وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ممبئی میں ابھیجات مراٹھی زبان کے پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
05 OCT 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر سی پی رادھا کرشنن جی، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ایکناتھ شندے جی، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ دیویندر فڑنویس جی، اجیت پوار جی، مرکز میں میرے تمام ساتھی، کئی نسلوں کو اپنی گائیکی سے متاثر کرنے والی آشاتائی جی ، معروف اداکار بھائی سچن جی، نام دیو کامبلے جی، سدانند مور ے جی، مہاراشٹر حکومت کے وزیر بھائی دیپک جی، منگل پربھات لوڑھا جی، ممبئی بی جے پی کے صدر بھائی آشیش جی، دیگر معزز بھائیو اور بہنو!
تقریب کی شروعا ت میں ، میں مہاراشٹر میں، مہاراشٹر سے باہر اور پوری دنیا میں مراٹھی بولنے والی برادری کو مراٹھی زبان کے ابھیجات زبان ، یعنی ایک کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ ملنے پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے مراٹھی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیاہے۔ آج مراٹھی زبان کی تاریخ کا سنہری موقع ہے اور مور ے جی نے اس کا بہت عمدہ طریقے سے ذکر کیا ہے ۔ اس فیصلے کا، اس لمحے کا، مہاراشٹر کے لوگوں کو ، مراٹھی بولنے والے ہر شخص کو دہائیوں سے اس کا انتظار تھا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ مہاراشٹر کے اس خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں کچھ کرنے کا مجھےشرف حاصل ہوا۔ آج میں خوشی کے اس لمحے کو بانٹنے کے لیے آپ سب کے درمیان ہوں۔ مراٹھی کے ساتھ بنگالی، پالی، پراکرت اور آسامی زبانوں کو بھی کلاسیکی زبانوں کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ میں ان زبانوں سے وابستہ لوگوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
مراٹھی زبان کی تاریخ بہت مالامال رہی ہے۔ اس زبان سے علم کے جو دھارے نکلے، انہوں نے کئی نسلوں کی رہنمائی کی ہے اور وہ آج بھی ہماری رہنمائی کر رہے ہیں۔ اس زبان سے سنت گیانیشور نے لوگوں کو ویدانت کی بحث سے جوڑ دیا۔ گیانیشوری نے گیتا کے علم سے ہندوستان کی روحانی حکمت کو دوبارہ بیدار کیا۔ اس زبان سے، سنت نام دیو نے عقیدت کے راستے کے شعور کو مضبوط کیا۔ اسی طرح سنت تکارام نے مراٹھی زبان میں مذہبی بیداری کی مہم چلائی۔ اور سنت چوکھامیلا نے سماجی تبدیلی کی تحریکوں کو تقویت بخشی۔
آج مہاراشٹر اور مراٹھی جذبے کو آگے بڑھانے والے
عظیم سنتوں کو سلام کرتا ہوں
مراٹھی زبان کو حاصل یہ درجہ پورے ملک کا
چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کے
350ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر سلام ہے۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کی تاریخ مراٹھی زبان کے تعاون سے مالا مال ہوتی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے بہت سے انقلابی رہنماؤں اور مفکرین نے لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور متحد کرنے کے لیے مراٹھی زبان کو بطور ذریعہ استعمال کیا۔ لوک مانیہ تلک نے مراٹھی اخبار کیسری کے ذریعے غیر ملکی طاقت کی جڑیں ہلا دی تھیں۔ مراٹھی میں دی گئی ان کی تقریروں نے لوگوں میں سوراج حاصل کرنے کی خواہش کو جگا دیا تھا۔ مراٹھی زبان نے انصاف اور مساوات کی لڑائی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ گوپال گنیش اگرکر نے اپنے مراٹھی اخبار ’سدھارک‘ کے ذریعے سماجی اصلاحات کی مہم کو گھرگھر تک پہنچایا۔ جدوجہد آزادی کو سمت دینے میں گوپال کرشن گوکھلے جی نے بھی مراٹھی زبان کو ذریعہ بنایا۔
