Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during Abhijat Marathi language programme in Mumbai
05 OCT 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Devendra Fadnavis ji and Ajit Pawar ji, all my colleagues in the central government, Asha Tai ji, who has left an imprint on multiple generations with her singing, renowned actors Bhai Sachin ji, Namdeo Kamble ji and Sadanand More ji, Ministers in the Maharashtra Government Bhai Deepak ji and Mangal Prabhat Lodha ji, BJP's Mumbai President Bhai Ashish ji, other dignitaries, brothers, and sisters!
At the outset, I would like to extend my heartfelt congratulations to all Marathi-speaking people in Maharashtra, outside Maharashtra, and across the world for the Marathi language being granted the status of a classical language.
The central government has given the Marathi language the status of a classical language. Today is a golden moment in the history of the Marathi language, and More ji has summed it up very well. The people of Maharashtra and every Marathi-speaking person have been waiting for this decision, this moment, for decades. I am happy that I had the privilege of contributing to fulfilling this dream of Maharashtra. I am here among all of you to share this moment of joy. Along with Marathi, Bengali, Pali, Prakrit, and Assamese languages have also been granted classical language status. I also congratulate the people associated with these languages.
Friends,
The history of the Marathi language has been very rich. The streams of knowledge that emerged from this language have guided many generations and continue to show us the way today. Through this language, Sant Dnyaneshwar connected the masses with Vedantic discussions. Dnyaneshwari (book) reawakened Bharat’s spiritual wisdom through the knowledge of the Gita. Through this language, Sant Namdev strengthened the consciousness of the Bhakti movement. Similarly, Sant Tukaram led a campaign for religious awareness in the Marathi language, and Sant Chokhamela empowered the movements for social change.
Today, I offer my deepest salutations to the great saints who have elevated Maharashtra and the Marathi culture. The recognition of the Marathi language is a salute of honour from the entire nation to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the 350th year of his coronation.
Friends,
The history of Bharat’s freedom struggle is enriched by the contribution of the Marathi language. Many revolutionary leaders and thinkers from Maharashtra used Marathi as a medium to awaken and unite the people. Lokmanya Tilak shook the very foundations of foreign rule through his Marathi newspaper ‘Kesari’. His speeches in Marathi ignited a desire for ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule) in the masses. Marathi language played a crucial role in advancing the fight for justice and equality. Gopal Ganesh Agarkar brought the campaign for social reforms into every household through his Marathi newspaper ‘Sudharak’. Gopal Krishna Gokhale also used the Marathi language to guide the freedom struggle.
Friends,
Marathi literature is a priceless heritage of Bharat, preserving the tales of our civilization's development and cultural excellence. Through Marathi literature, the consciousness of ‘Swaraj’ (self- rule), ‘Swadeshi’ (self-reliance), ‘Swabhasha’ (the native language), and ‘Swa-Sanskriti’ (self-culture) spread across Maharashtra. The programs of Ganesh Utsav and Shiv Jayanti that began during the freedom movement, the thoughts of revolutionaries like Veer Savarkar, the social equality movement of Babasaheb Ambedkar, the women's empowerment campaign of Maharshi Karve, Maharashtra's industrialization, and the efforts for agricultural reforms—all drew their vital energy from the Marathi language. The cultural diversity of our country becomes even richer when connected to the Marathi language.
Friends,
Language is not merely a means of communication. The language has a deep connection with culture, history, tradition, and literature. We can take the example of the folk singing tradition of Powada. Through Powada, the heroic tales of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and other heroes have reached us even after several centuries. This is a wonderful gift of the Marathi language to today's generation. When we worship Lord Ganesha, the words that naturally resonate in our minds are 'Ganapati Bappa Morya'. This is not just a combination of a few words, but an infinite stream of devotion. This devotion connects the entire nation with the Marathi language. Similarly, those who listen to the ‘Abhangas’ of Lord Vitthal also automatically connect with Marathi.
Friends,
The recognition of Marathi as a classical language is the result of the long efforts of Marathi litterateurs, writers, poets, and countless Marathi lovers. The status of a classical language for Marathi is a tribute to the service of many talented literary figures. The contributions of personalities like Balshastri Jambhekar, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Krishnaji Prabhakar Khadilkar, Keshavsut, Shripad Mahadev Mate, Acharya Atre, Shantabai Shelke, Gajanan Digambar Madgulkar, and Kusumagraj are invaluable. The tradition of Marathi literature is not only ancient but also multifaceted. Vinoba Bhave, Shripad Amrit Dange, Durgabai Bhagwat, Baba Amte, Dalit writer Daya Pawar, and Babasaheb Purandare have made significant contributions to Marathi literature. Today, I also remember the contributions of literary figures like Purushottam Laxman Deshpande, popularly known as P. L. Deshpande, Dr. Aruna Dhere, Dr. Sadanand More, Mahesh Elkunchwar, and Sahitya Akademi Award winner Namdev Kamble. Many greats like Asha Bage, Vijaya Rajadhyaksha, Dr. Sharan Kumar Limbale, and theatre director Chandrakant Kulkarni have dreamt of this moment for years.
