Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during Abhijat Marathi language programme in Mumbai
05 OCT 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Devendra Fadnavis ji and Ajit Pawar ji, all my colleagues in the central government, Asha Tai ji, who has left an imprint on multiple generations with her singing, renowned actors Bhai Sachin ji, Namdeo Kamble ji and Sadanand More ji, Ministers in the Maharashtra Government Bhai Deepak ji and Mangal Prabhat Lodha ji, BJP's Mumbai President Bhai Ashish ji, other dignitaries, brothers, and sisters!
At the outset, I would like to extend my heartfelt congratulations to all Marathi-speaking people in Maharashtra, outside Maharashtra, and across the world for the Marathi language being granted the status of a classical language.
The central government has given the Marathi language the status of a classical language. Today is a golden moment in the history of the Marathi language, and More ji has summed it up very well. The people of Maharashtra and every Marathi-speaking person have been waiting for this decision, this moment, for decades. I am happy that I had the privilege of contributing to fulfilling this dream of Maharashtra. I am here among all of you to share this moment of joy. Along with Marathi, Bengali, Pali, Prakrit, and Assamese languages have also been granted classical language status. I also congratulate the people associated with these languages.
Friends,
The history of the Marathi language has been very rich. The streams of knowledge that emerged from this language have guided many generations and continue to show us the way today. Through this language, Sant Dnyaneshwar connected the masses with Vedantic discussions. Dnyaneshwari (book) reawakened Bharat’s spiritual wisdom through the knowledge of the Gita. Through this language, Sant Namdev strengthened the consciousness of the Bhakti movement. Similarly, Sant Tukaram led a campaign for religious awareness in the Marathi language, and Sant Chokhamela empowered the movements for social change.
Today, I offer my deepest salutations to the great saints who have elevated Maharashtra and the Marathi culture. The recognition of the Marathi language is a salute of honour from the entire nation to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the 350th year of his coronation.
Friends,
The history of Bharat’s freedom struggle is enriched by the contribution of the Marathi language. Many revolutionary leaders and thinkers from Maharashtra used Marathi as a medium to awaken and unite the people. Lokmanya Tilak shook the very foundations of foreign rule through his Marathi newspaper ‘Kesari’. His speeches in Marathi ignited a desire for ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule) in the masses. Marathi language played a crucial role in advancing the fight for justice and equality. Gopal Ganesh Agarkar brought the campaign for social reforms into every household through his Marathi newspaper ‘Sudharak’. Gopal Krishna Gokhale also used the Marathi language to guide the freedom struggle.
Friends,
Marathi literature is a priceless heritage of Bharat, preserving the tales of our civilization's development and cultural excellence. Through Marathi literature, the consciousness of ‘Swaraj’ (self- rule), ‘Swadeshi’ (self-reliance), ‘Swabhasha’ (the native language), and ‘Swa-Sanskriti’ (self-culture) spread across Maharashtra. The programs of Ganesh Utsav and Shiv Jayanti that began during the freedom movement, the thoughts of revolutionaries like Veer Savarkar, the social equality movement of Babasaheb Ambedkar, the women's empowerment campaign of Maharshi Karve, Maharashtra's industrialization, and the efforts for agricultural reforms—all drew their vital energy from the Marathi language. The cultural diversity of our country becomes even richer when connected to the Marathi language.
Friends,
Language is not merely a means of communication. The language has a deep connection with culture, history, tradition, and literature. We can take the example of the folk singing tradition of Powada. Through Powada, the heroic tales of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and other heroes have reached us even after several centuries. This is a wonderful gift of the Marathi language to today's generation. When we worship Lord Ganesha, the words that naturally resonate in our minds are 'Ganapati Bappa Morya'. This is not just a combination of a few words, but an infinite stream of devotion. This devotion connects the entire nation with the Marathi language. Similarly, those who listen to the ‘Abhangas’ of Lord Vitthal also automatically connect with Marathi.
