Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addresses 77th Session of Regional Committee of WHO Southeast Asia RegionUnion Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda addresses 77th Session of Regional Committee of WHO Southeast Asia Region
India's health system embraces a “whole of government” and “whole of society” approach to achieve Universal Health Coverage, with emphasis on strengthening primary healthcare and essential services: Shri J P Nadda
“Union Government launched the world’s largest publicly funded health assurance scheme, the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana. This initiative covers over 120 million families, providing an annual hospitalization benefit of USD 6,000 per family”
“India’s National Programme for Prevention and Control of NCDs has led to the establishment of 753 NCD clinics, 356 Day Care Centers, and 6,238 Community Health Centers to focus on preventive measures at an early stage”
“India as a lighthouse country in the digital health arena, is poised to share its DPIs such as Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, e-Sanjeevani, IHIP, SAKSHAM etc. by providing technical and financial support through the Global Initiative on Digital Health – a WHO-managed network, launched
07 OCT 2024 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
“India's health system embraces a “whole of government” and “whole of society” approach to achieve Universal Health Coverage (UHC), with emphasis on strengthening primary healthcare and essential services.” This was stated by Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda during his inaugural address to the 77th session of WHO Southeast Asia Region (SEARO), here today.
The opening session of the Regional Committee meeting included election of office bearers, establishment of a “Drafting Group for Resolutions and Decisions”, adoption of “Special Procedures” to regulate the conduct of the session and adoption of the provisional Agenda. Dignitaries present at the event included Dr Razia Pendse, Chef de Cabinet, WHO Headquarters; Mr. Lyonpo Tandin Wangchuk, Minister of Health, Bhutan; Mr Abdulla Nazim Ibrahim, Minister of Health, Maldives; Mr. Pradip Paudel, Minister of Health and Population, Nepal; Dr Elia Antonio de Araujo Dos Reis Amaral, Minister of Health, Timor Leste; Mr MA Akmall Hossain Azad, Senior Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Bangladesh; Mr. Kunta Wibawa Dasa Nugraha, General Secretary, Ministry of Health, Indonesia; Dr PG Mahipala, Secretary, Ministry of Health, Sri Lanka; Mr. Choe Hui Chol, Ambassador of the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea to the Republic of India and Dr Weerawut Imsamran, Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand.
Shri Nadda said that “In line with the commitment to provide health cover for all, the Union Government launched the world’s largest publicly funded health assurance scheme, the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY). This initiative covers over 120 million families, providing an annual hospitalization benefit of USD 6,000 per family.” He highlighted that the government has recently expanded the scheme to all citizens aged 70 years and above. “This expansion will benefit around 45 million families, including 60 million elderly population, by providing them free health insurance coverage. It underscores the government's commitment to ensuring universal and inclusive healthcare for India’s growing elderly demographic”, he said.
Recognizing the growing public health challenges posed by non-communicable diseases (NCDs), the Union Health Minister stated that “India is implementing the National Programme for Prevention and Control of NCDs since 2010 to address conditions such as hypertension, diabetes and cardiovascular diseases. This initiative has led to establishment of 753 NCD clinics, 356 Day Care Centers, and 6,238 Community Health Centers to focus on preventive measures at an early stage.”
Shri Nadda said that India as a lighthouse country in the digital health arena, is poised to share its Digital Public Infrastructure (DPIs) such as Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission, e-Sanjeevani, Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), SAKSHAM etc. by providing technical and financial support through the Global Initiative on Digital Health – a WHO-managed network, launched during India’s G20 Presidency. He also stated that “following the remarkable success of the CoWIN digital platform during the COVID-19 pandemic, India has conceptualized the online digital platform-UWIN, for the Universal Immunization Programme. The portal will register, track and monitor all vaccination events.”
Understanding the important role that traditional and complementary medicine plays across numerous Southeast Asian member states, Shri Nadda emphasized that India has backed the WHO in creating the Global Traditional Medicine Centre, aimed at promoting these systems on a global scale. He said that “India’s experience in integrating this system with the conventional system of medicine has led to the provision of holistic healthcare, promoting overall well-being and expanding the range of healthcare services”. “Our Ayushman Aarogya Mandirs that are community Health & Wellness Centres are significant in providing comprehensive healthcare through both traditional and conventional systems of medicines, ensuring the physical and mental well-being of our citizens”, he added.
The Union Health Minister concluded his address by highlighting Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji vision of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas' which literally means ‘Involvement of all, Development of all, Trust of all, Efforts of all’. This envisages unity in addressing global challenges, fostering inclusive, human-centric growth, building trust by acknowledging aspirations and harnessing each nation's strengths for the global good. “We believe that collective experiences can drive transformative actions across countries. Health transcends borders, necessitating a holistic and collaborative approach. By learning from each other's successes and challenges, we can enhance the resilience of health systems”, he stated.
