பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மும்பையில் நடைபெற்ற அபிஜத் மராத்தி மொழி நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
05 OCT 2024 9:10PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் திரு சி.பி.ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் அவர்களே, முதலமைச்சர் திரு ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே அவர்களே, துணை முதலமைச்சர்கள் தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னவிஸ் அவர்களே, அஜித் பவார் அவர்களே, மத்திய அரசில் உள்ள எனது சகாக்களே, தனது பாடல் மூலம் பல தலைமுறைகளில் முத்திரை பதித்த ஆஷா அவர்களே, புகழ்பெற்ற நடிகர்கள் பாய் சச்சின் அவர்களே, நம்தியோ காம்ப்ளே அவர்களே, சதானந்த் மோரே அவர்களே, மகாராஷ்டிர அரசின் அமைச்சர்களான பாய் தீபக் அவர்களே, மங்கள் பிரபாத் லோதா அவர்களே, பிஜேபி கட்சியின் மும்பைத் தலைவர் பாய் ஆஷிஷ் அவர்களே, இதர பிரமுகர்களே, சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே!
மராத்தி மொழிக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டதற்காக மகாராஷ்டிராவிலும், மகாராஷ்டிராவுக்கு வெளியேயும், உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள அனைத்து மராத்தி பேசும் மக்களுக்கும் முதலில் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மராத்தி மொழிக்கு மத்திய அரசு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்கியுள்ளது. மராத்தி மொழி வரலாற்றில் இன்று ஒரு பொன்னான தருணம், மோரே அவர்கள் அதை மிகச் சிறப்பாக தொகுத்துள்ளார். மகாராஷ்டிரா மக்களும், ஒவ்வொரு மராத்தி மொழி பேசும் நபரும் இந்த முடிவுக்காக, இந்த தருணத்திற்காக பல தசாப்தங்களாக காத்திருக்கிறார்கள். மகாராஷ்டிராவின் இந்த கனவை நிறைவேற்றும் பாக்கியம் எனக்கு கிடைத்ததில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இந்த மகிழ்ச்சியான தருணத்தைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ள உங்கள் மத்தியில் நான் இங்கு இருக்கிறேன். மராத்தியுடன், பெங்காலி, பாலி, பிராகிருதம், அசாமி மொழிகளுக்கும் செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மொழிகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய மக்களுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
மராத்தி மொழியின் வரலாறு மிகவும் வளமானது. இந்த மொழியிலிருந்து வெளிப்பட்ட அறிவு நீரோட்டங்கள் பல தலைமுறைகளுக்கு வழிகாட்டி இன்றும் நமக்கு வழிகாட்டுகின்றன. துறவி தியானேஷ்வர் இந்த மொழியின் மூலம் மக்களை வேதாந்த விவாதங்களில் இணைத்தார். கீதையின் ஞானத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ள தியானேஸ்வரி நூல் மூலம் பாரதத்தின் ஆன்மீக ஞானத்தை அவர் மீண்டும் எழுப்பினார். துறவி நாமதேவர், இந்த மொழியின் மூலம் பக்தி இயக்கத்தின் உணர்வை வலுப்படுத்தினார். இதேபோல், துறவி துக்காராம் மராத்தி மொழியில் மத விழிப்புணர்வுக்கான பிரச்சாரத்தை வழிநடத்தினார், மேலும் துறவி சொக்கமேளா சமூக மாற்றத்திற்கான இயக்கங்களுக்கு வலுவூட்டினார்.
