Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Launches ‘Cruise Bharat Mission,’ to Double Cruise Calls and Passengers within Five years
Mission aims at creation of 4 lakh jobs in the revamped Cruise Sector in India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Cruise circuits to be designed to celebrate and promote globally the cultural, historical and natural heritage of Bharat: Shri Sonowal
Mission to be implemented in Three Phases & cover three key segments - Ocean & Harbour cruise, River & Island cruise, Island cruise
Cruise Bharat Mission will also result in over 1.5 million river cruise passengers over more than 5,000 Kms of Operational Waterways in India
30 SEP 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, launched the ‘Cruise Bharat Mission’ from the Mumbai port. Aimed at the boosting the tremendous potential of cruise tourism in the country, the programme by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways aims to propel country’s cruise tourism industry by doubling cruise passenger traffic within five years; i.e. by 2029, said Shri Sarbananda Sonowal. The Union Minister of State, MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur also joined Sonowal at this historic occasion.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched the mission from onboard cruise ship ‘Empress’ here today. The initiative aims to excel India’s vision to become a global hub for cruise tourism and promote the country as the leading global cruise destination. The Cruise India Mission will be implemented in three phases, beginning from 1 October 2024 up to 31 March 2029. The Phase 1 (01.10.2024 – 30.09.2025) will focus on conducting studies, master planning, and forming cruise alliances with neighbouring countries. It will also modernise existing cruise terminals, marinas, and destinations to enhance the potential of cruise circuits. The Phase 2 (01.10.2025 – 31.03.2027) will concentrate on developing new cruise terminals, marinas, and destinations to activate high-potential cruise locations and circuits. Phase 3 (01.04.2027 – 31.03.2029) will focus on integrating all cruise circuits across the Indian Subcontinent, marking the maturity of the cruise ecosystem while continuing the development of cruise terminals, marinas, and destinations.
Key performance targets across the phases include increasing sea cruise passengers from 0.5 million in Phase 1 to 1 million by Phase 3, with corresponding increases in sea cruise calls from 125 to 500. River cruise passengers will grow from 0.5 million in Phase 1 to 1.5 million by Phase 3. The number of international cruise terminals will expand from 2 in Phase 1 to 10 by Phase 3, while river cruise terminals will increase from 50 to 100. Similarly, marinas will grow from 1 to 5, and employment generated will rise from 0.1 million to 0.4 million by the final phase.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The ‘Cruise Bharat Mission’ is a watershed moment in the revamp of the cruise sector of India. Under the visionary leadership of Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the government is committed to harness the tremendous potential of Blue Economy of India. Cruise, with its tremendous potential in our country, has remained unexplored for long. With this visionary mission, it is aimed at transforming our maritime landscape and harness the potential of India’s vast coastline and waterways through cruise tourism. Based on critical pillars of infrastructure development, amp up cruise experience for tourists and sustainability of resources, the three phased mission will develop world class infrastructure and enable growth of cruise tourism and maritime trade.”
The mission aims to continuously work towards the development of world-class infrastructure and destinations while leveraging technology to provide a seamless experience for embarkation, disembarkation, and destination visits. It will promote the cultural, historical, and natural circuits of the Indian Subcontinent, ensuring inclusive and equitable growth for all stakeholders, including ports, cruise lines, vessel operators, tour operators, service providers, and local communities. Additionally, the mission will enable the responsible involvement of all regulatory agencies such as Customs, Immigration, CISF, State Tourism Departments, State Maritime Agencies, District Administrations, and local police.
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the government has been taking measures that witnessed a remarkable increase of 400% passenger footfall in cruise since 2014. The ‘Cruise Bharat Mission’ will further build on this as it aims to double volume of cruise calls from 254 in 2024 to 500 by 2030 and 1,100 by 2047. We are expecting rise in passengers from 4.6 lakh in 2024 to 5 million by 2047. The mission also aims to create 4 lakhs employment in the cruise sector during this period,” added Sarbananda Sonowal.
The Cruise India Mission targets three key cruise segments. First, the Ocean & Harbour Cruise segment encompasses ocean cruises, including deep-sea and coastal cruises, along with harbour-based yachting and sailing cruises. Second, the River & Inland Cruise segment focuses on river and inland cruises on canals, backwaters, creeks, and lakes. Lastly, the Island Cruise segment highlights inter-island cruises, lighthouse tours, live-aboard experiences, expedition cruises, and boutique cruises to lesser-known destinations.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State, MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur said, “Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, this mission reflects the commitment of the Government to transform India into a world class hub for cruise tourism. This mission aims at creating sustainable and vibrant ecosystem which will be beneficial for cruise operators, tourists and communities. This visionary mission will power India’s maritime sector which will open new vistas in tourism and harnessing the Blue Economy.”
