AYUSH
Central Ayurveda Research Institute achieves significant milestones during the first 100 days of the government
CARI signs MoU with JNU to initiate a research project on entrepreneurship and commercialization in the Ayush industry
Under Special Camps, 1500 Members of Marginalized Communities Treated
CARI became the first CCRAS institute to receive NABH accreditation
08 OCT 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI), under the aegis of the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, has achieved significant milestones during the first 100 days of the current government. These accomplishments reflect CARI's commitment to enhancing healthcare through Ayurveda and contributing to the broader Ayush ecosystem.
1. Geriatric Care Program Exceeds Targets: In a special initiative to cater to the healthcare needs of the elderly, CARI set a target of covering 2,000 individuals from the geriatric population. The institute has surpassed this goal, reaching 2,272 elderly individuals through its dedicated OPD. The program provided consultations, therapies, and lifestyle modifications based on holistic Ayurveda practices. This initiative has not only addressed healthcare concerns but also improved the quality of life for senior citizens.
2. Outreach under SCSP: As part of the Scheduled Caste Sub Plan (SCSP), CARI conducted 80 tours, organizing 8 camps and treating 1,500 patients within the first 100 days. The institute also conducted a comprehensive survey of 480 individuals to study their living conditions, dietary habits, and prevalent diseases. Through 1,980 screenings, lifestyle disorders were identified, marking a proactive approach to preventive healthcare in underserved communities.
3. Establishment of Integrated Medicine at Lady Hardinge Hospital: CARI is spearheading the establishment of a Department of Integrated Medicine at Lady Hardinge Medical College and Hospital, New Delhi. This initiative aims to integrate Ayush systems with modern medical services, addressing the need for comprehensive healthcare as advocated by the National Health Policy (NHP) 2017. Baseline OPDs and Panchakarma procedures have already commenced, laying the groundwork for this pioneering department.
4. Strategic Collaboration with Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) In a significant academic collaboration, CARI signed an MoU with JNU to initiate a research project on entrepreneurship and commercialization in the Ayush industry. The project aims to develop management principles for Ayush products and services. The project was successfully launched within the first 100 days, marking a new phase in Ayush's research and industry growth
5. Advancing Research and Publications CARI has completed two prestigious multi-center survey projects at Base Hospital Delhi Cantt and Air Force Hospital Hindon. 19 research projects are ongoing, with nine collaborative studies involving top institutions like AIIMS, Safdarjung Hospital, and JNU. During this period the institute also published a research article on allergic rhinitis in the Journal of Medical Internet Research (JMIR), indexed in PubMed, Scopus, and Web of Science, further enhancing the scientific credibility of Ayurvedic research.
6. Promoting Patient Safety through Ayurveda : To mark Patient Safety Day, CARI organized a two-day national seminar in collaboration with NPvCC and AIIA, New Delhi. To address Patient safety day on September 17, 2024; a National Seminar was held at India International center, Lodhi Road focusing on the role of diagnostic practices in Ayush systems. It brought together 150 students, research scholars, and faculty members across India, fostering greater awareness of patient safety within Ayush practices.
7. Accreditation and Empowerment Initiatives CARI became the first CCRAS institute to receive NABH accreditation and it also obtained NABL accreditation for its Pathology and Biochemistry labs. Additionally, the institute provided administrative training for Ayush officers, empowering them with crucial management skills for their capacity building on 3rd August 2024.
Receiving NABH accreditation certificate from Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
8. Social Outreach CARI ensured the active participation of all staff and officials in national campaigns, including Swachhata Pakhwada and Poshana Maah, organizing public awareness programs, webinars, and cleanliness drives.