இன்று, மகாராஷ்டிராவையும், மராத்தி கலாச்சாரத்தையும் உயர்த்திய மகத்தான துறவிகளுக்கு எனது ஆழ்ந்த வணக்கங்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகாராஜின் முடிசூட்டு விழாவின் 350 வது ஆண்டில் மராத்தி மொழிக்கு கிடைத்த அங்கீகாரம் ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்திலிருந்தும் மரியாதைக்குரிய வணக்கமாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
பாரதத்தின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வரலாறு மராத்தி மொழியின் பங்களிப்பால் வளப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. மகாராஷ்டிராவைச் சேர்ந்த பல புரட்சிகர தலைவர்களும் சிந்தனையாளர்களும் மக்களை விழிப்படையச் செய்யவும் ஒன்றுபடுத்தவும் மராத்தியை ஒரு ஊடகமாகப் பயன்படுத்தினர். லோகமான்ய திலகர் தனது மராத்தி செய்தித்தாளான 'கேசரி' மூலம் அந்நிய ஆட்சியின் அடித்தளத்தையே அசைத்தார். மராத்தியில் அவர் ஆற்றிய உரைகள் மக்களிடையே 'சுயராஜ்யம்' (சுய ஆட்சி) மீதான விருப்பத்தைத் தூண்டின. நீதி மற்றும் சமத்துவத்திற்கான போராட்டத்தை முன்னெடுப்பதில் மராத்தி மொழி முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்தது. கோபால் கணேஷ் அகர்கர் தனது மராத்தி செய்தித்தாளான 'சுதாரக்' மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் சமூக சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான பிரச்சாரத்தை கொண்டு வந்தார். கோபால கிருஷ்ண கோகலே சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தை வழிநடத்த மராத்தி மொழியையும் பயன்படுத்தினார்.
நண்பர்களே,
மராத்தி இலக்கியம் பாரதத்தின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பாரம்பரியமாகும், இது நமது நாகரிகத்தின் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கலாச்சார சிறப்பின் கதைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது. மராத்தி இலக்கியத்தின் மூலம், 'ஸ்வராஜ்' (சுய ஆட்சி), 'சுதேசி' (தற்சார்பு), 'ஸ்வபாஷா' (சொந்த மொழி) மற்றும் 'ஸ்வ-சமஸ்கிருதி' (சுய கலாச்சாரம்) பற்றிய உணர்வு மகாராஷ்டிரா முழுவதும் பரவியது. சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது தொடங்கிய விநாயக உத்சவ் மற்றும் சிவ ஜெயந்தி நிகழ்ச்சிகள், வீர சாவர்க்கர் போன்ற புரட்சியாளர்களின் சிந்தனைகள், பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கரின் சமூக சமத்துவ இயக்கம், மகரிஷி கார்வேயின் பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் இயக்கம், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் தொழில்மயமாக்கல், விவசாய சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கான முயற்சிகள் - அனைத்தும் மராத்தி மொழியிலிருந்து உயிர்ச்சக்தியைப் பெற்றன. மராத்தி மொழியுடன் இணைக்கப்படும்போது நம் நாட்டின் கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மை இன்னும் வளமாகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
மொழி என்பது வெறும் தகவல் தொடர்பு சாதனம் அல்ல. மொழி என்பது கலாச்சாரம், வரலாறு, பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் இலக்கியத்துடன் ஆழமான தொடர்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. போவாடாவின் நாட்டுப்புற பாடல் பாரம்பரியத்தை நாம் உதாரணமாக எடுத்துக் கொள்ளலாம். போவாடா மூலம், சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகராஜ் மற்றும் பிற நாயகர்களின் வீரக் கதைகள் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளைக் கடந்தும் நம்மை வந்தடைந்துள்ளன. இது இன்றைய தலைமுறையினருக்கு மராத்தி மொழி அளித்த அற்புதமான பரிசு. நாம் விநாயகரை வழிபடும் போது, இயல்பாக நம் மனதில் எதிரொலிக்கும் வார்த்தைகள் 'கணபதி பாப்பா மோர்யா'. இது ஒரு சில வார்த்தைகளின் கலவை