வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
6-வது இந்திய-அமெரிக்க வர்த்தக பேச்சுவார்த்தைக் கூட்டம் - வாஷிங்டனில் அமெரிக்க வர்த்தக அமைச்சருடன் இணைந்து தலைமை வகிக்கவுள்ளார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
29 SEP 2024 9:45AM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்க வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஜினா ரைமாண்டோவின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், இந்திய அரசின் மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், நாளை (2024 செப்டம்பர் 30) முதல் 2024 அக்டோபர் 3 வரை அமெரிக்காவிற்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
2024 அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்திற்கு அமெரிக்க அமைச்சர் திருமதி ரைமண்டோவுடன் இணைந்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமை தாங்கவுள்ளார். மேலும் 2024 அக்டோபர் 3, 2024 அன்று வாஷிங்டன் டிசி-யில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 6 வது இந்தியா-அமெரிக்கா வர்த்தகம் பேச்சுவார்த்தையிலும் அவர் பங்கேற்று அமெரிக்க அமைச்சருடன் இணைந்து தலைமை வகிக்கவுள்ளார்.
இதில் இரு தரப்பினரும் நிலையான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகள், வணிக, முதலீட்டு சூழலை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் இந்திய - அமெரிக்க வணிக சமூகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான உறவுகளை ஆழப்படுத்துதல் போன்றவை குறித்து விவாதிப்பார்கள்.
அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் முன்னணி அமெரிக்க - இந்திய தலைமைச் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார். இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கான பரந்த வாய்ப்புகளை அப்போது எடுத்துரைப்பார்.
அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலின் அமெரிக்கப் பயணம் இந்தியா - அமெரிக்கா இடையேயான வலுவான மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளுக்கு மேலும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal to co-chair 6th India-USA Commercial Dialogue meeting in Washington D.C. with Ms. Gina Raimondo
Commerce and Industry Minister to interact with leading American and Indian CEOs, discuss investment avenues in India
29 SEP 2024 9:45AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the United States Secretary of Commerce, Ms. Gina Raimondo Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, will undertake a visit to the United States of America from September 30 - October 3, 2024.
Shri Piyush Goyal will co-chair with Secretary Raimondo the India-USA CEO Forum on October 2 2024, and the 6th India-USA Commercial Dialogue on October 3, 2024 to be held in Washington D.C., during which both sides will discuss ways to generate sustainable economic growth, improving the business and investment climate and to deepen ties between the Indian and the American business communities.
Minister Goyal will interact with leading American and Indian CEOs & industry leaders and to highlight the vast opportunities for investment in India. His interactions with business and industry leaders in a roundtable organized by US-India Strategic Partnership Forum will stress upon ways to further leverage the complementary strengths and synergies between the economies of India and USA. He will also chair a Young Business Leaders Roundtable and India-USA Gems & Jewellery Trade Roundtable.
Shri Goyal and Secretary Raimondo will also discuss steps to Expand and Diversify Critical Minerals Supply Chains between India and the USA. The two sides are negotiating a MoU which intends to enhance bilateral collaboration to increase and diversify essential critical mineral supply chains and leverage their complementary strengths.
Minister Goyal will also meet the USTR Ambassador Katherine Tai at Washington DC to discuss the ongoing collaboration under the Trade Policy Forum and ways to further add to two way trade between the two countries.
The Minister's visit will add further impetus to the strong and growing trade and investment ties between India and the USA. It will encourage business-to-business engagement, and promote strategic partnerships across sectors of priority to both sides, including critical minerals, building Supply Chain Resilience, facilitating Climate and Clean Technology Cooperation, Inclusive Digital Growth, Standards and Conformance Cooperation, Travel & Tourism etc.