President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES BHARATIYA KALA MAHOTSAV AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
THE FESTIVAL WILL BE OPEN FOR PUBLIC TILL OCTOBER 6
28 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the first edition of Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Secunderabad today (September 28, 2024). The eight-day-long festival is being organised by Rashtrapati Nilayam in collaboration with the Ministry of Development of the North-East Region and the Ministry of Culture. This festival aims to present the rich and diverse cultural heritage of North-Eastern states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura before the visitors.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is our collective responsibility to preserve and promote the rich cultural heritage of our country. The cultural diversity of the North-Eastern states, their folk dances, music, art and traditional attire are the heritage of our country. This festival is an effort to make citizens more familiar with the traditions and communities of the Region.
The President said that this festival is also an opportunity to promote cultural exchange. She expressed hope that this Mahotsav will act as a bridge between the North-East and southern parts of our country. She was confident that this celebration will help in empowering the artisans, artists and communities of the North-East by bringing forward their traditions and talents.
Apart from the Governor of Telangana and Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, the Governors of all eight North-Eastern states as well as the Minister of State for DONER were present at the inaugural event.
The Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav will be open for visitors from September 29 to October 6, 2024, between 10:00 AM and 8:00 PM. They can book slots by visiting https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. On-the-spot booking facility is also available for walk-in visitors.
Click here to see the President's Speech

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ನಿಲಯಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಲಾ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಸನ್ಮಾನ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 6 ರವರೆಗೆ ಈ ಉತ್ಸವವು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗಾಗಿ ತೆರೆದಿರುತ್ತದೆ
28 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಸನ್ಮಾನ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 28, 2024) ಸಿಕಂದರಾಬಾದ್‌ನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ನಿಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಲಾ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ ಮೊದಲ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಎಂಟು ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ನಡೆಯುವ ಈ ಉತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ನಿಲಯವು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಉತ್ಸವವು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಮಣಿಪುರ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ, ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ, ನಾಗಾಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಸಿಕ್ಕಿಂ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ರಿಪುರದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರ ಮುಂದೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡುವುದು ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ, ಅಲ್ಲಿಯ ಜಾನಪದ ನೃತ್ಯಗಳು, ಸಂಗೀತ, ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಉಡುಪುಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ಉತ್ಸವವು, ಈ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯದ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಾಗರಿಕರರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಉತ್ಸವವು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ಒಂದು ಅವಕಾಶವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪಯವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾಗಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಒಂದು ಸೇತುವೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳಕಿಗೆ ತರುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಅಲ್ಲಿಯ ಕುಶಲಕರ್ಮಿಗಳು, ಕಲಾವಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಈ ಉತ್ಸವವು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಎಂಟು ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರು ಹಾಗೂ ಡೋನರ್ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವರು, ಈ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕಲಾ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 29 ರಿಂದ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 6, 2024 ರವರೆಗೆ, ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 10:00 ರಿಂದ ರಾತ್ರಿ 8:00 ಗಂಟೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರಿಗೆ ತೆರೆದಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಅವರು https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಲಾಟ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದಿರಿಸಬಹುದು. ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವವರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಬುಕ್ಕಿಂಗ್ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವೂ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
Click here to see the President's Speech