Friends,
Marathi cinema has also made us proud, along with literature and culture. The foundation of Indian cinema as we see it today was laid by stalwarts like V. Shantaram and Dadasaheb Phalke. Marathi theatre has amplified the voice of the oppressed and marginalized sections of society. The legendary artists of Marathi theatre have proved their talent on every platform. The traditions of Marathi music, folk music, and folk dance carry forward a rich heritage. Legends like Bal Gandharva, Dr. Vasantrao Deshpande, Bhimsen Joshi, Sudhir Phadke, Mogubai Kurdikar, and in the later era, Lata Didi, Asha Tai, Shankar Mahadevan, and Anuradha Paudwal have given Marathi music a distinct identity. The number of individuals who have served the Marathi language is so vast that if I were to talk about them, the entire night would pass.
Friends,
I have had the privilege—some people here felt hesitant about whether to speak in Marathi or Hindi—that I once had the fortune of translating two or three books from Marathi to Gujarati. Although I lost touch with the language over the last 40 years, I could once speak Marathi fairly well. But even now, I don't feel much discomfort. This is because, in my early life, I lived near the Jagannath Ji Temple in Ahmedabad, close to the Calico Mill. In the mill workers' quarters, there lived a Maharashtra family named Bhide. They had Fridays off due to the power supply issues. I am not making any political comment, but those days were like that. Since he had off day on Fridays, so I would visit that family on Friday. I remember there was a little girl who lived next door, and she spoke to me in Marathi. She became my teacher, and that's how I learned Marathi.
Friends,
The recognition of Marathi as a classical language will promote the study of Marathi. It will encourage research and literary collections. Most importantly, it will facilitate the study of Marathi in Indian universities. The central government's decision will provide support to organisations, individuals, and students working for the development of the Marathi language. It will also create new job opportunities in education and research.
Friends,
For the first time since independence, we have a government that prioritises education in one's mother tongue. I recall visiting a family in the U.S. many years ago and I was touched by a habit of that family. It was a Telugu family. Despite living an American lifestyle, they had two family rules: first, everyone would sit together for dinner in the evening, and second, no one would speak anything other than Telugu during dinner. As a result, even their children, born in the U.S., spoke Telugu. I’ve noticed that when you visit Maharashtrian families, you can still naturally hear Marathi being spoken. But in other families, this isn’t the case, and people start to enjoy saying "hello" and "hi."
Friends,
Under the new National Education Policy, it is now possible to study medical and engineering courses in Marathi. Not only this, I even made a request to the judges of the Supreme Court. I said, when a poor person comes to your court and you deliver a judgment in English, how will he understand what you've said? I’m happy that today the operative part of judgments is delivered in the mother tongue. Books on science, economics, art, poetry, and various other subjects written in Marathi have been and continue to be available. We need to make this language a vehicle for ideas so that it remains vibrant. Our aim should be to ensure that Marathi literary works reach as many people as possible, and I want Marathi to reach a global audience. You might already know about the government’s ‘Bhashini’ app for translation. You should definitely use it. With this app, you can easily interpret things in Indian languages. The translation feature can break down language barriers. You speak in Marathi, and if I have the ‘Bhashini’ app, I can listen to it in Gujarati or Hindi. Technology has made this very easy.
Today, while we are celebrating this historic occasion, it also brings with it a great responsibility. Every person who speaks Marathi has a duty to contribute to the advancement of this beautiful language. Just as Marathi people are simple, the Marathi language is also very simple. We should all strive to ensure that more and more people connect with this language, that it expands, and that the next generation takes pride in it. You have all welcomed and honoured me, and I am grateful to the state government. It was a coincidence because I was supposed to attend another program today, but suddenly, friends here requested me to give an additional hour, and this event was planned. The presence of all of you dignitaries, whose lives are closely connected to this, in itself highlights the greatness of the Marathi language. I am very grateful to all of you for this. Once again, I congratulate you all on Marathi being granted the status of a classical language.
I extend my warm greetings to all Marathi-speaking people in Maharashtra and around the world.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মুম্বাইতে অভিজাত মারাঠি ভাষা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
05 OCT 2024 9:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী পি রাধাকৃষ্ণান জি মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডেজি, উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়ণবিশ ও অজিত পাওয়ার জি, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারে আমার সহকর্মীগণ, আশাতাই জি যিনি তাঁর সঙ্গীতের দ্বারা একাধিক প্রজন্মের ওপর ছাপ ফেলেছেন, খ্যাতনামা অভিনেতা ভাই শচীনজি, নামদেও কাম্বলে জি এবং সদানন্দ মোরেজি, মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের মন্ত্রী দীপক জি ও মঙ্গল প্রভাত লোধা জি, বিজেপি মুম্বাই সভাপতি ভাই আশিস জি, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট জন, ভাই ও বোনেরা !
এই অবকাশে আমি মহারাষ্ট্র এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের বাইরে বসবাসকারী সকল মারাঠাভাষী মানুষকে আমার আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাতে চাই মারাঠি ভাষা ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা পাওয়ায়।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মারাঠি ভাষাকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা দিয়েছে। মারাঠি ভাষার ইতিহাসে এ অক স্বর্ণীল মুহূর্ত এবং মোরে জি খুব ভালোভাবে এটি প্রকাশ করেছেন। মহারাষ্ট্রের মানুষ এবং প্রত্যেক মারাঠিবাসী দশকের পর দশক ধরে এই সিদ্ধান্তের জন্য এই মুহূর্তটির জন্য অপেক্ষা করে ছিলেন। আমি খুশি যে মহারাষ্ট্রের এই স্বপ্নপূরণে আমারও কিছু অবদান আছে। আমি এখানে আপনাদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত হয়েছি এই আনন্দ মুহূর্তটি ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য। মারাঠির পাশাপাশি বাংলা, পালি, প্রাকৃত এবং অসমীয়া ভাষাও ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা পেয়েছে। ওই ভাষার সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত মানুষকেও আমি অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
মারাঠি ভাষার ইতিহাস অত্যন্ত মূল্যবান। এই ভাষার থেকে উদ্ভূত জ্ঞানপ্রবাহ অনেক অনেক প্রজন্মকে পথ দেখিয়েছে এবং আজও তা করে চলেছে। এই ভাষার মাধ্যমে সন্ত দানেশ্বর জনগণের সঙ্গে বেদান্ত চর্চার যোগ ঘটিয়েছেন। গীতার জ্ঞানের মাধ্যমে দ্যানেশ্বরী(বই) ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক প্রজ্ঞার পুনর্জাগরণ ঘটিয়েছেন। এই ভাষার মাধ্যমে সন্ত নামদেব ভক্তি আন্দোলন সম্পর্কে সচেতনতাকে দৃঢ় করেছেন। একইরকমভাবে সন্ত তুকারাম মারাঠি ভাষায় ধর্মীয় সচেতনতার প্রচার চালিয়েছেন এবং সন্ত চোখামেলা সমাজ বদলের আন্দোলনকে জোরদার করেছেন।
আজ আমি আমার গভীরতম শ্রদ্ধা জানাই ওই মহান সন্তদের যাঁরা মহারাষ্ট্র এবং মারাঠি সংস্কৃতিকে তুলে ধরেছেন। মারাঠি ভাষার এই স্বীকৃতি সমগ্র দেশের তরফে ছত্রপতি শিবাজি মহারাজের অভিষেকের ৩৫০-তম বছরে শ্রদ্ধার অর্ঘ্য।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের ইতিহাস মারাঠি ভাষার অবদানে সমৃদ্ধ। মহারাষ্ট্রের অনেক বিপ্লবী নেতা এবং চিন্তাবিদ মারাঠিকে ব্যবহার করেছেন, মানুষকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করতে এবং তাঁদের মধ্যে জাগরণ ঘটাতে। লোকমান্য তিলক তাঁর মারাঠি সংবাদপত্র ‘কেশরী’-র মাধ্যমে বিদেশী শাসনের ভিত নড়িয়ে দিয়েছিলেন। মারাঠিতে তাঁর ভাষণে জনগণের মধ্যে ‘স্বরাজ’-এর আগ্রহ জাগিয়ে তুলেছিলেন। ন্যায় এবং সাম্যের লড়াই এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে মারাঠি ভাষা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। গোপাল গণেশ আগরকার তাঁর মারাঠি সংবাদপত্র ‘সুধারক’-এর মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি বাড়িতে সমাজ সংস্কারের অভিযান চালিয়েছিলেন। গোপাল কৃষ্ণ গোখলেও স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের পথ নির্দেশ দিতে ব্যবহার করেছিলেন মারাঠি ভাষাকে।
বন্ধুগণ,
মারাঠি ভাষা ভারতের অমূল্য ঐতিহ্য। আমাদের সভ্যতার অগ্রগতি এবং সাংস্কৃতিক উৎকর্ষের ধারক-বাহক। মারাঠি সাহিত্যের মাধ্যমে ‘স্বরাজ’, ‘স্বদেশী’, ‘স্বভাষা’ এবং ‘স্বসংস্কৃতি’ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা মহারাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে ছড়িয়ে গেছিল। গণেশ উৎসব এবং শিব জয়ন্তী যা শুরু হয়েছিল স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের সময়। বীর সাভারকারের মতো বিপ্লবীদের মতো ভাবনা, বাবা সাহেব আম্বেদকরের সামাজিক ন্যায়ের জন্য আন্দোলন, মহর্ষি কার্ভের নারীর ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য অভিযান, মহারাষ্ট্রের শিল্পায়ন এবং কৃষি সংস্কারের জন্য প্রয়াস এই সবকিছুই তার প্রাণশক্তি অর্জন করেছিল মারাঠি ভাষা থেকে। আমাদের দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য, মারাঠি ভাষার সান্নিধ্যে এসে আরও সমৃদ্ধ হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভাষা শুধু যোগাযোগের একটি মাধ্যম নয়। একটি ভাষার গভীর সম্পর্ক আছে সংস্কৃতি, ইতিহাস, ঐতিহ্য এবং সাহিত্যের সঙ্গে। আমরা ‘পোয়াদা’ লোকগীতির ঐতিহ্যকে একটি উদাহরণ হিসেবে নিতে পারি। ‘পোয়াদা’র মাধ্যমে ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজ এবং অন্য নায়কদের নায়কোচিত কাহিনী আমাদের কাছে পৌঁছেছে এমনকি কয়েক শতাব্দী পরেও আজকের প্রজন্মকে মারাঠি ভাষার এটি একটি অপূর্ব উপহার। যখন আমরা গণেশ দেবতার পুজো করি তখন স্বাভাবিকভাবে আমাদের মনের মধ্যে অনুরণিত হয় ‘গণপতি বাপ্পা মোরিয়া’। এটা শুধুমাত্র শব্দের গুচ্ছ নয় বরং এটা ভক্তির অসীম প্রবাহ। এই ভক্তি সমগ্র দেশকে যুক্ত করেছে মারাঠি ভাষার মাধ্যমে। একইরকমভাবে যাঁরা বিঠ্ঠল ভগবানের ‘অভঙ্গস’ শোনেন তখন তারা স্বাভাবিকভাবে মারাঠির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়ে যান।
বন্ধুগণ,
ধ্রুপদী ভাষা হিসেবে মারাঠির স্বীকৃতি মারাঠি সাহিত্যিক, লেখক, কবি এবং অগণন মারাঠি প্রেমীর দীর্ঘদিনের প্রয়াসের ফল। মারাঠির ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা বহু প্রতিভাশালী সাহিত্যিকের প্রতি অবদানের প্রয়াস। বাল শাস্ত্রী জাম্ভেকর, মহাত্মা জোতিবা ফুলে, সাবিত্রীবাই ফুলে, কৃষ্ণজি প্রভাকর খাদিলকর, কেশবসুত, শ্রীপাদ মহাদেব মাতে, আচার্য আত্রে, শান্তাবাই শেলকে, গজানন দিগম্বর মাতবুলকর এবং কুসুমাগ্রজ-এর মতো ব্যক্তিদের অবদান অমূল্য। মারাঠি সাহিত্যের ঐতিহ্য শুধু প্রাচীনই নন বরং বহুমুখী। বিনোবা ভাবে, বাবা আম্তে, দলিত লেখক দয়া পাওয়ার এবং বাবাসাহেব পুরন্দরে মারাঠি সাহিত্য উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছেন। পুরুষোত্তম লক্ষ্মণ দেশপাণ্ডে যিনি পু ল দেশপান্ডে নামে সমধিক পরিচিত ছিলেন, ডক্টর অরুণা ধেরে, ডক্টর সদানন্দ মোরে, মহেশ এলকুঞ্চওয়ার এবং সাহিত্য একাডেমি পুরস্কার বিজেতা নামদেব কাম্বলের মতো সাহিত্যিকদের অবদানও আজ আমি স্মরণ করি। আশা বাগে, বিজয়া রাজাধ্যক্ষ, ডক্টর শরণ কুমার লিম্বালে এবং নাট্য পরিচালক চন্দ্রকান্ত কুলকার্নির মতো মহান ব্যক্তিরা বহুবছর ধরে এই মুহূর্তটির স্বপ্ন দেখেছিলেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
সাহিত্য এবং সংস্কৃতির পাশাপাশি মারাঠি সিনেমাও আমাদের গর্বিত করেছে। আজ ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের যে রূপটি আমরা দেখছি তার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছিলেন ভি শান্তারাম এবং দাদাসাহেব ফালকের মতো ব্যক্তিত্ব। মারাঠি থিয়েটার সমাজের অত্যাচারিত এবং প্রান্তিক শ্রেণীর কন্ঠস্বরকে তুলে ধরেছে। মারাঠি থিয়েটারের কিংবদন্তি শিল্পীরা প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে তাদের প্রতিভার স্বাক্ষর রেখেছেন। মারাঠি সঙ্গীত, লোকসঙ্গীত এবং লোকনৃত্যের ঐতিহ্য সমৃদ্ধ পরম্পরাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছে। বাল গন্ধর্ব, ডক্টর বসন্তরাও দেশপাণ্ডে, ভিমসেন যোশী, সুধীর ফাড়কে, মগুবাই কুর্দিকার এবং পরবর্তীকালে লতা দিদি, আশাতাই, শঙ্কর মহাদেবন এবং অনুরাধা পড়োয়ালের মতো কিংবদন্তি শিল্পীরা মারাঠি সঙ্গীতকে একটি অনন্য পরিচয় দান করেছেন। মারাঠি ভাষার সেবা করেছেন এমন ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা এতই অগণন যে আমি যতই তাদের সম্পর্কে বলি না কেন একটা রাত কেটে যাবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি বুঝতে পারছি এখানে কিছু মানুষ আছেন যাঁরা ভাবছেন মারাঠি না হিন্দিতে বলবো একসময় আমি মারাঠি থেকে দু-তিনটি বই গুজরাটিতে অনুবাদ করার সুযোগ পেয়েছিলাম। যদিও গত ৪০ বছর ধরে এই ভাষার সঙ্গে আমার সম্পর্ক নেই। আমি কিন্তু একসময় ভালোই মারাঠি বলতে পারতাম। এমনকি এখনও আমি খুব একটা অসুবিধা বোধ করি না তার কারণ আমার প্রথম জীবনে আমি থাকতাম আমেদাবাদের ক্যালিকো মিলের কাছে জগন্নাথ জি মন্দিরে। মিল শ্রমিকদের কোয়ার্টারে মহারাষ্ট্রের ভিদে পরিবার থাকতো। বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের কারণে তাদের শুক্রবার ছুটি থাকতো। আমি কোনও রাজনীতি করছি না তখন এমনই ছিল। যেহেতু শুক্রবার ছুটি ছিল আমি শুক্রবার তাদের বাড়িতে যেতাম। আমার মনে আছে পাশের বাড়িতেই একটি বাচ্চা মেয়ে থাকতো সে আমার সঙ্গে মারাঠিতে কথা বলতো, সেই ছিল আমার শিক্ষক আর এইভাবেই আমি মারাঠি শিখেছিলাম।
বন্ধুগণ,
ধ্রুপদী ভাষা হিসেবে মারাঠির স্বীকৃতিতে মারাঠি চর্চা বাড়বে। গবেষণায় এবং সাহিত্য সংগ্রহে উৎসাহ বাড়বে। সবচেয়ে যেটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভারতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে মারাঠি চর্চার সুবিধা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তে মারাঠি ভাষা নিয়ে যেসব সংস্থা, ব্যক্তি এবং ছাত্র-ছাত্রী কাজ করছেন তারা সহায়তা পাবেন। শিক্ষা এবং গবেষণা কাজে নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
স্বাধীনতার পরে এই প্রথম আমাদের কোনও সরকার মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষাদানকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। আমার মনে আছে বহু বছর আগে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের ওকটি বাড়িতে গিয়েছিলাম। ওই পরিবারের অভ্যাস আমার হৃদয় ছুঁয়েছিল। সেটি তেলুগু পরিবার ছিল। আমেরিকান ধাঁচে জীবন-যাপন করলেও তাদের পারিবারিক দুটি নিয়ম ছিল। প্রথমত, সন্ধ্যায় তারা প্রত্যেকে একসঙ্গে নৈশাহারে বসবে এবং দ্বিতীয়ত, খাওয়ার সময় তারা তেলুগু ছাড়া কিচ্ছু বলবে না। এরফলে আমেরিকায় জন্মানো তাদের ছেলেপুলেরাও তেলুগু বলতো। আমি দেখেছি যে, আপনি মহারাষ্ট্রিয়ান পরিবারে যান দেখবেন মারাঠিতে কথাবার্তা হচ্ছে। কিন্তু অন্যান্য পরিবারে দেখবেন মানুষ ‘হ্যালো’ ‘হাই’ এইসব বলতে ভালোবাসে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিতে এখন মারাঠিতে মেডিকেল এবং ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পড়া সম্ভব। শুধু তাই নয়, আমি সুপ্রিমকোর্টের বিচারপতিদেরও একটি অনুরোধ করেছি। আমি বলেছি, একজন দরিদ্র মানুষ যখন আপনাদের আদালতে আসে এবং আপনি ইংরেজিতে রায় দেন তখন সে, আপনি কি বলছেন কীভাবে বুঝবে? আমি খুশি যে আজ কোনও রায়ের বিশেষ বিশেষ অংশগুলি মাতৃভাষাতেই বলা হয়। বিজ্ঞান, অর্থনীতি, শিল্প, কবিতা এবং অন্যান্য অনেক বিষয়ের বই মারাঠিতে লেখা হয়েছে এবং তা পাওয়া যায়। আমাদের প্রয়োজন এই ভাষাকে ভাবনার বাহকে পরিণত করা যাতে এটি প্রাণশক্তিতে ভরপুর থাকে। আমাদের লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিত মারাঠি ভাষা যত বেশি সম্ভব মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছাতে পারে তা নিশ্চিত করা এবং আমি চাই, মারাঠি পৌঁছক বিশ্বমঞ্চে। আপনারা ইতিমধ্যেই জেনে থাকবেন অনুবাদের জন্য সরকারের ‘ভাষিণী’ অ্যাপের কথা। আপনাদের এটি ব্যবহার করা উচিত। এই অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে আপনি ভারতীয় ভাষায় যেকোনও অনুবাদ করতে পারবেন। এতে ভাষার বাধা ভেঙে যাবে। আপনি মারাঠিতে বলুন এবং যদি আপনার কাছে ‘ভাষিণী’ অ্যাপ থাকে তবে আমি ওই কথাটি গুজরাটি অথবা হিন্দিতে শুনতে পাবো। প্রযুক্তি এটা সহজ করে দিয়েছে।
আজ যখন আমরা এই ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্ত উদযাপন করছি সেটি একটি বিরাট দায়িত্বও চাপিয়ে দিয়েছে। প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তি যাঁরা মারাঠি বলেন, তাদের দায়িত্ব এই সুন্দর ভাষার উন্নয়নে কাজ করা। মারাঠি মানুষরা যেমন সহজ-সরল, মারাঠি ভাষাও সেরমই সহজ। আমাদের চেষ্টা করতে হবে এই ভাষার সঙ্গে আরও বেশি বেশি করে মানুষকে যুক্ত করা যাতে এটি প্রসারিত হয় এবং ভবিষ্যত প্রজন্ম গর্ব বোধ করে। আপনারা সকলে আমাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন, সম্মান জানিয়েছেন এবং আমি কৃতজ্ঞ রাজ্য সরকারের কাছে। এটি সমাপতন কারণ আজ আমার একটি অন্য অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেওয়ার কথা ছিল কিন্তু বন্ধুরা আমাকে অতিরিক্ত একটি ঘন্টা দিতে অনুরোধ করেন এবং তখন এই অনুষ্ঠানটির পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। আপনারা যেসমস্ত বিশিষ্ট জন উপস্থিত আছেন যাঁদের জীবন এদের সঙ্গে গভীরভাবে সম্পর্কিত এটি প্রমাণ করে মারাঠি ভাষার মহত্ত্ব। এরজন্য আমি আপনাদের সকলের কাছে কৃতজ্ঞ। মারাঠি ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা পাওয়ার জন্য আমি আরও একবার আপনাদের অভিনন্দন জানাই।
মহারাষ্ট্র এবং সারা বিশ্বের মারাঠিভাষী মানুষকে আমি আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
ধন্যবাদ।।