The mission has identified key initiatives across five strategic pillars. The Sustainable Infrastructure & Capital pillar addresses infrastructure gaps, focusing on developing world-class terminals, marinas, water aerodromes, and heliports, alongside digitalisation (e.g., facial recognition) and decarbonisation (e.g., shore power). It includes creating a National Cruise Infrastructure Masterplan 2047, setting up a cruise-focused SPV under Indian Ports Association (IPA), and establishing a cruise development fund. The Operations Including Technology Enabled pillar aims to streamline operations, ensuring smooth embarkation, disembarkation, and destination visits with a focus on digital solutions such as e-clearance systems and e-visa facilities.
The Cruise Promotion & Circuit Integration pillar focuses on international marketing and investment promotion, including linking cruise circuits, hosting events like the "Cruise India Summit," and forming alliances with neighbouring countries. The Regulatory, Fiscal & Financial Policy pillar is centred on creating tailored fiscal and financial policies, with a focus on tax scenarios, cruise regulations, and the launch of a National Cruise Tourism Policy. Lastly, the Capacity Building and Economic Research pillar emphasizes skill development, creating a Centre of Excellence for cruise-related economic research, and formulating National Occupational Standards to promote youth employment in the cruise industry.
The Cruise Bharat Mission will not only elevate India’s cruise tourism sector but also create lasting opportunities for generations to come.
The event saw participation from key leaders across the cruise industry namely Rahul Narvekar, Speaker of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly; Maharashtra; T.K. Ramchandran, Secretary of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Government of India; and Jurgen Bailom, CEO of Cordelia Cruises, including other dignitaries, government officials and stakeholders.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے پانچ سال کے اندر کروز کالز اور مسافروں کو دوگنا کرنے کے لیے ‘کروز بھارت مشن’ کا آغاز کیا
مشن کا مقصد ہندوستان میں کروز سیکٹر میں 4 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا ہے: شری سربانند سونووال
کروز سرکٹس کو عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے ثقافتی، تاریخی اور قدرتی ورثے کو منانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا جائے گا: شری سونووال
مشن کو تین مرحلوں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا اور تین اہم حصوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا – بحری و بندرگاہ کروز،دریا و جزیرہ کروز ، جزیرہ کروز
کروز بھارت مشن کے نتیجے میں بھارت میں 5,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ آپریشنل آبی گزرگاہوں پر 1.5 ملین سے زیادہ دریائی کروز مسافر ہوں گے
30 SEP 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ممبئی پورٹ سے ‘کروز بھارت مشن’ کا آغاز کیا۔ جناب سربنند سونووال نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام وزارت بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی طرف سے ملک میں کروز سیاحت کی زبردست صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کی کروز سیاحت کی صنعت کو پانچ سالوں میں یعنی 2029 تک کروز مسافروں کی تعداد کو دوگنا کرنا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر مملکت، (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو)، شری شانتنو ٹھاکر بھی اس تاریخی موقع پر جناب سونووال کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے۔
شری سر بنندا سونووال نے آج یہاں کروز شپ ‘ایمپریس’ سے اس مشن کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ اقدام بھارت کے وژن کو عالمی کروز سیاحت کا مرکز بنانے اور ملک کو عالمی سطح پر ایک اہم کروز منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ کروز انڈیا مشن تین مراحل میں نافذ کیا جائے گا، جو 1 اکتوبر 2024 سے 31 مارچ 2029 تک جاری رہے گا۔ مرحلہ 1 (01.10.2024 – 30.09.2025) کا مقصد مطالعات، ماسٹر منصوبہ بندی اور ہمسایہ ممالک کے ساتھ کروز اتحاد بنانا ہوگا۔ یہ موجودہ کروز ٹرمینلز ،چھوٹی لنگر گاہ اور مقامات کو جدید بنائے گا تاکہ کروز سرکٹ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ مرحلہ 2 (01.10.2025 – 31.03.2027) نئے کروز ٹرمینلز،چھوٹی لنگر گاہ اور مقامات کو ترقی دینے پر مرکوز ہوگا تاکہ ہائی پوٹینشل کروز لوکیشن (مقامات) اور سرکٹس کو فعال کیا جا سکے۔ مرحلہ 3 (01.04.2027 – 31.03.2029) بھارتی ذیلی براعظم بھر میں تمام کروز سرکٹس کو مربوط کرنے پر توجہ دے گا، کروز ایکو سسٹم کی پختگی کو نشان زد کرتے ہوئے کروز ٹرمینلز، چھوٹی لنگر گاہ اور مقامات کی ترقی جاری رکھے گا۔
مختلف مراحل کے دوران اہم کارکردگی کے اہداف میں سمندری کروز مسافروں کی تعداد کو مرحلہ 1 میں 0.5 ملین سے بڑھا کر مرحلہ 3 میں 1 ملین کرنا شامل ہے، جبکہ سمندری کروز کالز کی تعداد 125 سے 500 تک بڑھ جائے گی۔ دریا کے کروز مسافروں کی تعداد مرحلہ 1 میں 0.5 ملین سے بڑھ کر مرحلہ 3 میں 1.5 ملین ہو جائے گی۔ بین الاقوامی کروز ٹرمینلز کی تعداد مرحلہ 1 میں 2 سے بڑھ کر مرحلہ 3 میں 10 ہو جائے گی، جبکہ دریا کے کروز ٹرمینلز کی تعداد 50 سے 100 تک بڑھ جائے گی۔ اسی طرح، چھوٹی لنگر گاہ کی تعداد 1 سے 5 ہو جائے گی، اور پیدا ہونے والی ملازمتیں 0.1 ملین سے بڑھ کر آخری مرحلے تک 0.4 ملین ہو جائیں گی۔
اس موقع پر،مرکزی وزیر جناب سر بنندا سونووال نے کہا، “'کروز بھارت مشن' بھارت کے کروز سیکٹر کی تبدیلی میں ایک اہم موڑ ہے۔ معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں، حکومت بھارت کی نیلی معیشت کی زبردست صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ کروز، جو کہ ہمارے ملک میں بے پناہ صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، طویل عرصے تک ناقابل استعمال رہا ہے۔ اس بصیرت افروز مشن کے ذریعے، ہمارا مقصد ہماری سمندری منظرنامے کو تبدیل کرنا اور کروز سیاحت کے ذریعے بھارت کی وسیع سمندری سرحدوں اور دریاؤں کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، سیاحوں کے لیے کروز کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانا اور وسائل کی پائیداری کی اہم بنیادوں پر مبنی، یہ تین مرحلوں والا مشن عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرے گا اور کروز سیاحت اور سمندری تجارت کی ترقی کو ممکن بنائے گا۔”
یہ مشن عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کام کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے، جبکہ ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا کر سوار ہونے، اترنے اور مقامات کی دوروں کے لیے ہموار تجربہ فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ بھارتی ذیلی براعظم کے ثقافتی، تاریخی، اور قدرتی سرکٹس کو فروغ دے گا، تاکہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز، بشمول بندرگاہ، کروز لائنز، جہاز کے آپریٹرز، ٹور آپریٹرز، سروس فراہم کرنے والے، اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کے لیے شمولیتی اور مساوی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ مشن تمام ریگولیٹری ایجنسیز جیسے کہ کسٹمز، امیگریشن، سی آئی ایس ایف، ریاستی سیاحت کے محکمے، ریاستی سمندری ایجنسیاں، ضلعی انتظامات، اور مقامی پولیس کی ذمہ دار شرکت کو ممکن بنائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں، حکومت نے ایسے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن کی وجہ سے 2014 سے کروز میں مسافروں کی تعداد میں 400% کا شاندار اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 'کروز بھارت مشن' اس پر مزید کام کرے گا کیونکہ اس کا مقصد 2024 میں 254 کروز کالز کی تعداد کو بڑھا کر 2030 تک 500 اور 2047 تک 1,100 کرنا ہے۔ ہم 2024 میں مسافروں کی تعداد 4.6 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 2047 تک 5 ملین تک پہنچنے کی توقع کر رہے ہیں۔ شری سر بنندا سونووال نے مزید کہا، ‘‘ اس مشن کا مقصد اس دوران کروز سیکٹر میں 4 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا کرنا ہے۔