9. 9th Ayurveda Day: This institute is committed to hold various activities in order to celebrate 9th Ayurveda Day on 29th October, 2024. Awareness seminars, webinars, public lectures along with other activities like distribution of medicinal plants, competitions in school, etc. will be covered under Ayurveda Day.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान ने सरकार के पहले 100 दिनों में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं
सीएआरआई ने आयुष उद्योग में उद्यमिता और व्यावसायीकरण शोध परियोजनाएं शुरू करने के लिए जेएनयू के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
वंचित समुदायों के 1500 लोगों का इलाज विशेष शिविरों में किया गया
सीएआरआई, एनएबीएच मान्यता प्राप्त करने वाला पहला सीसीआरएएस संस्थान बन गया
08 OCT 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) के तत्वावधान में केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) ने मौजूदा सरकार के पहले 100 दिन की अवधि में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। ये उपलब्धियां आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने और व्यापक आयुष परितंत्र में योगदान देने के लिए सीएआरआई की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
1. जेरिएट्रिक केयर प्रोग्राम ने लक्ष्य से बढ़कर काम किया: बुजुर्गों की स्वास्थ्य सम्बंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए की गई एक विशेष पहल में, सीएआरआई ने 2,000 वृद्ध लोगों को कवर करने का लक्ष्य रखा। संस्थान ने अपने समर्पित ओपीडी में 2,272 बुजुर्गों का इलाज करके लक्ष्य से बढ़कर काम किया है। कार्यक्रम में समग्र आयुर्वेद सेवाओं के आधार पर परामर्श, उपचार और जीवनशैली में बदलाव लाने का काम किया। इस पहल ने न केवल स्वास्थ्य सम्बंधी चिंताओं का हल निकाला, बल्कि वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में भी सुधार किया है।
2. एससीएसपी के तहत प्रसार: अनुसूचित जाति उपयोजना (एससीएसपी) के तहत सीएआरआई ने 80 दौरे किए, 8 शिविर आयोजित किए और पहले 100 दिनों के भीतर 1,500 रोगियों का इलाज किया। संस्थान ने 480 लोगों का व्यापक सर्वेक्षण भी किया ताकि उनकी जीवन स्थिति, आहार सम्बंधी आदतों और मौजूदा बीमारियों का अध्ययन किया जा सके। वंचित समुदायों में निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए 1,980 जांच के माध्यम से, जीवनशैली सम्बंधी विकारों की पहचान की गई है।
3. लेडी हार्डिंग अस्पताल में एकीकृत चिकित्सा विभाग की स्थापना: सीएआरआई लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत चिकित्सा विभाग की स्थापना के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति (एनएचपी) 2017 द्वारा समर्थित व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए आयुष पद्यतियों को आधुनिक चिकित्सा सेवाओं के साथ एकीकृत करना है। इस अग्रणी विभाग के लिए आधारभूत ओपीडी और पंचकर्म सेवाएं स्थापित करने का काम पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है।
4. जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय (जेएनयू) के साथ रणनीतिक सहयोग: एक महत्वपूर्ण शैक्षणिक सहयोग में, सीएआरआई ने आयुष उद्योग में उद्यमिता और व्यावसायीकरण की शोध परियोजना शुरू करने के लिए जेएनयू के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए प्रबंधन सिद्धांत विकसित करना है। आयुष के शोध और उद्योग के विकास में एक नया चरण शुरू करते हुए परियोजना का पहले 100 दिनों के भीतर सफलतापूर्वक शुभारंभ किया गया।
5. अनुसंधान और प्रकाशन को आगे बढ़ाना सीएआरआई ने बेस अस्पताल दिल्ली कैंट और एयरफोर्स अस्पताल हिंडन में दो प्रतिष्ठित बहु-केंद्र सर्वेक्षण परियोजनाएं पूरी की हैं। 19 शोध परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं जिसमें एम्स, सफदरजंग अस्पताल और जेएनयू जैसे शीर्ष संस्थानों के साथ चल रहे नौ सहयोगी अध्ययन शामिल हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान संस्थान ने जर्नल ऑफ मेडिकल इंटरनेट रिसर्च (जेएमआईआर) में एलर्जिक राइनाइटिस पर एक शोध लेख भी प्रकाशित किया, जिसे पबमेड, स्कोप्स और वेब ऑफ साइंस में सूचीबद्ध किया गया और ऐसा होने से आयुर्वेदिक शोध की वैज्ञानिक विश्वसनीयता और बढ़ गई।
6. आयुर्वेद के माध्यम से रोगी सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देना: रोगी सुरक्षा दिवस मनाने के लिए सीएआरआई ने नई दिल्ली के एनपीवीसीसी और एआईआईए के सहयोग से दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। 17 सितंबर, 2024 के दिन रोगी सुरक्षा दिवस के अवसर पर आयुष प्रणालियों में नैदानिक ​​​​तरीकों की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए लोधी रोड स्थित इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में एक राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी आयोजित की गई। देश भर के 150 छात्रों, शोध विद्वानों और संकाय सदस्यों ने इसमें भाग लिया और इससे आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को लेकर रोगी सुरक्षा के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता पैदा हुई।
7. मान्यता और सशक्तिकरण पहलः सीएआरआई एनएबीएच मान्यता प्राप्त करने वाला पहला सीसीआरएएस संस्थान बन गया और इसने अपनी पैथोलॉजी और बायोकेमिस्ट्री प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए एनएबीएल मान्यता भी प्राप्त की। इसके अतिरिक्त, संस्थान ने 3 अगस्त 2024 को क्षमता निर्माण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रबंधन कौशल से सशक्त बनाने के लिए आयुष अधिकारियों को प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव से एनएबीएच मान्यता प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करते हुए
8. सामाजिक प्रसार सीएआरआई ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा और पोषण माह सहित राष्ट्रीय अभियानों में सभी कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की और साथ ही जन-जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, वेबिनार और स्वच्छता अभियान भी आयोजित किए।
9 नौवां आयुर्वेद दिवस: यह संस्थान 29 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नौवां आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाने जा रहा है और इस अवसर पर विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आयुर्वेद दिवस पर जागरूकता सेमिनार, वेबिनार, सार्वजनिक व्याख्यान के साथ-साथ औषधीय पौधों का वितरण, स्कूली प्रतियोगिताएं जैसी अन्य गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।