President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES BHARATIYA KALA MAHOTSAV AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
THE FESTIVAL WILL BE OPEN FOR PUBLIC TILL OCTOBER 6
28 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the first edition of Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Secunderabad today (September 28, 2024). The eight-day-long festival is being organised by Rashtrapati Nilayam in collaboration with the Ministry of Development of the North-East Region and the Ministry of Culture. This festival aims to present the rich and diverse cultural heritage of North-Eastern states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura before the visitors.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is our collective responsibility to preserve and promote the rich cultural heritage of our country. The cultural diversity of the North-Eastern states, their folk dances, music, art and traditional attire are the heritage of our country. This festival is an effort to make citizens more familiar with the traditions and communities of the Region.
The President said that this festival is also an opportunity to promote cultural exchange. She expressed hope that this Mahotsav will act as a bridge between the North-East and southern parts of our country. She was confident that this celebration will help in empowering the artisans, artists and communities of the North-East by bringing forward their traditions and talents.
Apart from the Governor of Telangana and Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, the Governors of all eight North-Eastern states as well as the Minister of State for DONER were present at the inaugural event.
The Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav will be open for visitors from September 29 to October 6, 2024, between 10:00 AM and 8:00 PM. They can book slots by visiting https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. On-the-spot booking facility is also available for walk-in visitors.
Click here to see the President's Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਿਲਯਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਕਲਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
28 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 6 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (28 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024) ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਿਲਯਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਕਲਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅੱਠ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਿਲਯਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ-ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਸਿੱਕਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਨਾਚ, ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਲਿਬਾਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸੇਤੂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ, ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਾਰੇ ਅੱਠ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਕਲਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 29 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 6 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10:00 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 8:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਦਰਸ਼ਕ https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਸਲਾਟ ਬੁੱਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸਥਲ ‘ ‘ਤੇ ਆ ਕੇ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