Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 5th October
PM to launch various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim
Celebrating the rich heritage of the Banjara community, PM to inaugurate Banjara Virasat Museum
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of various projects worth over Rs 32,800 crore in Thane
Key focus of the projects: Boosting urban mobility in the region
PM to inaugurate Aarey JVLR to BKC section of Mumbai Metro Line 3 Phase – 1
PM to lay foundation stones of Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project and Elevated Eastern Freeway Extension
PM to lay foundation stone of Navi Mumbai Airport Influence Notified Area (NAINA) project
04 OCT 2024 5:39AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 5th October. He will travel to Washim and at around 11:15 AM, he will perform Darshan at Jagdamba Mata Temple, Poharadevi. He will also pay tribute at Samadhis of Sant Sevalal Maharaj and Sant Ramrao Maharaj in Washim. Thereafter, at around 11:30 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate the Banjara Virasat Museum, celebrating the rich heritage of the Banjara community. At around 12 noon, he will launch several initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore. At around 4 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone for various development projects worth over Rs 32,800 crore at Thane. Thereafter at around 6 PM, from BKC Metro Station, he will flag off the Metro train scheduled to run from BKC to Aarey JVLR, Mumbai. He will also undertake a ride in the metro between BKC and Santacruz stations.
PM in Washim
In line with his commitment to empower farmers, Prime Minister will disburse the 18th instalment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.4 crore farmers. With the 18th instalment release, the total funds released to farmers under PM-KISAN will be around Rs 3.45 lakh crore. Further, Prime Minister will also launch the 5th instalment of NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana disbursing about Rs 2,000 crore.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), worth over Rs 1,920 crore. The major projects include custom hiring centres, primary processing units, warehouses, sorting and grading units, cold storage projects, post-harvest management projects among others.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) with a combined turnover of around Rs 1,300 crore.
Further, Prime Minister will launch the Unified Genomic Chip for cattle and indigenous sex-sorted semen technology. This initiative aims to increase availability of sex sorted semen at affordable price to farmers and reduce the cost by around Rs 200 per dose. Unified Genomic Chip, GAUCHIP for indigenous cattle and MAHISHCHIP for buffaloes, have been developed along with genotyping services. With the implementation of genomic selection, young high-quality bulls can be identified at an early age.
Further, Prime Minister will dedicate five solar parks with a total capacity of 19 MW across Maharashtra under Mukhyamantri Saur Krushi Vahini Yojana – 2.0. During the programme, he will also honour beneficiaries of the Mukhyamantri Majhi Ladki Bahin Yojana.
PM in Thane
In a major push to boost urban mobility in the region, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of key metro and road projects. Prime Minister will inaugurate the BKC to Aarey JVLR section of Mumbai Metro Line - 3 worth around Rs 14,120 crore. This section will have 10 stations, of which 9 will be underground. Mumbai Metro Line - 3 is a key public transport project that will improve commuting between Mumbai city and Suburbs. Fully operational line-3 is expected to cater to about 12 lakh passengers daily.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Thane Integral Ring Metro Rail Project to be constructed at the cost of around Rs 12,200 crore. The total length of the project is 29 km with 20 elevated and 2 underground stations. This ambitious infrastructure project is a key initiative to address the growing transportation needs of Thane, a major industrial and commercial hub in Maharashtra.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Elevated Eastern Freeway Extension from Chheda Nagar to Anand Nagar, Thane worth around Rs 3,310 crore. The project will provide seamless connectivity from South Mumbai to Thane.
Further, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of Phase-1 of Navi Mumbai Airport Influence Notified Area (NAINA) project worth around Rs 2,550 crore. The project comprises construction of major arterial roads, bridges, flyovers, underpasses and integrated utility infrastructure.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Thane Municipal Corporation to be constructed at a cost of around Rs 700 crore. The high rise administrative building of Thane Municipal Corporation will provide benefits to citizens of Thane by accommodating most Municipal offices at a centrally located building.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
