Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of New Zealand on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of New Zealand H.E. Mr. Christopher Luxon met on the sidelines of ASEAN-India Summit in Vientiane, Lao PDR today. This was the first meeting between the two leaders.
The two Prime Ministers discussed ways to strengthen bilateral cooperation across a range of areas including trade and investment, defence and security, renewable energy, education, dairy, agri-tech, sports, tourism, space, and people-to-people ties. They noted that frequent high-level contacts have imparted a strong momentum to bilateral relations. In this context, they recalled the recent visit of the President of India to New Zealand, which was a huge success.
​Prime Minister welcomed New Zealand’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance.
​The Prime Ministers renewed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation in multilateral fora and reiterated their commitment to take the India-New Zealand relationship to greater heights.
Prime Minister extended an invitation to Prime Minister Luxon to visit India on mutually convenient dates, which he accepted.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन के अतिरिक्त न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
10 OCT 2024 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री एच.ई. श्री क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन ने आज विएनटिआन, लाओ पीडीआर में आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पहली मुलाकात थी।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, शिक्षा, डेयरी, कृषि तकनीक, खेल, पर्यटन, अंतरिक्ष और लोगों से लोगों के संबंधों सहित कई क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि लगातार उच्च स्तरीय संपर्कों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत गति प्रदान की है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने भारत के राष्ट्रपति की हालिया न्यूजीलैंड यात्रा को याद किया, जो एक बड़ी सफलता थी।
​प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में शामिल होने के न्यूजीलैंड के फैसले का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता आवृत्त की और भारत-न्यूजीलैंड संबंधों को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन को पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तारीखों पर भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया, जिसे उन्होंने स्वीकार कर लिया।