Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of New Zealand on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of New Zealand H.E. Mr. Christopher Luxon met on the sidelines of ASEAN-India Summit in Vientiane, Lao PDR today. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
The two Prime Ministers discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation across a range of areas including trade and investment, defence and security, renewable energy, education, dairy, agri-tech, sports, tourism, space, and people-to-people ties. They noted that frequent high-level contacts have imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations. In this context, they recalled the recent visit of the President of India to New Zealand, which was a huge success.
​Prime Minister welcomed New Zealand’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance.
​The Prime Ministers renewed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation in multilateral fora and reiterated their commitment to take the India-New Zealand relationship to greater heights.
Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Luxon to visit India on mutually convenient dates, which he accepted.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া শিখর সম্মেলন চলাকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেখা করেছেন নিউ জিল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে
10 OCT 2024 7:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং নিউ জিল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ক্রিস্টোফার লাক্সন আজ লাও পিডিআর-এর ভিয়েনতিয়েন-এ আসিয়ান-ইন্ডিয়া শিখর সম্মেলন চলাকালীন কথা বলেছেন। দুই নেতার মধ্যে এই প্রথম বৈঠক।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাণিজ্য ও লগ্নি, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, শিক্ষা, ডেয়ারি, কৃষি প্রযুক্তি, ক্রীড়া, পর্যটন, মহাকাশ এবং মানুষে মানুষে মৈত্রী সহ একাধিক বিষয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির পন্থা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। তাঁরা দুজনেই মনে করেন যে, নিয়মিত উচ্চপর্যায়ের যোগাযোগে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে গতি এসেছে। এই পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে তাঁরা সম্প্রতি নিউ জিল্যান্ডে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির সফল সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোটে নিউ জিল্যান্ডের যোগ দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্তকে স্বাগত জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীই বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী করতে এবং ভারত-নিউ জিল্যান্ডের সম্পর্ককে উচ্চতর মাত্রায় পৌঁছে দিতে পুনরায় প্রতিশ্রুতি ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সময়-সুযোগ মতো ভারত সফরের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী লাক্সনকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান এবং তিনি তা গ্রহণ করেন।