৫ই অক্টোবর মহারাষ্ট্র সফরে যাচ্ছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ওয়াশিম-এ কৃষি ও পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে জড়িত প্রায় ২৩,৩০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
বানজারা সম্প্রদায়ের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের উদযাপনে বানজারা বিরাসত সংগ্রহালয়ের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
থানে-তে ৩২,৮০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রকল্পগুলির মূল উদ্দেশ্য : ওই অঞ্চলের শহরগুলিতে গতিশীলতা বাড়ানো
মুম্বাই মেট্রোর তৃতীয় লাইনের প্রথম পর্যায়ে আরে জেভিএলআর- বিকেসি শাখার উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
থানে ইন্টিগ্রাল রিং মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্প এবং এলিভেটেড ইস্টার্ন ফ্রি-ওয়ে এক্সটেনশনের শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
নভি মুম্বাই এয়ারপোর্ট ইনফ্লুয়েন্স নোটিফায়েড এরিয়া (এনএআইএনএ) প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 OCT 2024 5:39AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
৫ই অক্টোবর মহারাষ্ট্র সফরে যাচ্ছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। বেলা ১১.১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ ওয়াশিম-এ পৌঁছে তিনি পোহারাদেবীতে জগদম্বা মাতার মন্দির দর্শন করবেন। সন্ত সেবালাল মহারাজ এবং সন্ত রামরাও মহারাজের সমাধিতে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বানজারা সম্প্রদায়ের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের উদযাপনে বেলা সাড়ে ১১টা নাগাদ বানজারা বিরাসত সংগ্রহশালার উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। দুপুর ১২টায় ওয়াশিম-এ কৃষি ও পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে জড়িত প্রায় ২৩,৩০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বিকেল ৪টেয় থানে-তে ৩২,৮০০ কোটি টাকার একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস করবেন তিনি। সন্ধে ৬টা নাগাদ বিকেসি মেট্রো স্টেশন থেকে বিকেসি ও আরে জেভিএলআর-এর মধ্যে মেট্রোর যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন শ্রী মোদী। সেই মেট্রোতে সফরও করবেন তিনি।
ওয়াশিম-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নের যে প্রতিশ্রুতি সরকার দিয়েছে তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পিএম কিষাণ সম্মাননিধির অষ্টাদশ কিস্তির প্রায় ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকা সাড়ে ৯ কোটির কাছাকাছি কৃষকের কাছে তুলে দেবেন তিনি। এর ফলে পিএম কিষাণ নিধির আওতায় এ পর্যন্ত কৃষকদের ৩.৪৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হল। এছাড়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী নমো শ্বেতকারী মহা সম্মাননিধি যোজনার পঞ্চম কিস্তির প্রায় ২০০০ কোটি টাকাও প্রদান করবেন।
কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের আওতায় ১,৯২০ কোটি টাকার ৭,৫০০-র বেশি প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এর মধ্যে প্রাথমিক প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র, গুদাম, বাছাই ও মূল্যায়ণ কেন্দ্র, হিমঘর, ফলন পরবর্তী ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রভৃতি রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৯,২০০টি কৃষি উৎপাদক সংস্থার (এফপিও) সূচনা করবেন। এগুলির সম্মিলিত টার্নওভার প্রায় ১,৩০০ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গৃহপালিত পশুদের জন্য সংযুক্ত জিনগত চিপ এবং দেশীয় লিঙ্গ ভিত্তিক বীর্য প্রযুক্তির সূচনা করবেন। এরফলে কৃষকরা সস্তায় লিঙ্গ ভিত্তিক বীর্য পাবেন। প্রতি ডোজে তাঁদের খরচ প্রায় ২০০ টাকা করে কমবে। সংযুক্ত জিনগত চিপের ক্ষেত্রে দেশীয় গৃহপালিত পশুদের জন্য গৌচিপ এবং মহিষদের জন্য মহিষচিপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে অল্প বয়সের উচ্চ গুণমানসম্পন্ন মহিষদের চিহ্নিত করা যাবে।
থানে-তে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
শহরাঞ্চলের গতিশীলতার বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এখানে একগুচ্ছ মেট্রো ও সড়ক প্রকল্পের সূচনা এবং শিলান্যাস করবেন। মুম্বাই মেট্রোর তৃতীয় লাইনের প্রথম পর্যায়ে আরে জেভিএলআর- বিকেসি শাখার উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এজন্য ১৪,১২০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এই শাখায় ১০টি স্টেশন থাকবে, যার মধ্যে ৯টি মাটির নিচে। মুম্বাই মেট্রোর তৃতীয় লাইনের সুবাদে মুম্বাই শহর ও শহরতলির মধ্যে যাতায়াত সহজ হবে। এর কাজ শেষ হলে প্রতিদিন প্রায় ১২ লক্ষ যাত্রী এই শাখায় যাতায়াত করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১২,২০০ কোটি টাকার থানে ইন্টিগ্রাল রিং মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর মোট দৈর্ঘ্য ২৯ কিলোমিটার। এখানে মাটির ওপরে ২০টি এবং মাটির নিচে দুটি স্টেশন থাকবে। মহারাষ্ট্রের অন্যতম প্রধান শিল্পাঞ্চল ও বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্র হিসেবে থানেতে জনপরিবহণের চাহিদা ক্রমাগত বাড়ছে। এই প্রকল্প সেই চাহিদা পূরণ করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছেদানগর থেকে আনন্দনগর পর্যন্ত এলিভেটেড ইস্টার্ন ফ্রি-ওয়ে এক্সটেনশনের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এজন্য ব্যয় হয়ে ৩,৩১০ কোটি টাকা। এরফলে দক্ষিণ মুম্বাই ও থানের মধ্যে যাতায়াত মসৃণ হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নভি মুম্বাই এয়ারপোর্ট ইনফ্লুয়েন্স নোটিফায়েড এরিয়া (এনএআইএনএ) প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ের শিলান্যাস করবেন। ২,৫৫০ কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বড় বড় রাস্তা, সেতু, উড়ালপুল, আন্ডারপাস এবং সংযুক্ত পরিকাঠামো গ়ে তোলা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী থানে পুরসভার ভবনের শিলান্যাস করবেন। ৭০০ কোটি টাকার এই প্রকল্পে যে ভবন গড়ে তোলা হবে তাতে পুরসভার অধিকাংশ কার্যালয় থাকবে। এর ফলে থানের নাগরিকরা বিশেষ উপকৃত হবেন।