அல்ல, எல்லையற்ற பக்தி நீரோட்டம். இந்த பக்தி ஒட்டுமொத்த தேசத்தையும் மராத்தி மொழியுடன் இணைக்கிறது. அதேபோல், விட்டல் பகவானின் 'அபங்கங்களை' கேட்பவர்களும் தானாகவே மராத்தியுடன் இணைகிறார்கள். மராத்தியை ஒரு செம்மொழியாக அங்கீகரிப்பது மராத்தி இலக்கியவாதிகள், எழுத்தாளர்கள், கவிஞர்கள் மற்றும் எண்ணற்ற மராத்தி காதலர்களின் நீண்ட முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாகும். மராத்திக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து என்பது பல திறமையான இலக்கியவாதிகளின் சேவைக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவதாகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
மராத்தியை செம்மொழியாக அங்கீகரிப்பது மராத்தி கல்வியையும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் இலக்கிய சேகரிப்புகளையும் ஊக்குவிக்கும். மிக முக்கியமாக, இந்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் மராத்தி மொழியைப் படிக்க இது உதவும். மத்திய அரசின் இந்த முடிவு மராத்தி மொழியின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக உழைக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள், தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவை வழங்கும். இது கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு முதல் முறையாக, ஒருவரின் தாய்மொழியில் கல்விக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் ஒரு அரசை நாங்கள் பெற்றுள்ளோம். பல ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் அமெரிக்காவில் ஒரு குடும்பத்தை சந்தித்ததை நான் நினைவு கூர்கிறேன், அந்த குடும்பத்தின் ஒரு பழக்கத்தால் நான் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டேன். அது ஒரு தெலுங்கு குடும்பம். ஒரு அமெரிக்க வாழ்க்கை முறையை வாழ்ந்தாலும், அவர்களுக்கு இரண்டு குடும்ப விதிகள் இருந்தன: முதலாவதாக, எல்லோரும் மாலையில் இரவு உணவிற்கு ஒன்றாக உட்கார்ந்து கொள்வார்கள், இரண்டாவதாக, இரவு உணவின் போது யாரும் தெலுங்கு தவிர வேறு எதுவும் பேசக்கூடாது. இதன் விளைவாக, அமெரிக்காவில் பிறந்த அவர்களின் குழந்தைகள் கூட தெலுங்கு பேசினர். நீங்கள் மகாராஷ்டிரா குடும்பங்களுக்குச் செல்லும்போது, மராத்தி பேசப்படுவதை இயல்பாகக் கேட்க முடியும் . ஆனால் மற்ற குடும்பங்களில், இது அப்படி இல்லை, மேலும் மக்கள் "ஹலோ" மற்றும் "ஹாய்" என்று சொல்லி மகிழத் தொடங்குகிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் கீழ், இப்போது மருத்துவம் மற்றும் பொறியியல் படிப்புகளை மராத்தியில் படிக்க முடியும். அதுமட்டுமின்றி, உச்ச நீதிமன்ற நீதிபதிகளிடமும் ஒரு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தேன். ஒரு ஏழை உங்கள் நீதிமன்றத்திற்கு வந்து, நீங்கள் ஆங்கிலத்தில் தீர்ப்பு வழங்கும்போது, நீங்கள் சொல்வதை அவர் எவ்வாறு புரிந்து கொள்வார்? இன்று தீர்ப்புகளின் முக்கியப் பகுதி தாய்மொழியில் வழங்கப்படுவது எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. அறிவியல், பொருளாதாரம், கலை, கவிதை மற்றும் பல்வேறு பாடங்கள் குறித்த புத்தகங்கள் மராத்தியில் எழுதப்பட்டன, தொடர்ந்து கிடைக்கின்றன. இந்த மொழியை நாம் கருத்துக்களுக்கான வாகனமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும், அப்போதுதான் அது உயிர்ப்புடன் இருக்கும். மராத்தி இலக்கியப் படைப்புகள் முடிந்தவரை பலரைச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதே நமது நோக்கமாக இருக்க வேண்டும், மேலும் மராத்தி உலகளாவிய பார்வையாளர்களை அடைய வேண்டும் என்று நான் விரும்புகிறேன். மொழிபெயர்ப்புக்கான அரசாங்கத்தின் 'பாஷினி' செயலி பற்றி நீங்கள் ஏற்கனவே அறிந்திருக்கலாம். நீங்கள் கண்டிப்பாக அதைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். இந்த