రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
భారతీయ కళా మహోత్సవానికి రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీకారం
సికింద్రాబాద్ రాష్ట్రపతి నిలయంలో అక్టోబరు 6దాకా ప్రజలకు అనుమతి
28 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము ఈ రోజు (2024 సెప్టెంబరు 28న) సికింద్రాబాద్‌లోని రాష్ట్రపతి నిలయంలో భారతీయ కళా మహోత్సవం తొలి సంచికకు శ్రీకారం చుట్టారు. నేటినుంచి 8 రోజులపాటు కొనసాగే ఈ వేడుకలను ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సహకారంతో రాష్ట్రపతి నిలయం నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈశాన్య భారతంలోని అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర రాష్ట్రాల సుసంపన్న విభిన్న సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడం ఈ వేడుకల లక్ష్యం.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆమె మాట్లాడుతూ- దేశంలోని సుసంపన్న సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ పరిరక్షణతోపాటు కళలను ప్రోత్సహించడం మన సమష్టి బాధ్యతని పేర్కొన్నారు. ముఖ్యంగా ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యం, వారి జానపద నృత్యాలు, సంగీతం, కళలు, సంప్రదాయ వస్త్రధారణ వంటివి మన దేశ వారసత్వంలో అంతర్భాగం. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఆ ప్రాంత సంప్రదాయాలు, సమాజాలను పౌరులందరికీ సుపరిచితం చేసే ప్రయత్నంలో భాగంగా ఈ వేడుకలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
సాంస్కృతిక ఆదానప్రదానం పెంపొందడానికి ఈ మహోత్సవం ఒక అవకాశమని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశంలోని ఈశాన్య, దక్షిణ ప్రాంతాల మధ్య ఈ వేడుక ఒక వారధి కాగలదని ఆమె ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత హస్తకళా నిపుణులు, కళాకారులు, సంప్రదాయాలు, ప్రతిభా ప్రదర్శన ద్వారా వారి సాధికారతకు ఈ మహోత్సవం దోహదం చేస్తుందని ఆమె విశ్వాసం వెలిబుచ్చారు.
తెలంగాణ గవర్నర్, కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక-పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రిసహా 8 ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల గవర్నర్లు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి ఈ ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
భారతీయ కళా మహోత్సవాలు తిలకించేందుకు సెప్టెంబరు 29 నుంచి అక్టోబరు 6 వరకూ ఉదయం 10:00 నుంచి రాత్రి 8:00 గంటల మధ్య ప్రజలను అనుమతిస్తారు. అలాగే https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in ద్వారా కూడా స్లాట్‌ బుక్ చేసుకోవచ్చు. దీంతోపాటు నేరుగా వచ్చే సందర్శకులకు తక్షణ బుకింగ్ సౌలభ్యం కూడా ఉంది.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES BHARATIYA KALA MAHOTSAV AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
THE FESTIVAL WILL BE OPEN FOR PUBLIC TILL OCTOBER 6
28 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the first edition of Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Secunderabad today (September 28, 2024). The eight-day-long festival is being organised by Rashtrapati Nilayam in collaboration with the Ministry of Development of the North-East Region and the Ministry of Culture. This festival aims to present the rich and diverse cultural heritage of North-Eastern states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura before the visitors.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is our collective responsibility to preserve and promote the rich cultural heritage of our country. The cultural diversity of the North-Eastern states, their folk dances, music, art and traditional attire are the heritage of our country. This festival is an effort to make citizens more familiar with the traditions and communities of the Region.
The President said that this festival is also an opportunity to promote cultural exchange. She expressed hope that this Mahotsav will act as a bridge between the North-East and southern parts of our country. She was confident that this celebration will help in empowering the artisans, artists and communities of the North-East by bringing forward their traditions and talents.
Apart from the Governor of Telangana and Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, the Governors of all eight North-Eastern states as well as the Minister of State for DONER were present at the inaugural event.
The Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav will be open for visitors from September 29 to October 6, 2024, between 10:00 AM and 8:00 PM. They can book slots by visiting https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. On-the-spot booking facility is also available for walk-in visitors.
Click here to see the President's Speech