دوستو،
مراٹھی ادب ہندوستان کا وہ قیمتی ورثہ ہے جس میں ہماری تہذیب کی ترقی اور ثقافتی ترقی کی کہانیاں محفوظ ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں مراٹھی ادب کے ذریعے ہی سوراج، سودیشی، خود زبان اور خود کلچر کا شعور پھیلا۔ آزادی کی تحریک کے دوران شروع ہوئے گنیش اتسو اور شیو جینتی کے پروگرام ، ویر ساورکر جیسے انقلابیوں کے افکار، بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی سماجی مساوات کی تحریک، مہارشی کاروے کی خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی مہم، مہاراشٹر کی صنعت کاری، زرعی اصلاحات کی کوششیں، ان سب کی طاقت مراٹھی زبان تھی۔ ہمارے ملک کا ثقافتی تنوع مراٹھی زبان سے جڑنے سے مزید مالامال ہو جاتا ہے۔
دوستو،
زبان صرف بات چیت کا ذریعہ نہیں ہوتی۔ زبان کا ثقافت، تاریخ، روایت اور ادب سے گہرا تعلق ہے۔ ہم لوک گائیکی پوواڑا کی مثال لے سکتے ہیں۔ پوواڑا کے ذریعے چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج اور دوسرے جانبازوں کی بہادری کی داستانیں کئی صدیوں بعد بھی ہم تک پہنچی ہیں۔ یہ آج کی نسل کے لیے مراٹھی زبان کا ایک شاندار تحفہ ہے۔ آج جب ہم گنپتی کی پوجا کرتے ، تو ہمارے ذہن میں فطری طور پر یہ الفاظ گونجتے ہیں، گنپتی بپا موریا۔ یہ صرف چند الفاظ کا مجموعہ نہیں ہے بلکہ عقیدت کا لامحدود بہاؤ ہے۔ یہ عقیدت پورے ملک کو مراٹھی زبان سے جوڑتی ہے۔ اسی طرح شری وٹھل کے ابھنگ کوسننے والے بھی خود بخود مراٹھی سے جڑ جاتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
مراٹھی کویہ وقار دلانے کے لیے مراٹھی ادیبوں، تخلیق کاروں ،شاعروں اور لاتعداد مراٹھی سے محبت کرنے والوں نے طویل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ مراٹھی زبان، ایک کلاسیکی زبان کی منظوری کے طور پر، کئی باصلاحیت ادیبوں کی خدمات حاصل کر چکی ہے۔ اس میں بالشاستری جامبھیکر، مہاتما جیوتیبا پھولے، ساوتری بائی پھولے، کرشنا جی پربھاکر کھاڈلکر، کیشوسوت، شریپاد مہادیو ماٹے، آچاریہ اترے، شانتا بائی شیلکے، گجانن دگمبر ماڈگولکر، کُسماگرج جیسی شخصیات کا تعاون بے مثال ہے۔ مراٹھی ادب کی روایت نہ صرف قدیم ہے بلکہ ہمہ جہتی بھی ہے۔ ونوبا بھاوے، شریپاد امرت ڈانگے، درگابائی بھاگوت، بابا آمٹے، دلت ادیب دیا پوار، باباصاحب پورندرے جیسی بہت سی شخصیات نے مراٹھی ادب میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ میں آج مراٹھی کی خدمت کرنے والے پروشوتم لکشمن دیشپانڈے، پھولا دیشپانڈے، ڈاکٹر ارونا ڈھیرے، ڈاکٹر سدانند مورے، مہیش ایلکنچوار، ساہتیہ اکادمی ایوارڈ یافتہ نام دیو کامبلے سمیت تمام ادباء کے تعاون کو بھی یاد کروں گا ۔ آشا باگے، وجیا راجادھیکش، ڈاکٹر شرن کمار لمبالے، تھیٹر ڈائریکٹر چندرکانت کلکرنی جیسی بہت سی اہم شخصیات نے برسوں سے اس کا خواب دیکھا تھا۔
دوستو،
ادب اور ثقافت کے ساتھ ساتھ مراٹھی سنیما نے بھی ہمارا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میں سنیما کی جو شکل ہے اس کی بنیاد بھی وی شانتارام اور دادا صاحب پھالکے جیسی شخصیات نے رکھی تھی۔ مراٹھی تھیٹر نے سماج کے استحصال زدہ اور محروم طبقات کی آواز بلند کی ہے۔ مراٹھی تھیٹر کے عظیم فنکاروں نے ہر اسٹیج پر اپنی صلاحیتوں کا لوہا منوایا ہے۔ مراٹھی موسیقی، لوک موسیقی، لوک رقص کی روایات اپنے ساتھ ایک بھرپور ورثہ لے کر آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ بالگندھرو، ڈاکٹر وسنت راؤ دیشپانڈے، بھیمسین جوشی، سدھیر پھڑکے، موگو بائی کُرڈیکر یا بعد کے دور میں لتا دیدی، آشاتائی، شنکر مہادیون، انورادھا پوڈوال جی جیسے عظیم شخصیات نے مراٹھی موسیقی کو ایک الگ پہچان دی ہے۔ مراٹھی زبان کی خدمت کرنے والی شخصیات کی تعداد اتنی زیادہ ہے کہ مجھے ان کے بارے میں بات کرنے میں پوری رات لگ جائے گی۔
