राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रपती निलायम येथे भारतीय कला महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन
हा महोत्सव 6 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत जनतेसाठी खुला राहणार
28 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (28 सप्टेंबर, 2024) तेलंगणामधील सिकंदराबाद येथील राष्ट्रपती निलायममध्ये भारतीय कला महोत्सवाच्या पहिल्या आवृत्तीचे उद्घाटन केले. आठ दिवस चालणाऱ्या या महोत्सवाचे आयोजन राष्ट्रपती निलायमने ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय तसेच सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने केले आहे. अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आसाम, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोराम, नागालँड, सिक्कीम आणि त्रिपुरा या ईशान्येकडील राज्यांचा समृद्ध आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण सांस्कृतिक वारसा पर्यटकांसमोर मांडणे हा या महोत्सवाचा उद्देश आहे.
आपल्या देशाच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करणे ही आपली सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी सांगितले. ईशान्येकडील राज्यांची सांस्कृतिक विविधता, त्यांचे लोकनृत्य, संगीत, कला आणि पारंपरिक पोशाख हा आपल्या देशाचा वारसा आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. हा महोत्सव म्हणजे नागरिकांना ईशान्य प्रदेशातील परंपरा आणि समुदायांची अधिक ओळख करून देण्याचा प्रयत्न असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
हा महोत्सव सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाणीला चालना देण्याचीही संधी असल्याचेही राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. हा महोत्सव आपल्या देशाच्या ईशान्य आणि दक्षिणेकडील भागांमध्ये सेतू म्हणून काम करेल, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. ईशान्येकडील कारागीर, कलाकार आणि समुदायांना त्यांच्या परंपरा आणि कलागुणांना सर्वांसमोर आणून सशक्त बनविण्यात हा उत्सव मदत करेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
तेलंगणाचे राज्यपाल तसेच केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री यांच्या व्यतिरिक्त, ईशान्येकडील सर्व आठ राज्यांचे राज्यपाल आणि ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री या उद्घाटन समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES BHARATIYA KALA MAHOTSAV AT RASHTRAPATI NILAYAM
THE FESTIVAL WILL BE OPEN FOR PUBLIC TILL OCTOBER 6
28 SEP 2024 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the first edition of Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav at Rashtrapati Nilayam, Secunderabad today (September 28, 2024). The eight-day-long festival is being organised by Rashtrapati Nilayam in collaboration with the Ministry of Development of the North-East Region and the Ministry of Culture. This festival aims to present the rich and diverse cultural heritage of North-Eastern states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura before the visitors.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is our collective responsibility to preserve and promote the rich cultural heritage of our country. The cultural diversity of the North-Eastern states, their folk dances, music, art and traditional attire are the heritage of our country. This festival is an effort to make citizens more familiar with the traditions and communities of the Region.
The President said that this festival is also an opportunity to promote cultural exchange. She expressed hope that this Mahotsav will act as a bridge between the North-East and southern parts of our country. She was confident that this celebration will help in empowering the artisans, artists and communities of the North-East by bringing forward their traditions and talents.
Apart from the Governor of Telangana and Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, the Governors of all eight North-Eastern states as well as the Minister of State for DONER were present at the inaugural event.
The Bharatiya Kala Mahotsav will be open for visitors from September 29 to October 6, 2024, between 10:00 AM and 8:00 PM. They can book slots by visiting https://visit.rashtrapatibhavan.gov.in. On-the-spot booking facility is also available for walk-in visitors.
Click here to see the President's Speech