Addressing the session, Saima Wazed, Regional Director, WHO SEARO said, “In 1948, when the first Regional Committee for South-East Asia was formed, the infant mortality rate globally was around 147. Today it is 25. Then, the antibiotic age had just begun. Today, we are faced with antimicrobial resistance”. And so, as we conquer old threats, we are faced with new ones. It is upon us to confront the perils of today, with the collective wisdom of all who came before us - and with the tools of the 21st century, she added.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Smt. Hekali Zhimomi, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry; Dr Rodrigo Offrin, WHO Representative to India and senior officers of the Union Health Ministry were present at the event.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ തെക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യൻ മേഖലാ കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ 77-ാമത് സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
07 OCT 2024 12:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 07 ഒക്ടോബർ 2024
"പ്രാഥമിക ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷയും അവശ്യ സേവനങ്ങളും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട്, സാർവത്രിക ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷ (UHC) നേടുന്നതിനായി 'സമഗ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ്, സമഗ്ര സമൂഹം ' എന്ന സമീപനമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനം സ്വീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്" . ഇന്ന് നടന്ന ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ തെക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യൻ മേഖലാ കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ 77-ാമത് സമ്മേളനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജഗത് പ്രകാശ് നദ്ദ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
എല്ലാവർക്കും ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷ നൽകാനുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയ്ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പൊതു ധനസഹായ പദ്ധതിയായ ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി - ജൻ ആരോഗ്യ യോജന (AB PM-JAY) ആരംഭിച്ചതായി ശ്രീ നദ്ദ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സംരംഭം 120 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം കുടുംബങ്ങളെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു.ഇത് വാർഷിക ആശുപത്രി ചെലവുകൾക്ക് ഒരു കുടുംബത്തിന് 6,000 യുഎസ് ഡോളർ ആനുകൂല്യം നൽകുന്നു. 70 വയസും അതിനുമുകളിലും പ്രായമുള്ള എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കുമായി ഈ പദ്ധതി ഗവൺമെൻറ് അടുത്തിടെ വ്യാപിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. “ഈ വിപുലീകരണം പ്രായമായ 60 ദശലക്ഷം പേർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 45 ദശലക്ഷം കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് സൗജന്യ ആരോഗ്യ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷ വഴി പ്രയോജനം നൽകും . പ്രായമായ പൗരന്മാർ കൂടുതലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സാർവത്രികവും സമഗ്രവുമായ ആരോഗ്യപരിരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവൺമെൻറ് പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ഇത് എടുത്തുകാട്ടുന്നു ” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സാംക്രമികേതര രോഗങ്ങൾ (എൻസിഡി) ഉയർത്തുന്ന വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് “രക്തസമ്മർദ്ദം, പ്രമേഹം, ഹൃദയ സംബന്ധമായ അസുഖങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ രോഗ അവസ്ഥകൾ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനായി 2010 മുതൽ എൻസിഡികൾ തടയുന്നതിനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ദേശീയ പരിപാടി ഇന്ത്യ നടപ്പാക്കിവരുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. പ്രാരംഭ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി 753 എൻസിഡി ക്ലിനിക്കുകൾ, 356 ഡേ കെയർ സെൻ്ററുകൾ, 6,238 കമ്മ്യൂണിറ്റി ഹെൽത്ത് സെൻ്ററുകൾ എന്നിവ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ സംരംഭം കാരണമായി.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആരോഗ്യ രംഗത്തെ ഒരു പ്രധാന രാജ്യമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ, ആയുഷ്മാൻ ഭാരത് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മിഷൻ, ഇ-സഞ്ജീവനി, ഇൻ്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ഹെൽത്ത് ഇൻഫർമേഷൻ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം (IHIP), സക്ഷം തുടങ്ങിയ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പൊതു ഡിജിറ്റൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ (ഡിപിഐകൾ) പങ്കിടാൻ തയ്യാറാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ നദ്ദ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യ G20 അധ്യക്ഷപദവിയിലുണ്ടായ കാലയളവിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച 'ഗ്ലോബൽ ഇനിഷ്യേറ്റീവ് ഓൺ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഹെൽത്ത്'എന്ന ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ നിയന്ത്രിത ശൃംഖല വഴിയാകും സാങ്കേതികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ പിന്തുണ നൽകുക
നിരവധി തെക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യൻ അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിലുടനീളമുള്ള പരമ്പരാഗതവും പൂരകവുമായ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ വഹിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന പങ്ക് മനസ്സിലാക്കിയതായി അറിയിച്ച ശ്രീ നദ്ദ, ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ ഈ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ആഗോള പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര കേന്ദ്രം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിൽ ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയെ ഇന്ത്യ പിന്തുണച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. "പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര സമ്പ്രദായവുമായി സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അനുഭവപരിചയം, സമഗ്രമായ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം നൽകുന്നതിനും മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള ക്ഷേമം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രേണി വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും കാരണമായി" അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ 'സബ്കാ സാത്ത്, സബ്കാ വികാസ്, സബ്കാ വിശ്വാസ്, സബ്കാ പ്രയാസ്' എന്ന ദർശനത്തിൻ്റെ അർത്ഥം 'എല്ലാവരുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തം, എല്ലാവരുടെയും വികസനം, എല്ലാവരുടെയും വിശ്വാസം, എല്ലാവരുടെയും പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾ'എന്നാണെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കിക്കൊണ്ടാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി തൻ്റെ പ്രസംഗം അവസാനിപ്പിച്ചത്. ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന, മനുഷ്യകേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ വളർച്ചയെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, അഭിലാഷങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് വിശ്വാസം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനും, ആഗോള നന്മയ്ക്കായി ഓരോ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെയും ശക്തികളെ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഇത് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
“കൂട്ടായ അനുഭവ സമ്പത്തിന് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പരിവർത്തന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്താൻ കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഞങ്ങൾ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു. അതിരുകൾ മറികടക്കുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനത്തിന് സമഗ്രവും സഹകരണത്തോടെയുള്ളതുമായ സമീപനം ആവശ്യമാണ്. വിജയങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും വെല്ലുവിളികളിൽ നിന്നും പരസ്പരം പഠിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ നമുക്ക് ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവന ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയും," അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്കായി ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക