Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of New Zealand on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of New Zealand H.E. Mr. Christopher Luxon met on the sidelines of ASEAN-India Summit in Vientiane, Lao PDR today. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
The two Prime Ministers discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation across a range of areas including trade and investment, defence and security, renewable energy, education, dairy, agri-tech, sports, tourism, space, and people-to-people ties. They noted that frequent high-level contacts have imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations. In this context, they recalled the recent visit of the President of India to New Zealand, which was a huge success.
​Prime Minister welcomed New Zealand’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance.
​The Prime Ministers renewed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation in multilateral fora and reiterated their commitment to take the India-New Zealand relationship to greater heights.
Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Luxon to visit India on mutually convenient dates, which he accepted.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସିଆନ -ଭାରତ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲାଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 OCT 2024 7:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭିଏତନାମର ଲାଓ-ପିଡିଆର ଠାରେ ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲାଣ୍ଡର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟାଫର ଲକ୍ସନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ।
ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ, ନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଉର୍ଜା, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଡାଏରୀ, କୃଷି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଅନ୍ତରୀକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ ଆଦି ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । କ୍ରମାଗତ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଜବୁତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସେ ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲାଣ୍ଡ ଗସ୍ତ କଥା ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକି ଏକ ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା ଥିଲା ।
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସୌର ମେଣ୍ଟରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ନେଇ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲାଣ୍ଡର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଅଧିକ ମଜବୁତ୍ କରିବା ନେଇ ନିଜ ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲାଣ୍ଡ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ଶୀର୍ଷକୁ ନେଇଯିବା ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଲକ୍ସନଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ଅନୁସାରେ ଭାରତ ଆସିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକୁ ସେ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଥିଲେ ।