AYUSH
Central Ayurveda Research Institute achieves significant milestones during the first 100 days of the government
CARI signs MoU with JNU to initiate a research project on entrepreneurship and commercialization in the Ayush industry
Under Special Camps, 1500 Members of Marginalized Communities Treated
CARI became the first CCRAS institute to receive NABH accreditation
08 OCT 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), under the aegis of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, has achieved significant milestones during the first 100 days of the current government. These accomplishments reflect CARI's commitment to enhancing healthcare through Ayurveda and contributing to the broader Ayush ecosystem.
1. Geriatric Care Program Exceeds Targets: In a special initiative to cater to the healthcare needs of the elderly, CARI set a target of covering 2,000 individuals from the geriatric population. The institute has surpassed this goal, reaching 2,272 elderly individuals through its dedicated OPD. The program provided consultations, therapies, and lifestyle modifications based on holistic Ayurveda practices. This initiative has not only addressed healthcare concerns but also improved the quality of life for senior citizens.
2. Outreach under SCSP: As part of the Scheduled Caste Sub Plan (SCSP), CARI conducted 80 tours, organizing 8 camps and treating 1,500 patients within the first 100 days. The institute also conducted a comprehensive survey of 480 individuals to study their living conditions, dietary habits, and prevalent diseases. Through 1,980 screenings, lifestyle disorders were identified, marking a proactive approach to preventive healthcare in underserved communities.
3. Establishment of Integrated Medicine at Lady Hardinge Hospital: CARI is spearheading the establishment of a Department of Integrated Medicine at Lady Hardinge Medical College and Hospital, New Delhi. This initiative aims to integrate Ayush systems with modern medical services, addressing the need for comprehensive healthcare as advocated by the National Health Policy (NHP) 2017. Baseline OPDs and Panchakarma procedures have already commenced, laying the groundwork for this pioneering department.
4. Strategic Collaboration with Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) In a significant academic collaboration, CARI signed an MoU with JNU to initiate a research project on entrepreneurship and commercialization in the Ayush industry. The project aims to develop management principles for Ayush products and services. The project was successfully launched within the first 100 days, marking a new phase in Ayush's research and industry growth
5. Advancing Research and Publications CARI has completed two prestigious multi-center survey projects at Base Hospital Delhi Cantt and Air Force Hospital Hindon. 19 research projects are ongoing, with nine collaborative studies involving top institutions like AIIMS, Safdarjung Hospital, and JNU. During this period the institute also published a research article on allergic rhinitis in the Journal of Medical Internet Research (JMIR), indexed in PubMed, Scopus, and Web of Science, further enhancing the scientific credibility of Ayurvedic research.
6. Promoting Patient Safety through Ayurveda : To mark Patient Safety Day, CARI organized a two-day national seminar in collaboration with NPvCC and AIIA, New Delhi. To address Patient safety day on September 17, 2024; a National Seminar was held at India International center, Lodhi Road focusing on the role of diagnostic practices in Ayush systems. It brought together 150 students, research scholars, and faculty members across India, fostering greater awareness of patient safety within Ayush practices.
7. Accreditation and Empowerment Initiatives CARI became the first CCRAS institute to receive NABH accreditation and it also obtained NABL accreditation for its Pathology and Biochemistry labs. Additionally, the institute provided administrative training for Ayush officers, empowering them with crucial management skills for their capacity building on 3rd August 2024.
Receiving NABH accreditation certificate from Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
8. Social Outreach CARI ensured the active participation of all staff and officials in national campaigns, including Swachhata Pakhwada and Poshana Maah, organizing public awareness programs, webinars, and cleanliness drives.
9. 9th Ayurveda Day: This institute is committed to hold various activities in order to celebrate 9th Ayurveda Day on 29th October, 2024. Awareness seminars, webinars, public lectures along with other activities like distribution of medicinal plants, competitions in school, etc. will be covered under Ayurveda Day.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی آیوروید تحقیقی ادارے نے، حکومت کے پہلے 100 دنوں کے دوران اہم سنگ میل عبور کئے
سی اے آر آئی نے جے این یو کے ساتھ آیوش صنعت میں کاروبار اور تجارتکاری پر ایک تحقیقی پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
خصوصی کیمپوں کے تحت پسماندہ برادریوں کے 1500 افراد کا علاج کیا گیا
سی اے آر آئی ، این اے بی ایچ کی منظوری حاصل کرنے والا پہلا سی سی آر اے ایس ادارہ بن گیا
08 OCT 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے آیوروید سائنسز میں تحقیق کے لئے مرکزی کونسل (سی سی آر اے ایس) کے زیراہتمام مرکزی آیوروید تحقیقی ادارہ (سی اے آر آئی)نے موجودہ حکومت کے پہلے 100 دنوں کے دوران اہم سنگ میل عبور کیے ہیں۔ یہ کامیابیاں آیوروید کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو بڑھانے اور آیوش کے وسیع تر ماحولیاتی نظام میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے سی اے آر آئی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
1. معمر افراد کی دیکھ بھال کا پروگرام اہداف سے متجاوز: بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک خصوصی پہل میں، سی اے آر آئی نے بزرگوں کی آبادی میں 2000 افراد کے احاطہ کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اپنی کلی طور پر وقف شدہ او پی ڈی کے ذریعے 2,272 بزرگ افراد تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے اس ہدف کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔ پروگرام نے جامع آیوروید کے طریقوں پر مبنی مشاورت، علاج اور طرز زندگی میں تبدیلیاں فراہم کیں۔ اس اقدام نے نہ صرف صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے خدشات کو دور کیا ہے، بلکہ بزرگ شہریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بھی بہتر کیا ہے۔
2. ایس سی ایس پی کے تحت رابطہ کاری: شیڈول کاسٹ سب پلان (ایس سی ایس پی) کے حصے کے طور پر،سی اے آر آئی نے 80 دورے کیے، 8 کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا اور پہلے 100 دنوں کے اندر 1500 مریضوں کا علاج کیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے 480 افراد کا ایک جامع سروے بھی کیا، تاکہ ان کے حالات زندگی، غذائی عادات اور مروجہ بیماریوں کا مطالعہ کیا جا سکے۔ 1980 اسکریننگ کے ذریعے، طرز زندگی کی خرابیوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی، جو کہ ناکافی خدمات اور سہولیات حاصل کرنے والی برادریوں میں احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک فعال نقطہ نظر کو پیش کرتی ہے۔
3. لیڈی ہارڈنگ اسپتال میں مربوط ادویات کا قیام: سی اے آر آئی لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال، نئی دہلی میں مربوط ادویات کے محکمے کے قیام کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد آیوش نظام کو جدید طبی خدمات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے، جس میں قومی صحت کی پالیسی (این ایس پی) 2017 کی طرف سے پیش کردہ جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت کو حل کرنا ہے۔ بنیادی او پی ڈی اور پنچکرما طریقہ کار پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکا ہے، جو اس اہم محکمے کی بنیاد ہے۔
4. جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی (جے این یو) کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک تعاون: ایک اہم علمی تعاون میں، سی اے آر آئی نے جے این یو کے ساتھ آیوش صنعت میں کاروبار اور تجارت کاری پر ایک تحقیقی پروجیکٹ شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد آیوش کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے لیے انتظامی اصول تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو پہلے 100 دنوں کے اندر کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا، جس سے آیوش کی تحقیق اور صنعت کی ترقی میں ایک نئے مرحلے کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے ۔
5. ایڈوانسنگ ریسرچ اینڈ پبلیکیشنز : سی اے آر آئی نے بیس اسپتال دہلی کینٹ اور ایئر فورس اسپتال ہنڈن میں دو باوقار ملٹی سینٹر سروے پروجیکٹ مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ 19 تحقیقی پروجیکٹس جاری ہیں، جن میں ایمس، صفدر جنگ اسپتال، اور جے این یو جیسے اعلیٰ اداروں میں نو باہمی تعاون کے مطالعات شامل ہیں ۔ اس عرصے کے دوران ادارے نے جرنل آف میڈیکل انٹرنیٹ ریسرچ (جے ایم آئی آر) میں الرجک ناک کی سوزش پر ایک تحقیقی مضمون بھی شائع کیا، جسے پب میڈ، اسکوپس، اور ویب آف سائنس میں ترتیب دیا گیا، جو آیوروید سے متعلق تحقیق کی سائنسی اعتبار کو مزید بڑھاتا ہے ۔
6. آیوروید کے ذریعے مریضوں کی حفاظت کو فروغ دینا : مریضوں کی حفاظت کے دن کے موقع پر، سی اے آر آئی نے این پی وی سی سی اور اے آئی آئی اے ، نئی دہلی کے ساتھ مل کر ایک دو روزہ قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ 17 ستمبر 2024 کو پیشنٹ سیفٹی ڈے سے خطاب کرنے کے لیے؛ انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، لودھی روڈ میں ایک قومی سیمینار منعقد کیا گیا جس میں آیوش کے نظام میں تشخیصی طریقوں کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس نے پورے ہندوستان میں 150 طلباء، ریسرچ اسکالرز، اور فیکلٹی ممبران کو جمع کیا، جس نے آیوش کے طریقوں میں مریضوں کی حفاظت کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری کو فروغ دیا۔
7. منظوری دینے اور بااختیار بنانے کے اقدامات : سی اے آر آئی ، این اے بی ایچ کی منظوری حاصل کرنے والا پہلا سی سی آر اے ایس ادارہ بن گیا اور اس نے اپنی پیتھالوجی اور بائیو کیمسٹری لیبز کے لیے این اے بی ایل کی منظوری بھی حاصل کی۔ مزید برآں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے آیوش افسران کے لیے انتظامی تربیت فراہم کی، جس نے 3 اگست 2024 کو ان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے لیے انہیں انتظامی ہنر مندیوں میں بااختیار بننے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری سے این اے بی ایچ منظوری سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرتے ہوئے
8. سماجی رابطہ کاری : سی اے آر آئی نے قومی مہموں میں تمام عملے اور عہدیداروں کی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنایا، جن میں سووچھتا پکھواڑ ہ اور پوشن ماہ شامل ہیں اور عوامی بیداری کے پروگراموں، ویبینارز، اور صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
9. 9واں آیوروید ڈے: یہ ادارہ 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو نواں آیوروید ڈے منانے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں منعقد کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ بیداری کے سیمینار، ویبینار، عوامی لیکچر کے ساتھ دیگر سرگرمیوں جیسے طبی خصوصیات کے حامل پودوں کی تقسیم، اسکول میں مقابلے وغیرہ کا آیور وید ڈے کے تحت احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