Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of New Zealand on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of New Zealand H.E. Mr. Christopher Luxon met on the sidelines of ASEAN-India Summit in Vientiane, Lao PDR today. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
The two Prime Ministers discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation across a range of areas including trade and investment, defence and security, renewable energy, education, dairy, agri-tech, sports, tourism, space, and people-to-people ties. They noted that frequent high-level contacts have imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations. In this context, they recalled the recent visit of the President of India to New Zealand, which was a huge success.
​Prime Minister welcomed New Zealand’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance.
​The Prime Ministers renewed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation in multilateral fora and reiterated their commitment to take the India-New Zealand relationship to greater heights.
Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Luxon to visit India on mutually convenient dates, which he accepted.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آسیان-انڈیا چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
10 OCT 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور نیوزی لینڈ کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب کرسٹوفر لکسن نے آج، لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے وینٹیانے میں آسیان-انڈیا چوٹی کانفرنس کے موقع پر ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یہ پہلی ملاقات تھی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع اور سکیورٹی، قابل تجدید توانائی، تعلیم، ڈیری، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی، کھیل، سیاحت، خلائی اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے طور طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ متواتر اعلیٰ سطحی رابطوں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط رفتار دی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے ہندوستان کے صدر کے حالیہ دورۂ نیوزی لینڈ کو یاد کیا، جو ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی تھی۔
وزیراعظم نے نیوزی لینڈ کے انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس میں شمولیت کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے کثیر جہتی فورموں پر تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے تئیں اپنے عہد کی تجدید کی اور ہند - نیوزی لینڈ تعلقات کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے، وزیر اعظم لکسن کو باہمی طور پر موافق تاریخوں پر ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی، جسے انہوں نے قبول کر لیا۔