President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES BHARATIYA KALA MAHOTSAV AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
THE FESTIVAL WILL BE OPEN FOR PUBLIC TILL OCTOBER 6
28 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the first edition of Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Secunderabad today (September 28, 2024). The eight-day-long festival is being organised by Rashtrapati Nilayam in collaboration with the Ministry of Development of the North-East Region and the Ministry of Culture. This festival aims to present the rich and diverse cultural heritage of North-Eastern states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura before the visitors.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is our collective responsibility to preserve and promote the rich cultural heritage of our country. The cultural diversity of the North-Eastern states, their folk dances, music, art and traditional attire are the heritage of our country. This festival is an effort to make citizens more familiar with the traditions and communities of the Region.
The President said that this festival is also an opportunity to promote cultural exchange. She expressed hope that this Mahotsav will act as a bridge between the North-East and southern parts of our country. She was confident that this celebration will help in empowering the artisans, artists and communities of the North-East by bringing forward their traditions and talents.
Apart from the Governor of Telangana and Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, the Governors of all eight North-Eastern states as well as the Minister of State for DONER were present at the inaugural event.
The Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav will be open for visitors from September 29 to October 6, 2024, between 10:00 AM and 8:00 PM. They can book slots by visiting https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. On-the-spot booking facility is also available for walk-in visitors.
Click here to see the President's Speech

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്ട്രപതി നിലയത്തിൽ ഭാരതീയ കലാ മഹോത്സവം രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
28 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭാരതീയ കലാ മഹോത്സവത്തിൻ്റെ ആദ്യ പതിപ്പ് രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (സെപ്റ്റംബർ 28, 2024) സെക്കന്തരാബാദിലെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി നിലയത്തിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. വടക്ക് കിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയ്ക്കായുള്ള വികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെയും സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെയും സഹകരണത്തോടെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി നിലയമാണ് എട്ട് ദിവസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന ഉത്സവം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളായ അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, അസം, മണിപ്പൂർ, മേഘാലയ, മിസോറം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, സിക്കിം, ത്രിപുര എന്നിവയുടെ സമ്പന്നവും വൈവിധ്യപൂർണ്ണവുമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം സന്ദർശകർക്ക് മുന്നിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് ഈ ഉത്സവം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത് .
നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള കൂട്ടായ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം നമുക്കുണ്ട് . വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യവും അവരുടെ നാടോടി നൃത്ത രൂപങ്ങളും സംഗീതവും കലയും പരമ്പരാഗത വസ്ത്രങ്ങളും നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ പൈതൃകമാണ്. പ്രദേശത്തെ പാരമ്പര്യത്തെയും സമുദായത്തെയും കുറിച്ച് , കൂടുതൽ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്താനുള്ള ശ്രമമാണ് ഈ ഉത്സവം.
സാംസ്കാരിക വിനിമയം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസരം കൂടിയാണ് ഈ ഉത്സവമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ മഹോത്സവം നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ വടക്ക്-കിഴക്ക്, തെക്ക് ഭാഗങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള പാലമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് അവർ പ്രത്യാശ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർ, കലാകാരന്മാർ, സമൂഹങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരുടെ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളും കഴിവുകളും കൂടുതൽ പ്രകടമാക്കി അവരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കാൻ ഈ ആഘോഷം സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഭാരതീയ കലാ മഹോത്സവം 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 29 മുതൽ ഒക്ടോബർ 6 വരെ രാവിലെ 10 നും രാത്രി 8 നും ഇടയിൽ സന്ദർശകർക്കായി തുറന്നിരിക്കും. സന്ദർശകർക്ക് https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in എന്ന വെബ്സൈറ്റ് സന്ദർശിച്ച് സ്ലോട്ടുകൾ ബുക്ക് ചെയ്യാം. ഓൺ-ദി-സ്പോട്ട് ബുക്കിംഗ് സൗകര്യവും ലഭ്യമാണ്.