AYUSH
Central Ayurveda Research Institute achieves significant milestones during the first 100 days of the government
CARI signs MoU with JNU to initiate a research project on entrepreneurship and commercialization in the Ayush industry
Under Special Camps, 1500 Members of Marginalized Communities Treated
CARI became the first CCRAS institute to receive NABH accreditation
08 OCT 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), under the aegis of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, has achieved significant milestones during the first 100 days of the current government. These accomplishments reflect CARI's commitment to enhancing healthcare through Ayurveda and contributing to the broader Ayush ecosystem.
1. Geriatric Care Program Exceeds Targets: In a special initiative to cater to the healthcare needs of the elderly, CARI set a target of covering 2,000 individuals from the geriatric population. The institute has surpassed this goal, reaching 2,272 elderly individuals through its dedicated OPD. The program provided consultations, therapies, and lifestyle modifications based on holistic Ayurveda practices. This initiative has not only addressed healthcare concerns but also improved the quality of life for senior citizens.
2. Outreach under SCSP: As part of the Scheduled Caste Sub Plan (SCSP), CARI conducted 80 tours, organizing 8 camps and treating 1,500 patients within the first 100 days. The institute also conducted a comprehensive survey of 480 individuals to study their living conditions, dietary habits, and prevalent diseases. Through 1,980 screenings, lifestyle disorders were identified, marking a proactive approach to preventive healthcare in underserved communities.
3. Establishment of Integrated Medicine at Lady Hardinge Hospital: CARI is spearheading the establishment of a Department of Integrated Medicine at Lady Hardinge Medical College and Hospital, New Delhi. This initiative aims to integrate Ayush systems with modern medical services, addressing the need for comprehensive healthcare as advocated by the National Health Policy (NHP) 2017. Baseline OPDs and Panchakarma procedures have already commenced, laying the groundwork for this pioneering department.
4. Strategic Collaboration with Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) In a significant academic collaboration, CARI signed an MoU with JNU to initiate a research project on entrepreneurship and commercialization in the Ayush industry. The project aims to develop management principles for Ayush products and services. The project was successfully launched within the first 100 days, marking a new phase in Ayush's research and industry growth
5. Advancing Research and Publications CARI has completed two prestigious multi-center survey projects at Base Hospital Delhi Cantt and Air Force Hospital Hindon. 19 research projects are ongoing, with nine collaborative studies involving top institutions like AIIMS, Safdarjung Hospital, and JNU. During this period the institute also published a research article on allergic rhinitis in the Journal of Medical Internet Research (JMIR), indexed in PubMed, Scopus, and Web of Science, further enhancing the scientific credibility of Ayurvedic research.
6. Promoting Patient Safety through Ayurveda : To mark Patient Safety Day, CARI organized a two-day national seminar in collaboration with NPvCC and AIIA, New Delhi. To address Patient safety day on September 17, 2024; a National Seminar was held at India International center, Lodhi Road focusing on the role of diagnostic practices in Ayush systems. It brought together 150 students, research scholars, and faculty members across India, fostering greater awareness of patient safety within Ayush practices.
7. Accreditation and Empowerment Initiatives CARI became the first CCRAS institute to receive NABH accreditation and it also obtained NABL accreditation for its Pathology and Biochemistry labs. Additionally, the institute provided administrative training for Ayush officers, empowering them with crucial management skills for their capacity building on 3rd August 2024.
Receiving NABH accreditation certificate from Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
8. Social Outreach CARI ensured the active participation of all staff and officials in national campaigns, including Swachhata Pakhwada and Poshana Maah, organizing public awareness programs, webinars, and cleanliness drives.
9. 9th Ayurveda Day: This institute is committed to hold various activities in order to celebrate 9th Ayurveda Day on 29th October, 2024. Awareness seminars, webinars, public lectures along with other activities like distribution of medicinal plants, competitions in school, etc. will be covered under Ayurveda Day.

আয়ুষ
সরকারের মেয়াদের প্রথম ১০০ দিনেই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা মাইলফলক স্পর্শ করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুর্বেদ গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান
08 OCT 2024 3:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুর্বেদ বিজ্ঞান গবেষণা পরিষদের শাখা কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুর্বেদ গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান (সেন্ট্রাল আয়ুর্বেদ রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট-সিএআরআই) সরকারের মেয়াদের প্রথম ১০০ দিনেই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা মাইলফলক স্পর্শ করেছে।
প্রবীণদের কল্যাণের বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত সিএআরআই-এর প্রবীণ পরিচর্যা কর্মসূচির আওতায় ২,২৭২ জন প্রবীণের চিকিৎসা হয়েছে নির্দিষ্ট বহির্বিভাগ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে। প্রাথমিকভাবে ২,০০০ প্রবীণের চিকিৎসার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারিত হয়েছিল। কর্মসূচিটির আওতায় আয়ুর্বেদ প্রণালীতে প্রবীণদের চিকিৎসা ও এসংক্রান্ত নানা পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
তফশিলি উপজাতি উপ-পরিকল্পনার আওতায় ৮০টি সফর সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। আয়োজন করা হয়েছে ৮টি শিবিরের – যেখানে চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন ১,৫০০ জন। এই ১০০ দিনের মধ্যেই সমীক্ষা চালানো হয়েছে ৪৮০ জনকে নিয়ে। সেখানে ফুটে ওঠেছে এঁদের বসবাস, খাদ্যাভ্যাস এবং অন্য নানা বৈশিষ্ট্যের কথা। ১৯৮০টি পরীক্ষণের মাধ্যমে এদের জীবনশৈলীগত নানা সমস্যার দিক ওঠে আসে। তার সমাধান খুঁজতে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
সিএআরআই, নতুন দিল্লির লেডি হার্ডিঞ্জ মেডিকেল কলেজ অ্যাণ্ড হসপিটালে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড মেডিসিন ডিপার্টমেন্ট গড়ে তোলায় জোরদার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে – যেখানে আধুনিক সরঞ্জাম ও প্রণালীর মাধ্যমে সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিচর্যার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। এই উদ্যোগ জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য নীতি ২০১৭-এর নির্দেশিকার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। ইতিমধ্যেই কাজ কিছুদূর এগিয়েছে।
জওহরলাল নেহেরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে আয়ুষ শিল্প সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগ ও বাণিজ্য বিষয়ক গবেষণা প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন সিএআরআই।
দিল্লি ক্যান্টনমেন্টের বেস হসপিটাল এবং হিন্ডনে বায়ুসেনার হাসপাতালে দুটি বহুকেন্দ্রীক সর্বেক্ষণ প্রকল্প সম্পন্ন করেছে সিএআরআই। এইমস, সফদরজং হাসপাতাল এবং জেএনইউ-এর সঙ্গে যৌথ ভিত্তিতে আরও ১৯টি প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে।
১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪ রোগী নিরাপত্তা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে সিএআরআই দুটি আলোচনা চক্রের আয়োজন করে। তাতে যোগ দেন শিক্ষার্থী ও গবেষকরা।
সিএআরআই হল এনএবিএইচ –এর স্বীকৃতিপ্রাপ্ত আয়ুর্বেদ বিজ্ঞান গবেষনা পরিষদের আওতাধীন প্রথম প্রতিষ্ঠান। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্যাথোলজি এবং জৈব রসায়ন পরীক্ষাগারগুলি এনএবিএল-এর স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। আয়ুষ আধিকারিকদের প্রশিক্ষণও দিচ্ছে সিএআরআই।
স্বচ্ছতা পাখওয়ারা কিংবা পুষ্টি মাস কর্মসূচিতে স্বক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করেন সিএআরআই-এর কর্মীরা। জাতীয় স্তরে জনসচেতনতা মূলক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগও নেয় এই প্রতিষ্ঠান।
২০২৪-এর ২৯ অক্টোবর নবম আয়ুর্বেদ দিবস উদযাপিত হয়। এই উপলক্ষ্যে নানা কর্মসূচি হাতে নিয়েছে সিএআরআই।