حال ہی میں ہندوستان کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا برآمدات کا شعبہ بن چکا ہے، جو کہ عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل سپلائی چین میں ہمارے انضمام کی واضح مثال ہے۔ ہندوستان دنیا میں دواسازی کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسرہے۔’’ اور امریکہ سے باہر امریکی ایف ڈی اےسے منظور شدہ صنعتوں کی سب سے بڑی تعداد ہندوستان میں ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی 50فیصد ویکسین فراہم کرتا ہے، جن میں سے زیادہ تر اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں جیسے ڈبلیو ایچ او، یونیسیف اور پین امریکن ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (پی اے ایچ او) اورجی اے وی آئی جیسی تنظیموں کو جاتی ہیں۔
جنوبی افریقہ میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی بین الحکومتی مذاکراتی باڈی کی شریک چیئرمحترمہ ملیبونا پریشس ماتسونے کہا کہ ‘‘طبی مصنوعات کا ضابطہ آج کے دور میں سب سے اہم پہلوؤں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ریگولیٹری فیصلوں کا اثر نہ صرف قومی یا عالمی سطح پر بلکہ اسپتال کے کمروں میں بھی پایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت عامہ کی مداخلتوں اور ردعمل کو موثر ضابطے اور نگرانی کے ذریعے مختصر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کو دنیا کی فارمیسی کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹیگ ہندوستان کے بارے میں کچھ توقعات اور صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ آتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام انڈر ریگولیشن اور اوور ریگولیشن کے برعکس اسمارٹ ریگولیشن پر زور دیتے ہوئے کیا۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی، ڈرگ کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا نے منشیات کے کنٹرول اور طبی آلات کے شعبے،بشمول ہندوستان کی پہلی سی اے آر ٹی-سیل تھراپی کی منظوری میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ‘‘ہم اپنےنظام میں اپنے ہنر اور صلاحیتوں کو مزید بہتر بنارہے ہیں اور کم ضابطے میں اعلیٰ عمل درآمد کی سمت گامزن ہیں۔’’
مرکزی کانفرنس کے پس منظر میں ایک نمائش بھی منعقد کی گئی جس میں فارماسیوٹیکل، طبی آلات اور طبی تحقیق کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی اختراعات، صلاحیتوں اور قیادت کی نمائش کی گئی۔ کلیدی صنعت کار بشمول فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنیاں، طبی آلات کے مینوفیکچررز اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبہ میں نئی نئی اختراعات کرنے والوں نے اپنی پیش رفت اور کامیابیاں ریگولیٹرز اور شراکت داروں کے بین الاقوامی سامعین کے سامنے پیش کیں۔ اس نمائش نے ‘‘دنیا کی فارمیسی’’ کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت اور عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ کا ثبوت پیش کیا ۔
اہم کانفرنس کے اجلاس کے علاوہ کئی ضمنی میٹنگیں ہوں گی، جہاں مختلف ممالک کے نمائندے مخصوص ریگولیٹری چیلنجز اور مواقع پر توجہ مرکوز اور تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔یہ میٹنگیں عالمی صحت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریگولیٹری نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دو طرفہ اور کثیریکجہتی مکالمے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گی۔
کلیدی مباحث اور ضابطہ کے چیلنجز
5 روزہ کانفرنس میں بصیرت انگیزاجلاس ہوں گے جہاں ضابطہ حکام اور صنعت کے رہنما عالمی منشیات اور طبی آلات کے ضابطے کو متاثر کرنے والے کلیدی امور پر غور کریں گے۔ ان میں کچھ نمایاں اجلاس بھی شامل ہیں:
• اسمارٹ ریگولیشن پر مکمل سیشن:اس گفتگو کا محور ضابطہ پر انحصار اور ورلڈ لسٹڈ اتھارٹیز (ڈبلیو ایل اے) کے فریم ورک کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے اردگرد ہوگا۔ عالمی ضابطہ کار اس بات پر غورکریں گے کہ تمام ممالک کے درمیان عملی اقدام کو ہموار کرنے کے لیے تعاون کو بڑھایا جائے۔
• طبی آلات پر ورکشاپ: طبی آلات بشمول آئی وی ڈی ایس(انونوٹرو ڈائگنوسٹکس) کے ضابطہ پر ایک اہم توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، جہاں ماہرین عالمی اور علاقائی ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے رجحانات پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
• دواسازی کی بنیادی اشیاءکا معیار: یہ ورکشاپ اپنے آغاز سے ہی دواسازی کی مصنوعات کے معیار اورتحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سخت ضوابط کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالے گی۔
• صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں مصنوعی ذہانت: ضابطہ کار اور صنعت کے ماہرین ریگولیٹری نگرانی، فارماکو ویجیلنس اور کلینیکل تجربہ کو بہتر بنانے میں اے آئی کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے، جبکہ ڈیٹا کی رازداری اور عمل درآمد سے متعلق چیلنجز سے بھی نمٹیں گے۔
• کووڈ 19 وبائی امراض کے ردعمل میں ضابطہ کی تیاری: یہ ایک مکمل سیشن ہے جس میں کووڈ- 19 وبائی امراض سے لیے گئے اسباق اور مستقبل میں صحت عامہ کی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے تیاری کے لیے مسلسل ضابطہ کی تجدید کی ضرورت پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
19واں آئی سی ڈی آر اے شراکت داری اور اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے عالمی ضابطہ نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دے گا۔ مختلف ممالک کے ریگولیٹری حکام طبی مصنوعات کے ضوابط کو ہم آہنگ کرنے، اینٹی مائکروبیل ریزسٹنس (اے ایم آر) سے نمٹنے اور روایتی ادویات کو آگے بڑھانے میں چیلنجز اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، سیکریٹری، محکمہ طبی ریسرچ اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل،جناب راجیو وادھوان، مشیر (لاگت)، وزارت صحت، ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈریکو ایچ آفرین اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران اس تقریب میں موجود رہے۔