राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने सिकंदराबाद के राष्ट्रपति निलयम में भारतीय कला महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किया
यह महोत्सव 6 अक्टूबर तक आम जनता के लिए खुला रहेगा
28 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (28 सितंबर, 2024) सिकंदराबाद के राष्ट्रपति निलयम में भारतीय कला महोत्सव के प्रथम आयोजन का उद्घाटन किया। इस आठ दिवसीय महोत्सव का आयोजन राष्ट्रपति निलयम द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य आगंतुकों के समक्ष पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों - अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रस्तुत करना है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हमारे देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करना और बढ़ावा देना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की सांस्कृतिक विविधता, उनके लोक नृत्य, संगीत, कला और पारंपरिक परिधान हमारे देश की विरासत हैं। यह महोत्सव नागरिकों को क्षेत्र की परंपराओं और समुदायों से अधिक परिचित कराने का एक प्रयास है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह महोत्सव सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने का भी एक अवसर है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह महोत्सव हमारे देश के पूर्वोत्तर और दक्षिणी हिस्सों के बीच एक सेतु का काम करेगा। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह महोत्सव पूर्वोत्तर के कारीगरों, कलाकारों और समुदायों को उनकी परंपराओं और प्रतिभाओं को आगे लाकर सशक्त बनाने में मदद करेगा।
तेलंगाना के राज्यपाल और केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री के अलावा, सभी आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के राज्यपाल और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री इस उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय कला महोत्सव 29 सितंबर से 6 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक सुबह 10:00 बजे से शाम 8:00 बजे तक दर्शकों के लिए खुला रहेगा। दर्शक https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in पर स्लॉट बुक कर सकते हैं। आगंतुकों के लिए महोत्सव स्थल पर आकर बुकिंग करने की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES BHARATIYA KALA MAHOTSAV AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
THE FESTIVAL WILL BE OPEN FOR PUBLIC TILL OCTOBER 6
28 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the first edition of Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Secunderabad today (September 28, 2024). The eight-day-long festival is being organised by Rashtrapati Nilayam in collaboration with the Ministry of Development of the North-East Region and the Ministry of Culture. This festival aims to present the rich and diverse cultural heritage of North-Eastern states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura before the visitors.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is our collective responsibility to preserve and promote the rich cultural heritage of our country. The cultural diversity of the North-Eastern states, their folk dances, music, art and traditional attire are the heritage of our country. This festival is an effort to make citizens more familiar with the traditions and communities of the Region.
The President said that this festival is also an opportunity to promote cultural exchange. She expressed hope that this Mahotsav will act as a bridge between the North-East and southern parts of our country. She was confident that this celebration will help in empowering the artisans, artists and communities of the North-East by bringing forward their traditions and talents.
Apart from the Governor of Telangana and Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, the Governors of all eight North-Eastern states as well as the Minister of State for DONER were present at the inaugural event.
The Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav will be open for visitors from September 29 to October 6, 2024, between 10:00 AM and 8:00 PM. They can book slots by visiting https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. On-the-spot booking facility is also available for walk-in visitors.
Click here to see the President's Speech