பயன்பாட்டின் மூலம், நீங்கள் இந்திய மொழிகளில் விஷயங்களை எளிதாக விளக்கலாம். மொழிபெயர்ப்பு அம்சம் மொழி தடைகளை உடைக்க முடியும். நீங்கள் மராத்தியில் பேசுகிறீர்கள், என்னிடம் 'பாஷினி' செயலி இருந்தால், அதை குஜராத்தி அல்லது இந்தியில் கேட்க முடியும். தொழில்நுட்பம் இதை மிகவும் எளிதாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தருணத்தை இன்று நாம் கொண்டாடும் அதே வேளையில், இது ஒரு பெரிய பொறுப்பையும் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. மராத்தி மொழி பேசும் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் இந்த அழகான மொழியின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு பங்களிக்க வேண்டிய கடமை உள்ளது. மராத்தி மக்கள் எளிமையானவர்கள் என்பது போல, மராத்தி மொழியும் மிகவும் எளிமையானது. இன்னும் அதிகமான மக்கள் இந்த மொழியுடன் இணைவதற்கும், இது விரிவடைவதற்கும், அடுத்த தலைமுறையினர் இதில் பெருமை கொள்வதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் நாம் அனைவரும் முயற்சி செய்ய வேண்டும். நீங்கள் அனைவரும் என்னை வரவேற்று கௌரவித்துள்ளீர்கள், மாநில அரசுக்கு நான் நன்றியுள்ளவனாக இருக்கிறேன். இது ஒரு தற்செயல் நிகழ்வு, ஏனென்றால் நான் இன்று மற்றொரு நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ள இருந்தேன், ஆனால் திடீரென இங்குள்ள நண்பர்கள் என்னிடம் கூடுதலாக ஒரு மணி நேரம் ஒதுக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டனர், இந்த நிகழ்வு திட்டமிடப்பட்டது. இதனோடு நெருங்கிய தொடர்பு கொண்ட பிரமுகர்களாகிய உங்கள் அனைவரின் வருகையும் மராத்தி மொழியின் மேன்மையை பறைசாற்றுகிறது. இதற்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நான் மிகவும் நன்றியுள்ளவனாக இருக்கிறேன். மராத்தி மொழிக்கு செம்மொழி அந்தஸ்து வழங்கப்பட்டதற்காக உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவிலும் மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள மராத்தி பேசும் மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது அன்பான வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during Abhijat Marathi language programme in Mumbai
05 OCT 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Devendra Fadnavis ji and Ajit Pawar ji, all my colleagues in the central government, Asha Tai ji, who has left an imprint on multiple generations with her singing, renowned actors Bhai Sachin ji, Namdeo Kamble ji and Sadanand More ji, Ministers in the Maharashtra Government Bhai Deepak ji and Mangal Prabhat Lodha ji, BJP's Mumbai President Bhai Ashish ji, other dignitaries, brothers, and sisters!
At the outset, I would like to extend my heartfelt congratulations to all Marathi-speaking people in Maharashtra, outside Maharashtra, and across the world for the Marathi language being granted the status of a classical language.
The central government has given the Marathi language the status of a classical language. Today is a golden moment in the history of the Marathi language, and More ji has summed it up very well. The people of Maharashtra and every Marathi-speaking person have been waiting for this decision, this moment, for decades. I am happy that I had the privilege of contributing to fulfilling this dream of Maharashtra. I am here among all of you to share this moment of joy. Along with Marathi, Bengali, Pali, Prakrit, and Assamese languages have also been granted classical language status. I also congratulate the people associated with these languages.
