Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal to co-chair 6th India-USA Commercial Dialogue meeting in Washington D.C. with Ms. Gina Raimondo
Commerce and Industry Minister to interact with leading American and Indian CEOs, discuss investment avenues in India
29 SEP 2024 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the United States Secretary of Commerce, Ms. Gina Raimondo Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, will undertake a visit to the United States of America from September 30 - October 3, 2024.
Shri Piyush Goyal will co-chair with Secretary Raimondo the India-USA CEO Forum on October 2 2024, and the 6th India-USA Commercial Dialogue on October 3, 2024 to be held in Washington D.C., during which both sides will discuss ways to generate sustainable economic growth, improving the business and investment climate and to deepen ties between the Indian and the American business communities.
Minister Goyal will interact with leading American and Indian CEOs & industry leaders and to highlight the vast opportunities for investment in India. His interactions with business and industry leaders in a roundtable organized by US-India Strategic Partnership Forum will stress upon ways to further leverage the complementary strengths and synergies between the economies of India and USA. He will also chair a Young Business Leaders Roundtable and India-USA Gems & Jewellery Trade Roundtable.
Shri Goyal and Secretary Raimondo will also discuss steps to Expand and Diversify Critical Minerals Supply Chains between India and the USA. The two sides are negotiating a MoU which intends to enhance bilateral collaboration to increase and diversify essential critical mineral supply chains and leverage their complementary strengths.
Minister Goyal will also meet the USTR Ambassador Katherine Tai at Washington DC to discuss the ongoing collaboration under the Trade Policy Forum and ways to further add to two way trade between the two countries.
The Minister's visit will add further impetus to the strong and growing trade and investment ties between India and the USA. It will encourage business-to-business engagement, and promote strategic partnerships across sectors of priority to both sides, including critical minerals, building Supply Chain Resilience, facilitating Climate and Clean Technology Cooperation, Inclusive Digital Growth, Standards and Conformance Cooperation, Travel & Tourism etc.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योगमंत्री पीयूष गोयल अमेरिकी आणि भारतीय कंपन्यांच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांशी साधणार संवाद, भारतातील गुंतवणुकीच्या संधींबाबत करणार चर्चा
29 SEP 2024 9:45AM by PIB Mumbai
अमेरिकेच्या वाणिज्यमंत्री जीना रायमोंडो यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल 30 सप्टेंबर ते 3 ऑक्टोबर 2024 या कालावधीत देणार अमेरिकेला भेट.
आपल्या अमेरिका दौऱ्यात पीयूष गोयल आघाडीच्या अमेरिकी आणि भारतीय कंपन्यांच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधणार असून भारतातील गुंतवणुकीच्या अपार संधींबाबत चर्चा करणार आहेत. अमेरिका-भारत धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अंतर्गत आयोजित केलेल्या व्यवसाय आणि उद्योगजतातील आघाडीच्या नेत्यांबरोबरच्या या गोलमेज परिषदेत भारत आणि अमेरिका या अर्थव्यवस्थांमधील परस्परांना पूरक बलस्थाने आणि समन्वय अधिक दृढ करण्यावर ते भर देतील. याशिवाय ते अग्रणी युवा उद्योजकांच्या आणि भारत-अमेरिका रत्ने आणि आभूषणे उद्योगाच्या गोलमेज परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद देखील भूषवणार आहेत.
गोयल यांच्या या दौऱ्यामुळे भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यातील मजबूत आणि वृद्धिंगत होणाऱ्या व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंधांना आणखी चालना मिळेल. यामुळे उद्योग ते उद्योग स्तरावरील सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल आणि दोन्ही बाजूंना प्राधान्य देणाऱ्या गंभीर खनिजे, पुरवठा साखळीत लवचिकता निर्माण करणे, हवामान आणि स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य, डिजिटल व्यवहारातील सर्व समावेशी वृद्धी, मानके आणि यथायोग्य सहकार्य, प्रवास आणि पर्यटन या क्षेत्रांमध्ये धोरणात्मक भागीदारीला प्रोत्साहन देईल.