Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya To Preside Over 10th Convocation Ceremony of LNIPE in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh Tomorrow
Union Minister to Initiate Deeksha Arambh for Participants of RESET Programme
Union Minister to Inaugurate New 400-Bed Hostel and State-Of-The-Art Studio In LNIPE
03 OCT 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Labour & Employment, and Chancellor of the Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE) will preside over the 10th Convocation Ceremony of LNIPE in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh, tomorrow.
During the ceremony, 577 students who have completed their courses by the 2022-23 academic session will be conferred with degrees. Additionally, the top-performing students from the B.P.Ed. and M.P.Ed. programs will be awarded with gold medals for their academic excellence.
Later in the day, Dr. Mandaviya will launch the Deeksha Arambh (Student Induction Programme) for participants of the Retired Sportsperson Empowerment Training (RESET) Programme, an initiative by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports aimed at empowering retired athletes. This program is designed to provide retired sportspersons with the skills and opportunities to transition into new careers after their active sports tenure.
Further, Union Minister will also inaugurate a new 400-bed hostel and a state-of-the-art studio at the institute, strengthening the infrastructure of LNIPE.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા આવતીકાલે મધ્યપ્રદેશના ગ્વાલિયરમાં LNIPE ના 10મા દીક્ષાંત સમારોહની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી RESET પ્રોગ્રામના સહભાગીઓ માટે દીક્ષા આરંભ શરૂ કરશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી LNIPEમાં નવી 400 બેડની હોસ્ટેલ અને સ્ટેટ-ઓફ-ધ-આર્ટ સ્ટુડિયોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
03 OCT 2024 2:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત, શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી અને લક્ષ્મીબાઈ નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ફિઝિકલ એજ્યુકેશન (LNIPE)ના ચાન્સેલર, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા, આવતીકાલે મધ્યપ્રદેશના ગ્વાલિયરમાં LNIPEના 10મા દીક્ષાંત સમારોહની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે.
સમારોહ દરમિયાન, 577 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ કે જેમણે 2022-23 શૈક્ષણિક સત્ર સુધીમાં તેમના અભ્યાસક્રમો પૂર્ણ કર્યા છે તેઓને ડિગ્રી એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. વધુમાં, B.P.Edના શ્રેષ્ઠ દેખાવ કરનારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ. અને M.P.Ed. કાર્યક્રમોને તેમની શૈક્ષણિક શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રકોથી નવાજવામાં આવશે.
દિવસ પછી, ડૉ. માંડવિયા નિવૃત્ત રમતવીર સશક્તીકરણ તાલીમ (RESET) કાર્યક્રમના સહભાગીઓ માટે દીક્ષા આરંભ (વિદ્યાર્થી ઇન્ડક્શન પ્રોગ્રામ) શરૂ કરશે, જે નિવૃત્ત રમતવીરોને સશક્તીકરણ કરવાના હેતુથી યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય દ્વારા એક પહેલ છે. આ પ્રોગ્રામ નિવૃત્ત ખેલાડીઓને તેમના સક્રિય રમત કાર્યકાળ પછી નવી કારકિર્દીમાં સંક્રમણ કરવાની કુશળતા અને તકો પ્રદાન કરવા માટે રચાયેલ છે.
વધુમાં, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી સંસ્થામાં નવી 400 બેડના છાત્રાલય અને એક અત્યાધુનિક સ્ટુડિયોનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે, જે LNIPEના ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત કરશે.