Friends,
The history of the Marathi language has been very rich. The streams of knowledge that emerged from this language have guided many generations and continue to show us the way today. Through this language, Sant Dnyaneshwar connected the masses with Vedantic discussions. Dnyaneshwari (book) reawakened Bharat’s spiritual wisdom through the knowledge of the Gita. Through this language, Sant Namdev strengthened the consciousness of the Bhakti movement. Similarly, Sant Tukaram led a campaign for religious awareness in the Marathi language, and Sant Chokhamela empowered the movements for social change.
Today, I offer my deepest salutations to the great saints who have elevated Maharashtra and the Marathi culture. The recognition of the Marathi language is a salute of honour from the entire nation to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the 350th year of his coronation.
Friends,
The history of Bharat’s freedom struggle is enriched by the contribution of the Marathi language. Many revolutionary leaders and thinkers from Maharashtra used Marathi as a medium to awaken and unite the people. Lokmanya Tilak shook the very foundations of foreign rule through his Marathi newspaper ‘Kesari’. His speeches in Marathi ignited a desire for ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule) in the masses. Marathi language played a crucial role in advancing the fight for justice and equality. Gopal Ganesh Agarkar brought the campaign for social reforms into every household through his Marathi newspaper ‘Sudharak’. Gopal Krishna Gokhale also used the Marathi language to guide the freedom struggle.
Friends,
Marathi literature is a priceless heritage of Bharat, preserving the tales of our civilization's development and cultural excellence. Through Marathi literature, the consciousness of ‘Swaraj’ (self- rule), ‘Swadeshi’ (self-reliance), ‘Swabhasha’ (the native language), and ‘Swa-Sanskriti’ (self-culture) spread across Maharashtra. The programs of Ganesh Utsav and Shiv Jayanti that began during the freedom movement, the thoughts of revolutionaries like Veer Savarkar, the social equality movement of Babasaheb Ambedkar, the women's empowerment campaign of Maharshi Karve, Maharashtra's industrialization, and the efforts for agricultural reforms—all drew their vital energy from the Marathi language. The cultural diversity of our country becomes even richer when connected to the Marathi language.
Friends,
Language is not merely a means of communication. The language has a deep connection with culture, history, tradition, and literature. We can take the example of the folk singing tradition of Powada. Through Powada, the heroic tales of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and other heroes have reached us even after several centuries. This is a wonderful gift of the Marathi language to today's generation. When we worship Lord Ganesha, the words that naturally resonate in our minds are 'Ganapati Bappa Morya'. This is not just a combination of a few words, but an infinite stream of devotion. This devotion connects the entire nation with the Marathi language. Similarly, those who listen to the ‘Abhangas’ of Lord Vitthal also automatically connect with Marathi.
Friends,
The recognition of Marathi as a classical language is the result of the long efforts of Marathi litterateurs, writers, poets, and countless Marathi lovers. The status of a classical language for Marathi is a tribute to the service of many talented literary figures. The contributions of personalities like Balshastri Jambhekar, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Krishnaji Prabhakar Khadilkar, Keshavsut, Shripad Mahadev Mate, Acharya Atre, Shantabai Shelke, Gajanan Digambar Madgulkar, and Kusumagraj are invaluable. The tradition of Marathi literature is not only ancient but also multifaceted. Vinoba Bhave, Shripad Amrit Dange, Durgabai Bhagwat, Baba Amte, Dalit writer Daya Pawar, and Babasaheb Purandare have made significant contributions to Marathi literature. Today, I also remember the contributions of literary figures like Purushottam Laxman Deshpande, popularly known as P. L. Deshpande, Dr. Aruna Dhere, Dr. Sadanand More, Mahesh Elkunchwar, and Sahitya Akademi Award winner Namdev Kamble. Many greats like Asha Bage, Vijaya Rajadhyaksha, Dr. Sharan Kumar Limbale, and theatre director Chandrakant Kulkarni have dreamt of this moment for years.