کروز انڈیا مشن تین اہم کروز حصوں کو نشانہ بناتا ہے۔ پہلے، بحری و بندرگاہ کروز کا حصہ بحری کروزز، بشمول ڈیپ سی اور ساحلی کروزز، کے ساتھ ساتھ بندرگاہ پر مبنی یاچٹنگ اور سیلنگ کروزز شامل ہیں۔ دوسرے، دریا اور اندرونی کروز کا حصہ نہروں، پچھواڑوں، کھاڑیوں، اور جھیلوں پر دریا اور اندرونی کروزز پر مرکوز ہے۔ آخر میں، جزیرہ کروز کا حصہ جزائر کے درمیان کروزز، لائٹ ہاؤس دورے، لائیو-آبورڈ تجربات، ایکسپڈیشن کروزز، اور کم معروف مقامات کے لیے بُوٹیک کروزز کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، وزارت بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت، شری شانتنو تھاکر نے کہا، “معزز وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی جی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں، یہ مشن حکومت کی جانب سے بھارت کو کروز سیاحت کے لیے عالمی معیار کے مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشن ایک پائیدار اور متحرک ایکو سسٹم تخلیق کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے جو کروز آپریٹرز، سیاحوں اور کمیونٹیز کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگا۔ یہ بصیرت افروز مشن بھارت کے بحری شعبے کو طاقت دے گا، جو سیاحت میں نئے راستے کھولے گا اور نیلی معیشت کو بروئے کار لائے گا۔”
یہ مشن پانچ اسٹریٹجک ستونوں کے تحت اہم اقدامات کی شناخت کرتا ہے۔ پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور کیپیٹل کا ستون بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمیوں کو حل کرتا ہے، عالمی معیار کے ٹرمینلز، چھوٹی لنگر گاہ ، واٹر ایروڈرومس ، اور ہیلیپورٹس کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، ساتھ ہی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن (جیسے چہرے کی شناخت) اور ڈیکاربونائزیشن (جیسے ساحلی توانائی) شامل ہے۔ اس میں قومی کروز بنیادی ڈھانچہ ماسٹر پلان 2047 کی تخلیق، بھارتی بندرگاہوں کی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی پی اے) کے تحت کروز پر مرکوز ایس پی وی قائم کرنا، اور کروز ترقیاتی فنڈ قائم کرنا شامل ہے۔ آپریشنز بشمول ٹیکنالوجی کے فعال ستون کا مقصد آپریشنز کو ہموار بنانا ہے، سوار ہونے، اترنے، اور مخصوص مقامات کے دوروں کو آسان بنانا، اور ای-کلیرنس سسٹمز اور ای-ویزا کی سہولیات جیسے ڈیجیٹل سولوشن یا حل پر توجہ دینا ہے۔
کروز پروموشن اور سرکٹ انٹیگریشن کا ستون بین الاقوامی مارکیٹنگ اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے، جس میں کروز سرکٹس کو آپس میں جوڑنا، "کروز انڈیا سمٹ" جیسے ایونٹس کی میزبانی کرنا، اور ہمسایہ ممالک کے ساتھ اتحاد بنانا شامل ہے۔ ریگولیٹری، فیسکَل اور مالیاتی پالیسی کا ستون مخصوص مالی اور فیسکَل پالیسیز بنانے پر مرکوز ہے، جس میں ٹیکس کے منظرنامے، کروز قوانین، اور قومی کروز سیاحت کی پالیسی کے آغاز پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ آخر میں، کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ (صلاحیت کی تعمیر ) اور اقتصادی تحقیق کا ستون ہنر کی ترقی، کروز سے متعلق اقتصادی تحقیق کے لیے ایک مرکز قائم کرنا، اور کروز صنعت میں نوجوانوں کی ملازمت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی پیشہ ورانہ معیار مرتب کرنے پر زور دیتا ہے۔
کروز بھارت مشن نہ صرف بھارت کے کروز سیاحت کے شعبے کو بلند کرے گا بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے مستقل مواقع بھی پیدا کرے گا۔
اس ایونٹ میں کروز صنعت کے اہم رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی، جن میں راہول نارویکر، مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر؛ مہاراشٹر؛ ٹی کے رام چندرن، بھارت کی حکومت کے بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے سیکریٹری؛ اور جرگن بیلوم، کورڈیلیا کروزز کے سی ای او شامل ہیں، نیز دیگر معززین، سرکاری اہلکار اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز۔