Friends,
The recognition of Marathi as a classical language is the result of the long efforts of Marathi litterateurs, writers, poets, and countless Marathi lovers. The status of a classical language for Marathi is a tribute to the service of many talented literary figures. The contributions of personalities like Balshastri Jambhekar, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Krishnaji Prabhakar Khadilkar, Keshavsut, Shripad Mahadev Mate, Acharya Atre, Shantabai Shelke, Gajanan Digambar Madgulkar, and Kusumagraj are invaluable. The tradition of Marathi literature is not only ancient but also multifaceted. Vinoba Bhave, Shripad Amrit Dange, Durgabai Bhagwat, Baba Amte, Dalit writer Daya Pawar, and Babasaheb Purandare have made significant contributions to Marathi literature. Today, I also remember the contributions of literary figures like Purushottam Laxman Deshpande, popularly known as P. L. Deshpande, Dr. Aruna Dhere, Dr. Sadanand More, Mahesh Elkunchwar, and Sahitya Akademi Award winner Namdev Kamble. Many greats like Asha Bage, Vijaya Rajadhyaksha, Dr. Sharan Kumar Limbale, and theatre director Chandrakant Kulkarni have dreamt of this moment for years.
Friends,
Marathi cinema has also made us proud, along with literature and culture. The foundation of Indian cinema as we see it today was laid by stalwarts like V. Shantaram and Dadasaheb Phalke. Marathi theatre has amplified the voice of the oppressed and marginalized sections of society. The legendary artists of Marathi theatre have proved their talent on every platform. The traditions of Marathi music, folk music, and folk dance carry forward a rich heritage. Legends like Bal Gandharva, Dr. Vasantrao Deshpande, Bhimsen Joshi, Sudhir Phadke, Mogubai Kurdikar, and in the later era, Lata Didi, Asha Tai, Shankar Mahadevan, and Anuradha Paudwal have given Marathi music a distinct identity. The number of individuals who have served the Marathi language is so vast that if I were to talk about them, the entire night would pass.
Friends,
I have had the privilege—some people here felt hesitant about whether to speak in Marathi or Hindi—that I once had the fortune of translating two or three books from Marathi to Gujarati. Although I lost touch with the language over the last 40 years, I could once speak Marathi fairly well. But even now, I don't feel much discomfort. This is because, in my early life, I lived near the Jagannath Ji Temple in Ahmedabad, close to the Calico Mill. In the mill workers' quarters, there lived a Maharashtra family named Bhide. They had Fridays off due to the power supply issues. I am not making any political comment, but those days were like that. Since he had off day on Fridays, so I would visit that family on Friday. I remember there was a little girl who lived next door, and she spoke to me in Marathi. She became my teacher, and that's how I learned Marathi.
Friends,
The recognition of Marathi as a classical language will promote the study of Marathi. It will encourage research and literary collections. Most importantly, it will facilitate the study of Marathi in Indian universities. The central government's decision will provide support to organisations, individuals, and students working for the development of the Marathi language. It will also create new job opportunities in education and research.
Friends,
For the first time since independence, we have a government that prioritises education in one's mother tongue. I recall visiting a family in the U.S. many years ago and I was touched by a habit of that family. It was a Telugu family. Despite living an American lifestyle, they had two family rules: first, everyone would sit together for dinner in the evening, and second, no one would speak anything other than Telugu during dinner. As a result, even their children, born in the U.S., spoke Telugu. I’ve noticed that when you visit Maharashtrian families, you can still naturally hear Marathi being spoken. But in other families, this isn’t the case, and people start to enjoy saying "hello" and "hi."
Friends,
Under the new National Education Policy, it is now possible to study medical and engineering courses in Marathi. Not only this, I even made a request to the judges of the Supreme Court. I said, when a poor person comes to your court and you deliver a judgment in English, how will he understand what you've said? I’m happy that today the operative part of judgments is delivered in the mother tongue. Books on science, economics, art, poetry, and various other subjects written in Marathi have been and continue to be available. We need to make this language a vehicle for ideas so that it remains vibrant. Our aim should be to ensure that Marathi literary works reach as many people as possible, and I want Marathi to reach a global audience. You might already know about the government’s ‘Bhashini’ app for translation. You should definitely use it. With this app, you can easily interpret things in Indian languages. The translation feature can break down language barriers. You speak in Marathi, and if I have the ‘Bhashini’ app, I can listen to it in Gujarati or Hindi. Technology has made this very easy.