دوستو،
میری خوش قسمتی رہی، یہاں کچھ لوگ تذبذب کا شکار تھے کہ مراٹھی بولیں یا ہندی، میرا درمیان میں ناطہ ٹوٹ گیا، ورنہ میری خوش قسمتی تھی کہ مجھے دو تین کتابیں مراٹھی سے گجراتی میں تبدیل کرنے کی سعادت حاصل ہوئی۔ اب پچھلے 40 برسوں سے میرا رابطہ ٹوٹ گیا، ورنہ میں کافی حد تک مراٹھی میں اپنی گاڑی چلا لیتا تھا۔ لیکن اب بھی مجھے کوئی زیادہ پریشانی نہیں ہوتی ہے اور اس کی وجہ یہ تھی کہ جب میں اپنی ابتدائی زندگی میں تھا، میں احمد آباد میں ایک جگن ناتھ جی مندر ہے، وہیں رہتا تھا۔ اور وہیں کیلیکو مل تھی قریب میں ہی اور کیلیکو مل میں جو مزدوروں کے کوارٹر تھے،اس میں ایک بھڑے نامی مہاراشٹر کا ایک خاندان رہتا تھا اور ان کی جمعہ کو چھٹی ہوتی تھی۔ وہ حیران رہتا تھا، اس وقت بجلی کی تھوڑی پریشانی رہتی تھی ، میں کوئی سیاسی تبصرہ نہیں کر رہاہوں، لیکن وہ دن ایسے ہی تھے۔ چنانچہ جب جمعہ کو ان کی چھٹی ہوتی تو میں جمعہ کے دن ان کے گھر ان سے ملنے جاتا۔ تو مجھے یاد آیا کہ اس کے گھر کے پڑوس میں ایک چھوٹی سی لڑکی رہتی تھی۔ وہ مجھ سے مراٹھی میں بات کرتی تھی۔ بس اسی نے میرا گرو بن کر مجھے مراٹھی سکھائی۔
دوستو،
مراٹھی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ ملنے سے مراٹھی زبان کے مطالعہ کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے تحقیق اور ادب کے ذخیرے کو فروغ ملے گا۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں میں مراٹھی زبان پڑھنے کی سہولت ہوگی۔ مرکزی حکومت کے اس فیصلے سے مراٹھی زبان کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرنے والی تنظیموں، افراد اور طلبہ کو حوصلہ ملے گا۔ اس سے تعلیم اور تحقیق کے میدان میں روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
دوستو،
آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ملک میں ایسی حکومت بنی ہے جو مادری زبان میں تعلیم کو اہمیت دیتی ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے، کئی سال پہلے میں ایک بار امریکہ گیا تو مجھے ایک فیملی کے ساتھ رہنا پڑا۔ اور اس خاندان کی ایک عادت میرے دل کو چھو گئی۔ یہ ایک تیلگو خاندان تھا لیکن ان کے گھر کا قاعدہ یہ تھا کہ لائٹ تو امریکی تھی، زندگی تو وہیں کی تھی۔ لیکن قاعدہ یہ تھا کہ کچھ بھی ہو جائے، شام کو کھانا کھاتے وقت ٹیبل پر خاندان کے سبھی لوگ ایک ساتھ بیٹھیں گے اور دوسرا یہ کہ خاندان کا کوئی فرد شام کو کھانا کھاتے وقت تیلگو کے علاوہ کوئی زبان بولے گا نہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے وہاں جو بچے پیدا ہوئے تھے ، وہ بھی تیلگو بو ل لیتے تھے۔ میں نے دیکھا ہے مہاراشٹری خاندان میں جائیں گے تو آج بھی آپ کو آسانی سے مراٹھی زبان سننے کو ملے گی۔ دوسرے لوگوں کے یہاں ایسا نہیں ہے، چھوڑ دیتے ہیں، پھر ان کو ہیلو ہائے کرنے میں مزہ آجاتا ہے۔
دوستو،
نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت اب میڈیکل اور انجینئرنگ کی تعلیم مراٹھی میں بھی ممکن ہو گئی ہے۔ یہی نہیں میں نے سپریم کورٹ کے ججوں کے سامنے بھی درخواست دی تھی۔ میں نے کہا اگر کوئی غریب آدمی آپ کی عدالت میں آتا ہے اور آپ اس کو انگریزی میں ججمنٹ دیتے ہیں تو وہ غریب کیسے سمجھے گا کہ کیا دیا ہے آپ نے ؟ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ہمارے جو فیصلے ہیں اس کا جو عملی حصہ ہے، وہ مادری زبان میں دیا جاتا ہے۔ مراٹھی زبان میں لکھی گئی سائنس، معاشیات، آرٹ، شاعری اور دیگر موضوعات پر کتابیں دستیاب ہوتی رہی ہیں اور بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ ہمیں اس زبان کو وہیکل آف آئیڈیاز بنانا ہے، تاکہ یہ ہمیشہ متحرک بنی رہے۔ ہماری کوشش یہ ہونی چاہیے کہ مراٹھی ادب کی تخلیقات زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچے، میں چاہتا ہوں کہ مراٹھی زبان گلوبل آڈینس تک پہنچے۔ اور آپ کو معلوم ہوگا کہ حکومت ہند نے آپ کو یہ ترجمہ ہندی میں دینے کے لیے بھاشینی ایپ بنائی ہے۔ آپ اسے ضرور استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے آپ آسانی سے اپنی چیزوں کی ہندوستانی زبان میں تشریح کر سکتے ہیں۔ ترجمہ کی اس خصوصیت سے زبان کی دیوار ختم کر سکتی ہے۔ آپ مراٹھی بولتے ہیں، اگر میں بھاشنی ایپ لے کر کے بیٹھا ہوں تو میں اس کو گجراتی میں سن سکتا ہوں۔ میں ہندی میں سن سکتا ہوں۔ تو یہ نظام ٹیکنالوجی کی وجہ سے بہت آسان ہو ا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج ہم اس تاریخی موقع پر اس کی خوشی کو منا رہے ہیں، یہ موقع ہمارے لیے ایک بڑی ذمہ داری بھی لے کر آیا ہے۔ یہ ہر مراٹھی بولنے والے کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس خوبصورت زبان کو آگے بڑھانے میں اپنا تعاون دے۔ جس طرح مراٹھی لوگ سادہ مزاج ہوتے ہیں، اسی طرح مراٹھی زبان بھی بہت آسان ہے۔ اس زبان سے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ جڑیں ، اس کی توسیع ہو، اگلی نسل میں اس کے تئیں فخر کا جذبہ ہو ، اس کے لیے ہم سب کو کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ آپ سب نے میرا خیر مقدم کیا اور میرا احترام کیا، میں ریاستی حکومت کا شکر گزار ہوں۔ یہ ایک اتفاق تھا کیونکہ مجھے آج یہاں ایک اور پروگرام کے لیے آنا تھا۔ لیکن اچانک میرے ساتھیوں نے مجھے کہہ دیا کہ ایک گھنٹہ اور دے دیجیے اور اسی میں سے یہ پروگرام بن گیا۔ اور آپ لوگ سبھی معزز حضرات ہیں جن کی زندگیاں ان چیزوں سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں، ان کی یہاں موجودگی اپنے آپ میں مراٹھی زبان کی عظمت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ اس کے لیے میں آپ سب کا بے حد مشکور ہوں۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو مراٹھی زبان کو کلاسیکی درجہ ملنے پر مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
مہاراشٹر اور دنیا کے تمام مراٹھی لوگ
میں آپ کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ!
----------
ش ح۔م ش۔ ع ن
U NO: 953

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech during Abhijat Marathi language programme in Mumbai
05 OCT 2024 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan ji, Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Ministers Devendra Fadnavis ji and Ajit Pawar ji, all my colleagues in the central government, Asha Tai ji, who has left an imprint on multiple generations with her singing, renowned actors Bhai Sachin ji, Namdeo Kamble ji and Sadanand More ji, Ministers in the Maharashtra Government Bhai Deepak ji and Mangal Prabhat Lodha ji, BJP's Mumbai President Bhai Ashish ji, other dignitaries, brothers, and sisters!
At the outset, I would like to extend my heartfelt congratulations to all Marathi-speaking people in Maharashtra, outside Maharashtra, and across the world for the Marathi language being granted the status of a classical language.
The central government has given the Marathi language the status of a classical language. Today is a golden moment in the history of the Marathi language, and More ji has summed it up very well. The people of Maharashtra and every Marathi-speaking person have been waiting for this decision, this moment, for decades. I am happy that I had the privilege of contributing to fulfilling this dream of Maharashtra. I am here among all of you to share this moment of joy. Along with Marathi, Bengali, Pali, Prakrit, and Assamese languages have also been granted classical language status. I also congratulate the people associated with these languages.
Friends,
The history of the Marathi language has been very rich. The streams of knowledge that emerged from this language have guided many generations and continue to show us the way today. Through this language, Sant Dnyaneshwar connected the masses with Vedantic discussions. Dnyaneshwari (book) reawakened Bharat’s spiritual wisdom through the knowledge of the Gita. Through this language, Sant Namdev strengthened the consciousness of the Bhakti movement. Similarly, Sant Tukaram led a campaign for religious awareness in the Marathi language, and Sant Chokhamela empowered the movements for social change.
Today, I offer my deepest salutations to the great saints who have elevated Maharashtra and the Marathi culture. The recognition of the Marathi language is a salute of honour from the entire nation to Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj in the 350th year of his coronation.
Friends,
The history of Bharat’s freedom struggle is enriched by the contribution of the Marathi language. Many revolutionary leaders and thinkers from Maharashtra used Marathi as a medium to awaken and unite the people. Lokmanya Tilak shook the very foundations of foreign rule through his Marathi newspaper ‘Kesari’. His speeches in Marathi ignited a desire for ‘Swaraj’ (self-rule) in the masses. Marathi language played a crucial role in advancing the fight for justice and equality. Gopal Ganesh Agarkar brought the campaign for social reforms into every household through his Marathi newspaper ‘Sudharak’. Gopal Krishna Gokhale also used the Marathi language to guide the freedom struggle.
Friends,
Marathi literature is a priceless heritage of Bharat, preserving the tales of our civilization's development and cultural excellence. Through Marathi literature, the consciousness of ‘Swaraj’ (self- rule), ‘Swadeshi’ (self-reliance), ‘Swabhasha’ (the native language), and ‘Swa-Sanskriti’ (self-culture) spread across Maharashtra. The programs of Ganesh Utsav and Shiv Jayanti that began during the freedom movement, the thoughts of revolutionaries like Veer Savarkar, the social equality movement of Babasaheb Ambedkar, the women's empowerment campaign of Maharshi Karve, Maharashtra's industrialization, and the efforts for agricultural reforms—all drew their vital energy from the Marathi language. The cultural diversity of our country becomes even richer when connected to the Marathi language.
Friends,
Language is not merely a means of communication. The language has a deep connection with culture, history, tradition, and literature. We can take the example of the folk singing tradition of Powada. Through Powada, the heroic tales of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and other heroes have reached us even after several centuries. This is a wonderful gift of the Marathi language to today's generation. When we worship Lord Ganesha, the words that naturally resonate in our minds are 'Ganapati Bappa Morya'. This is not just a combination of a few words, but an infinite stream of devotion. This devotion connects the entire nation with the Marathi language. Similarly, those who listen to the ‘Abhangas’ of Lord Vitthal also automatically connect with Marathi.
Friends,
The recognition of Marathi as a classical language is the result of the long efforts of Marathi litterateurs, writers, poets, and countless Marathi lovers. The status of a classical language for Marathi is a tribute to the service of many talented literary figures. The contributions of personalities like Balshastri Jambhekar, Mahatma Jyotiba Phule, Savitribai Phule, Krishnaji Prabhakar Khadilkar, Keshavsut, Shripad Mahadev Mate, Acharya Atre, Shantabai Shelke, Gajanan Digambar Madgulkar, and Kusumagraj are invaluable. The tradition of Marathi literature is not only ancient but also multifaceted. Vinoba Bhave, Shripad Amrit Dange, Durgabai Bhagwat, Baba Amte, Dalit writer Daya Pawar, and Babasaheb Purandare have made significant contributions to Marathi literature. Today, I also remember the contributions of literary figures like Purushottam Laxman Deshpande, popularly known as P. L. Deshpande, Dr. Aruna Dhere, Dr. Sadanand More, Mahesh Elkunchwar, and Sahitya Akademi Award winner Namdev Kamble. Many greats like Asha Bage, Vijaya Rajadhyaksha, Dr. Sharan Kumar Limbale, and theatre director Chandrakant Kulkarni have dreamt of this moment for years.
Friends,
Marathi cinema has also made us proud, along with literature and culture. The foundation of Indian cinema as we see it today was laid by stalwarts like V. Shantaram and Dadasaheb Phalke. Marathi theatre has amplified the voice of the oppressed and marginalized sections of society. The legendary artists of Marathi theatre have proved their talent on every platform. The traditions of Marathi music, folk music, and folk dance carry forward a rich heritage. Legends like Bal Gandharva, Dr. Vasantrao Deshpande, Bhimsen Joshi, Sudhir Phadke, Mogubai Kurdikar, and in the later era, Lata Didi, Asha Tai, Shankar Mahadevan, and Anuradha Paudwal have given Marathi music a distinct identity. The number of individuals who have served the Marathi language is so vast that if I were to talk about them, the entire night would pass.
Friends,
I have had the privilege—some people here felt hesitant about whether to speak in Marathi or Hindi—that I once had the fortune of translating two or three books from Marathi to Gujarati. Although I lost touch with the language over the last 40 years, I could once speak Marathi fairly well. But even now, I don't feel much discomfort. This is because, in my early life, I lived near the Jagannath Ji Temple in Ahmedabad, close to the Calico Mill. In the mill workers' quarters, there lived a Maharashtra family named Bhide. They had Fridays off due to the power supply issues. I am not making any political comment, but those days were like that. Since he had off day on Fridays, so I would visit that family on Friday. I remember there was a little girl who lived next door, and she spoke to me in Marathi. She became my teacher, and that's how I learned Marathi.
Friends,
The recognition of Marathi as a classical language will promote the study of Marathi. It will encourage research and literary collections. Most importantly, it will facilitate the study of Marathi in Indian universities. The central government's decision will provide support to organisations, individuals, and students working for the development of the Marathi language. It will also create new job opportunities in education and research.
Friends,
For the first time since independence, we have a government that prioritises education in one's mother tongue. I recall visiting a family in the U.S. many years ago and I was touched by a habit of that family. It was a Telugu family. Despite living an American lifestyle, they had two family rules: first, everyone would sit together for dinner in the evening, and second, no one would speak anything other than Telugu during dinner. As a result, even their children, born in the U.S., spoke Telugu. I’ve noticed that when you visit Maharashtrian families, you can still naturally hear Marathi being spoken. But in other families, this isn’t the case, and people start to enjoy saying "hello" and "hi."
Friends,
Under the new National Education Policy, it is now possible to study medical and engineering courses in Marathi. Not only this, I even made a request to the judges of the Supreme Court. I said, when a poor person comes to your court and you deliver a judgment in English, how will he understand what you've said? I’m happy that today the operative part of judgments is delivered in the mother tongue. Books on science, economics, art, poetry, and various other subjects written in Marathi have been and continue to be available. We need to make this language a vehicle for ideas so that it remains vibrant. Our aim should be to ensure that Marathi literary works reach as many people as possible, and I want Marathi to reach a global audience. You might already know about the government’s ‘Bhashini’ app for translation. You should definitely use it. With this app, you can easily interpret things in Indian languages. The translation feature can break down language barriers. You speak in Marathi, and if I have the ‘Bhashini’ app, I can listen to it in Gujarati or Hindi. Technology has made this very easy.
Today, while we are celebrating this historic occasion, it also brings with it a great responsibility. Every person who speaks Marathi has a duty to contribute to the advancement of this beautiful language. Just as Marathi people are simple, the Marathi language is also very simple. We should all strive to ensure that more and more people connect with this language, that it expands, and that the next generation takes pride in it. You have all welcomed and honoured me, and I am grateful to the state government. It was a coincidence because I was supposed to attend another program today, but suddenly, friends here requested me to give an additional hour, and this event was planned. The presence of all of you dignitaries, whose lives are closely connected to this, in itself highlights the greatness of the Marathi language. I am very grateful to all of you for this. Once again, I congratulate you all on Marathi being granted the status of a classical language.
I extend my warm greetings to all Marathi-speaking people in Maharashtra and around the world.
Thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.