Ministry of Defence
7,000 km-long ‘Vayu Veer Vijeta’ car rally from Thoise in Ladakh to Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh to mark 92nd anniversary of Indian Air Force
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to lead a warm send-off from National War Memorial, New Delhi before formal flag-off
28 SEP 2024 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
A mega 7,000-km long ‘Vayu Veer Vijeta’ car rally from Thoise in Ladakh to Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh is being organised to mark the 92nd anniversary of Indian Air Force (IAF) on October 08, 2024. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will give a warm send-off to the rally from the National War Memorial, New Delhi on October 01, 2024, before it is formally flagged-off from Thoise, one of the world's highest altitude air force station at 3,068m above mean sea level, on 8th October. The rally will culminate at Tawang on October 29, 2024.
The aim of the rally, organised by IAF in coordination with the veterans of Uttarakhand War Memorial, is to raise awareness among the people about the glorious history of IAF; the deeds of valour of the air warriors in different wars & rescue ops; and attract the youth to serve the motherland. Fifty-two (52) air warriors, including women, will be behind the wheels during this mega car rally, which will also witness the participation of former Air Force Chiefs in different legs. Enroute, the air warriors will have 16 halts comprising interactions with students in various colleges and universities. The IAF's Adventure Cell is leading and coordinating the rally.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার ৯২তম বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে লাদাখের থৈয়জ থেকে অরুণাচল প্রদেশের তাওয়াং পর্যন্ত ৭ হাজার কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ‘বায়ু বীর বিজেতা’ মোটর কার অভিযান
28 SEP 2024 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার ৯৯তম বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে ৮ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪ তারিখে লাদাখের থৈয়জ থেকে অরুণাচল প্রদেশের তাওয়াং পর্যন্ত ৭ হাজার কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ‘বায়ু বীর বিজেতা’ মোটর কার অভিযানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ৮ অক্টোবর সমুদ্রপৃষ্ঠ থেকে ৩ হাজার ৬৮ মিটার উচ্চতায় অবস্থিত বিশ্বের সর্বোচ্চ বায়ু সেনা ঘাঁটি থৈয়জ থেকে এই যাত্রার আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা হলেও, ১ অক্টোবর নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল ওয়ার মেমোরিয়াল থেকে উষ্ণ বিদায় সংবর্ধনা জানাবেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪ তারিখে তাওয়াং-এ এই অভিযানের সমাপ্তি ঘটবে।
ভারতীয় বায়ু সেনার গৌরবজনক ইতিহাস, বায়ুসেনা কর্মীদের বিভিন্ন যুদ্ধ ও উদ্ধার অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণ এবং মাতৃভূমির সেবায় তরুণদের উৎসাহিত করতে ও সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এই মোটর কার অভিযানের আয়োজন। এই দীর্ঘ অভিযানে মহিলা সহ ৫২ জন বায়ু সেনা যোদ্ধা অংশ নেবেন।