Today, while we are celebrating this historic occasion, it also brings with it a great responsibility. Every person who speaks Marathi has a duty to contribute to the advancement of this beautiful language. Just as Marathi people are simple, the Marathi language is also very simple. We should all strive to ensure that more and more people connect with this language, that it expands, and that the next generation takes pride in it. You have all welcomed and honoured me, and I am grateful to the state government. It was a coincidence because I was supposed to attend another program today, but suddenly, friends here requested me to give an additional hour, and this event was planned. The presence of all of you dignitaries, whose lives are closely connected to this, in itself highlights the greatness of the Marathi language. I am very grateful to all of you for this. Once again, I congratulate you all on Marathi being granted the status of a classical language.
I extend my warm greetings to all Marathi-speaking people in Maharashtra and around the world.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुंबई में अभिजात मराठी भाषा कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
05 OCT 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र के गवर्नर सी पी राधाकृष्णन जी, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान एकनाथ शिंदे जी, उप मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस जी, अजित पवार जी, केंद्र में मेरे सभी सहयोगी, कई पीढ़ियों पर अपनी गायकी की छाप छोड़ने वाली आशाताई जी, जाने-माने अभिनेता भाई सचिन जी, नामदेव कांबले जी, सदानंद मोरे जी, महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मंत्री भाई दीपक जी, मंगलप्रभात लोढ़ा जी, बीजेपी के मुंबई के अध्यक्ष भाई आशीष जी, अन्य महानुभाव भाइयों और बहनों!
अगदी सुरुवातीलाच महाराष्ट्रातील, महाराष्ट्राबाहेरील आणि, सर्व जगातील मराठी भाषक मंडळींचे मराठी भाषेला अभिजात भाषा म्हणजे, क्लासिकल लँग्वेज चा, दर्जा मिळाल्याबद्दल, अतिशय मनापासून, अभिनंदन करतो।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा मराठी भाषा को अभिजात भाषा का दर्जा दिया गया है। आज मराठी भाषा के इतिहास का स्वर्णिम अवसर है और मोरे जी ने बहुत बढ़िया तरीके से इसको sum up किया। इस निर्णय का, इस पल का महाराष्ट्र के लोगों को, मराठी बोलने वाले हर व्यक्ति को दशकों से इंतज़ार था। मुझे खुशी है कि महाराष्ट्र का ये सपना पूरा करने में कुछ करने का सौभाग्य मुझे मिला। आज खुशी के इस पल को साझा करने के लिए मैं आप सबके बीच हूं। मराठी के साथ बंगाली, पाली, प्राकृत और असमिया भाषाओं को भी क्लासिकल लैंग्वेज का दर्जा दिया गया है। मैं इन भाषाओं से जुड़े लोगों को भी बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
मराठी भाषा का इतिहास बहुत समृद्ध रहा है। इस भाषा से ज्ञान की जो धाराएं निकलीं, उन्होंने कई पीढ़ियों का मार्गदर्शन किया है, और वो आज भी हमें रास्ता दिखाती हैं। इसी भाषा से संत ज्ञानेश्वर ने वेदांत चर्चा से जन-जन को जोड़ा। ज्ञानेश्वरी ने गीता के ज्ञान से भारत की आध्यात्मिक प्रज्ञा को पुनर्जागृत किया। इसी भाषा से संत नामदेव ने भक्ति मार्ग की चेतना को मजबूत किया। इसी तरह संत तुकाराम ने मराठी भाषा में धार्मिक जागरूकता का अभियान चलाया। और संत चोखामेला ने सामाजिक परिवर्तन के आंदोलनों को सशक्त किया।
आज महाराष्ट्र आणि मराठी धर्म वाढविणार्‍या
थोर संतांना मी साष्टांग दंडवत करतो।
मराठी भाषेला हा दर्जा म्हणजे संपूर्ण देशाने
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज यांना त्यांच्या राज्याभिषेकाच्या
तीनशे पन्नास वे व्या वर्षात केलेला मानाचा मुजरा आहे।
साथियों,
भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का इतिहास मराठी भाषा के योगदान से समृद्ध होता है। महाराष्ट्र के कई क्रांतिकारी नेताओं और विचारकों ने लोगों को जागरूक और एकजुट करने के लिए मराठी भाषा को माध्यम बनाया। लोकमान्य तिलक ने मराठी समाचार पत्र, केसरी के द्वारा विदेशी सत्ता की जड़ें हिला दी थी। मराठी में दिए गए उनके भाषणों ने जन-जन में स्वराज पाने की ललक जगा दी थी। मराठी भाषा ने न्याय और समानता की लड़ाई को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम योगदान दिया। गोपाल गणेश अगरकर ने अपने मराठी समाचार पत्र सुधारक द्वारा सामाजिक सुधारों के अभियान को घर-घर तक पहुंचाया। स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को दिशा देने में गोपाल कृष्ण गोखले जी ने भी मराठी भाषा को माध्यम बनाया।
साथियों,
मराठी साहित्य भारत की वो अनमोल विरासत है, जिसमें हमारी सभ्यता के विकास और सांस्कृतिक उत्कर्ष की गाथाएं सुरक्षित हैं। महाराष्ट्र में मराठी साहित्य के द्वारा ही स्वराज, स्वदेशी, स्वभाषा और स्व-संस्कृति की चेतना का विस्तार हुआ। स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान शुरू हुए गणेश उत्सव और शिव जयंती के कार्यक्रम, वीर सावरकर जैसे क्रांतिकारियों के विचार, बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर का सामाजिक समता आंदोलन, महर्षि कर्वे का महिला सशक्तिकरण अभियान, महाराष्ट्र का औद्योगीकरण, कृषि सुधार के प्रयास, इन सबकी प्राणशक्ति मराठी भाषा थी। हमारे देश की सांस्कृतिक विविधता मराठी भाषा से जुड़कर और समृद्ध हो जाती है।
साथियों,
भाषा सिर्फ बातचीत का माध्यम नहीं होती। भाषा का संस्कृति, इतिहास, परंपरा और साहित्य से गहरा जुड़ाव होता है। हम लोक गायन पोवाड़ा का उदाहरण ले सकते हैं। पोवाड़ा के माध्यम से छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज और दूसरे नायकों की शौर्य गाथाएं कई सदियों के बाद भी हम तक पहुंची हैं। ये आज की पीढ़ी को मराठी भाषा की अद्भुत देन है। आज जब हम गणपति पूजा करते हैं तो हमारे मन में स्वाभाविक रूप से ये शब्द गूंजते हैं, गणपति बाप्पा मोरया। ये केवल कुछ शब्दों का जोड़ नहीं है, बल्कि भक्ति का अनंत प्रवाह है। यही भक्ति पूरे देश को मराठी भाषा से जोड़ती है। इसी तरह श्री विट्ठल के अभंग को सुनने वाले भी स्वत: मराठी से जुड़ जाते हैं।
साथियों,
मराठी भाषा को ये गौरव दिलाने के लिए मराठी साहित्यकारों, लेखकों, कवियों और असंख्य मराठी प्रेमियों ने लंबा प्रयास किया है। मराठी भाषा को क्लासिकल लैंग्वेज की मान्यता के रूप में, कई प्रतिभाशाली साहित्यकारों की सेवा का प्रसाद मिला है। इसमें बाळशास्त्री जांभेकर, महात्मा ज्योतिबा फुले, सावित्रीबाई फुले, कृष्णाजी प्रभाकर खाड़िलकर, केशवसूत, श्रीपाद महादेव माटे, आचार्य अत्रे, शांताबाई शेळके, गजानन दिगंबर माडगूळकर, कुसुमाग्रज जैसी विभूतियों का योगदान अतुलनीय है। मराठी साहित्य की परंपरा केवल प्राचीन ही नहीं बल्कि बहुआयामी है। विनोबा भावे, श्रीपाद अमृत डांगे, दुर्गाबाई भागवत, बाबा आमटे, दलित साहित्यकार दया पवार, बाबासाहेब पुरंदरे जैसी कई हस्तियों ने मराठी साहित्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। मैं आज मराठी की सेवा करने वाले पुरुषोत्तम लक्ष्मण देशपांडे, फूला देशपांडे कहूँ तब लोग समझते हैं, डॉ. अरुणा ढेरे, डॉ. सदानंद मोरे, महेश एलकुंचवार, साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेता नामदेव कांबळे समेत सभी साहित्यकारों के योगदान को भी याद करूंगा। आशा बागे, विजया राजाध्यक्ष, डॉ. शरणकुमार लिंबाळे, नाट्य निर्देशक चंद्रकांत कुलकर्णी जैसे कई दिग्गजों ने वर्षों से इसका सपना देखा था।
साथियों,
साहित्य और संस्कृति के साथ मराठी सिनेमा ने भी हमें गौरवान्वित किया है। आज भारत में सिनेमा का जो स्वरूप है, उसका आधार भी व्ही शांताराम और दादा साहब फाल्के जैसी हस्तियों ने तैयार किया था। मराठी रंगमंच ने समाज के शोषित, वंचित वर्ग की आवाज को बुलंद किया है। मराठी रंगभूमि के दिग्गज कलाकारों ने हर मंच पर अपनी प्रतिभा का लोहा मनवाया है। मराठी संगीत, लोक संगीत, लोक नृत्य की परंपराएं अपने साथ एक समृद्ध विरासत लेकर आगे बढ़ रही हैं। बालगंधर्व, डॉ. वसंतराव देशपांडे, भीमसेन जोशी, सुधीर फड़के, मोगुबाई कुर्डिकर या फिर बाद के युग में लता दीदी, आशाताई, शंकर महादेवन, अनुराधा पौडवाल जी जैसे दिग्गज लोगों ने मराठी संगीत को एक अलग पहचान दी है। मराठी भाषा की सेवा करने वाले व्यक्तित्वों की संख्या इतनी विशाल है, मैं उनके बारे में बात करूं तो पूरी रात निकल जाएगी।
साथियों,
मेरा सौभाग्य रहा, यहां कुछ लोगों को संकोच हो रहा था कि मराठी बोलें या हिन्‍दी बोलें, मेरा बीच में नाता टूट गया वरना मेरा सौभाग्य था कि मुझे दो या तीन किताबों का मराठी से गुजराती करने का मुझे सौभाग्य मिला है। अब पिछले 40 साल से मेरा संपर्क टूट गया, वरना मैं काफी मात्रा में मराठी में अपनी गाड़ी चला लेता था। लेकिन अभी भी मुझे कोई ज्‍यादा असुविधा नहीं होती है और इसका कारण ये था कि मैं जब प्रारंभिक मेरा जीवन था, तो मैं अहमदाबाद में एक जगन्नाथ जी मंदिर है वहीं रहता था। और वहीं Calico Mill थी पास में ही और Calico Mill में जो मजदूरों के र्क्‍वाटर थे, उसमें एक भिड़े करके एक महाराष्‍ट्र का परिवार रहता था और उनकी शुक्रवार को छुट्टी होती थी। वो staggering रहता था उस समय बिजली-विजली की जरा तकलीफ रहती थी, मैं कोई Political Comment नहीं कर रहा हूं। लेकिन वो दिन ऐसे ही थे। तो शुक्रवार को उनकी छुट्टी होती थी तो मैं शुक्रवार को उनके घर मिलने जाता था। तो मुझे याद है कि उनके घर के पड़ोस में एक छोटी बच्ची थी। वो मेरे से मराठी में बात करती थी। बस उसी ने मेरा गुरु बनकर के मुझे मराठी सिखा दी।
साथियों,
मराठी को क्लासिकल लैंग्वेज का दर्जा मिलने से मराठी भाषा के अध्ययन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे रिसर्च और साहित्य संग्रह को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात ये है कि भारत की यूनिवर्सिटीज में मराठी भाषा के अध्ययन की सुविधा मिल सकेगी। केंद्र सरकार के फैसले से मराठी भाषा के विकास के लिए काम करने वाले संगठनों, व्यक्तियों और छात्रों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे शिक्षा और रिसर्च के क्षेत्र में रोजगार के नए अवसर भी बनेंगे।
साथियों,
आजादी के बाद देश में पहली बार ऐसी सरकार बनी है, जो मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई को महत्व देती है। मुझे याद है, मैं बहुत साल पहले एक बार अमेरिका गया तो एक परिवार में मुझे रूकना था। और मुझे उस परिवार की एक आदत मेरे मन को छू गयी। वो तेलगू परिवार था लेकिन उनके घर में नियम था लाइट तो अमेरिकन थी, जीवन तो वहीं का था। लेकिन नियम था कि कुछ भी हो जाए शाम को खाना खाते समय टेबल पर परिवार के सब लोग साथ बैठेंगे और दूसरा था शाम को खाना खाते समय परिवार का एक भी व्यक्ति तेलुगू भाषा के सिवा एक भी भाषा बोलेगा नहीं। उसके कारण वहां जो बच्चे पैदा हुए थे, वो भी तेलुगू बोल लेते थे। मैंने देखा है महाराष्ट्रीयन परिवार में जाएंगे तो आज भी सहज रूप से आपको मराठी भाषा सुनने को मिलेगी। बाकि लोगों के यहां ऐसा नहीं है, छोड़ देते हैं फिर उनको hello-Hi करने में मजा आ जाता है।
साथियों,
नई नेशनल एजुकेशन पॉलिसी के तहत अब मराठी में भी मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग की पढ़ाई संभव हुई है। इतना ही नहीं मैंने सुप्रीम कोर्ट के judges के सामने request की थी। मैंने कहा एक गरीब आदमी आपकी अदालत में आता है और आप उसको अंग्रेजी में judgement देते हैं वो बेचारा क्या समझेगा, क्‍या दिया है आपने? और मुझे खुशी है कि आज हमारे जो judgement हैं, उसका जो operative part है, वो मातृभाषा में दिया जाता है। मराठी में लिखी साइंस, इकोनॉमिक्स, आर्ट, poetry और तमाम विषयों की किताबें उपलब्ध होती रही हैं और बढ़ रही हैं। हमें इस भाषा को vehicle of ideas बनाना है, ताकि ये हमेशा जीवंत बनी रहे। हमारा प्रयास होना चाहिए कि मराठी साहित्य की रचनाएं ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों तक पहुंचे, मैं चाहता हूं कि मराठी भाषा ग्लोबल ऑडियंस तक पहुंचे। और आपको मालूम होगा, आपको ये translation भाषा में तो एक भारत सरकार ने भाषिणी ऐप बनाया है। आप जरूर इसका उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इससे बहुत आसानी से आप अपनी चीजों को भारतीय भाषा में interpret कर सकते हैं। ट्रांसलेशन के इस फीचर से भाषा की दीवार खत्म हो सकती है। आप मराठी बोलें, अगर मैं भाषिणी ऐप लेकर के बैठा हूं तो मैं उसको गुजराती में सुन सकता हूं। मैं हिन्दी में सुन सकता हूं। तो ये एक व्यवस्था, टेक्‍नोलॉजी के कारण बहुत आसान हुई है।
साथियों,
आज हम इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर इसकी खुशी तो मना रहे हैं, ये मौका हमारे लिए एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी भी लेकर आया है। मराठी बोलने वाले हर व्यक्ति का दायित्व है कि वो इस सुंदर भाषा को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान दें। जिस तरह मराठी लोग सरल होते हैं, वैसे ही मराठी भाषा भी बहुत सरल होती है। इस भाषा से ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग जुड़ें, इसका विस्तार हो, अगली पीढ़ी में इसे लेकर गर्व का बोध हो, इसके लिए हम सबको प्रयास करना चाहिए। आप सबने मेरा स्वागत-सम्मान किया, मैं राज्‍य सरकार का आभारी हूं। ये coincidence था क्योंकि मेरा एक और कार्यक्रम से मेरा आज यहां आना होता था। लेकिन अचानक यहां के साथियों ने मुझे कह दिया कि एक घंटा और दे दीजिए और उसी में से ये कार्यक्रम बन गया। और आप लोग सभी गणमान्य लोग हैं जिनका जीवन इन बातों से जुड़ा हुआ है, उन सबका यहां उपस्थित होना ये अपने आप में मराठी भाषा के महात्मय को उजागर करता है। मैं इसके लिए आप सबका बहुत आभारी हूं। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को मराठी भाषा को शास्त्रीय दर्जा मिलने के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
महाराष्ट्रातील आणि जगातील सर्व मराठीजनांना
खूप खूप शुभेच्छा देतो।
धन्यवाद।