Friends,
Marathi cinema has also made us proud, along with literature and culture. The foundation of Indian cinema as we see it today was laid by stalwarts like V. Shantaram and Dadasaheb Phalke. Marathi theatre has amplified the voice of the oppressed and marginalized sections of society. The legendary artists of Marathi theatre have proved their talent on every platform. The traditions of Marathi music, folk music, and folk dance carry forward a rich heritage. Legends like Bal Gandharva, Dr. Vasantrao Deshpande, Bhimsen Joshi, Sudhir Phadke, Mogubai Kurdikar, and in the later era, Lata Didi, Asha Tai, Shankar Mahadevan, and Anuradha Paudwal have given Marathi music a distinct identity. The number of individuals who have served the Marathi language is so vast that if I were to talk about them, the entire night would pass.
Friends,
I have had the privilege—some people here felt hesitant about whether to speak in Marathi or Hindi—that I once had the fortune of translating two or three books from Marathi to Gujarati. Although I lost touch with the language over the last 40 years, I could once speak Marathi fairly well. But even now, I don't feel much discomfort. This is because, in my early life, I lived near the Jagannath Ji Temple in Ahmedabad, close to the Calico Mill. In the mill workers' quarters, there lived a Maharashtra family named Bhide. They had Fridays off due to the power supply issues. I am not making any political comment, but those days were like that. Since he had off day on Fridays, so I would visit that family on Friday. I remember there was a little girl who lived next door, and she spoke to me in Marathi. She became my teacher, and that's how I learned Marathi.
Friends,
The recognition of Marathi as a classical language will promote the study of Marathi. It will encourage research and literary collections. Most importantly, it will facilitate the study of Marathi in Indian universities. The central government's decision will provide support to organisations, individuals, and students working for the development of the Marathi language. It will also create new job opportunities in education and research.
Friends,
For the first time since independence, we have a government that prioritises education in one's mother tongue. I recall visiting a family in the U.S. many years ago and I was touched by a habit of that family. It was a Telugu family. Despite living an American lifestyle, they had two family rules: first, everyone would sit together for dinner in the evening, and second, no one would speak anything other than Telugu during dinner. As a result, even their children, born in the U.S., spoke Telugu. I’ve noticed that when you visit Maharashtrian families, you can still naturally hear Marathi being spoken. But in other families, this isn’t the case, and people start to enjoy saying "hello" and "hi."
Friends,
Under the new National Education Policy, it is now possible to study medical and engineering courses in Marathi. Not only this, I even made a request to the judges of the Supreme Court. I said, when a poor person comes to your court and you deliver a judgment in English, how will he understand what you've said? I’m happy that today the operative part of judgments is delivered in the mother tongue. Books on science, economics, art, poetry, and various other subjects written in Marathi have been and continue to be available. We need to make this language a vehicle for ideas so that it remains vibrant. Our aim should be to ensure that Marathi literary works reach as many people as possible, and I want Marathi to reach a global audience. You might already know about the government’s ‘Bhashini’ app for translation. You should definitely use it. With this app, you can easily interpret things in Indian languages. The translation feature can break down language barriers. You speak in Marathi, and if I have the ‘Bhashini’ app, I can listen to it in Gujarati or Hindi. Technology has made this very easy.
Today, while we are celebrating this historic occasion, it also brings with it a great responsibility. Every person who speaks Marathi has a duty to contribute to the advancement of this beautiful language. Just as Marathi people are simple, the Marathi language is also very simple. We should all strive to ensure that more and more people connect with this language, that it expands, and that the next generation takes pride in it. You have all welcomed and honoured me, and I am grateful to the state government. It was a coincidence because I was supposed to attend another program today, but suddenly, friends here requested me to give an additional hour, and this event was planned. The presence of all of you dignitaries, whose lives are closely connected to this, in itself highlights the greatness of the Marathi language. I am very grateful to all of you for this. Once again, I congratulate you all on Marathi being granted the status of a classical language.
I extend my warm greetings to all Marathi-speaking people in Maharashtra and around the world.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.