Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of New Zealand on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of New Zealand H.E. Mr. Christopher Luxon met on the sidelines of ASEAN-India Summit in Vientiane, Lao PDR today. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
The two Prime Ministers discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation across a range of areas including trade and investment, defence and security, renewable energy, education, dairy, agri-tech, sports, tourism, space, and people-to-people ties. They noted that frequent high-level contacts have imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations. In this context, they recalled the recent visit of the President of India to New Zealand, which was a huge success.
​Prime Minister welcomed New Zealand’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance.
​The Prime Ministers renewed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation in multilateral fora and reiterated their commitment to take the India-New Zealand relationship to greater heights.
Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Luxon to visit India on mutually convenient dates, which he accepted.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
10 OCT 2024 7:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਫਰ ਲਕਸਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਏਨਟਿਆਨ, ਲਾਓ ਪੀਡੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ , ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਖੇਤੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ, ਖੇਡ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ , ਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੌਰ ਗਠਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਸਪਰਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਮਿਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ।